IMDb > Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 59 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse -- After an outbreak in a top-secret facility, Umbrella ponders on covering up their mistakes by releasing the deadly Nemesis to eliminate surviving STARS members in Raccoon City.
Resident Evil: Apocalypse -- After an outbreak in a top-secret facility, Umbrella ponders on covering up their mistakes by releasing the deadly Nemesis to eliminate surviving STARS members in Raccoon City.

Overview

User Rating:
6.1/10   129,876 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 24% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Paul W.S. Anderson (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Resident Evil: Apocalypse on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 September 2004 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
You're all going to die See more »
Plot:
Alice awakes in Raccoon City, only to find it has become infested with zombies and monsters. With the help of Jill Valentine and Carlos Olivera, Alice must find a way out of the city before it is destroyed by a nuclear missile. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 3 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(294 articles)
Indie Spotlight
 (From DailyDead. 21 September 2014, 11:51 AM, PDT)

Mike Epps cast as Richard Pryor in Lee Daniels biopic
 (From Digital Spy - Movie News. 27 August 2014, 2:44 AM, PDT)

There's A God! Next Resident Evil Film Will Also Be The Last
 (From ComicBookMovie. 16 June 2014, 6:28 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Two babes with big guns killing zombies See more (666 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Milla Jovovich ... Alice

Sienna Guillory ... Jill Valentine

Oded Fehr ... Carlos Olivera

Thomas Kretschmann ... Major Tom Cain

Sophie Vavasseur ... Angie Ashford

Razaaq Adoti ... Sgt. Peyton Wells (as Raz Adoti)

Jared Harris ... Dr. Ashford

Mike Epps ... L.J.

Sandrine Holt ... Terri Morales

Matthew G. Taylor ... Nemesis

Zack Ward ... Nicholai Ginovaeff

Iain Glen ... Dr. Isaacs
Dave Nichols ... Captain Henderson
Stefen Hayes ... Yuri Loginova

Geoffrey Pounsett ... Mackenzie
Shaun Austin-Olsen ... Priest
Geny Walters ... Mrs. Priest

Megan Fahlenbock ... Marla Maples
Robert Morelli ... Director

Aaron Abrams ... Assistant
Chris Benson ... Lance Halloran
Martin Martinuzzi ... Overworked Detective
Brad Borbridge ... Overworked Sergeant

Frank Chiesurin ... Sniper
Ron Benjamin ... Bum

Kevin Hare ... Home Owner / Scientist
Heather Dick ... Older Woman
Alex Courey ... Suit #1
John Detoro ... Suit #2

Billy Khoury ... Suit #3

Sava Drayton ... Suit #4
Nicole Ann St. Hill ... Undead Gaudy Hooker
Ricardo Betancourt ... Burly Cop #1

Ted Ludzik ... Burly Cop #2

Michelle Latimer ... Tech #1

Catherine Burdon ... Tech #2
Rebecca Sims ... Undead Little Girl
Christopher Weedon ... Undead Little Boy #1
Billy Parrott ... Security Guard
Derek Aasland ... Featured Graveyard Undead #1 / Featured Surplus Undead #3 (as Derek Asland)
Richard Harte ... Featured Graveyard Undead #2 / Featured Rooftop Undead #2
Simon Girard ... Chopper Pilot #1
Dean Copkov ... Chopper Pilot #2

Jeff White ... Chopper Pilot #3

Tim Burd ... Refugee #1

Natalie Charles ... Refugee #2
Pierre Henry ... Screaming Soldier
Jim Codrington ... Lieutenant
Deborah Valente ... Tech
Malcolm Fiddick ... Reflection Undead
Michy Gustavia ... Featured City Hall Undead #2
Shane Mackinnon ... Featured City Hall Undead #3
Ed Fielding ... Featured City Hall Undead #4

Stephen R. Hart ... Featured City Hall Undead #5 (as Stephen Hart)
Sandi Stahlbrand ... Reporter #1
Christopher Marren ... Guard (as Chris Marren)
Tom Gerhardt ... Zombie Dad

Amber Marshall ... Daughter
Venice Grant ... Undead Stripper #1
Ana Danilina ... Undead Stripper #2

