IMDb > "American Idol" (2002)
"American Idol: The Search for a Superstar"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"American Idol" (2002) More at IMDbPro »"American Idol: The Search for a Superstar" (original title), TV series 2002-

Photos (See all 2810 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
American Idol: :  -- Here's a first look at the top 36 contestants on "American Idol."
American Idol: :  -- US Home Video Trailer from 20th Century Fox
American Idol: :  -- Watch the Big Game spot for the upcoming season of American Idol.

Overview

User Rating:
4.2/10   17,557 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Creator:
Contact:
View company contact information for American Idol on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | unknown
Release Date:
11 June 2002 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Thousands audition... Millions vote.... One wins. See more »
Plot:
Twelve finalists and/or future singers (six men and six women) who were selected from America, compete... See more »
Awards:
Won 8 Primetime Emmys. Another 39 wins & 112 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Gives "Reality" TV a whole new meaning. See more (131 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 4 of 530)

Ryan Seacrest ... Himself - Host (436 episodes, 2002-2014)

Randy Jackson ... Himself - Judge / ... (429 episodes, 2002-2013)

Simon Cowell ... Himself - Judge / ... (314 episodes, 2002-2010)

Paula Abdul ... Herself - Judge / ... (272 episodes, 2002-2010)
(more)

Series Directed by
Bruce Gowers (234 episodes, 2002-2011)
Ken Warwick (47 episodes, 2005-2014)
Gregg Gelfand (46 episodes, 2008-2012)
John Pritchett (14 episodes, 2008-2010)
Nigel Lythgoe (5 episodes, 2008-2012)
Jayson Douglas (3 episodes, 2014)
Louis J. Horvitz (3 episodes, 2014)
Shane C. Drake (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Writing credits
Simon Fuller (369 episodes, 2002-2014)

Series Produced by
Simon Fuller .... executive producer (323 episodes, 2002-2014)
Cécile Frot-Coutaz .... executive producer / segment producer (314 episodes, 2002-2014)
Ken Warwick .... executive producer (311 episodes, 2002-2014)
Patrick Lynn .... associate producer / supervising producer / ... (292 episodes, 2002-2014)
Nigel Lythgoe .... executive producer / producer / ... (251 episodes, 2002-2014)
Megan Michaels .... supervising producer / associate producer / ... (246 episodes, 2004-2014)
Charles Boyd .... senior producer / co-executive producer / ... (225 episodes, 2003-2012)
Katie Fennelly .... producer / associate producer / ... (218 episodes, 2002-2014)
Norm Betts .... senior producer / associate producer / ... (218 episodes, 2006-2014)
Brian Robinson .... associate producer / segment producer / ... (190 episodes, 2004-2014)
Ron De Shay .... senior producer / producer / ... (185 episodes, 2002-2011)
Simon Jones .... executive producer (148 episodes, 2002-2011)
Theo Dimitriou .... segment producer / producer / ... (145 episodes, 2008-2012)
Simon Lythgoe .... producer / segment producer / ... (113 episodes, 2003-2007)
Melanie Oberman .... producer / associate producer / ... (96 episodes, 2007-2012)
David Goffin .... supervising producer (91 episodes, 2002-2004)
Jessica Kelly .... associate producer / segment producer (91 episodes, 2004-2007)
Rebecca Dobkowitz .... associate producer / segment producer (89 episodes, 2010-2014)
Kathleen Sheets .... associate producer / segment producer (89 episodes, 2010-2014)
Sam Brenzel .... producer / segment producer (78 episodes, 2008-2014)
Toby Gorman .... supervising producer (71 episodes, 2009-2011)
Beth McNamara .... producer (68 episodes, 2003-2004)
Camilla Rahaman .... segment associate producer / associate producer (68 episodes, 2003-2004)
James Wright .... segment producer / associate producer (65 episodes, 2009-2014)
Steven Schillaci .... celebrity talent producer (62 episodes, 2008-2011)
James Breen .... supervising producer / producer (61 episodes, 2005-2008)
Sarah Kane .... segment producer (52 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mike Yurchuk .... associate producer / producer (47 episodes, 2004-2011)
Charles Boyd .... co-executive producer (46 episodes, 2009-2014)
Cambrietta Frierson .... associate producer (44 episodes, 2006-2008)
Robert McLeod .... supervising producer (44 episodes, 2011-2014)
Amy Elkins .... producer (43 episodes, 2012-2014)
Alessandro Fadin .... line producer (42 episodes, 2012-2014)
Clay Wolflick .... associate producer (41 episodes, 2008)
Levon Mergian .... associate producer (41 episodes, 2013-2014)
Tom Brunell .... associate producer (40 episodes, 2004)
Esther Frank .... associate producer (40 episodes, 2004)
Jill Schwartz .... associate producer (40 episodes, 2004)
Robert P. Gustafson .... producer (40 episodes, 2009)
Priya Balachandran .... segment producer (35 episodes, 2002-2003)
Becky Etchberger .... associate producer (35 episodes, 2012)
Beth Van Dyke .... associate producer (33 episodes, 2009)
Jerry D'Alessandro .... supervising producer (32 episodes, 2011)
Hope Wilson .... segment producer / producer (30 episodes, 2008-2012)
Maggie Carlyle .... associate producer (30 episodes, 2012-2014)
John Entz .... producer (28 episodes, 2003)
Aaron Weiner .... producer (28 episodes, 2003)
Jacob Semahn .... content producer (28 episodes, 2011)
Matthew Watkins .... associate producer (26 episodes, 2009-2010)
Nikki Boella .... associate producer (24 episodes, 2002)
Jennifer Bresnan .... producer (24 episodes, 2002)
Billy Cooper .... producer (24 episodes, 2002)
Brian Gadinsky .... co-executive producer (24 episodes, 2002)
Mona Grenier .... associate producer (24 episodes, 2002)
Tarvenia Jones .... producer (24 episodes, 2002)
Andy Meyer .... producer (24 episodes, 2002)
Tim Roddy .... associate producer (24 episodes, 2002)
Jessica Jones .... associate producer (24 episodes, 2008-2010)
Christy Koch .... associate producer (23 episodes, 2012-2014)
Suzanne Bender .... talent producer (23 episodes, 2012)
Napoleon Dumo .... coordinating producer (23 episodes, 2012)
Tabitha Dumo .... coordinating producer (23 episodes, 2012)
Eric Fischman .... associate producer (18 episodes, 2012-2014)
Jensen Oliver Moon .... producer / field producer / ... (16 episodes, 2010-2012)
Matt Cavanagh .... associate producer (16 episodes, 2011-2012)
Darrel Betts .... associate producer (14 episodes, 2012-2014)
Chris Wagner .... line producer (13 episodes, 2008)
Daniel Norris .... producer (13 episodes, 2012-2014)
Baz Halpin .... coordinating producer (13 episodes, 2014)
Tisha Fein .... talent producer / celebrity talent producer (12 episodes, 2007-2010)
Nisa Ahmad .... associate producer (12 episodes, 2008-2009)
Adam Cooper .... producer (11 episodes, 2011-2014)
Mike Deffina .... producer (11 episodes, 2012-2014)
Joanna Gallagher .... producer (11 episodes, 2012)
Joe Warwick .... associate producer (10 episodes, 2012-2014)
Ben Idom .... associate producer (9 episodes, 2011-2012)
Nicola Gaha .... producer (7 episodes, 2005)
Suzie Weis .... associate producer (7 episodes, 2010)
Dan Sacks .... producer (7 episodes, 2011)
Ben Ganz .... associate producer (7 episodes, 2012)
Trish Kinane .... executive producer (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Emma Leslie .... associate producer (7 episodes, 2014)
Brent Wilson .... producer (6 episodes, 2011)
Paul Fishman .... producer (6 episodes, 2012)
Dara Tallon .... assistant producer (5 episodes, 2006)
Mark Gamsey .... associate producer (5 episodes, 2009-2010)
Pamela Niedzwiadek .... casting associate producer (4 episodes, 2005)
Ben Dolenc .... associate producer (4 episodes, 2008)
Jonathan Hay .... associate producer (4 episodes, 2011)
Matt Kinsey .... associate producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Nicole Slamer .... field producer / associate producer (3 episodes, 2009)
Stephanie Lydecker .... segment producer (2 episodes, 2002)
Marc Ambrose .... line producer (2 episodes, 2007)
John Bard Manulis .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2007)
Colby Cote .... associate producer (2 episodes, 2011)

Cam Frierson .... associate producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Dean Landon (22 episodes, 2002)
Shawn K. Clement (9 episodes, 2006)
Jack D. Elliot (4 episodes, 2002)
Randy Dzielak (3 episodes, 2009)
Rickey Minor (2 episodes, 2005)
Matt Vowles (2 episodes, 2008)
Wes Hambright (2 episodes, 2009)

Jeremy Sweet (unknown episodes)
 
Series Cinematography by
Jack Messitt (unknown episodes)
Dave Rutherford (unknown episodes)
 
