IMDb > George of the Jungle 2 (2003) (V)
George of the Jungle 2
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

George of the Jungle 2 (2003) (V) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 14 | slideshow) Videos
George of the Jungle 2 -- George, now a father, goes to Las Vegas, to help out his brother.

Overview

User Rating:
3.3/10   3,679 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Jordan Moffet (written by)
Bill Scott (television series)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for George of the Jungle 2 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 October 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Watch Out For That Sequel!
Plot:
George, now a father, goes to Las Vegas, where he has to help out his brother. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
(3 articles)
Budweiser seeks removal of its logo from 'Flight'
 (From EW.com - Inside Movies. 6 November 2012, 6:20 AM, PST)

Michael Clarke Duncan obituary
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 4 September 2012, 4:05 PM, PDT)

New Behind-The-Scenes Footage from ‘Saw VI’
 (From Screen Rant. 16 October 2009, 12:25 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Disappointing sequel See more (20 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Christopher Showerman ... George

Julie Benz ... Ursula

Angus T. Jones ... George Jr

Thomas Haden Church ... Lyle Van de Groot

Christina Pickles ... Beatrice Stanhope

John Cleese ... Ape (voice)

Michael Clarke Duncan ... Mean Lion (voice)

John Kassir ... Voice of Rocky / Armando

Kevin Greutert ... Tookie (voice)

Keith Scott ... Narrator (voice)

Kelly Miller ... Betsy
Kirstie Hutton ... Tiffany
Chelsea Gibb ... Courtney
Richard Mueck ... Ape (as Richard J. Mueck)

Erika Heynatz ... Kowalski

Marjean Holden ... Sally
Lydell M. Cheshier ... Bateke

Abdoulaye NGom ... Kip (as Abdoulaye N'Gom)

Lamont Thompson ... N'Dugu
Kerry Casey ... Grouchy Gorilla

Marco Sinigaglia ... Dopey Gorilla
Shaun Mackay ... Happy Gorilla

Kevin Michael Richardson ... Grouchy Ape / Chimp (voice) (as Kevin Richardson)

Tress MacNeille ... Tiger (voice)

Dee Bradley Baker ... Water Buffalo / Little Monkey (voice) (as Dee Baker)
Dean Vegas ... Elvis Impersonator
Paul Wayne ... Kenny Rogers Impersonator
Daniel Seeto ... Ancient Asian Man

Peta Sergeant ... Attractive Woman
Jeff McTaggart ... Helicopter Pilot
Samuel Heyburn ... Helicopter Cop
Tony Bellette ... Tourist Man
Gavin Coleman ... Beehive Dozer Driver
Bryon Williams ... Doctor Kerner
Jai Taylor ... Charlie
Joey Nickles ... Man at Craps Table
Peter Moore ... Waiter
Rick Attard ... Removalist
Keith S. Bullock ... Security Guard (s) (as Keith Bullock)
Simon Burvill-Holmes ... Security Guard (s)
Chris Cruickshanks ... Little Person Under Table
Joan Hatton ... Granny
Lee James ... Man Near Pool
Eric Thill ... Dastardly Disciple (as Erich J. Thill)
Amy Pursehouse ... Flight Attendant

Jordan Kerner ... Airline Passenger

Audrey Wells ... Airline Passenger
David Hoberman ... Airline Passenger
Scooper ... Tookie
Louis Smith ... Guard
Michael Moore ... Guard

Nicole Payten-Betts ... Ape Singer (as Nicole Payten-Just)
Rachel Kayrooz ... Ape Singer
Belinda Rose ... Ape Singer
William Deer ... Oompah Band Member
Gary Lawrence ... Oompah Band Member (as Garry Lawrence)
John Tucker ... Oompah Band Member
Primo Pin ... Oompah Band Member
Leanne Ludwig ... Oompah Band Member
Sandy Attwater ... Oompah Band Member
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jeff Scott Soto ... Vocals - theme song
Paul Mitton ... Removalist (uncredited)

Directed by
David Grossman 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jordan Moffet  written by
Bill Scott  television series
Jay Ward  based upon characters created by

Produced by
Daniel J. Heffner .... co-producer (as Daniel Jason Heffner)
Gregg Hoffman .... producer
Jordan Kerner .... producer
Stacey Schachter .... line producer: Las Vegas
Sam Tucker .... associate producer: Las Vegas
 