Ingrid Johansson ... Featured IV Woman Undead
Jeffrey Weedon ... Undead Little Boy #2

Melanie Tonello ... Featured Undead Kid #1
Annabel Chu ... Featured Undead Kid #2
Joey Jefferson ... Featured Undead Kid #3
Heather Braaten ... Featured Rooftop Undead #1

Joe Silvaggio ... Featured Rooftop Undead #3 (as Joey Beck)
Eric Morgan ... Featured City Walker #1

Gene Pyrz ... Featured City Walker #2
Torquil Colbo ... Featured City Walker #3
Joan Moore ... Featured City Walker #4
Peter C. Wylde ... Featured City Walker #5
Garry Geddes ... Featured City Walker #6
Dionne Renee ... Featured City Walker #7
Janessa Crimi ... Featured Undead Kid #4

Dan Ellery ... Featured Surplus Undead #1
Sharon Moore ... Featured Surplus Undead #2

Jo Chim ... Network Anchor #1
Bobby Prochaska ... Network Anchor #2

Jasbir Mann ... Reporter #2 (as Jazz Mann)

Larissa Gomes ... Reporter #3
Gregory White ... Lab Technician
Roman Podhora ... Leader Umbrella Guard
Brian King ... Umbrella Gate Guard
Robert Hall ... Featured School Undead (as Rob Hall)

Eric Mabius ... Matt Addison (archive footage)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Malcolm Xerxes ... Featured City Hall Undead #1
Yaron Betan ... Featured Racoon Police (uncredited)
Marc Gagne ... Zombie (uncredited)
Ted Kavouris ... Extra (uncredited)
Ben Moody ... Zombie in Alley (uncredited)

Michael C. Newsome ... Detective (uncredited)
Paul Puzzella ... Zombie (uncredited)
Avi Salem ... Refugee (uncredited)

Alexander Witt ... Umbrella Sniper (uncredited)

Directed by
Alexander Witt 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Paul W.S. Anderson (written by)

Produced by
Paul W.S. Anderson .... producer
Jeremy Bolt .... producer
Don Carmody .... producer
Dennis Chapman .... line producer
Bernd Eichinger .... executive producer
Samuel Hadida .... executive producer
Victor Hadida .... executive producer
Daniel S. Kletzky .... associate producer (as Dan Kletzky)
Hiroyuki Kobayashi .... associate producer
Robert Kulzer .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Jeff Danna 
 
Cinematography by
Derek Rogers 
Christian Sebaldt 
 
Film Editing by
Eddie Hamilton 
 
Casting by
Tina Gerussi 
Robyn Ray 
 
Production Design by
Paul D. Austerberry  (as Paul Denham Austerberry)
 
Art Direction by
Nigel Churcher 
 
Set Decoration by
Steven Essam 
 
Costume Design by
Mary E. McLeod  (as Mary McLeod)
 