Series Film Editing by
Narumi Inatsugu (207 episodes, 2006-2010)
Oren Castro (166 episodes, 2006-2013)
Tim Perniciaro (149 episodes, 2007-2014)
Barnaby Levy (127 episodes, 2003-2006)
Ryan Tanner (122 episodes, 2005-2014)
Patrick Sayers (106 episodes, 2002-2004)
Cliff Dorsey (103 episodes, 2006-2014)
Jonathon Ragsdale (80 episodes, 2009-2014)
Craig E. Serling (63 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jayson Belt (60 episodes, 2009-2011)
Kevin Connolly (52 episodes, 2002-2003)
Gus Comegys (48 episodes, 2005-2007)
Brad Gilson (48 episodes, 2010-2014)
John M. Cox (47 episodes, 2007-2010)
Jennifer Gillaspy (36 episodes, 2010-2014)
Chester Contaoi (34 episodes, 2008-2014)
Richard Arsenault (32 episodes, 2004-2005)
Katherine Cannady (32 episodes, 2012)
Jacob Semahn (27 episodes, 2011)
John Davis (25 episodes, 2010-2014)
Casey Brown (24 episodes, 2002)
Mark Butel (24 episodes, 2002)
Mitchell Danton (24 episodes, 2002)
Spencer Keimon (24 episodes, 2002)
Rick Kent (24 episodes, 2002)
Teresa Lang (24 episodes, 2002)
Robert M. Malachowski Jr. (24 episodes, 2002)
David Michael Maurer (23 episodes, 2002)
William Morris (23 episodes, 2002)
Lennie Nelson (23 episodes, 2002)
Cindy Parisotto (22 episodes, 2002)
Julius Ramsay (22 episodes, 2002)
Daniel Vantreek (22 episodes, 2002)
John Zimmer (22 episodes, 2002)
Bridget Foley (22 episodes, 2006)
Ed Servaites (22 episodes, 2008-2014)
Marshall Wolf (21 episodes, 2002)
Mimma Catalano (20 episodes, 2009-2010)
Ray Artis (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Patrick Franks (19 episodes, 2007-2012)
Ben Folts (18 episodes, 2007-2012)
Nathan Belt (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Mario Dolan (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jeff Renfroe (15 episodes, 2005-2008)
Dora Rosas (13 episodes, 2003)
Katie Hetland (13 episodes, 2012)
Ben Delamont (11 episodes, 2011-2013)
Sharon Everitt Polito (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Yoram Tal (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Daniel Rogers (7 episodes, 2005)
Pi Ware (7 episodes, 2010-2014)
Nahum (6 episodes, 2005)
Matthew Sharp (6 episodes, 2005)
Noah Musser (6 episodes, 2008)
Mark Stepp (4 episodes, 2008)
Mark Leija (4 episodes, 2009)
Kwesi Thomas (4 episodes, 2009)
Paul Claydon (4 episodes, 2011)
Nathan Miles (4 episodes, 2012)
Dean Holland (3 episodes, 2008)
Karen Lee Smith (3 episodes, 2008)
Jeff Roe (2 episodes, 2003-2007)
Eric B. Shanks (2 episodes, 2006)
Michael Ozias (2 episodes, 2009)

George W. Ball (unknown episodes)
Bill DeRonde (unknown episodes)
Kevin Finn (unknown episodes)
Michael B. Klein (unknown episodes)
Ryan Polito (unknown episodes)
John Sterneman (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting by
Andrew Tomlinson (15 episodes, 2006-2007)

Kelly Brock (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Design by
Andy Walmsley (103 episodes, 2003-2010)
James Yarnell (78 episodes, 2008-2014)
Heather Shaw (21 episodes, 2012)
Steve Bass (20 episodes, 2002)
Baz Halpin (13 episodes, 2014)
Chris Nyfield (13 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Art Direction by
James Yarnell (275 episodes, 2004-2012)
Joe Celli (17 episodes, 2014)
David Edwards (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Jeremiah Gastinell (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
 
Series Makeup Department
Amy Barkzi .... key makeup artist / makeup / ... (317 episodes, 2003-2014)
Mezhgan .... makeup department head (252 episodes, 2003-2009)
Gina Ghiglieri .... makeup artist / makeup (116 episodes, 2008-2014)
Tifanie White .... makeup artist (113 episodes, 2005-2007)
Meagan Herrera .... hair stylist (106 episodes, 2002-2007)
Jayson Stacey .... hair stylist / hair / ... (92 episodes, 2008-2014)
Lynn Tully .... hair department head / hair / ... (70 episodes, 2010-2014)
Brigitte Hennech .... makeup artist (64 episodes, 2008-2010)
White Simon .... makeup artist (58 episodes, 2004-2007)
Lesley Poling .... hair stylist / hair / ... (57 episodes, 2010-2014)
Dean Banowetz .... head hair departement / head hair department (44 episodes, 2004-2007)
Mezhgan Hussainy .... makeup artist / key makeup artist (40 episodes, 2004-2010)
Dena Dawson .... manicurist (40 episodes, 2012)
Ryan Randall .... hair stylist (34 episodes, 2004-2005)
Mandy Danielle Benton .... makeup artist (29 episodes, 2008-2009)
Raissa Patton .... department head hair stylist / hair stylist (29 episodes, 2009)
Kristi Fuhrmann .... makeup artist / makeup (19 episodes, 2008-2012)
Richard De Alba .... hair stylist (19 episodes, 2008)
Crystal Wolfchild .... makeup artist (19 episodes, 2008)
Vivian Maxwell .... makeup artist (18 episodes, 2011)
Christina Jimenez .... makeup (16 episodes, 2012)
Marylin Lee .... makeup department head (16 episodes, 2013-2014)
Autumn Scruggs .... makeup (15 episodes, 2012)
Tonia Green .... makeup (14 episodes, 2012)
Nicole Venables .... hair stylist (13 episodes, 2008-2009)
Suzi Smits .... makeup artist (10 episodes, 2008)
Thomas Opitz .... hair stylist (10 episodes, 2009)
Christina Sawelenko .... makeup artist (10 episodes, 2010)
Corey Hill .... hair (10 episodes, 2012)
Lawrence Davis .... hair stylist (7 episodes, 2002-2008)
Sarah Ault .... hair stylist (7 episodes, 2008)
Amy Hansen .... hair stylist (7 episodes, 2009)
Kimberly Carlson .... key hair stylist (7 episodes, 2010)
Cydney Cornell .... hair stylist: Ms. Kara Dio Guardi (6 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jason Orion .... hair stylist (6 episodes, 2010)
Rebecca DeHerrera .... makeup / makeup artist (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Renee Ferruggia .... hair stylist (5 episodes, 2010)
Anna Maria Orzano .... hair stylist (5 episodes, 2010)
Daniel Combs .... hair stylist: Paula Abdul / makeup artist: Paula Abdul (3 episodes, 2007)
Amy Harmon .... makeup (3 episodes, 2012)
Jan Ping .... makeup (3 episodes, 2012)
Oney Syers II .... personal makeup artist (2 episodes, 2011)
Germicka Barclay .... hair (2 episodes, 2012)

Klexius Kolby .... key makeup artist / makeup artist: Paula Abdul (unknown episodes, 2003)
John Dahlstrom .... hair stylist (unknown episodes)
Kimberly Hendrickson .... hair stylist (unknown episodes)
Theraesa Rivers .... hair stylist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Phoebe Tisdale .... production leader (164 episodes, 2006-2009)
Craig Gooder .... post-production supervisor (136 episodes, 2005-2012)
Wylleen May .... executive in charge of production (129 episodes, 2005-2014)
Christine Klages Staley .... production supervisor / post-production supervisor / ... (93 episodes, 2008-2012)
Alessandro Fadin .... production manager (82 episodes, 2009-2011)
Mike Hofferth .... production manager (54 episodes, 2005-2007)
Chris Wagner .... production manager (49 episodes, 2003-2005)
Michelle Baker .... production manager (49 episodes, 2004-2005)
Michael Briggs .... production manager / associate production manager (46 episodes, 2011-2014)
Brian Farquharson .... production manager / assistant production manager (45 episodes, 2011-2014)
Blue Palmoutsos .... assistant production manager / production manager (43 episodes, 2012-2014)
Tyson Janisch .... assistant production manager / associate production manager (38 episodes, 2009-2010)
Reilly Oliver .... associate production manager (36 episodes, 2009)
Paul Cozzi .... assistant production manager / production manager (36 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jaymi McClusky .... production manager (28 episodes, 2013-2014)
Susana Santiago .... production manager (27 episodes, 2003)
Barry J. Ward .... post-production supervisor (26 episodes, 2004)
Justin Healy .... associate production manager / assistant production manager (25 episodes, 2010-2011)
Michelle LeTarte .... executive in charge of production (15 episodes, 2002)
Brian Flach .... production manager (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Paula Frank .... production supervisor (4 episodes, 2007)
Melissa A. Wong .... production supervisor (3 episodes, 2010)
Timothy J. Hamilton .... production supervisor: Kodak Theater (2 episodes, 2006-2007)
Jenny Stanley .... production supervisor (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Tina Cannizzaro DeBone .... production supervisor (2 episodes, 2010)

Vicki Ariamal-Prieto .... production manager (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gregg Gelfand .... associate director (50 episodes, 2007-2010)
Debbie Palacio .... associate director (31 episodes, 2008-2012)
Brandon Sines .... associate director (30 episodes, 2008-2009)
Ted Markowsky .... assistant director (28 episodes, 2011-2014)
Matthew Aloisi .... assistant director (22 episodes, 2012-2014)
Jake P. Giurlani .... assistant director (17 episodes, 2010)
Carrie Havel .... associate director (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Julie Gelfand .... associate director (6 episodes, 2008-2012)
Deborah Liebling .... associate director (3 episodes, 2005)
Richard A. Preuss .... associate director (2 episodes, 2005)
 
