MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,353 this week

Kogarashi Monjirô (1972)

 -  Action | Drama
5.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.3/10 from 7 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 625 titles
created 02 Oct 2011
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Kogarashi Monjirô (1972)

Kogarashi Monjirô (1972) on IMDb 5.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kogarashi Monjirô.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Waterland (1992)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tom Crick, a high school history teacher, is having trouble connecting - with his class, with his wife. He ventures into telling his class stories about his young adulthood in the Fens ... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Gyllenhaal
Stars: Jeremy Irons, Sinéad Cusack, Ethan Hawke
Fortress (1992)
Action | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A futuristic prison movie. Protagonist and wife are nabbed at a future US emigration point with an illegal baby during population control. The resulting prison experience is the subject of ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Gordon
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Loryn Locklin, Kurtwood Smith
Switch (2013)
Action | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2/10 X  

In search of an ancient Chinese scroll, a Chinese agent battles against Japanese Yakuzas and British mercenaries.

Director: Jianjun Sun
Stars: Andy Lau, Chiling Lin, Jingchu Zhang
Bermuda Tentacles (TV Movie 2014)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

After Air Force One goes down during a storm over the Bermuda Triangle, the United States Navy is dispatched to find the escape pod holding the President. A giant monster beneath the ocean awakens and attacks the fleet.

Director: Nick Lyon
Stars: Trevor Donovan, Linda Hamilton, Mya
In the Company of Darkness (TV Movie 1993)
Thriller | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After young policewoman Gina Pulasky succeeds in handling a domestic fight particularly well, she's added to a small team of detectives assigned to a case of gruesome child killings. She ... See full summary »

Director: David Anspaugh
Stars: Helen Hunt, Steven Weber, Jeff Fahey
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bunta Sugawara ...
Monjirô
Gorô Ibuki
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Takayuki Akutagawa ...
Narrator (voice)
Masaharu Arikawa
Ryûko Azuma ...
Tami
Kyôko Enami ...
Oyû
Jûkei Fujioka
Yukie Kagawa ...
Ohana
Takuzô Kawatani
Asao Koike
Ryô Nishida
Shinji Oda
Tsunehiko Watase
Rin'ichi Yamamoto
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Cold Country Wind Monjiro  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kogarashi Monjirô (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?