Makeup Department
Rhoda Ancill .... third assistant hair stylist
Dave Axford .... makeup effects crew
Alessondra Bastianoni .... third assistant makeup artist
Patrick Baxter .... special makeup effects artist
Teresa Buccione .... key hair stylist: second unit
Allan Cooke .... makeup effects: Nemesis
Reeve Cuerrier .... key hair stylist
Matthew Galliford .... special makeup effects artist
Iantha Goldberg .... special makeup effects artist
Lorraine Greenwood .... assistant makeup artist
Stacey Iseman .... special makeup effects artist
Paul Jones .... special makeup effects designer: Nemesis
Kelly Kavanagh .... special makeup effects artist
Richard Leggatt .... special makeup effects: Nemesis
Louise Mackintosh .... key makeup effects and prosthetics
Rosalie Mackintosh .... special makeup effects assistant
Scott Maple .... special makeup effects: Nemesis
Sheilagh McGrory .... special makeup effects: Nemesis
Martin L. Mercer .... sculptor: Paul Jones studio (as Mercer Martin)
Marie Nardella .... key makeup artist
Divyo Rae Putney .... key hair stylist: second unit (as Divyo Putney)
Sean Sansom .... special makeup effects artist
David Scott .... prosthetics designer: graveyard scene
Cathy Shibley .... assistant hair stylist
Vicki Syskakis .... special makeup effects artist
Julia Valente .... key makeup artist: second unit
Anthony Veilleux .... sculptor
Shane Zander .... special makeup effects: Nemesis
Laura MacCon .... dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Andrea Boyd .... second unit manager
Gregor Hutchison .... post-production supervisor
Nan Skiba .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jack Boem .... second assistant director: second unit
Michael T. Burgess .... assistant director
Tim Cushen .... trainee assistant director
Raymond J. Duff .... assistant director: second unit
Raymond J. Duff .... third assistant director: reshoots
Alan Goluboff .... first assistant director: second unit
John Jay Hebert .... assistant director
John Jay Hebert .... second unit director
Pierre Henry .... first assistant director
Siegfried Kopp .... third assistant director
Cameron Kuc .... third assistant director
Walter Lawlor .... trainee assistant director
Grant Lucibello .... second assistant director
Jeff Muhsoldt .... dgc trainee assistant director
Craig Newman .... third assistant director: second unit
Michal Page .... assistant director
Kim Palmen .... trainee assistant director
Spiro Razatos .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Kirk Cheney .... construction coordinator
Peter Fletcher .... assistant property master
David G. Fremlin .... first assistant art director
Jennifer Heimpel .... assistant art director
Alexandra Hooper .... set decoration buyer
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine .... set designer (as Mayumi Konishi)
Matthew Lammerich .... key scenic artist
Aidan Leroux .... assistant art director
Erin Leslie .... scenic artist
Rob McCallum .... concept designer: Nemesis
Rob McCallum .... storyboard artist
Steve Middlebrook .... on-set dresser
Matt Middleton .... assistant art director
Dennis Nam .... assistant art director
Dawn Rivard .... second set decoration buyer
Jeremy Simser .... storyboard artist
Taku Dazai .... specialty props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Steve Baine .... foley artist
Kevin Banks .... sound editor
Stephen Barden .... adr editor
Stephen Barden .... dialogue editor
Todd Beckett .... sound re-recording mixer
Denis Bellingham .... boom operator
James Bennett .... adr recordist
Joe Bracciale .... additional dialogue editor
Alex Bullick .... first assistant sound editor
Nick Foley .... foley recordist
Jamie Gould .... re-recording assistant
Gina Gyles .... foley assistant
Craig Henighan .... sound designer
Craig Henighan .... supervising sound editor
Dean Humphreys .... sound re-recording mixer
David Lee .... production sound mixer
Jason McFarling .... boom operator
Matthew McKenzie .... adr recordist
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist
Peter Persaud .... foley recordist
Trent Richmond .... adr recordist
Nathan Robitaille .... sound effects editor
Jamie Roden .... adr mixer
Adam Sharpe .... adr mixer
Ted Swanscott .... foley mixer
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Christopher Wilson .... assistant to re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Damon Bishop .... special effects makeup
Charles Cooley .... pyrotechnician
David Gauthier .... second unit coordinator
Tomas Hartl .... special effects technician
Walter Klassen .... animatronics design
Rocco Larizza .... special effects assistant
Brad Larkin .... special effects technician
Drew Longland .... special effects technician
Raymond Mackintosh .... special makeup and physical effects
Jim McGillivary .... special effects foreman: second unit
Damon Wellner .... special effects
Skyler Wilson .... main unit key
Steven Dawley .... special makeup and physical effects assistant (uncredited)
David McElroy .... production assistant (uncredited)
Adrian Stansfield .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dimitri Timohovich .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Rebecca Timohovich .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Christine Albers .... compositor: Frantic Films
Paul Alexiou .... runner: Double Negative
Brian Anderson .... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Brigitte Angrignon .... support
Viv Baker .... compositor
Barb Benoit .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Dennis Berardi .... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Carl Beyer .... visual effects production manager
