Edit
The Mother (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roger Michell

Writing Credits  

Hanif Kureishi

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
May
...
Toots
...
Helen
...
Darren
...
Au Pair
Harry Michell ...
Harry
Rosie Michell ...
Rosie
Izabella Telezynska ...
Polish Cleaner
...
Bobby
...
Paula
Carlo Kureishi ...
Jack
Sachin Kureishi ...
Jack
Simon Mason ...
Man in Tate Gallery
...
Bruce
Jonah Coombes ...
Estate Agent
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Barmaid (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stephen Evans ... executive producer
Angus Finney ... executive producer
Kevin Loader ... producer
Rosa Romero ... line producer
Tracey Scoffield ... executive producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer

Music by 

Jeremy Sams

Cinematography by 

Alwin H. Küchler ... director of photography (as Alwin Küchler)

Film Editing by 

Nicolas Gaster

Casting By 

Mary Selway
Fiona Weir

Production Design by 

Mark Tildesley

Art Direction by 

Mark Digby

Set Decoration by 

Michelle Day

Costume Design by 

Natalie Ward

Makeup Department 

Konnie Daniel ... makeup designer

Production Management 

Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Mason ... third assistant director
Barrie McCulloch ... first assistant director
Olivia Peniston-Bird ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Chris Lightburn-Jones ... stand-by art director
Denis Schnegg ... draughtsman
Nick Thomas ... property master
Warren Lever ... construction manager (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tim Alban ... re-recording mixer
Orin Beaton ... boom operator
Owen Bleasdale ... foley recordist
Paula Boram ... foley artist
Gianluca Buttari ... foley editor
Danny Hambrook ... sound recordist / supervising sound editor
Stewart Henderson ... supervising dialogue editor (as Stuart Henderson)
Melissa Lake ... foley artist
Adam Laschinger ... assistant sound editor / sound assistant
Matthew Skelding ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Graeme Stoten ... adr editor
Michele Woods ... adr editor (as Michelle Woods)

Visual Effects by 

Sally Clayton ... digital supervisor
Tim Davies ... senior compositor
Rob Ellis ... digital effects compositor
Safiya Gili ... assistant compositor (as Safiya Ravat)
Rod Shelton ... digital producer
Laurent Treherne ... technical supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Byrne ... focus puller: "b" camera
Ivan Kyncl ... still photographer
Henry Landgrebe ... clapper loader
John Law ... rigger
Stephen Mathie ... best boy
Luke Redgrave ... camera operator: "b" camera
Olly Tellett ... focus puller
Lucho Zuidema ... grip
Thomas Townend ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Harry Wiggins ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gemma Evans ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Erika Brüning ... arri laser operator (as Erica Brunning)
Kim Gaster ... associate editor
Mark Vincent ... senior colorist
Jon Thompson ... post-production consultant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jonah Coombes ... location manager

Music Department 

Simon Chamberlain ... musician: piano
Alec Dankworth ... musician: double bass
Isobel Griffiths ... music contractor
Tom Leader ... music engineer
Richard Paine ... music supervisor
Ralph Salmins ... musician: drums
Steve Parr ... music recordist (uncredited)

Other crew 

Isabel Begg ... business affairs: BBC Films
Will Davies ... assistant: Stephen Evans, Renaissance Films
Sam Edmonds ... floor runner
Sarah Jane Facer ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Jeremy Gawade ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Jane Hawley ... production executive: BBC Films
Richard Juneman ... production accountant
Stephen Kelly ... floor runner
Steffy Marrion ... production coordinator
Ben McAlister ... caterer: Marquis Restaurant
Leila McAlister ... caterer: Marquis Restaurant
Martin McGlone ... laboratory contact
Liz Miller ... public relations: McDonald & Rutter
Michaela Piper ... head of marketing: Renaissance Films
Luke Redgrave ... assistant to director
Roger Sampson ... insurance: AON
Andrew Tapper ... production runner
Gurdeep Ubhie ... assistant accountant
Jane Wright ... business affairs: BBC Films
Katie Bullock-Webster ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
John Charles ... software engineer: Sony DAC (uncredited)
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond company representative (uncredited)
Sue Hills ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Edward Randolph ... runner (uncredited)
Christine Strobel ... dubbing script translator: german (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kate Buffery ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page