Series Art Department
Gary Speakman .... staging supervisor (47 episodes, 2007-2010)
David Hughes .... head carpenter (13 episodes, 2012-2014)
Marcus Guzman .... carpenter (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Hugh Grew .... electronic graphics (3 episodes, 2004)
Randy Morgan .... scenic artist (2 episodes, 2004)
 
Series Sound Department
Brian Riordan .... sound re-recording mixer / post audio mixer / ... (338 episodes, 2003-2014)
Conner Moore .... sound re-recording mixer / post audio mixer (156 episodes, 2006-2014)
Kamal Humphrey .... sound mixer / audio / ... (120 episodes, 2007-2014)
Jenn Raudman .... sound mixer / sound (88 episodes, 2004-2011)
Andrew Fletcher .... sound mixer / house p.a. mixer / ... (78 episodes, 2003-2010)
Adrian Ordonez .... sound re-recording mixer / additional sound re-recording mixer / ... (74 episodes, 2008-2014)
Debbie Fecteau .... audio assist / audio / ... (70 episodes, 2007-2012)
Ed Greene .... audio mixer / sound mixer / ... (63 episodes, 2006-2012)
Ryan Young .... sound re-recording mixer / post audio mixer (61 episodes, 2012-2014)
Dennis Mays .... audio assist / audio (59 episodes, 2007-2012)
Mike Parker .... monitor mixer (59 episodes, 2007-2012)
Phil Valdivia .... audio assist / audio mixer / ... (53 episodes, 2007-2014)
Gary Long .... audio assist (51 episodes, 2008-2012)
Tim Hatayama .... audio assist (45 episodes, 2009-2012)
Kevin Shannon .... communications mixer: pl / pl communications (42 episodes, 2007-2012)
Barry S. Weir Jr. .... sound effects editor / mix assist / ... (42 episodes, 2010-2014)
Hassan Ramli .... post-production audio (41 episodes, 2007)
Chris Tront .... audio / sound (38 episodes, 2005-2014)
Jeffrey Fecteau .... audio assist / audio mixer / ... (37 episodes, 2007-2012)
Daniel S. McCoy .... audio / production sound mixer / ... (36 episodes, 2007-2012)
Bennie McRae .... audio / sound (36 episodes, 2008-2014)
Bryan Parker .... sound editor / sfx editor (28 episodes, 2011-2014)
Chris Walmer .... audio (25 episodes, 2003-2012)
Jason Atwell .... sound (24 episodes, 2002)
Brian Runnels .... machine room assistant (23 episodes, 2003)
Matt Slivinski .... supervising sound editor / sound editor (21 episodes, 2007-2009)
Damon Andres .... audio assist / audio (20 episodes, 2007-2012)
Phil DeTolve .... sound re-recording mixer (20 episodes, 2013-2014)
Pete San Filipo .... audio assist (19 episodes, 2007-2010)
Greg Ferrara .... audio / audio assist / ... (19 episodes, 2008-2014)
Paul Wittman .... house p.a. mixer / sound mixer / ... (19 episodes, 2008-2014)
Patrick Baltzell .... house p.a. mixer (18 episodes, 2012)
Lalo Guzman .... audio (17 episodes, 2012-2014)
Pablo Munguia .... audio assist (11 episodes, 2008)
Dan Ortiz .... audio assist / sound (10 episodes, 2005-2010)
Bruce Arledge Jr. .... audio assist / audio mixer (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Troy Smith .... sound re-recording mixer (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Sheraton Toyota .... sound pa (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Tim Paul .... sound / audio (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Craig Rovello .... audio assist / audio (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Randy Faustino .... music mixer (9 episodes, 2010)
David Bukowski .... audio (8 episodes, 2010-2014)
Jordan Diaz .... audio (8 episodes, 2012)
Alex Guessard .... house p.a. mixer (8 episodes, 2012)
J.P. Elmore .... audio assist (7 episodes, 2007-2012)
Peter Sample .... sound mixer (7 episodes, 2007)
Shaun Cunningham .... sound editor (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Thomas Ryden .... pl communications / communications mixer: pl (7 episodes, 2010-2012)
Andres Arango .... monitor mixer / audio assist (6 episodes, 2010-2012)
Brian Linder .... audio / sound (6 episodes, 2011-2012)
Deekay Kendrick .... audio (6 episodes, 2012)
John Arenas .... communications mixer: pl (5 episodes, 2007-2010)
Brendan Beebe .... audio (5 episodes, 2009-2012)
Alex Hoyo .... audio assist (5 episodes, 2012)
April Tucker .... sound mixer (5 episodes, 2012)
Dorian A. Celestain .... boom operator (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Bill Kaplan .... sound mixer (5 episodes, 2014)
Danny Cruz .... audio / audio assist (4 episodes, 2012)
Bill Hennigh .... audio assist (4 episodes, 2012)
Graham Barclay .... sound re-recording mixer (4 episodes, 2014)
Barry Warrick .... monitor mixer / monitor wrangler (3 episodes, 2007-2010)
Mike Carver .... audio assist (3 episodes, 2007-2008)
Erik Nilsen .... sound mixer (3 episodes, 2007)
Lenny Wee .... sound recording engineer (3 episodes, 2009)
Jim Fay .... pl communications / communications mixer: pl (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ray Porter .... pl communications / communications mixer: pl (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Billy McKarge .... audio assist (3 episodes, 2010)
John Warrin .... sound effects editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Don Eberhard .... audio assist (3 episodes, 2012)
Ray Lindsey .... audio assist (3 episodes, 2012)
Ed Nelson .... pl communications (3 episodes, 2012)
Richard Ruiz .... pl communications (3 episodes, 2012)
Billy Johnson .... sound mixer (2 episodes, 2007)
James A. Sandweiss .... audio assist (2 episodes, 2007)
Eddie McKarge .... audio assist (2 episodes, 2008)
Jeremy Brill .... audio (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Doug Nelson .... audio mixer / sound mixer (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Bruce Aldridge .... audio / audio assist (2 episodes, 2009)
Sam Londe .... sound editor (2 episodes, 2010)
John Barzelay .... sound mixer (2 episodes, 2011-2012)
Matt Campisi .... pl communications (2 episodes, 2012)
Randy Gary .... audio assist (2 episodes, 2012)
Steve Tejada .... audio (2 episodes, 2012)

Michael Abbott .... sound mixer (unknown episodes, 2004)
Adam Weber .... audio systems technician (unknown episodes, 2004)
Rob Whitehurst .... location sound mixer (unknown episodes, 2004)
Steve Anderson .... sound mixer (unknown episodes)
Elliott Cowand .... sound (unknown episodes)
Keith A. Garcia .... sound mixer (unknown episodes)
J. Mark King .... sound mixer (unknown episodes)
A. Troy Thomas .... sound (unknown episodes)
Andrew Tills .... sound mixer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Jason Shulman .... main title animation (51 episodes, 2005-2007)
Shawn Esposito .... digital artist (24 episodes, 2002)
Josh Crews .... motion graphic artist / motion graphics artist (11 episodes, 2012)
Adam Howard .... visual effects artist (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
 