Original Music by
J.A.C. Redford 
 
Cinematography by
David Burr 
 
Film Editing by
Alan Cody 
 
Casting by
Amy Lippens 
Ann Robinson 
 
Production Design by
Stewart Burnside 
 
Art Direction by
Daryl Porter 
 
Set Decoration by
Mandy Willaton 
 
Costume Design by
Jean Turnbull 
 
Makeup Department
Dennis Adolphe .... make-up/hair
Lea Dixon .... hair stylist: George
Lea Dixon .... makeup artist: George
Rick Findlater .... make-up/hair designer
Bronwyn Fitzgerald .... make-up/hair: second unit
Skye Green-Hansen .... prosthetics makeup: assistant
Bob McCarron .... prosthetics supervisor
Antony McMullen .... additional makeup artist
Kym Sainsbury .... prosthetics makeup
Lisa Sheehan .... make-up/hair
Lisa Sheehan .... makeup artist (as Lisa Watson)
 
Production Management
Gina Black .... unit production manager
Maggie Evans .... post-production supervisor
Megs Gildea .... post-production manager
Graeme Suhr .... second unit manager
Jamie Whitfield .... unit manager (as Jamie 'Whitty' Whitfield)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vera Biffone .... second assistant director
Ian Kenny .... first assistant director: second unit (as Ian 'Hoody' Kenny)
Darren Mallett .... first assistant director
Charles Mann .... third assistant director
Peter McLennan .... second second assistant director
Yumi Regi .... assistant director intern
Jo Suna .... second assistant director: second unit
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn .... second unit director
 
Art Department
John Andersen .... standby props
Alex Antonucci .... art department intern (as Alex Antonnucci)
Jesse Armstrong .... art department intern
David Austen .... trade assistant
Dianne Bennett .... greens supervisor (as Di Bennett)
Steve Bexon .... assistant standby props
Daniel Birt .... set dresser
Lisa Brennan .... props buyer (as Lisa 'Blitz' Brennan)
Mark Brims .... props buyer (as Mark Brimms)
Mick Burke .... greens
Daniel Cairns .... standby greens (as Danny Cairns)
Graeme Callander .... storyboard artist
Rodney Carle .... carpenter
Sloan Clarke .... props runner
Bradley Comport .... trade assistant
Laura Elkington .... stand-by props: second unit
Grant Engel .... set finisher (as Grant Engle)
Bruce Fletcher .... construction manager
Chris Goddard .... head scenic
Royce Green .... buyer/dresser
Steve Haye .... set finisher
Lindsay Hedley .... carpenter
John Higgins .... art department coordinator
Lenka Hilton .... set finisher
Glen Hutchins .... carpenter
Cindy Jergensen .... welder
Brett Krauss .... art department runner
Chris Laverty .... greens
Dave Leenders .... greens
Frank Lopez .... storyboard artist
Josh Madrers .... set designer
Suza Maybury .... property master
Louise McCallum .... clearances
Vicki Merrin .... construction coordinator
Les Napper .... carpenter
Rodney Napper .... carpenter
Anthony Neal .... trade assistant
Jenny O'Connell .... art department coordinator (as Jennifer O'Connell)
Rob Osiecki .... construction runner (as Rob Osrecki)
Honi Peters .... art department assistant
Samantha Picker .... greens
Brook Radcliff .... brush hand
Mark Radcliff .... construction foreman
Larry Sandy .... props maker
Prue Saunders .... buyer/dresser (as Pru Saunders)
Duncan Sorby .... greens
Robert Steedman .... greens (as Bob Steedman)
Wayne Truce .... set finisher (as Wayne 'Bluey' Truce)
Matt Wibberley .... greens
Matthew Willaton .... buyer/dresser (as Matt Willaton)
 
Sound Department
Trudi Boatwright .... assistant: Philmsound
Chris Boyett .... adr editor
Chris Boyett .... dialogue editor
Nick Breslin .... dialogue editor (as Nicholas Breslin)
Stephanie Carpenter .... sound assistant
Julius Chan .... supervising sound effects editor
Nigel Christensen .... sound effects editor
Liam Egan .... supervising sound editor
Les Fiddess .... foley artist
Ben Grant .... foley editor
Mike Jones .... foley engineer
Phil Judd .... sound re-recording mixer
Sean Keegan .... foley engineer
Paul Korber .... sound assistant
Howard London .... adr mixer: Los Angeles
Doug Madick .... foley artist
Martin Oswin .... adr mixer: Sydney
Mathew Prosser .... sound apprentice
Peter Purcell .... sound re-recording mixer
Angus Robertson .... dialogue editor
Nicki Roller .... liaison: Philmsound
John Schiefelbein .... sound recordist
Alicia Slusarski .... sound effects editor
Angie Stanghetti .... adr mixer: Los Angeles
Phil Stirling .... boom operator
Jenny T. Ward .... supervising dialogue editor
William Ward .... sound assistant
 
