IMDb > Mission: Impossible III (2006)
Mission: Impossible III
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Mission: Impossible III (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 171 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Mission: Impossible III -- Ethan Hunt comes face to face with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer while trying to keep his identity secret in order to protect his girlfriend.
Mission: Impossible III -- Ethan Hunt comes face to face with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer while trying to keep his identity secret in order to protect his girlfriend.
Mission: Impossible III -- Ethan Hunt comes face to face with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer while trying to keep his identity secret in order to protect his girlfriend.
Mission: Impossible III -- Ethan Hunt comes face to face with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer while trying to keep his identity secret in order to protect his girlfriend.

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   196,302 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 31% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Alex Kurtzman (written by) &
Roberto Orci (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Mission: Impossible III on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
5 May 2006 (USA) See more »
Plot:
Ethan Hunt comes face to face with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer while trying to keep his identity secret in order to protect his girlfriend. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
7 wins & 12 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Provides plenty of bangs for the buck but lacks tension or excitement beyond the superficial See more (837 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Tom Cruise ... Ethan Hunt

Philip Seymour Hoffman ... Owen Davian

Ving Rhames ... Luther Stickell

Billy Crudup ... John Musgrave

Michelle Monaghan ... Julia

Jonathan Rhys Meyers ... Declan Gormley

Keri Russell ... Lindsey Farris

Maggie Q ... Zhen Lei

Simon Pegg ... Benji Dunn

Eddie Marsan ... Brownway

Laurence Fishburne ... Theodore Brassel

Bahar Soomekh ... Davian's Translator

Jeff Chase ... Davian's Bodyguard

Michael Berry Jr. ... Julia's Kidnapper

Carla Gallo ... Beth

Bellamy Young ... Rachael

Paul Keeley ... Ken

Jane Daly ... Julia's Mother

Greg Grunberg ... Kevin

Sabra Williams ... Annie

Rose Rollins ... Ellie

Sasha Alexander ... Melissa

Tracy Middendorf ... Ashley

Aaron Paul ... Rick

Kathryn Fiore ... Party Goer

Colleen Crozier ... Party Goer

Sean O'Bryan ... Party Goer

Bruce French ... Minister

Ellen Bry ... Lindsey's Mother
Patrick Pankhurst ... Lindsey's Father

Tony Guma ... Jim

James Shanklin ... Hospital Chaplain

Anne Betancourt ... Nurse Sally
Antonietta De Lorenzo ... Roadblock Driver
Andrea Sartoretti ... Roadblock Driver

Antonio Del Prete ... Vatican Video Room Guard

Francesco De Vito ... Greeting Priest
Giorgio Marchesi ... Vatican Gate Guard

Niccolò Senni ... Vatican Gate Guard
Paolo Bonacelli ... Monsignore
David Waters ... IMF Officer

Michael G. Kehoe ... Hospital Employee (as Michael Kehoe)

Timothy Omundson ... IMF Agent

José Zúñiga ... IMF Agent Pete (as Jose Zuniga)

William Francis McGuire ... IMF Head of Security

Michelle Arthur ... Airline Worker

Barney Cheng ... Janitor
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Alonzo ... Guard (uncredited)

Brandon P Bell ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Paul A. Brown ... Gravesite Overseer (uncredited)

Jaymes Butler ... Agent (uncredited)
Alice Chen ... Shanghai Woman (uncredited)
George Cheung ... Shanghai Game Player (uncredited)

Abra Chouinard ... Airline Passenger (uncredited)

Charles Rahi Chun ... IMF Investigator (uncredited)

Sandi Craig ... Airport Traveler (uncredited)

Jonathan Dixon ... 7-Eleven Guy (uncredited)

Paul Edney ... Armed IMF Agent (uncredited)

Dana Dru Evenson ... Woman Shot on the Bridge (uncredited)
Michael Fisher ... Driver on Bridge (uncredited)
Jillian Fontaine ... IMF Council (uncredited)
Allison Giannini ... Woman at Party (uncredited)
Yoshio Iizuka ... Guard (uncredited)