Series Stunts
Jason Shupe .... automated flying programmer (1 episode, 2011)
Daniel Graham .... stunt performer (1 episode, 2012)
Travis Wong .... parkour choreographer / stunt performer (1 episode, 2012)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Kieran Healy .... lighting designer / lighting technician (104 episodes, 2003-2012)
John Perry .... camera operator / camera (94 episodes, 2007-2014)
Sean Patrick Hill .... grip (89 episodes, 2002-2004)
Wes Quon .... videotape operator / tape operator (89 episodes, 2007-2014)
Cary Caraway .... super technocrane operator (87 episodes, 2006-2008)
George Prince .... camera operator / camera (78 episodes, 2006-2012)
Chris Gray .... video control / video controller / ... (77 episodes, 2009-2014)
Danny Bonilla .... camera operator / camera (74 episodes, 2006-2014)
Owen A. Smith .... camera operator / camera (73 episodes, 2007-2014)
Gary Gray .... best boy electric / lighting director (71 episodes, 2003-2006)
George Harvey .... lighting director / gaffer (67 episodes, 2006-2012)
Alex Hernandez .... camera operator / camera (63 episodes, 2007-2012)
Ed Horton .... camera / camera operator (61 episodes, 2006-2014)
Bob Cade .... camera utility / camera utilities / ... (61 episodes, 2007-2012)
Bill Chaikowsky .... camera operator / camera (57 episodes, 2007-2012)
John Repczynski .... camera operator / camera (56 episodes, 2006-2012)
Bob Highton .... camera operator / camera (55 episodes, 2006-2012)
R. Gern Trowbridge .... lighting technician / truss spotlight operator (53 episodes, 2003-2009)
Ken Dahlquist .... camera operator / camera (49 episodes, 2007-2012)
Dave Eastwood .... camera operator / camera (46 episodes, 2006-2012)
Josh Hutchings .... lighting director (46 episodes, 2008-2012)
Diane Biederbeck .... camera operator / camera (45 episodes, 2006-2012)
Chad Smith .... camera / camera operator (44 episodes, 2008-2014)
Charlie Fernandez .... camera utility / camera utilities / ... (43 episodes, 2007-2012)
Matt McAdam .... media server operator / lighting director (41 episodes, 2009-2012)
Helena Jackson .... camera / camera operator (40 episodes, 2009-2014)
Lynn Costa .... board operator / light board operator / ... (36 episodes, 2007-2012)
Steve Deaver .... camera utility / camera utilities (36 episodes, 2007-2010)
Dave Kanehann .... camera / camera operator (35 episodes, 2007-2014)
Suzanne Ebner .... camera operator / camera (33 episodes, 2006-2012)
Jimmy Garcia .... camera / camera operator (32 episodes, 2005-2014)
Travis Wilson .... camera utility / camera utilities (30 episodes, 2008-2012)
Chad Lovegren .... camera utilities / camera utility (29 episodes, 2007-2012)
Ralph Bolton .... camera / camera operator (29 episodes, 2010-2014)
Jerry Watson .... lighting designer / lighting technician / ... (28 episodes, 2010-2014)
Maria Elizondo .... lighting technician (26 episodes, 2004)
Steve Thiel .... camera operator / camera (25 episodes, 2009-2012)
Brian Reason .... camera operator (23 episodes, 2007-2010)
Mike Tribble .... camera operator / camera (23 episodes, 2008-2012)
Don Winters .... best boy / gaffer (23 episodes, 2012)
Adam Tash .... camera / camera operator (21 episodes, 2011-2014)
Dashevsky Dimitri .... camera operator (20 episodes, 2008-2011)
Mason Q. Bell .... board operator / light board operator / ... (20 episodes, 2013-2014)
Scott Marshall .... camera / camera operator (19 episodes, 2011-2014)
Zeke Hernandez .... camera / camera operator (19 episodes, 2012)
Seth Saint Vincent .... camera (18 episodes, 2012-2014)
Brendon Phillips .... electrician (17 episodes, 2007)
Laura Staat .... deko operator (17 episodes, 2012)
Mark Sanford .... video controller (15 episodes, 2006-2008)
Susan Diamond .... media server operator / board operator (15 episodes, 2007-2009)
Greg Smith .... camera / camera operator (15 episodes, 2009-2012)
Damien Tuffereau .... camera operator / camera (14 episodes, 2007-2012)
Craig Hampton .... camera (14 episodes, 2012)
Danny Webb .... camera operator / camera (13 episodes, 2007-2012)
Maurice Dupleasis .... gaffer (13 episodes, 2010-2012)
Johnnie R. Gooch .... tape operator / profile operator / ... (12 episodes, 2005-2010)
Lisa Wiegand .... camera operator (12 episodes, 2008-2010)
Ilan Solimany .... camera utility / camera utilities (12 episodes, 2009-2012)
Craig Caserta .... lighting director (12 episodes, 2013-2014)
Andrei Cranach .... camera operator (11 episodes, 2009-2011)
Dario Cueva .... camera utility / camera utilities (11 episodes, 2010-2012)
Kenneth Patterson .... camera operator (10 episodes, 2006-2009)
Eli McKinney .... lighting director (10 episodes, 2006-2008)
Byron Harris .... camera utilities / camera utility (10 episodes, 2007-2010)
Mark Koonce .... camera / camera operator (10 episodes, 2009-2012)
Rob Kemery .... gaffer (10 episodes, 2012-2014)
Josh Barrett .... lighting console programmer (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Allen Merriweather .... camera / camera operator (9 episodes, 2008-2012)
John DiSante .... camera utilities (9 episodes, 2008-2010)
Frank Linder .... camera utility / camera utilities (9 episodes, 2008-2010)
John Goforth .... camera utilities / camera utility (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Nathan Carrington .... assistant camera (9 episodes, 2011)
Marc Carter .... camera operator / camera (9 episodes, 2012)
Chad Griepentrog .... camera operator / camera (8 episodes, 2008-2012)
Ryan Elliott .... camera utility / jib assistant (8 episodes, 2009-2012)
Petra Costner .... camera / camera operator (8 episodes, 2011-2014)
Guido Frenzel .... camera (8 episodes, 2012-2014)
Bob Tully .... camera utility (8 episodes, 2012)
Mark Wiedemann .... evs operator (8 episodes, 2012)
John Romeo .... camera operator (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
David Plakos .... camera operator / camera (7 episodes, 2009-2012)
Matt S. Bell .... assistant camera (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Freddy Frederick .... camera operator (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Austin Naulty .... camera operator (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Michael Ricci .... assistant camera (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Joseph Vineyard .... best boy (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Christopher Mills .... camera operator (6 episodes, 2003)
Richard Strock .... video controller / video operator (6 episodes, 2005-2009)
Manny Bonilla .... camera operator (6 episodes, 2006-2008)
Darran Webb .... gaffer / lighting director (6 episodes, 2008-2012)
Doug Bain .... camera utilities (6 episodes, 2008)
Dean Georgopoulos .... digital imaging technician (6 episodes, 2009-2011)
James Garcia .... camera operator (6 episodes, 2009)
Jeff Barnett .... camera operator (5 episodes, 2002-2008)
Easter Xua .... camera operator (5 episodes, 2006-2010)
Vicki Kaufman .... videotape operator (5 episodes, 2007-2008)
Steve Moreno .... board operator (5 episodes, 2012)
Patrick Kligel .... camera operator / jib operator (4 episodes, 2006-2011)
Harry Sangmeister .... lighting director (4 episodes, 2006-2007)
Kris Wilson .... camera / camera operator (4 episodes, 2008-2012)
Kary D'Alessandro .... camera operator (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Jimmy Elliott .... camera utilities (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Dean Frizell .... camera utility / camera utilities (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Randy Pully .... camera utilities / camera utility (4 episodes, 2010)
Randy Gomez Jr. .... camera (4 episodes, 2012)
Scott Ostermann .... camera utility (4 episodes, 2012)
Brad Walker .... evs operator (4 episodes, 2012)
Tim Yoder .... assistant camera / lighting director (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Bill Greenberg .... best boy electric (3 episodes, 2007)
Vince Singletary .... camera operator (3 episodes, 2007)
Garrett Hurt .... camera operator (3 episodes, 2008-2009)
Mike Bushner .... camera utility / camera utilities (3 episodes, 2009-2012)
Darren Langer .... lighting director (3 episodes, 2009)
Scott Spiegal .... camera utilities (3 episodes, 2009)
Byron Blades .... camera utility / camera utilities (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Zachary Boggs .... camera operator (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Steve Fournier .... camera utility (3 episodes, 2012)
Rob Palmer .... camera (3 episodes, 2012)
René Vara .... camera (3 episodes, 2012)
Andrew Georgopoulos .... camera utility (3 episodes, 2013)
Tom Kenny .... lighting designer (3 episodes, 2014)
Bryan Klunder .... lighting director (3 episodes, 2014)
Kevin Lang .... additional videographer (2 episodes, 2005)
Justin Mack .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2005)
Bob Snyder .... videotape operator (2 episodes, 2005)
Patriq Luo .... electrician (2 episodes, 2006)
Matt Minkoff .... camera utilities (2 episodes, 2007-2009)
Alonso Parra .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2007)
Bryan Ramirez .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2007)
Chuck Reilly .... video controller (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Marc Hunter .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2008)
Jon Zuccaro .... camera utilities (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jeff Messinger .... video controller (2 episodes, 2009)
Larry Woodside .... camera utilities (2 episodes, 2009)
Trevor Dossen .... camera utilities (2 episodes, 2010)
Erin Holford .... camera utilities (2 episodes, 2010)
Scott Spiegel .... camera utility (2 episodes, 2010)
Jason Beck .... board operator (2 episodes, 2012)
Terry Clarke .... camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Greg Cooke .... camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Matt Firestone .... lighting designer (2 episodes, 2012)
James Gutierrez .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Juanita Jordan .... deko operator (2 episodes, 2012)
Bettina Levesque .... camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Saun Reed .... camera utility (2 episodes, 2012)
Wes Steinberg .... camera utility (2 episodes, 2012)

Derek Paulin .... electrician (unknown episodes, 2005-2006)
Ffilip Bolton .... rigging electrician (unknown episodes)
Mark Clark .... gaffer (unknown episodes)
Thomas Geren .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Jeff Howison .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Dave Rutherford .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Tony Sacco .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Wade Samul .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Barry Strickland .... best boy electric / electrician (unknown episodes)
Matt Wicks .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Wendy Keeling .... casting assistant / casting associate (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Vanessa Garsys .... casting associate (3 episodes, 2008)
Melcher Fabi .... casting production assistant (3 episodes, 2009-2011)

Amy Kolsky .... casting associate (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Miles Siggins .... fashion consultant: men / wardrobe / ... (88 episodes, 2004-2014)
Soyon An .... fashion consultant: women / fashion consultant (45 episodes, 2009-2012)
Seth Chernoff .... stylist (41 episodes, 2013-2014)
Art Conn .... wardrobe assistant (40 episodes, 2007-2010)
Gabrielle Letamendi .... wardrobe assistant (37 episodes, 2010-2012)
Amy Mach .... wardrobe assistant (28 episodes, 2012)
Maurnie Isaacs .... set costumer / assistant costume designer (24 episodes, 2002)
Joan Lee .... wardrobe assistant (19 episodes, 2012)
Britten Park .... wardrobe assistant (19 episodes, 2012)
Melanie Leftick .... stylist: Randy Jackson (19 episodes, 2013-2014)
Bryna Carracino .... wardrobe assistant (11 episodes, 2008)
Blair Levin .... fashion consultant: women (11 episodes, 2008)
Courtney Hollinger .... wardrobe assistant (8 episodes, 2009)
Amanda Jones .... wardrobe assistant (3 episodes, 2004)
Iva Marques .... wardrobe assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Dina Dominguez .... costumer (3 episodes, 2009)
Karina Torrico .... costumer / wardrobe (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Tommy Hilfiger .... image advisor (2 episodes, 2012)

