Edit
American Dreams Poster

(2002–2005)

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2005

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Mary Ann Valdes (department head hairstylist)
Norma Lee (hairstylist)
Paulette Pennington (hairstylist)
Cathrine A. Marcotte (hairstylist)
For episode "Starting Over".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko (costume designer)
Chris Burrows (costume supervisor)
For episode "Where The Boys Are".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Cheri Ruff (department head)
Soo-Jin Yoon (hair stylist)
Paulette Pennington (hair stylist)
For episode "I Want To Hold Your Hand".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Jason La Padura (casting by)
Natalie Hart (casting by)
Coreen Mayrs (casting by)
Laura Adler (casting by)

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2003

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Emerson Hart

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2003

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week/Pilot (Network)
Brian J. Reynolds
For the pilot.

Art Directors Guild 2003

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Single-Camera Television Series
Philip Toolin (production designer)
Matthew Budgeon (art director)
Laura Hopkins (assistant art director)
For the pilot (#101).

Casting Society of America, USA 2003

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic
Jason La Padura
Natalie Hart
Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Pilot
Jason La Padura
Natalie Hart
Coreen Mayrs (location casting)

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2003

Won
CDG Award
Outstanding Period/Fantasy Television Series
Jane Anderson

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2004

Won
Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Award
Best Period Makeup - Television Series
Julie Socash
Kim Perrodin
Bob Scribner
Kandace Westmore
Nominated
Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Award
Best Period Hair Styling - Television Series
Michelle Weiss
Cheryl Eckert
Miia Kovero

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2003

Won
Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Award
Best Period Makeup - Television Series
Angela Moos
Hayley Cecile
Julie Socash
Best Period Hair Styling - Television Series
Cheri Ruff
Diane Pepper
Soo-Jin Yoon

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2004

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Music
Mauricio J. Balvanera (music editor)
For episode "Change A Comin'".
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR
Fred Judkins (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor)
Jane Boegel (supervising dialogue editor)
John Green (dialogue/adr editor)
David Beadle (dialogue/adr editor)
Barbara J. Boguski (dialogue/adr editor)
Daniel Tripoli (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "City On Fire".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2003

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Music
Michael Dittrick (music editor)
Sharyn Gersh (music editor)
For episode "Cold Snap".
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR
Fred Judkins (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor)
Jane Boegel (supervising dialogue editor)
Barbara J. Boguski (sound editor)
Daniel Tripoli (sound editor)
Russell DeWolf (sound editor)
Sonya Henry (sound editor)
For episode "Cold Snap".

TV Land Awards 2003

Won
Future Classic Award

Teen Choice Awards 2004

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show - Drama/Action Adventure
Choice TV Actress - Drama/Action Adventure
Brittany Snow
Choice TV Sidekick
Vanessa Lengies

Teen Choice Awards 2003

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Actress - Drama/Action Adventure
Brittany Snow
Choice TV - Drama/Action Adventure
Choice TV Breakout Star - Female
Brittany Snow
Choice TV Breakout Show

Television Critics Association Awards 2003

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding New Program of the Year

Young Artist Awards 2005

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
Sarah Ramos
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger
Ethan Dampf
Best Family Television Series (Drama)

Young Artist Awards 2004

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
Vanessa Lengies
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
Brittany Snow
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger
Ethan Dampf
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Young Actress Age Ten or Younger
Sarah Ramos
Most Popular Mom & Pop in a Television Series
Gail O'Grady
Tom Verica
Best Family Television Series (Comedy or Drama)

Young Artist Awards 2003

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Ensemble in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)
Ethan Dampf
Vanessa Lengies
Sarah Ramos
Brittany Snow

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page