Diane Marshall-Green ... Assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Mindel ... Doctor (uncredited)

Brandon Molale ... Torturer (uncredited)

Mischa Pfister ... Voice (uncredited)
Douglas Price ... IMF Agent (uncredited)

Kwame Rakes ... Precision Driver (uncredited)

Evan Shields ... Bridge Driver (uncredited)

Tim L. Smith ... Precision Driver (uncredited)

Ben Solenberger ... IMF / Mailroom Worker (uncredited)

Lucille Soong ... Shanghai Woman (uncredited)

John H. Tobin ... Vatican Security (uncredited)

Jasmine Brooke White ... Customer (uncredited)

Ty Williams ... Thug (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
J.J. Abrams 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Alex Kurtzman (written by) &
Roberto Orci (written by) &
J.J. Abrams (written by)

Bruce Geller (television series)

Produced by
Arthur Anderson .... co-producer
Bill Borden .... supervising producer
Tom Cruise .... producer
Sanping Han .... executive producer: China
Tao Jiang .... co-producer: China
Stratton Leopold .... executive producer
Doming Shi .... co-producer: China
Enzo Sisti .... line producer: Italy
Paula Wagner .... producer
Guichun Wang .... associate producer: China
Buting Yang .... executive producer: China
Hai Cheng Zhao .... producer: China (as Zhao Haicheng)
 
Original Music by
Michael Giacchino 
 
Cinematography by
Daniel Mindel (director of photography) (as Dan Mindel)
 
Film Editing by
Maryann Brandon 
Nick Gibbs (DVD)
Mary Jo Markey 
 
Casting by
April Webster 
 
Production Design by
Scott Chambliss 
 
Art Direction by
Dennis Bradford 
Stephen Bream 
Daniel T. Dorrance (supervising art director) (as Dan Dorrance)
Sean Haworth 
Kevin Kavanaugh 
Gary Kosko 
Brad Ricker 
Domenic Silvestri 
 
Set Decoration by
Karen Manthey 
 
Costume Design by
Colleen Atwood 
 
Makeup Department
Sheryl Blum .... department head hair stylist
Michèle Burke .... makeup designer (as Michele Burke)
Michèle Burke .... makeup supervisor (as Michele Burke)
Barney Burman .... special makeup effects artist
Desideria Corridoni .... key hair stylist: Italy
Maria Teresa Corridoni .... department head hair stylist: Italy
Maggie Fung .... key makeup artist
Warren Hanneman .... hair stylist: China
Margie Latinopoulos .... head makeup artist: second unit (as Margie Kaklamanos)
Margie Latinopoulos .... makeup department head: action unit
Eddie Liu .... assistant makeup artist: China
Daniela Liuzzi .... additional makeup dailies: Italy
Kerry Mendenhall .... head hair stylist: second unit
Viviane Normand .... key hair stylist
Mario Pegoretti .... hair stylist
Francisco X. Pérez .... makeup department head (as F.X. Perez)
Deborah Rutherford .... key makeup artist (as Deborah Patino)
Elaina P. Schulman .... hair stylist
Vincent Van Dyke .... sculptor lab work: Proteus Makeup FX
Terrie Velazquez Owen .... department head hair stylist (as Terrie Velazquez-Owen)
Elizabeth Villamarin .... makeup artist
Lynda Kyle Walker .... hair stylist (as Lynda K. Walker)
 