Nick Manno .... assistant costume designer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Bill DeRonde .... supervising editor (272 episodes, 2003-2014)
Peter Tran .... post-production coordinator (123 episodes, 2008-2014)
David Teller .... assistant editor (92 episodes, 2002-2004)
John Francis .... assistant editor (65 episodes, 2003-2004)
Peter Ortega .... assistant editor (57 episodes, 2009-2014)
Scott Dahl .... assistant editor (57 episodes, 2010-2012)
Gus Comegys .... on-line editor (48 episodes, 2005-2006)
Carlos Verdugo .... assistant editor (48 episodes, 2008-2009)
Tyler A. Naifeh .... assistant editor (45 episodes, 2007-2011)
Shar Alamdari .... assistant editor (42 episodes, 2008)
Joel Griffen .... assistant editor (41 episodes, 2007)
Sean Humphries .... assistant editor (40 episodes, 2004)
Alisa Lipsitt .... assistant editor (40 episodes, 2004)
Michael Samano .... assistant editor (39 episodes, 2012-2014)
John Voralik .... assistant editor (38 episodes, 2007)
Ryan Tanner .... assistant editor (36 episodes, 2003-2005)
John M. Cox .... assistant editor (35 episodes, 2005-2007)
Josh Cregg .... assistant editor / post-production supervisor (30 episodes, 2010-2014)
Adam Spieckermann .... assistant editor (29 episodes, 2008-2009)
Michael Orozco .... assistant editor (29 episodes, 2010-2014)
Andy Castor .... assistant editor (28 episodes, 2003)
Felise Epstein .... assistant editor (27 episodes, 2007)
Jeffrey T. Lehman .... post-production coordinator (26 episodes, 2004)
Tracy Barroga .... assistant editor (26 episodes, 2007)
Brad Gilson .... assistant editor (26 episodes, 2008)
Danny Holcom .... assistant editor / on-line editor (24 episodes, 2008-2010)
Kevin O'Dea .... assistant editor (23 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sara Mineo .... assistant editor (20 episodes, 2004)
David Brown .... assistant editor (18 episodes, 2012)
Geoff Hathaway .... assistant editor (16 episodes, 2005-2006)
Joshua Sgarlata .... assistant editor (16 episodes, 2013-2014)
Erik Campbell .... assistant editor (15 episodes, 2006)
Tim Perniciaro .... assistant editor (15 episodes, 2006)
Paco Farias .... on-line editor (15 episodes, 2008)
Rockie Stephens .... assistant editor (15 episodes, 2013-2014)
Michelle Choug .... assistant editor (13 episodes, 2012)
Alex Lewis .... assistant editor (12 episodes, 2014)
William Morris .... on-line editor (11 episodes, 2008)
Jonathon Ragsdale .... on-line editor (11 episodes, 2009)
Caleb Kadletz .... assistant editor (9 episodes, 2005-2012)
Evan J. Warner .... assistant editor (9 episodes, 2010)
Ben Folts .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2005)
Gina Mundy .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2005)
Christina Parisi .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2005)
Billinjer Tran .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2005)
Marcus Franklin .... assistant editor (8 episodes, 2007)
Craig Gooder .... post production supervisor / post-production supervisor (8 episodes, 2010-2014)
Anthony Granata .... post-production engineer (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Doug Hannah .... assistant editor (7 episodes, 2006)
Nolan Raboy .... assistant editor (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Colby Guillory .... post-production coordinator (5 episodes, 2003)
Marc Torres .... assistant editor (5 episodes, 2009)
Roy George .... technical editorial consultant (4 episodes, 2005-2010)
Daniel Albanez .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2005)
Theo Dimitriou .... post-production coordinator (4 episodes, 2007)
Sterling Davis .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2009)
Jim Caragianes .... post-production coordinator (3 episodes, 2005)
Adam Spiekerman .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2008)
Charles Donohoe .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2007)
Marc Fisher .... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2007)
Paul C. Nesmith .... colorist (2 episodes, 2008)
Christopher Nunn .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2009)
Jose Favela .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2011)
Kathy Randall .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2011)
Elizabeth Schroeder .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2011)

Cory L. McNeill .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
Josh Miyaji .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
Joe Tarantini .... post-production assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Brad Segal .... music supplier (322 episodes, 2006-2014)
Robin Kaye .... music supervisor (156 episodes, 2002-2014)
Cathy Dennis .... composer: theme music / theme music: composed by (109 episodes, 2003-2014)
Michael Orland .... associate musical director / associate music director / ... (93 episodes, 2005-2012)
Matt Rohde .... associate musical director / associate music director (88 episodes, 2007-2012)
Jason Livesay .... composer: additional music (82 episodes, 2010-2012)
Alysia Passero .... music clearance (77 episodes, 2009-2012)
Rickey Minor .... musical director (75 episodes, 2007-2010)
Debra Byrd .... vocal coach / vocal arranger / ... (72 episodes, 2007-2012)
Dorian Holley .... vocal coach / vocal arranger / ... (66 episodes, 2007-2010)
Ernie Fields Jr. .... music contractor / musician: American Idol Band / ... (60 episodes, 2007-2012)
Julian Gingell .... composer: theme music (58 episodes, 2007-2011)
Barry Stone .... composer: theme music (56 episodes, 2008-2011)
Ashley Viergerver .... music clearance (55 episodes, 2010-2014)
Sharon Chin .... music clearance (51 episodes, 2011-2012)
Chris Walden .... music arranger (50 episodes, 2007-2010)
Dalyn Carbajal .... music clearance coordinator (49 episodes, 2006-2007)
Teddy Campbell .... musician: American Idol Band (43 episodes, 2007-2011)
Hilary Emerich .... music licensing / music clearance (43 episodes, 2010)
Paul Jackson Jr. .... musician: American Idol Band (42 episodes, 2007-2011)
Dave Delhomme .... musician: American Idol Band (41 episodes, 2007-2011)
Keith Harrison .... assistant to musical director (41 episodes, 2013-2014)
Randy Faustino .... music mixer (40 episodes, 2008-2012)
Jewel and Stone .... composer: theme music (40 episodes, 2010-2012)
Herman Jackson .... musician: American Idol Band (39 episodes, 2007-2011)
Alexina Louie .... music preparation supervisor (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Lenny Wee .... music recording engineer / music arranger / ... (35 episodes, 2009-2010)
Kenya Hathaway .... background vocals (34 episodes, 2007-2010)
Sy Smith .... background vocals (34 episodes, 2007-2010)
Beau Dozier .... music consultant / music associate producer / ... (33 episodes, 2012-2014)
Kevin Ricard .... musician: American Idol Band (32 episodes, 2007-2010)
Tony Pulizzi .... musician: American Idol Band (31 episodes, 2011-2012)
Lindsay Berglund .... music clearance (29 episodes, 2009-2014)
Vincent A. Villanueva .... music licensing (29 episodes, 2009)
Peisha Arten .... vocal coach (29 episodes, 2012)
Ray Chew .... musical director / music director (29 episodes, 2012)
Andy Street .... associate musical director / associate music director (29 episodes, 2012)
Kate Peterson .... music clearance / music coordinator: New Media / ... (27 episodes, 2008-2009)
Charlene Carmon .... background vocals / musician: background vocalist (26 episodes, 2009-2010)
Ryan Brady .... musical staging / composer: additional music (24 episodes, 2012-2014)
Deborah Chase .... orchestra coordinator (23 episodes, 2012)
Eric Fischman .... music librarian (23 episodes, 2012)
Adriana McPhee .... vocal coach (23 episodes, 2012)
Sandy Pine .... music production manager (23 episodes, 2012)
David Joseph Wesley .... composer: additional music (20 episodes, 2009-2010)
Neka Brown .... background vocalist (19 episodes, 2012)
Brady Cohan .... musician: American Idol Band (19 episodes, 2012)
Roland Garcia .... musician: American Idol Band (19 episodes, 2012)
Russell Graham .... musician: American Idol Band (19 episodes, 2012)
Jesschelle .... background vocalist (19 episodes, 2012)
Artie Reynolds .... musician: American Idol Band (19 episodes, 2012)
Antonio Sol .... background vocalist (19 episodes, 2012)
Rex Hardy .... musician: American Idol Band (17 episodes, 2012)
Sharlotte Gibson .... background vocals (15 episodes, 2007-2008)
Onitsha .... background vocals (15 episodes, 2008-2010)
Tim Davis .... vocal arranger (14 episodes, 2013-2014)
Nancy Severinson .... music supervisor (11 episodes, 2008)
Ian Livingstone .... composer: stock music (11 episodes, 2010)
Tanya Diona .... vocal arranger (11 episodes, 2012)
Dylan Berry .... composer: additional music (10 episodes, 2011-2012)
Brian Brigham .... background vocalist / chorus singer (10 episodes, 2012-2014)
Marc Aaron Jacobs .... composer: additional music (9 episodes, 2005-2008)
Max Golay .... music clearance (9 episodes, 2008)
Knox Summerour .... musician (9 episodes, 2013-2014)
Ashley Irwin .... music arranger (8 episodes, 2007)
Tobias Karlsson .... featured placement of "Show Me What I'm Looking For" by Carolina Liar (8 episodes, 2010)
Tony Finno .... orchestrator (8 episodes, 2011-2014)
Don Hostler .... music clearance (7 episodes, 2008)
Sean Baillie .... composer: additional music (7 episodes, 2009-2011)
Paul S. Henning .... music arranger (7 episodes, 2011-2014)
Jenna Levy .... music clearance (7 episodes, 2012)
Stephanie 'Stevvi' Alexander .... background singer (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Nelson Beato .... background vocalist (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Alysia Bellefontaine .... music clearance (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Nayanna Holley .... background singer (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Jewels and Stone .... theme music: composed by (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
David Lombardo .... musician (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
Daniel Wickenheiser .... music coordinator (6 episodes, 2008)
Hanna Lim .... composer: additional music (6 episodes, 2011)
Lionel Cohen .... composer: additional music (6 episodes, 2012)
Mary Ekler .... associate music director (6 episodes, 2012)
Mike Farrell .... associate music director (6 episodes, 2012)
Ken Stacey .... vocal coach (6 episodes, 2012)
Tomas Ramirez Altamirano .... composer: additional music (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Susan Slamer .... music supervisor (5 episodes, 2003-2005)
Mark Petrie .... composer: additional music (5 episodes, 2007)
Cathy Waldman .... music clearance coordinator (4 episodes, 2003-2005)
Pete Kneser .... composer: stock music (4 episodes, 2007-2009)
John Hunter .... composer: additional music (4 episodes, 2008)
Dylan Heming .... composer: additional music (4 episodes, 2009-2011)
Peggi Blu .... vocal coach (4 episodes, 2012)
Paul Sandweiss .... music mixer (3 episodes, 2006-2007)
Margie Paris .... music supervisor (3 episodes, 2007)
Wayne Linsey .... musician: American Idol Band (3 episodes, 2010)
Guillermo J. Silberstein .... composer: stock music (3 episodes, 2011)
Aaron Silberman .... music clearance (2 episodes, 2007)
Ken Rose .... music coordinator (2 episodes, 2008-2011)
Matt Vowles .... composer: additional music (2 episodes, 2008)
Minjee Chung .... music preparation (2 episodes, 2010)
Tina Tamura .... music preparation (2 episodes, 2010)
Kyle Townsend .... composer: additional music (2 episodes, 2010)
Thanh Tran .... music preparation (2 episodes, 2010)
Kyle Wittlin .... composer: additional music (2 episodes, 2011-2012)
Erika Schiff .... singer (2 episodes, 2011)
Tom Jemmott .... composer: additional music (2 episodes, 2012)
Nisan Stewart .... musician: American Idol Band (2 episodes, 2012)