Daniel Binder .... lead lighting/rendering: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Kristy Blackwell .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Chris Bond .... visual effects supervisor: Frantic Films
Jason Booth .... lead compositor
Mike Borrett .... visual effects production manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jesse Bradstreet .... assistant visual effects supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Kris Brockman .... compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Matt Broeska .... lead matchmove artist: Frantic Films
James Bunk .... systems
Erik Charlebois .... effects animator
Mark Chong .... digital effects artist: Mr. X Inc.
Emily Cobb .... 3-d modelling: double negative
Shawney Cohen .... CG supervisor: Mr. X Inc. (as Sean Cohen)
Drake Conrad .... scanning recording
Bret Culp .... on-set supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Brian Davidson .... creature animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Rob Del Ciancio .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Bonnie Dickson .... compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Mike Diltz .... roto artist
Jeremy Dineen .... visual effects animator
Paul Doogan .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Luke Drummond .... titles compositor
Chris Ellefson .... research and development
Jay Field .... compositor
Paul J. Franklin .... previs artist: Double Negative
Eugene Fung .... systems
Heather Garrow .... visual effects artist
Jason Giberson .... film scanning and recording
Shane Glading .... technical director: Mr. X Inc.
Adam Glasman .... digital film colorist
Joe Godfrey .... scanning and recording & digital cleanup
Maria A. Gordon .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Maria A. Gordon .... creature texture artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Heather Grieve .... tape operator: Mr. X Inc.
Mark Halsall .... visual effects producer: Frantic Films
Alistair Hamer .... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Jason Han .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Pete Hanson .... visual effects studio manager: Double Negative
Berenicci Hershorn .... visual effects first assistant film editor
Martin Hesselink .... effects animator
Andrew Ho .... systems: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jan Hogevold .... production executive: Framestore CFC
Noel Hooper .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Adam Inglis .... lead digital film colorist
Jody Jessop .... coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Bryan Jones .... lead compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Pete Jopling .... digital compositor: Double Negative Ltd
Jason Kolodziejczak .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Sean Konrad .... digital compositor
Michael Kowalski .... producer: visual effects, Soho VFX
Denny Kurien .... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Yoga Kurniawan .... motion graphic artist
Rick Leary .... sequence supervisor
Daniel Lee .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Danny Lee .... digital compositor
Sue Len Quon .... visual effects editor
Jef Lonn .... digital compositor
Kevin Lowery .... scanning and recording & digital cleanup
Brian Lui .... motion graphics: Mr. X Inc.
Seth Martiniuk .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Ian Maxwell .... assistant production manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Fay McConkey .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Claire McGrane .... digital intermediate associate producer
Sarah McMurdo .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Dan McRae .... digital lab
Kyle Menzies .... digital effects supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Diana Miao .... matte/texture painting supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Daniel Mizuguchi .... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Mike Mombourquette .... digital compositor: Soho VFX
Shelly Morrow .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Alex Murtaza .... lighting artist: Frantic Films
Andrew Nguyen .... motion graphics: Mr. X Inc.
Natasha North .... coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Alison O'Brien .... visual effects supervisor
Gary O'Brien .... creature animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Gary J. O'Brien)
Mark Palowich .... cg animator
Steve Parsons .... visual effects
Chris Pember .... 3D animator: Frantic Films
Chris Pember .... lighting and rendering: Frantic Films
Rob Pieke .... research and development
Alex Poei .... creature animator
Marco Polsinelli .... compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Vladimir Popovic .... systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
Joe Raasch .... digital compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Matt Ralph .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
Ramjasha Rhodes .... visual effects production assistant
Eric J. Robertson .... producer: miniatures unit, Mr. X Inc.
Eric J. Robertson .... visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
Andy Robinson .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Linda Rose .... in-house accountant: Mr. X Inc.
Chris Ross .... digital effects scanning
Costa Roussakis .... systems
Amir Shachar .... lighting/rendering: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Michael Shand .... CG supervisor: Frantic Films
Shervin Shoghian .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Vicki Silva .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
David Singer .... operations Manager: Mr. X Inc.
Karl Sisson .... CG artist
William Skellorn .... visual effects editorial: Double Negative
