MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,683 this week

The Confession (1990)
"Khostovanank" (original title)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 39 users  
Reviews: write review

The Confession (1990) survives in Parajanov: The Last Spring (1992) in its original camera negative. It remained unfinished due to the death of Sergei Parajanov. The Confession (1990) was ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1080 titles
created 27 Nov 2011
 
a list of 3237 titles
created 04 Sep 2013
 
a list of 59 titles
created 29 Jul 2014
 
a list of 995 titles
created 03 Aug 2014
 
a list of 9997 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Confession" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Confession (1990)

The Confession (1990) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Confession.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ashik Kerib (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Wandering minstrel Ashik Kerib falls in love with a rich merchant's daughter, but is spurned by her father and forced to roam the world for a thousand and one nights - but not before he's ... See full summary »

Directors: Sergei Parajanov, Dodo Abashidze
Stars: Yuri Mgoyan, Sofiko Chiaureli, Ramaz Chkhikvadze
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A film version of a well-known Georgian folk-tale. A young boy has to be immured into the walls of a fortress in order to stop it from crumbling to pieces.

Directors: Sergei Parajanov, Dodo Abashidze
Stars: Veriko Anjaparidze, Tamari Tsitsishvili, Dudukhana Tserodze
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a Carpathian village, Ivan falls in love with Marichka, the daughter of his father's killer. When tragedy befalls her, his grief lasts months; finally he rejoins the colorful life around... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Ivan Mykolaichuk, Larisa Kadochnikova, Tatyana Bestayeva
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Mikhail Vartanov's influential documentary about the imprisoned genius Sergei Parajanov who was persecuted "during the height of his artistic power," for his unruly life style and ... See full summary »

Directors: Mikhail Vartanov, Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Sergei Parajanov, Sofiko Chiaureli, Mikhail Vartanov
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A super-stylized, surreal biography of Armenian troubadour Sayat Nova, whose life is depicted through non-narrative amalgamations of poetic images.

Director: Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Sofiko Chiaureli, Melkon Alekyan, Vilen Galstyan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Inna Burduchenko, Lyudmila Cherepanova, Boris Dmokhovsky
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A large, claustrophobic apartment is the setting for this intense chamber drama. In this dense setting, the inhabitants of the apartment reveal their darkest secrets, fears, obsessions and hostilities.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Hédi Temessy, Erika Bodnár, Miklós B. Székely
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Olga Reus-Petrenko, Yevgenia Miroshnichenko, Eduard Koshman
Pervyy paren (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Tamara Alexeeva, Andrei Andrienko-Zemskov, Varvara Chayka
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Directors: Yakov Bazelyan, Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Konstantin Russu, Lydia Sokolova, K. Stirbu
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Sergei Parajanov
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Exploring the art of Armenian portraitist Hakob Hovnatanyan, Parajanov revives the culture of Tbilisi of the 19th century.

Director: Sergei Parajanov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Mother
Yuri Mgoyan ...
Relative
Edit

Storyline

The Confession (1990) survives in Parajanov: The Last Spring (1992) in its original camera negative. It remained unfinished due to the death of Sergei Parajanov. The Confession (1990) was his favorite screenplay, which was written in the 1960s and was his film-memory of the childhood, student years, marriage, imprisonment and more as the fantasist Parajanov perceived it. Parajanov gifted the screenplay to Mikhail Vartanov, made a drawing on the cover and wrote: "The Confession will only be made by a director born in 1924 in Tiflis, Georgia." He predicted that he would not finish it. Written by PARAJANOV.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Also Known As:

Ispoved  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was unfinished; the complete footage only survives in Parajanov: The Last Spring (1992). See more »

Connections

Edited into Parajanov: The Last Spring (1992) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Confession (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?