6.9/10
23

Meu Compadre, Zé Ketti (2003)

Short musical film paying a tribute to samba composer Zé Ketti, one of the greatest popular artists of Brazilian music. In a jam session, in the late composer's house in Inhaúma, a ... See full summary »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

To entertain some thieves, a blind guitar player tells them the story of a man from the Northeast of Brazil, involved with criminals living in the suburbs of Rio de Janeiro, who allegedly ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Ney Santanna, Anecy Rocha, Joffre Soares
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1594 in Brazil, the Tupinambás Indians are friends of the French and their enemies are the Tupiniquins, friends of the Portuguese. A Frenchman (Arduíno Colassanti) is captured by the ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Arduíno Colassanti, Ana Maria Magalhães, Eduardo Imbassahy Filho
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Rachel Casimiro, Maria Martha dos Santos, Elza Gomes
Fome de Amor (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Alfredo, a former revolutionary who is blind, deaf and mute, and his hedonistic wife are visited in their seaside house by another couple, just arriving from New York: a frustrated pianist ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Leila Diniz, Irene Stefânia, Arduíno Colassanti
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A new priest comes to a Brazilian coastal town and builds an insane asylum. Eventually the whole population ends up in the asylum.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Nildo Parente, Isabel Ribeiro, Arduíno Colassanti
Quem é Beta? (1972)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After a catastrophe that modified the world's natural state and destroyed civilized society, a couple begins a new life in a shelter. Their relationship is disturbed by the arrival of a woman.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Noëlle Adam, Arduíno Colassanti, Manfredo Colassanti
El justicero (1967)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Satirical comedy set in Rio de Janeiro about a general's playboy son meeting a leftist intellectual who wants to write/film the playboy's dolce vita. Various shenanigans follow in a ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Arduíno Colassanti, Adriana Prieto, Márcia Rodrigues
Boca de Ouro (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When powerful outlaw "Boca de Ouro" dies, a reporter interviews his former lover Guigui, to try to outline his personality. But the woman offers him three different versions of the facts, ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Jece Valadão, Odete Lara, Daniel Filho
A Luz do Tom (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Documentary about the life of Tom Jobim, from the perspective of three women of his life: his sister, Helena Jobim, his first wife, Thereza, and his second wife, Ana.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Teresa Hermanny
Jubiabá (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Grande Otelo, Julien Guiomar, Charles Baiano
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Directors: Dora Jobim, Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Antonio Carlos Jobim, Elis Regina, Oscar Peterson
Insônia (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  
Directors: Emmanuel Cavalcanti, Luiz Paulino Dos Santos, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Nelson Dantas, Bete Mendes, Otávio Augusto
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Walter Alfaiate ...
Himself
Délcio Carvalho ...
Himself
Colombo ...
Himself
Zé Cruz ...
Himself
Noca da Portela ...
Himself
Guilherme de Brito ...
Himself
Jair do Cavaquinho ...
Himself
Elton Medeiros ...
Himself
Monarco ...
Himself
Wilson Moreira ...
Himself
Nelson Sargento ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Short musical film paying a tribute to samba composer Zé Ketti, one of the greatest popular artists of Brazilian music. In a jam session, in the late composer's house in Inhaúma, a neighborhood of Rio de Janeiro, a group of friends get together to play his music while a "feijoada" (typical Brazilian food with black beans)is being cooked in the kitchen. The samba-players, first-rate samba stars themselves, remember Ketti's great hits in a homage to the man who was best known as "a voz do morro" ("the hill's voice" - but hill as a metaphor for a place where poor people build their shacks in slums, in opposition to city, where middle-class people live in Rio). Among the guests, names of the traditional "samba-school" Portela and ex-partners. Also, the presence of a black hat on an empty chair, represents the composer himself, who died in 1999, after a life of many accomplishments in music, and appearance in three of Dos Santos's films: "Rio, 40 Graus", "Rio Zona Norte" and "Boca de Ouro". Written by <lukejoplin@infolink.com.br>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 June 2003 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

My Buddy Zé Ketti  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page