Matina Skouteri .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Brian A. Smeets .... creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Rick Smith .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Gavin Soares .... effects animator
Jay Stanners .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Moira Stevenson .... office administrator
Sang-Kil Suh .... systems
Derek Sunderland .... digital artist
George Taylor .... compositor
Claude Theriault .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Mark Thomas-Stubbs .... digital compositor
Martin Tori .... on-set supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Joseph Tori)
Hoa Tran .... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Mark Tureski .... digital opticals
Paola Varvaro .... digital cleanup artist
Tracey Vaz .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Dan Walker .... compositor
Gene Warren III .... model supervisor
Aaron Weintraub .... compositing supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Michael Wile .... technical director: Soho VFX
David Willows .... creature animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
David Willows .... creature technical director: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Steve Wittmann .... 3D animator: Mr X Inc
Rick Won .... model foreman
Aubrey Woodiwiss .... digital clean-up
Jeff Woodrow .... compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Annabel Wright .... digital cleanup artist
Kyle Yoneda .... effects animator
Alphonso Young .... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Chris Zammit .... modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Chris Zammit .... texture artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Ken Zorniak .... visual effects
Bryce Brecheisen .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Raymond Gieringer .... visual effects supervisor: pre-visualization, rapelling sequence, Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Dianne Gordon .... data operator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Wendy Lanning .... visual effects producer: pre-visualization, rapelling sequence, Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Mai-Ling Lee .... 3D artist: pre-visualization, rapelling sequence, Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Tony Magaletta .... first assistant cameraman: miniatures (uncredited)
Samara Melanson .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Christopher Page .... digital cleanup artist (uncredited)
Allison Troxell .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Thomas Ward .... visual effects artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Derek Aasland .... stunt performer
Nick Alachiotis .... stunts
Taryn Ash .... stunts
Ron Balicki .... fight coordinator
Dan Belley .... stunts
Eric Bryson .... stunts
Brendan Carmody .... stunts
Lauro Chartrand .... stunts
Phil Chiu .... stunts
Brad Davis .... stunts
Neil Davison .... stunts
Flint Eagle .... stunt performer
Tig Fong .... stunt rigger
Tig Fong .... stunts
Jean Frenette .... stunt performer
Monique Ganderton .... stunts
Don Gough .... stunts
Catherine Gourdier .... stunts
Joel Harris .... stunt double
Joel Harris .... utility stunts
Curtis Hibbert .... stunts
Darrell Hicks .... stunt double
Riley Jones .... stunt double
Vanessa King .... stunts
Joanne Leach .... stunt double
Stéphane Lefebvre .... stunts
Danny Lima .... stunts
Steve Lucescu .... stunt coordinator
Jim Lyttle .... stunts
Christopher McGuire .... stunts
Darren McGuire .... stunts
Chris Moore .... stunts
Barna Moricz .... stunts
Billy Oliver .... stunts
Edward A. Queffelec .... stunts
Cheryl Quiacos .... stunts
Branko Racki .... stunts
Kevin Rushton .... stunts
Melissa R. Stubbs .... motorcycle double: Milla Jovovich
Bryan Thomas .... stunt actor
Alicia Turner .... stunt double: Sienna Guillory
Max White .... stunt performer
Nick Woron .... stunt rigger
Richard Cetrone .... fight training: Los Angeles Unit (uncredited)
Diana Lee Inosanto .... fight choreography: Los Angeles unit (uncredited)
Mic Jones .... fire stunt rigger (uncredited)
Mike Mukatis .... fight training: Los Angeles Unit (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Murat Akser .... assistant camera
Kevin Alanthwaite .... gaffer
Nick Bacon .... dolly grip (as Nicholas Bacon)
Kevin Barnes .... electrician
Craig Campbell .... grip
Thomas Care .... dolly grip
Roberto W. Contreras D. .... camera operator
Craig Cooper .... second assistant camera
Alex Dawes .... rigging electric
William Engel .... grip
Roger Finlay .... camera operator
Ralph Flores Jr. .... gaffer: visual effects unit
Ian Foulds .... rigging gaffer
Jamie Hodgson .... generator operator: second unit
Mark Hryma .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Sean Jensen .... Steadicam operator
Sean Jensen .... camera operator
Rolf Konow .... still photographer
Doug Lawrance .... camera operator: stunt unit
Rudolf Mammitzsch .... assistant camera: second unit
Igor Meglic .... director of photography: second unit
Clyde Miller .... aerial camera operator
Clyde Miller .... aerial camera technician
Clyde Miller .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Monty Montgomerie .... key grip
Robert Mountjoy .... first assistant camera
Beth Nobes .... assistant camera
Anthony Nocera .... video assist operator: second unit
John O'Boyle .... best boy electric
Demetri Portelli .... first assistant camera: second unit
David Reppen .... electrician
Tracy Shaw .... assistant key rigging grip
Denise Taylor .... camera operator: "b" camera
Denise Taylor .... second assistant camera
Kit Whitmore .... daily camera operator
Paul Zoskey .... video assist operator
 