Special Effects by
Julie Anderson .... project coordinator
Toby Barron .... foam technician
Mat Brady .... concept artist
Janine Bray .... fabricator
Sheryle Buckland .... administration coordinator
Sharon Case .... hair technician
Jarid Clifford .... special effects technician
Tristan Clifford .... special effects technician
James Colmer .... special effects technician
Steve Courtney .... special effects coordinator
John Cox .... creative supervisor: and designer
Adam Coyle .... hair technician
Andrew Goodall .... electronics designer
Liam Hardy .... sculptor
Brandon Hyslop .... special effects technician (as Brendon Hyslop)
Debbie Jackson .... special effects administrator
Tobias Jahke .... mold department supervisor
Lyn Judd .... special effects administrator
Hans Kreuzen .... special effects coordinator
Jackalyn Lord .... seamer
Gregory W. McKee .... animatronic designer (as Greg McKee)
Geoff Milton .... special effects technician: and runner
Richard Mueck .... sculptor
Cheryl Newton .... hair technician
James O'Connor .... control systems designer
Aiden O'Keefe .... animatronics technician
Jenny O'Keefe .... hair technician
Peter Parry .... special effects technician
James Paul .... machinist
Grant Pawsey .... special effects technician
Owen Pawsey .... special effects technician
David Renn .... sculptor
Steven Renn .... mechanical supervisor
Thomas Van Koeverden .... animatronics technician
Jenelle Wilson .... gorilla suit fabrication: and design
 
