Mission: Impossible III (2006) Poster


Jump to: Follows (5) | Followed by (3) | References (6) | Referenced in (31) | Featured in (14) | Spoofed in (4)


Mission: Impossible (1966) (TV Series)
Mission: Impossible (1988) (TV Series)

Followed by 


Top Gun (1986)
Tom Cruise's character rides a motorcycle in very much the same style (without a helmet, with sunglasses and ending next to a plane) as in Top Gun
Cocktail (1988)
In the beginning of the film Tom Cruise stands with a coktail shaker, in a possible reference to the film Cocktail
Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
Ethan Hunt disguise when he flies to China
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Ethan administers a shot of adrenaline (not a real-life procedure) to Lindsey's heart.
Mission: Impossible (1996)
Of the Shanghai job, Luther says "Langley was a cakewalk compared to this" - a reference to the Langley break-in in the first Mission: Impossible.
Lost (2004) (TV Series)
Lost's ficticious Hanso Foundation appears in the credits under 'Special Thanks'

Referenced in 

Antitrust (2001)
Redmond shouts at Milo: "What's with all the Mission Impossible 3 bullshit, Milo?"
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001)
Crocodile Dundee: "Do they usually cart the sets and the props from one country to another and back again?" Other guy: "Maybe in a big-budget international movie like 'Mission: Impossible 3', but I haven't seen Tom Cruise on the set, have you?"
Ellie Parker (2005)
Other title mentioned
Robot Chicken: Joint Point (2005) (TV Episode)
Scarlett Johansson is introduced as "Mission: Impossible III's Scarlett Johansson.
Dinner for Five: Episode #4.12 (2005) (TV Episode)
Mentioned in dialogue.
Alias: There's Only One Sydney Bristow (2006) (TV Episode)
During his captivity Will had a small explosive device implanted in his head that can be triggered to detonate at any time. This was also done twice in the movie _Mission Impossible III (2006)_, directed by Alias series creator J.J. Abrams.
Catering Impossible: M:i:III (2006) (TV Movie)
Howard Stern on Demand: Guessing Game (2006) (TV Episode)
Howard mentions that Tom Cruise was in New York promoting the film
Howard Stern on Demand: J.J. Abrams and the Film Festival Winner (2006) (TV Episode)
JJ Abrams promotes his movie
M:I-3 Moviefone Unscripted: Tom Cruise/JJ Abrams (2006) (Video)
Interview with cast & crew
The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2006) (TV Movie)
Referenced by name
Hot Fuzz Special (2007) (TV Movie)
Simon Pegg mentions what working on this film was like compared to Hot Fuzz.
Entourage: The Return of the King (2007) (TV Episode)
Mentioned as "M:I 3" by Ari
The Dialogue: An Interview with Screenwriters Alex Kurtzman and Roberto Orci (2007) (Video)
Discuss working on script with Cruise and Abrams
Heroes Unmasked: Let's Get Physical (2008) (TV Episode)
Referenced by name
Cleanflix (2009)
Listed under New Releases in Cleanflix store
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Episode #19.78 (2011) (TV Episode)
Jay mentions that Maggie Q was in the film
The Ricky Gervais Show: Art (2011) (TV Episode)
Mentioned by Ricky
NCIS: Dead Reflection (2011) (TV Episode)
Mentioned by DiNozzo
Ebert Presents: At the Movies: Episode #1.21 (2011) (TV Episode)
Ignatiy says he likes "Super 8" better than the "Mission: Impossible" film that J. J. Abrams directed
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Episode #20.4 (2011) (TV Episode)
Jay mentions that Michelle Monaghan was in the film
Brain Games: Watch This! (2011) (TV Episode)
The narrator mentions this movie by name as Mission Impossible series
Neighbours: Episode #1.6291 (2011) (TV Episode)
Toadie tries get Sonya to watch this
Face Off: Scene of the Crime (2012) (TV Episode)
title mentioned
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: J.J. Abrams/P!nk/The Flaming Lips (2015) (TV Episode)
Mentioned by Jimmy as he introduces J.J. Abrams
Fuller House: Our Very First Show, Again (2016) (TV Episode)
Ramona realises that Jackson got the idea of an exploding head implant from the film.
Late Night with Seth Meyers: Taylor Schilling/Simon Pegg/Maren Morris/Atom Willard (2016) (TV Episode)
Mentioned by Seth as he introduces Simon Pegg

Featured in 

Mission: Remarkable - 40 Years of Creating the Impossible (2006) (Video)
Clips and making of material
Excellence in Filmmaking: Cruise (2006) (Video)
Clips and behind-the-scenes
Generation: Cruise (2006) (Video)
Clips and behind-the-scenes
The Colbert Report: Frank Rich (2006) (TV Episode)
clips from the trailer are featured
M:I-3 Launching the Mission (2006) (Video)
Clips and making of material
M:I-3 the Hunt Is On (2006) (Video)
Interview with cast & crew
M:I-3 Countdown Begins (2006) (Video)
Clips and making of material
M:I-3 Evolution of a Blockbuster (2006) (Video)
Clips and making of material
M:I-3 Designing the Mission (2006) (Video)
Clips and making of material
Bad Movie Beatdown: Mission Impossible II (2010) (TV Episode)
talks about the upcoming sequel
20 to 1: Blockbuster Heroes (2010) (TV Episode)
Clips shown in a segment on Ethan Hunt.
Forget About It: Resident Evil (in general) (2011) (TV Episode)
Ethan Hunt is shown throwing his sunglasses in the fashion as Albert Wesker does it
Honest Trailers: Mission Impossible (2015) (TV Episode)
Film trailer used

Spoofed in 

2006 MTV Movie Awards (2006) (TV Special)
Spoof movie.
Freakin' Impossible III: Fatt Chance (2006) (Short)
Title spoof.
Epic Movie (2007)
the scene where Lucy's camera scans her eyes and she talks to Tumnus
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Ben Stiller barely escapes the explosion on the bridge the same way that (co-star) Tom Cruise did on MI3

See also

Trivia | Goofs | Crazy Credits | Quotes | Alternate Versions | Soundtracks

Contribute to This Page