Animation Department
Rebecca Vile .... breakdown supervisor
 
Casting Department
Thomas L. Carter .... casting assistant
Robyn Ray .... casting consultant
Jane Rogers .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elayne Alexander .... key set wardrobe
Tarah Burke .... wardrobe breakdown assistant
Tatjana Hutinec .... costume breakdown artist
Ritta Koleva .... costume illustrator
Scott Maple .... costumer: Nemesis
Damion Saliani .... on-set wardrobe truck: second unit
Adam Smith .... costumer: Nemesis
Robert Welsh .... cutter sewer
Ahmad Zargaran .... head cutter
 
Editorial Department
Marcus Alexander .... digital color grade producer: Framestore CFC
Peter Ferrari .... film grader
Robert Hall .... assistant editor
Tom Mayclim .... negative cutter
Mike Morrison .... digital color grade assistant
Mila Patriki .... dailies colorist
Lorraine Samuel .... post-production coordinator
 
Music Department
Max Blomgren .... synthesizer programmer
Elia Cmiral .... composer: additional music
Ross DeRoche .... supervising music copyist
Nicholas Dodd .... orchestrator
Liz Gallacher .... music supervisor
Brad Haehnel .... music mixer
Tony Lewis .... music editor
Russ Miller .... musician (drums & percussion)
Dana Niu .... orchestrator
Robert Puff .... music preparation
Bryon Rickerson .... music editor
Matt Friedman .... music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bill Boyd .... picture vehicle coordinator: reshoot
John Coles .... driver: Oded Fehr
Aleck Duncan .... driver: construction department
Jennifer Mccormack .... driver: honeywagon
 