Visual Effects by
Nici Adams .... visual effects coordinator
Naomi Anderlini .... designer: 2D
Ian B. Anderson .... title designer
Kate Auld .... compositor
Michael Bain .... 3D digital artist: PHOTON
Colin Bankier .... match mover
Richard A. Barker .... visual effects producer: Cutting Edge Pty Ltd
Patrick Bergeron .... compositor: 2D
Jason Billington .... rotoscoper
Marten Blumen .... compositor
Roger Bolton .... compositor
Melany Bourgouin .... visual effects coordinator: Beeps
Sam Brown .... designer: 2D
Jodie Camilleri .... visual effects coordinator
Warwick Campbell .... compositor
David Clayton .... senior cg artist: 3D
Sam Cole .... compositor
Steve Cooper .... visual effects producer: Beeps Film
Ian Cope .... production manager: Rising Sun Pictures
Byron Court .... digital compositor
Daniel James Cox .... matte painter (as Daniel Cox)
Daniel James Cox .... senior matte artist
Daniel James Cox .... title designer (as Daniel Cox)
Daniel James Cox .... visual effects art director (as Daniel Cox)
Steve Cronin .... compositor: 2D
Tim Crosbie .... compositing supervisor
Christine Doney .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Mark Doney .... lead compositor: Cutting Edge Post
Simon Dye .... compositing
Jamie Engel .... cg artist: 3D
William Gammon .... digital compositor
Jeff Gaunt .... senior compositing artist
Mark Gee .... 3D supervisor: Photon VFX
Kyle Goodsell .... compositor
Malcolm Humphreys .... character lead
Elie Jamaa .... technical director
Bryan Jones .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Tim Jones .... compositor
Rebecca Kenny .... visual effects coordinator
Bill Kent .... visual effects supervisor
Muqeem Khan .... visual effects artist
Perry Kollmorgen .... it production manager
Dan Kripac .... character lead
John Lee .... managing director: Cutting Edge
Nicky Liddell .... compositor
Jo McIntyre .... compositing
Allan McKay .... technical director
Anthony Menasse .... systems administrator
Andrew Monks .... head of cg: 3D
Joanna Nostdal .... visual effects coordinator
Oyvind Nostdal .... pre-visualisation: 3D
Kym Olsen .... compositor: 2D
David Peers .... visual effects supervisor: Cutting Edge VFX
Benoit Pelchat .... digital matte painter
Jeremy Pronk .... lighting technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
Kurtis Richmond .... matte painter
Kurtis Richmond .... title designer
Kurtis Richmond .... titles designer
Ben Roberts .... digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Jörg Schulz-Gerchow .... compositing (as Jorg Shultz-Gerchow)
Evan Shipard .... lead compositor (as Evan Shippard)
Matt Sloan .... visual effects technician
Murray Smallwood .... rotoscoper
Cameron Smith .... compositor
Greg Sue .... conceptual designer
Fredrik Sundqvist .... lead animator
Scott Thomas .... cg artist: 3D
Jan Toensmann .... compositor (as Jan Toesnmann)
Edward Trost .... visual effects producer: Photon VFX
Georgie Uppington .... visual effects coordinator
Jason Valler .... compositor
Randy Vellacott .... compositor
Tamara Watts Kent .... visual effects producer
Derek Wentworth .... visual effects supervisor: Beeps Pty Ltd
James Whitlam .... visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Malcolm Wright .... digital effects artist
Ben De Luca .... senior systems administrator (uncredited)
Chris Long .... research & development (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Shea Adams .... stunt performer
Cameron Ambridge .... stunts
Ric Anderson .... stunt coordinator
Renee Bowen .... stunts
Bradd Buckley .... stunts
Ross Butler .... head rigger (as Ross 'Shaggy' Butler)
Gavin Coleman .... stunts
Haydn Dalton .... stunts (as Haydon Dalton)
Luke Eccleston .... stunt assist (as Luke Eccelston)
Sebastian Foxx .... stunt rigger
Allen Francis .... rigger
Kyle Gardiner .... stunt double: George
Yoshi Hiramoto .... stunts
Nicholas Lawson .... stunts (as Nick Lawson)
Matthew Little .... stunt assist
Angela Moore .... stunt double: Beatrice
Angela Moore .... stunt double: Kowalski
Scott O'Donnell .... assistant rigger
Scott O'Donnell .... stunts
Melanie Payton-Smith .... stunts
Jesse Phillips .... stunt double: George Jr
Paul Phillips .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Paul 'Halfy' Phillips)
Greg Skipper .... stunts
Sheree Swords .... stunt double: Ursula
Annette Van Moorsel .... stunt double: Sally
Darrell Walshe .... stunts (as Darrell Walsh)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Colin Bishop .... grip
Lester Bishop .... key grip
Riki Byrne .... clapper/loader
Simon Cardwell .... stills photographer
Jasmine Yuen Carrucan .... additional focus puller
Luc Cartillier .... second electric
Carlos Cibils .... spacecam technician (as Carlos 'Cafe' Cibils)
Terry Cook .... best boy grip
Mike Coruzzi .... first assistant camera: Las Vegas
Simon Currie .... vision mixer
John Dolan .... grip (as John 'Axel' Dolan)
John Dwyer .... key grip: Las Vegas
Greg Gilbert .... steadicam operator (as Greg 'Mango' Gilbert)
Steve Gordon .... best boy
Dylan Goss .... director of photography: Las Vegas
Billy Harmer .... additional grip
Keith Jakins .... third electric
Ben King .... clapper/loader
David 'Rusty' Leckonby .... grip
Timothy Lowe .... video split operator
Margie McClymont .... focus puller
Ed McDonald .... grip
Dan Michaud .... best boy
Lynn Nicholson .... steadicam operator
Luke Nixon .... focus puller
Mick O'Brien .... gaffer: second unit
Max Pomerleau .... gaffer: second unit
Troy Reichman .... clapper/loader
Graham Rutherford .... gaffer
Michael Rutherford .... generator operator
Butch Sawko .... camera operator
Ricky Schamburg .... focus puller
Michael Smith .... grip assistant
Paul Sullivan .... Steadicam operator
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn .... director of photography: second unit
Sammy Vassilev .... assistant camera (as Sammy Popov)
Sammy Vassilev .... loader (as Sammy Popov)
Rich Winograd .... spacecam assistant
 