Kevin Bassinson .... music arranger / musical director (unknown episodes)
Avi Kipper .... music mixer (unknown episodes)
Steven Orich .... music arranger (unknown episodes)
Ed Smart .... orchestrator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Christina Kim .... driver (1 episode, 2006)

J. Armin Garza II .... driver: camera car (unknown episodes)
Billy Kane .... driver: honeywagon (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Wendy Wilhite .... studio teacher (150 episodes, 2007-2011)
Desphina Vorgeas .... credentials coordinator / contestant coordinator / ... (128 episodes, 2005-2008)
Camella Jaeger .... assistant to the executive producers / assistant to executive producer / ... (104 episodes, 2004-2014)
Eric LaPointe .... production accountant (103 episodes, 2003-2014)
Lindsay Robinson .... contestant coordinator / contestant associate / ... (100 episodes, 2008-2014)
Dana Jackson .... assistant production accountant / assistant production assistant (97 episodes, 2007-2014)
Debbie Williams .... stage manager / head stage manager (92 episodes, 2007-2012)
Spencer Emmons .... stage manager (90 episodes, 2007-2012)
Lisa Pritchett .... production assistant / production staff / ... (82 episodes, 2007-2010)
Jen Muccia .... production staff / talent manager (75 episodes, 2005-2012)
Carrie Foster .... contestant coordinator / production assistant (73 episodes, 2005-2008)
Charles Chen .... audience page (66 episodes, 2007-2008)
Sandy Pine .... script coordinator / script supervisor (66 episodes, 2008-2010)
Alen Petkovic .... title designer: BLT (66 episodes, 2008-2009)
Thadeus Welch .... production staff (65 episodes, 2009-2010)
Ben Ganz .... production staff / production assistant (60 episodes, 2010-2012)
Kate Tucci .... production assistant / assistant contestant coordinator / ... (53 episodes, 2013-2014)
Audrey Barnett .... production associate / assistant to executive producer / ... (52 episodes, 2004-2010)
Shawn O'Boyle .... production assistant (50 episodes, 2011-2014)
Jackie Stathis .... stage manager (47 episodes, 2007-2012)
Ben Idom .... production assistant (47 episodes, 2008-2010)
Adam Poulson .... production staff (45 episodes, 2009-2011)
Darrell Davis Jr. .... production staff (43 episodes, 2004)
Amanda Dobkowitz .... production staff / production assistant (43 episodes, 2010-2012)
Rachel Grow .... production assistant (42 episodes, 2008)
Paula Whitenack .... celeb talent coordinator / production staff (41 episodes, 2007-2010)
Kali McIver .... production staff (41 episodes, 2007)
Shafton Gabb .... production assistant (40 episodes, 2005)
Vidal Marsh .... production staff / production assistant (40 episodes, 2009)
Shannon Causey .... assistant to the executive producers (40 episodes, 2011-2014)
Trevor Eldridge .... production assistant / production staff (40 episodes, 2012)
Maggie Carlyle .... contestant associate / contestant coordinator / ... (39 episodes, 2007-2014)
Danielle Stankard .... assistant contestant associate / production assistant / ... (39 episodes, 2010-2014)
Stacey Meier .... travel coordinator (39 episodes, 2010)
Mavis .... stage manager (35 episodes, 2007-2009)
Eric Becker .... technical director (35 episodes, 2010-2012)
Emma Leslie .... production assistant (35 episodes, 2013-2014)
Laura Staat .... deko operator (34 episodes, 2007-2010)
Lela Checco .... production assistant (34 episodes, 2007)
Michael Kelly .... stage manager (34 episodes, 2010-2012)
Brian Flach .... travel coordinator (34 episodes, 2011-2012)
David Adam Ettedgui .... page (33 episodes, 2009)
Janice Lin .... production assistant (32 episodes, 2006)
Brooke Estrada .... production assistant (32 episodes, 2013-2014)
Kathleen Sheets .... travel coordinator (31 episodes, 2008-2009)
Amelia Ferroni .... production staff / production assistant (31 episodes, 2012)
John Fekas .... technical consultant / technical manager / ... (30 episodes, 2007-2014)
Suzanne Bender .... talent producer (29 episodes, 2011-2014)
Brian Wine .... production assistant / production staff (29 episodes, 2011-2012)
Jennie Cote .... contestant coordinator (28 episodes, 2007)
Angela Lovell .... assistance (26 episodes, 2005)
Denny Barry .... stage manager (26 episodes, 2007-2012)
Allison Miller .... back timer (26 episodes, 2007-2012)
Murray Siegel .... stage manager (26 episodes, 2008-2012)
Beth Elliott .... assistant to the executive producers (26 episodes, 2012-2014)
Deborah Chase .... band coordinator (25 episodes, 2010)
Tom Ennis .... consultant / other crew (24 episodes, 2002-2005)
Chandra Leigh .... production assistant: Miami Auditions (24 episodes, 2002)
Nathan L. Truman .... graphics (24 episodes, 2002)
Charles Boyd .... production consultant / consultant (23 episodes, 2002)
Jimmy Iovine .... chairman: Interscope (23 episodes, 2012)
Cindy Sinclair .... stage manager (23 episodes, 2012)
Lolly DuRand .... production assistant (22 episodes, 2013-2014)
Michael Potts .... production coordinator (21 episodes, 2006)
Bob Cade .... head utility / utility (21 episodes, 2008-2014)
Shiran Stotland .... technical director (21 episodes, 2008-2009)
Micah Steinberg .... audience coordinator (20 episodes, 2009)
Brett Mastrangelo .... intern (20 episodes, 2011)
Aaron Jay Kenny .... on-set production assistant (19 episodes, 2005)
Westley Eldredge .... production assistant / production staff (19 episodes, 2011-2012)
Kayt Phipps .... production assistant / production staff (19 episodes, 2012)
Bryan Randolph .... production assistant / production staff (19 episodes, 2012)
Gary Speakman .... staging supervisor (19 episodes, 2012)
Jaynell Grayson .... assistant: Ray Chew / assistant: Raw Chew (18 episodes, 2012)
Richard B. Jefferson .... attorney (17 episodes, 2002)
Tyson Janisch .... assistant production coordinator / production staff (17 episodes, 2007-2009)
Bruce Burmester .... back timer (17 episodes, 2009-2012)
Sheraton Toyota .... production staff (17 episodes, 2013-2014)
Rosemary Stevens .... stand-in / rehearsal actress (16 episodes, 2008-2011)
Becky Etchberger .... production assistant / assistant contestant coordinator / ... (16 episodes, 2009-2011)
Mishi Reyes .... production assistant (16 episodes, 2010)
Don Phillips .... production assistant (16 episodes, 2012-2014)
Taylor Calley .... assistant to executive producer / production staff (15 episodes, 2007-2008)
Anita Salazar .... production assistant / production staff (15 episodes, 2009)
Daniella Wiedemann .... production staff / production assistant (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Reilly Oliver .... assistant production coordinator / production staff / ... (14 episodes, 2007-2009)
Byron Blades .... utility / head utility (14 episodes, 2012-2014)
Jimmy Zona .... production assistant / production staff (13 episodes, 2012)
Mandy Moore .... choreographer / assistant choreographer (12 episodes, 2005-2009)
Harlan Hegna .... production assistant (12 episodes, 2010)
August Paule .... production assistant (12 episodes, 2013-2014)
Vikki Tonge .... production assistant (12 episodes, 2013-2014)
Gary Gray .... follow spot operator (11 episodes, 2002)
Jack Wu .... production staff (11 episodes, 2008-2009)
Alessandro Fadin .... production coordinator (11 episodes, 2008)
Stacey Haid .... production assistant (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Holly McGuinn .... production assistant (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Aaron Aver .... researcher / production assistant (10 episodes, 2005)
Angelina Zak .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2008-2011)
Brian Lis .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2011-2014)
Jan Tufte .... production assistant / stand-in nicki minaj (10 episodes, 2012-2014)
Scott Richter .... production assistant / production staff (10 episodes, 2012)
Patrick Artus .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Joseph Emmett DuRand .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Sarah A. Semenas .... production assistant (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Elan Berle .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2006)
Adam Mishler .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2006)
Becky Powell .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2007)
Chris Salomon .... technical director / screens technical director / ... (9 episodes, 2010-2012)
Adam Porrovecchio .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2012)
Amy Scott .... production assistant / production staff (9 episodes, 2012)
Christopher Ide .... set production assistant (9 episodes, 2013-2014)
Joe Kozlowski .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2013-2014)
Irit Silverman .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2006)
Abram Bravo .... production staff (8 episodes, 2007-2008)
Nicholas Giancola .... assistant to producers / production assistant (8 episodes, 2008-2009)
Gabe de Kelaita .... production assistant: San Francisco / production assistant (8 episodes, 2009-2014)
Chuck Dukas .... audience warm-up / stand-in (8 episodes, 2010-2014)
Austin Naulty .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2011-2014)
Ashton Allison .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Patty Chong .... stand-in nicki minaj (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Brian D. Katz .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Jenna Sasso .... production assistant (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Evlin Lake .... production staff (8 episodes, 2014)
Rex Spence .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2002)
Jaekwon Shep .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2005)
Chaz Johnson .... assistant floor manager (7 episodes, 2006-2009)
J.J. Osbun .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2007)
Mark Sinacori .... audience page (7 episodes, 2007)
Eric Mathew Colton .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Leah Walchli .... production staff / production assistant (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Keith Taber .... production coordinator (7 episodes, 2008)
R.J. Durell .... choreographer (7 episodes, 2010)
Brian Farquharson .... production assistant / production staff (7 episodes, 2010)
Craig LaMarsh .... legal and business affairs assistant (7 episodes, 2010)
Stephanie Sacco .... talent manager (7 episodes, 2010)
Kyle Giorgi .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2012)
Nestor Policarpio .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2012)
Lee Armstrong Jr. .... production assistant / script supervisor (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
J.C. Ashley .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Megan Beadling .... talent wrangler / audience coordinator (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Edward Boss .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Anita Brooks .... assistant to producers (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Martina Brunat .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Elise Burks .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Rudy Carbajal .... production accountant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Guy Chapman .... stand-in (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Zachary Esters .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Saad Hameed .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Courtney E. Hayes .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Meredith Kisgen .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Brianna Matthews .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Scott Mirne .... stand-in (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Brian Patrick Moize .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Adam North .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Courtney Schultz .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Farhaneh Shirazee .... production assistant: San Antonio (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Danielle Small .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Joice Stewart .... assistant production accountant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
David Stickler .... set production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Robert 'Momo' Thompson .... stand-in for mr. jackson (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Melissa Veal .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Karen Wendt .... stand-in (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
Grady Chambless .... assistant contestant associate (7 episodes, 2014)
Chris Marsall .... graphics operator (7 episodes, 2014)
Dustin Vanzant .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2005-2011)
Tyrone George .... stage manager (6 episodes, 2007-2010)
Jake Buchheit .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2007)
Doug Neal .... stage manager (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Sarah Kessinger .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2008)
Jay López .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2009)
Aaron A. Alpert .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2011-2014)
Mark Andrew Smith .... production assistant / production assistant: auditions (6 episodes, 2011-2014)