Other crew
Derek Aasland .... assistant choreographer
Julie Adams .... dialect coach
Heather Anderson .... assistant: Mr. Bolt & Mr. Razatos
Sarah Ashton .... construction bookkeeper
MacGregor Austin-Olsen .... assistant: Mr. Witt
Ron Balicki .... martial arts trainer: Milla Jovovich
Drazen Baric .... assistant location manager
Phil Barner .... Assistant To Mike Epps
Kimberley Bradley .... production coordinator: second unit
James F. Breithaupt .... production accountant
Nuno Capitao de Salles .... personal trainer (as Nuno De Sallas)
John Charles .... software manager: Sony DAC
Arthur Clarke .... location manager: second unit
Shelley Cook .... aerial coordinator
Sarah Crompton .... assistant: Mr. Anderson
Paul Dray .... film liaison
Baron Evans .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Chloe Finch .... daily production assistant
Colin Frizzell .... production assistant: second unit
Wendy Gaboury .... accountant
Wayne Godfrey .... on-set supervisor
Judy Goldberg .... assistant: Mr. Bolt
Dan Gosse .... daily production assistant
Joel Green .... unit publicist
Benoit Grey .... MIDI transcriber
Pamela Hackwell .... contact lens technician
Steve Holt .... on-set medic
Miriam Laurence .... dialect coach
Darron Leiren-Young .... assistant production coordinator
Steven Lewis .... production attorney
Simone Lindo .... craft service
Sean Longley .... key craft service
Sean Longley .... production assistant
Jonathan Matthews .... location manager
Marsha Metz .... business and legal affairs
Sharon Moore .... choreographer
Valentin Nedialkov .... weapon specialist
Alexander Nicolas .... marketing
Pete Nilson .... location security
Sarah Nilson .... location security (as Sarah Weight)
Anthony David Pace .... location production assistant
Carol Pears .... script supervisor
Elisabeth Pinto .... assistant: producer
John Rakich .... assistant location manager: second unit
Michelle Ramez .... payroll accountant
Bill Richards .... helicopter pilot
Jillian Sabean .... production secretary
Johannes Schlichting .... assistant: Mr. Kulzer
Tanja Schwoch .... assistant: Mr. Eichinger
Dave Ian Smith .... fire safety officer
David Smukler .... dialect coach
Sue Sparling .... payroll accountant
Alan Sutton .... fire safety
Bob Tarantino .... production legal
William L. Tataryn .... assistant: Ms. Jovovich (as Bill Tataryn)
Charles Taylor .... armorer
Fran Tebbe .... helicopter pilot
Fran Tebbe .... pilot
Glyn Tebbutt .... title designer and supervisor
Tami Thomson .... travel coordinator
Dave Tommasini .... helicopter pilot
Hayley Tyson .... assistant: Mr. Carmody
Lara Voloshin .... assistant to producer
Al Vrkljan .... gun handler
Jane Walker .... continuity: second unit
Debbie Wilkinson .... production coordinator
Kris Wood .... playback coordinator
Kris Wood .... playback supervisor
Cecile Wozniak .... assistant: Mr. Victor Hadida
Michael J. Harker .... completion bond representative (uncredited)
Philip Spurvey .... location scout (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Biohazard 2: Apocalypse" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for non-stop violence, language and some nudity
Runtime:
94 min | 98 min (extended version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:16 | Canada:14A (Ontario) | Chile:14 | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-15 | France:-12 | Germany:18 | Germany:16 (cut) | Iceland:16 | Italy:T | Malaysia:18SG | Mexico:C | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R13 (DVD rating) | New Zealand:M (original rating) | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-13 | Singapore:NC-16 | Singapore:PG13 (edited TV version) | South Korea:18 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:16 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:16 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:16 (canton of Zurich) | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #41009)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The movie uses elements of the plots of Resident Evil 2 (1998) (VG) and Resident Evil 3: Nemesis (1999) (VG).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When the Suburban that Professor Ashford's daughter is in rolls and finally slides to a stop, an older model suburban is shown upside down in its place.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Alice:My name is Alice. I worked for the Umbrella Corporation, the largest and most powerful commercial entity in the world. I was head of security at a secret high-tech facility, The Hive, a giant underground laboratory developing experimental viral weaponry. But there was an incident. The virus escaped and everybody died. Trouble was... they didn't stay dead.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Day of the Dead (1985)See more »
Soundtrack:
Run for Your LifeSee more »

FAQ

If the T-virus only affects beings who got infected through a bite or inhaled the airborne form, how do the zombies crawl out of the ground?
In the first film, the Licker mutates after feeding on fresh DNA, but in 'Apocalypse' the Lickers did not mutate. Why?
What is meant by "Inititate Program: Alice"? Does it mean Alice is evil now?
See more »
82 out of 138 people found the following review useful.
Two babes with big guns killing zombies, 19 February 2005
Author: Dr. Gore (drgore@hotmail.com) from Los Angeles, California

*SPOILER ALERT* *SPOILER ALERT*

Lethal megababe Alice, (Milla Jovovich), is back. The Hive gets reopened for some reason. The zombies take advantage of the human's blunder and pour out into Racoon City. Alice and another hot chick decide to bring the war to the zombies. The rest of the movie is one long fight scene with zombie dogs, slobbering creatures and a big monster with a rocket launcher all wanting to waste the killer babe squad.

While "Resident Evil 2" is light on plot, it is heavy on kills, explosions and various other forms of mayhem. I definitely felt I got my money's worth. There are really only two differences between this movie and the original "Resident Evil". One, this movie introduces a new monster, the Nemesis. It's a big monster with bad teeth wearing an overcoat and wielding a rocket launcher. The other difference is that they added another hot woman to the zombie killing mix. Alice needed some babe backup. Overall, I was pleased with this one. It's worth a look.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (666 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Zombies in the graveyard Mavrix79
OT: The Future of Video Game Movies josh777247
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Resident Evil: Afterlife Resident Evil Resident Evil: Extinction The Professional: Golgo 13 Priest
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.