Animation Department
Ian B. Anderson .... animation supervisor
Bistra Atanassova .... animator
Max Bannah .... animator
Matthew Bennett .... animation editor
Sam Bowden .... animation editor
Paul Braddock .... animator: 3D
Chris Bradley .... animator
Sam Brown .... background artist
Patrick Burns .... animator
Roland Chat .... animation assistant
Mike Chavez .... animator
Christine Doney .... animation coordinator
Matt Duce .... animator
Simeon Duncombe .... animator: 3D
Chris Edwards .... animator
Elisa Esteban .... artist: 3D (as Eliza Esteban)
Bob Evans .... digital painter
Mark Evans .... animator: 3D
Andy Finlayson .... animator (as Andrew Finlayson)
Ben Folkman .... animator (as Ben Follkman)
Mark Gee .... animator: 3D
Megs Gildea .... animation producer
Kyle Goodsell .... animator: 3D
Tundra Gorza .... animation designer
Tundra Gorza .... background artist
Bryan Jones .... animator: 3D
Tim Jones .... compositor
Tim Kings-Lynne .... animator: 3D
Charles Le Guen .... animator: 3D
Wayne Lewis .... animation supervisor
Joe Marr .... animator
Peter McDonald .... animation assistant
Allan McKay .... artist: 3D
Hamish McKenzie .... animator
Andrew Monks .... animation supervisor: 3D
Dylan Neill .... animator: 3D
Pete Oummins .... animator: 3D
Ben Paschke .... animator: 3D
David Peers .... visual effects supervisor
Jayson Price .... animator
Adam Rapson .... animator
Kurtis Richmond .... background artist
Andrew Silke .... animator: 3D
Craig Stevenson .... animator: 3D
Fredrik Sundqvist .... lead animator: Beeps Film (as Fredrik Sundquist)
Scott Thomas .... lead animator: 3D
Kaye Watts .... animation assistant
Alex Weight .... animator: 3D
Dan Wills .... animator: 3D
Malcolm Wright .... animator: 3D
 
Casting Department
Alisa Kasmer .... casting assistant
Nathan Lloyd .... extras casting
Jennifer Ricchiazzi .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mirka Bimr .... head cutter
Janine Braid .... costumer
Bronwyn Doughty .... costume supervisor
Samantha Edwards van Gyen .... extras costume stand-by
Samantha Edwards van Gyen .... standby costumer: additional (as Sam van Gyen)
Amanda Enders .... standby costume
Kim Green .... assistant standby costume
Leanne Healey .... costume assistant
Wendy McGregor .... costumer
Paula Mertens .... costumer
Barbara Pinn .... costume assistant
Roberta Shaw .... standby costume
Suzy Thomson .... costume runner
 
Editorial Department
Matt Bennett .... editor: opening titles
Michael Burton .... operations manager
Trish Cahill .... colour correction
Ashley Davies .... on-line assistant editor
Warren Eagles .... colour correction
Kevin Greutert .... associate editor
John Homesley .... post-production coordinator: Los Angeles
Nick Macaulay .... on-line editor
Elly Nichols .... post-production coordinator
Roger Paul .... apprentice editor: Australia
 
Music Department
Laura Bishop .... music preparation
Marshall Bowen .... orchestrations
Nicole Katherine Brady .... music preparation
Nicholas Cervonaro .... assistant engineer
Stu Goldberg .... composer: additional music score
Coralie Hartl .... orchestra contractor
Phillip Hartl .... concert master
Sidney James .... music: on camera arranged and recorded by
Daniel Leffler .... assistant engineer (as Daniel Lefler)
Michael Letho .... score recorded and mixed by
J.A.C. Redford .... orchestra conductor
J.A.C. Redford .... orchestrations
Allan K. Rosen .... music editor
Tim Ryan .... additional music editor
Jeanette Surga .... additional music editor
Gary K. Thomas .... orchestrator
 
Transportation Department
Chrissie Barnes .... driver
Mark Cox .... transport coordinator
Adam Jardine .... action vehicles coordinator
Alan Long .... driver
Alister Ward .... transport captain
 