Erin Clayton .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Laura Kriss .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Andrew Rivard .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Mathew J. Sawyer .... production assistant / stand-in (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Josh Simpkins .... production assistant: New York (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Kevin Welch .... production assistant / stand-in for mr. jackson (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Joseph Williams .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Hugh Wilson .... utility (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Mac Olmos .... production accountant / assistant production accountant (5 episodes, 2004-2005)
Mary Anne Olinsky .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2005-2011)
John Pritchett .... technical director (5 episodes, 2006-2007)
Bruce Burmiester .... back timer (5 episodes, 2007-2008)
Danielle Maule .... travel coordinator (5 episodes, 2007-2008)
Dominic Guidote .... production staff (5 episodes, 2008)
Brett Hendrix .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2008)
Pierre Kunz .... provider: Ryan Seacrest's watch (5 episodes, 2008)
Amy Paradine .... production staff (5 episodes, 2008)
Matthew Watkins .... production staff (5 episodes, 2008)
Jason Castro .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2009)
Jamie Greco .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2009)
Laagar McCormack .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2009)
Sarah Waller .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2009)
Nick Florez .... choreographer (5 episodes, 2010)
John Paul Iacoangelo .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2010)
Jack Weinstein .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Jennifer M. Cohen .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2012)
Brent Martin .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2012)
Craig Newsum .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Thomas J. McDonough .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2002)
Justin Buckles .... production coordinator (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Dustin Stephens .... utilities (4 episodes, 2007-2010)
Vanessa Rose Ioppolo .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2007)
Steven Schillaci .... celebrity talent executive / celeb talent coordinator (4 episodes, 2007)
Jeff Warden .... production assistant / assistant director: stage (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
Manny Geraldo .... production assistant / production staff (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Juanita Jordan .... decko operator (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Terrance Lofton Jr. .... production assistant / production staff (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Sabrina Rufo .... script coordinator / script supervisor (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Michael Boschetti .... security / security coordinator (4 episodes, 2009)
Matt Cavanagh .... production staff (4 episodes, 2009)
Rebecca Dobkowitz .... production assistant / production staff (4 episodes, 2009)
Adam T. Gutierrez .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2009)
Crystal Loo .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2009)
Whitney Eveland .... production staff / production assistant / ... (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Paul Karp .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2010)
Gina Young .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Eva Darocha .... production staff / production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Dustin Davis .... production staff / production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Gabi Morrison .... production staff / production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Harley Richards .... production staff / production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Ilan Solimany .... utility (4 episodes, 2012)
Eric Wysocki .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2013)
Alix Belleville .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Sean Boncato .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Jeremy Brown .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Laron M. Chapman .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Mario DeAngelis .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Nik Ferrari .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Lee Fobert .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Sahna Foley .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Cody Graham .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Sean Martin .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Susan McEvoy .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Nathan Morche .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Camille Murray .... production assistant: auditions (4 episodes, 2014)
Josh Murto .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Alex Nardelli .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Christopher Pamula .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Nicole Kay Payson .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Michelle Plott .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
DaJuan Rippy .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Illyria Rossman .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Daniel D. Smith .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Ryan T. Smith .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Ian Snyder .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Edward Talaske .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Belinda Tantalo .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Aziz Tazi .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Bobby Thompson .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Susu Tobia .... production assistant / production staff (4 episodes, 2014)
Kelly Walton .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2014)
Carrie Ann Inaba .... choreographer (3 episodes, 2004-2005)
Nicole Elin Antoine .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Jackamoe Buzzell .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Debra Byrd .... coach (3 episodes, 2005)
Andrew Campbell .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Heather Carroll .... coordinator (3 episodes, 2005)
David Collier .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Raquel Gordon .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Kyle Kilday .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Leon Knolles .... technical director (3 episodes, 2005)
Robert A. Kramer .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Laneesa Lanier .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Adam Lupsha .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Claude McIver .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Aronya Waller .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2005)
Deborah K. Williams .... stage manager (3 episodes, 2005)
Patrick Friedauer .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2006-2012)
Andrew Parsons .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2006-2011)
Dale Sahlin .... stage manager (3 episodes, 2006-2007)
Mike Simon .... studio teacher (3 episodes, 2006)
Paul Huber .... production assistant / production assistant: Dallas / ... (3 episodes, 2007-2009)
Ben Dolenc .... production staff (3 episodes, 2007)
Jennifer Marosy .... production staff (3 episodes, 2007)
Lindsey Weaver .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2007)
Clay Wolflick .... assistant production coordinator (3 episodes, 2007)
Scott Spiegel .... utilities (3 episodes, 2008-2010)
Guin Dill .... animal trainer (3 episodes, 2008)
Jeffrey K. Golden .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2008)
Eric Jonathan Jones .... set production assistant (3 episodes, 2008)
Mel Barries .... production assistant / production assistant: San Francisco (3 episodes, 2009-2011)
Jeanine Easton .... production staff (3 episodes, 2009-2010)
Peter Harmon .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2009-2010)
Christine Morreale .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2009-2010)
Benjamin Jeran McGinn .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2009)
Jon Zuccaro .... utility / utilities (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Robert Lorenz .... utility (3 episodes, 2010)
Nikolaus Aldrich .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
Jennifer Lee .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
Paul Diaz .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Elizabeth Dzhiganyan .... production staff / production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Charlie Fernandez .... head utility (3 episodes, 2012)
Jessica Lewis .... production staff / production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Kim Maynard .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Zach Prengler .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Randy Pully .... utility (3 episodes, 2012)
Rachel Shapiro .... production staff / production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
T.R. Shepard .... production staff / production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Angel Vasquez .... utility (3 episodes, 2012)
Wes Waters .... production staff / production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Alex Cody .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2014)
Dan Eppley .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2014)
Benito M. Selim .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2014)
Travis Valentine .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2002)
Zeb Roberts .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2003-2009)
Jill Hoffman .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2004)
Sandy Schweiger .... production assistant / production assistant: location (2 episodes, 2006-2009)
Nathan Udall .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2006)
Jayson Jacobsen .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2007-2009)
Nathan Bishop .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Daniel Michael DeLuca .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Jensen Oliver Moon .... SYTYCD Dancer Coordinator (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Kirk Kelly .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2007)
Maurice Lacroix .... provider: Ryan Seacrest's accessories (2 episodes, 2007)
Peter Tran .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2007)
Tara Ansley .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Rafael Gutierrez .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Eric Rhoades .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Steve Llamas .... seat filler coordinator (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Lauren K. McGarry .... production assistant / production assistant: NY auditions (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Jeffon Avin .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Devon Bartholomew .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Joshua P. Dease .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Justin Dybowski .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Rick Edwards .... screens technical director (2 episodes, 2008)
Bill 'Scratch' Greiner .... utilities (2 episodes, 2008)
David Hren .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Chad Lovegren .... utilities (2 episodes, 2008)
Matthew Mahany .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Justin Sena .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Beth Van Dyke .... production staff (2 episodes, 2008)
Sigal Walder .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2008)
Rodney Luis Aquino .... production assistant / production assistant: Jacksonville (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jessica Potter .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Robert Vanzant .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jonathan Weber .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Steve Burgess .... stage manager (2 episodes, 2009)
Carlos De Orduña .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2009)
Mike Erazo .... production staff (2 episodes, 2009)
Haile Mahmoud .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2009)
Sofia Midon .... production staff (2 episodes, 2009)
Ashley Rosse .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2009)
Cheryl Teetzel .... stage manager (2 episodes, 2009)
Kyle T. Cowan .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Jessica Galloy .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
Mike Bushner .... utilities (2 episodes, 2010)
Alanna De Carlo .... production staff (2 episodes, 2010)
Nick Flores .... choreographer (2 episodes, 2010)
Hannah Goehring .... production staff (2 episodes, 2010)
Jonathan Hay .... production staff (2 episodes, 2010)
Ciara Nicole Holland .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2010)
Ed Nelson .... pl communications (2 episodes, 2010)
Micah Mosley .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Travis Robinson .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Laurel Beck .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
J.R. Clark .... audience coordinator (2 episodes, 2012)
Molly Gray .... back timer (2 episodes, 2012)
Mikel P. Bossette .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
Laura Buono .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
Stephanie Wittmann .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
James Thornton .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2014)