Other crew
Shea Adams .... animal control: officer
Jessica Ball .... location intern
Liam Banks .... accounts assistant
Thomas Bianco .... financial controller
Garry Brennan .... production assistant
Davvyd Brown .... bird wrangler
Andrea Butterfield .... executive assistant: to Mr. Kerner
Venu Cameron .... catering assistant
Megan Clarke .... production assistant
Tony Clarke .... location manager
Pam Collis .... production secretary
Chris Cosh .... head chef
Linda Cosh .... craft service
Carolyn Crimley .... tutor: for Angus T. Jones
Katarzyna Cybula .... stand-in: for Ms Benz
Jennifer Des Champs .... production coordinator
Carl Dray .... unit assistant
Lloyd Ellis .... location manager: Las Vegas
Nicki Ellis .... second unit coordinator
Dawn Elsworthy .... stand-in: for Ms Pickles
Gavin Evans .... unit assistant
Cindy Gollagher .... production secretary
Chris Harris .... health & safety officer
Katie Harris .... nurse
D.J. Hendren .... animal assistant: wrangler
Cynthia Hiley .... assistant: to Mr. Heffner
Louise Hodge .... assistant bird wrangler
Anthony Holt .... assistant: to Thomas Bianco
Neville Huddleston .... assistant chef
Carolina Häggström .... script supervisor
Rodney Johnson .... personal trainer: to Mr. Showerman
Duncan Jones .... assistant location manager
Irene Kassos .... production assistant
Irene Kassos .... production runner
Amanda-Marie Kelly .... accounts intern (as Amanda Kelly)
Carmel Leonard .... script supervisor: second unit
Andrew Lindley .... payroll accountant
Marisa Manning .... personal trainer: to Mr. Showerman
Karen Mansfield .... script supervisor
Andrew McNiece .... production assistant
Angela Miller .... production assistant
Paul Morris .... unit assistant
Kerry Mulgrew .... assistant production coordinator
Melissa Nipperess .... head chef
Bill Norris .... armourer
Joanna Nostdal .... production coordinator
Lynn Paetz .... post production accountant
Margherite Paino .... accounts assistant
Pat Passlow .... production accountant (as Patricia Passlow)
Elizabeth Poynton .... unit nurse (as Liz Poynton)
Tom Schaus .... helicopter pilot
Mark Smart .... animal assistant: wrangler
Jackie Sullivan .... script supervisor
Phillip Thompson .... unit assistant
Darren Van Heuman .... stand-in: for Mr. Showerman
Paul Vitanza .... unit assistant (as Paul 'Vat' Vitanza)
Fiona Wallis .... animal coordinator
K.L. Connie Wang .... clearance administrator (as Connie Wang)
Tiffany Ward .... consultant
Candice Weiler .... assistant: to Mr. Hoffman
Michael Wells .... personal trainer: to Ms Benz
Tracey Whealey .... unit publicist
Lana Williams .... safety supervisor
Vic Wilson .... safety officer
Stuart Monksfield .... technical support (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Danielle Dajani .... the producers wish to thank
Brendan Fraser .... the producers wish to thank
Ramona Ward .... the producers wish to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Jungle George 2" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for crude humor and innuendo
Runtime:
87 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The speech George gives "For he today that sheds his fur with me" is a direct paraphrase of the St. Crispin's day speech from William Shakespeare's "Henry V".See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When junior stops the bulldozer, it stops millimeters away from the tree house. But next time we see it, it is about 30 centimeters away.See more »
Quotes:
Charlie:Here's your towels, angels.
Betsy:Thanks, Charlie.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Tarzan (1999)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
14 out of 15 people found the following review useful.
Disappointing sequel, 22 November 2003
Author: Dawn from United States

I'm not one to go into a movie that's meant to be silly, expecting shakespere. But like a lot of comedy sequels, the jokes were too set up and too planned instead of coming from the situatution. Angus T. Jones was sweet as Junior and didn't get enough screentime, Julie Benz is a wonderful actress but suffers in this role, Chris Showerman would have made a fine 'new' George with a better script, as would Thomas Haden Church returning as Lyle. But everyone suffers do to a bad and very unfunny story that attempts to manipulate you into laughing. But beyond the line about the reason for a new 'George', I barely laughed at all. And I certainly didn't believe in George and Ursula's love despite the extremely idiot situations (though I did in the first film). There's silly so funny you watch it over and over again (first George of the Jungle film) and silly so stupid you never want to see it again (the sequel). Even the kids, who loved the first film, didn't laugh much watching this one. And they kept wondering why the all important Junior was conviently dropped from the middle of the story only to magically jump in again at the end. This movie was one of the worse Disney sequels ever made.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (20 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for George of the Jungle 2 (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
SUCKS ginaisawierdo08
Worst Recommendation joekidangil
Ugh High_School_Musical
end credits aishril
Thomas Haden Church - Sexier Then Ever! Dinkadoo85
THE LION RETURNS STRONGER THEN EVER! bib_lee_oh_file
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
George of the Jungle Into the Blue 2: The Reef Moonraker Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London Inspector Gadget 2
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.