Erica Bello .... production assistant: Los Angeles auditions (unknown episodes, 2002)
Tom Rice .... script (unknown episodes, 2003-2004)
Wylleen May .... production executive (unknown episodes, 2004)
Josh Hope .... production assistant (unknown episodes, 2005)
S. Michael Youngstrom .... production assistant (unknown episodes, 2005)
Derek Paulin .... truss followspot operator (unknown episodes, 2006)
Jonathan Phillips .... production assistant: Miami (unknown episodes, 2008)
Nathan Adloff .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Norm Betts .... contestant coordinator / production assistant (unknown episodes)
Shani Black .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Jason Bonner .... production assistant: Orlando auditions (unknown episodes)
Richard J. Bosner .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Kelly Brennen-Kleyn .... production assistant: L.A. auditions (unknown episodes)
Wendy Bronfein .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Tasha Bueno .... production assistant: Orlando auditions (unknown episodes)
Stephen Burns .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Jessica Cabrera .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
R. Todd Campbell .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Daniel Cardona .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Shawn Chou .... logger / production assistant (unknown episodes)
Mark Colegrove .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Brock Cravy .... talent coordinator (unknown episodes)
Atticus Culver-Rease .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Serge Delpierre .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
David Eatherly .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Katie Fennelly .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Laurie Garner .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Tom Gribbins .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Rita Hawn .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Jason Henson .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Claire Hoogendoorn .... production assistant: L.A. auditions (unknown episodes)
Chris M. Jackson .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Katie Jordan .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Nicholas Lapolla .... production assistant: Boston (unknown episodes)
Mary Lapworth .... celebrity judge assistant (unknown episodes)
Andrea Lazard .... production assistant: Austin (unknown episodes)
Elise Roshau Luquette .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Rich Massucci .... production assistant: Orlando auditions (unknown episodes)
Joann Matsuo .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Roger McGuin .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Blake McNay .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ray Melendez .... production assistant: Dallas (unknown episodes)
Jonathan Mince .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Jarrette Moats .... production assistant: Austin (unknown episodes)
Erica Moss .... production assistant: Orlando auditions (unknown episodes)
Don Napoli .... first assistant accountant (unknown episodes)
Jessica O'Brien .... production assistant: New York auditions (unknown episodes)
Louise O'Brien .... production assistant: New York auditions (unknown episodes)
Michael Percival .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Jessica Pollak .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Jared Richard .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Todd S. Ross .... production assistant: Denver auditions (unknown episodes)
Joseph Ruggieri .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ramiro Saldivar .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Christopher Schwein .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Lee Scott .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Nicole Slamer .... script coordinator (unknown episodes)
Christina Solera .... production assistant: Orlando auditions (unknown episodes)
Tom Trainor .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Chris Trew .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ian Weiss .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Cammie West .... production assistant: New Orleans auditions (unknown episodes)
Danny A. White .... medic (unknown episodes)
Matt Wicks .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Samantha Wilson .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Clark Woodman .... production assistant: St. Louis, MO (unknown episodes)
Andy Yip .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Mike Yurchuk .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Daniel Zimmer .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Smokey Robinson .... special thanks (1 episode, 2009)
Dan C. Burbank .... special thanks (1 episode, 2012)
Jodie Kretzer .... special thanks (1 episode, 2012)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"American Idol: The Search for a Superstar" - USA (original title)
"American Idol 10" - USA (tenth season title)
"American Idol 2" - USA (second season title)
"American Idol 3" - USA (third season title)
"American Idol 4" - USA (fourth season title)
"American Idol 5" - USA (fifth season title)
"American Idol 6" - USA (sixth season title)
"American Idol 7" - USA (seventh season title)
"American Idol 8" - USA (eighth season title)
"American Idol 9" - USA (ninth season title)
"Idol" - USA (informal title)
See more »
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:G (some episodes) | Australia:PG (some episodes) | Malaysia:U | Singapore:PG | USA:TV-PG | USA:TV-PG (audition segments)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Constantine Maroulis, lead singer for the hard rock band Pray For The Soul Of Betty, auditioned for Season 4 in Washington, D.C. without telling his bandmates. When he qualified for the Hollywood rounds, Ryan Seacrest took the show's cameras to a Betty practice session to break the news to the band. Though Maroulis' bandmates were generally supportive of him, drummer Hamboussi expressed visible disdain towards the show and finally left the practice room in a huff.See more »
Quotes:
[says it at times during the auditions]
Randy Jackson:Singing is not your thing.
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

Who Won?
See more »
48 out of 79 people found the following review useful.
Gives "Reality" TV a whole new meaning., 19 February 2004
Author: thelonewolf74 from Nanaimo BC

If it weren't for Simon Cowell, I have to wonder how many people would watch this show. I admit this says something of my character, but he's the reason I watch this show. His blunt matter of fact, tell-it-like-is approach to telling the unvarnished truth to the no-talent wannabes who audition is something I find very refreshing. Especially when their egos and attitudes are directly proportional to the extent that they suck -- meaning the more they suck, the more ego and attitude they tend to have. (Not with all, but certainly a lot of them) Then there are others who don't have attitude and are devastated by criticism and can be seen in tears later, and even if they were bad I feel a little sorry for them. But that's simply the reality, of the music business and if these kids can't handle it, then they shouldn't be trying to forge a career as a musical artist.

That's reality, and Simon gives them this much needed reality check. It's reality TV in every sense of the word.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (131 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "American Idol" (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Elimination Predictions (Down To 6) MrCinerama
Next Week's Theme:Country + Rock N Roll BriarRose7
Hope they change the band, they are old bwesetka
JLO Face time canadian_movie_buff
I'll say this about Dexter creole_femme
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Deutschland sucht den Superstar" "The Sing-Off" "Rock the Cradle" American Dreamz "Pop Idol"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Game-Show section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button