Production Management
Andrea Alunni .... unit manager: Italy
Matthew J. Birch .... production supervisor
Debbi Bossi .... post-production supervisor
Vito Colazzo .... unit production manager: Italy
Willy Faso .... assistant unit production manager: Italy
Steve Harding .... production manager: China
Katherine Lee .... executive in charge of production
Steve Lionetti .... production supervisor: China
Daniel Mattig .... unit manager: second unit, Germany
Michael Scheel .... unit production manager: second unit, Germany
Debbie Schwab .... production supervisor: second unit
David Witz .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Velvet Andrews-Smith .... additional second second assistant director
Vic Armstrong .... action unit director
Vic Armstrong .... second unit director
Brad Arnold .... key second assistant director: second unit, China
Brad Arnold .... second second assistant director: second unit
Inti Carboni .... first assistant director: Italy
Jia Ji Cheng .... second second assistant director: China
Thomas Coe .... second second assistant director: Virginia (as T. Coe)
Leonardo Corbucci .... second assistant director: addditional photography
Fannie Dai Hong .... second second assistant director: China
Mathew Dunne .... first assistant director: action unit
Edoardo Ferretti .... second second assistant director: Italy
Crystal Gong Chun .... second assistant director: China
Tommy Gormley .... first assistant director
Tommy Harper .... first assistant director: additional photography (as Thomy Harper)
Tommy Harper .... second assistant director (as Thomas Harper)
Richard Hughes .... second second assistant director: action unit, China
Brandon Lambdin .... second assistant director: action unit
Lemon Liu .... second assistant director: China (as Lemon Liu Yick Man)
Sylvia Liu .... first assistant director: Shanghai
Gianluca Mangiasciutti .... assistant director
Jamie Marshall .... first assistant director: Virginia / Washington D.C.
Nicola Marzano .... second second assistant director: Italy
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr. .... dga trainee (as Greg Pawlik)
Edoardo Petti .... second assistant director: Italy
Daniele Ramazzotti .... third assistant director: Italy
Eric Schwab .... second unit director: Germany
Luigi Spoletini .... first assistant director: Italy
Valerio Stati .... third assistant director: Italy
Eddie Thorne .... second second assistant director: action unit, China
Silvia Vascellari .... second second assistant director: Italy
Andrew Ward .... second second assistant director: action unit (as Andrew M. Ward)
David Waters .... second assistant director: additional photography
David Waters .... second second assistant director (as David 'Muddy' Waters)
Wen Jie Yang .... second second assistant director: China (as Bai Bai Yang Wen Jie)
Andreas Kassab .... second assistant director: action unit Italy (uncredited)
Daniel Mattig .... second assistant director: second unit, Germany (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Erik Aguirre .... construction assistant
Damon Allison .... prop shop supervisor
Alessia Anfuso .... assistant set decorator
Chiara Balducci .... set decorator: Italy
Bart Barbuscia .... set dresser
Adam L. Barker .... plaster foreman
Scott Bauer .... assistant property master
Jason Beale .... assistant art department coordinator
Curt Beech .... assistant art director
Aaron Billet .... props production assistant
Marco Bittner Rosser .... assistant art director
Kai Blomberg .... set dresser
Robert M. Bouffard .... props
Henning Brehm .... graphic artist
Tony Bridgers .... carpenter
Jeff Brown .... greens coordinator
Giacomo Calò Carducci .... art director: Italy (as Giacomo Calo Carducci)
Stefano Carbonaro .... swing gang
James Carson .... illustrator
Michael Casey .... set dresser
J. André Chaintreuil .... digital set designer
Tony Chavez .... gang boss
Matt Codd .... concept artist
Mark Coleran .... lead designer: playback graphics
Ryan D. Compton .... propmaker
Robert Consing .... storyboard artist
Kent Demaine .... creative lead: playback graphics
Sylvain Despretz .... storyboard artist
Doug Devine .... set dresser
Bryan Duff .... action property master
Raymond Dumas .... storyboard artist (as Rusty Dumas)
Timothy M. Earls .... senior lead set designer
Axel Eichhorst .... storyboard/overlay artist
Joe Elvington .... set laborer
Sabine Engelberg .... art department assistant
Sandro Erdolini .... painter
Katja Fischer .... art department assistant
Tim Flattery .... concept artist
Andrew P. Flores .... stand-by painter (as Andy Flores)
Chad S. Frey .... set designer
Alex Friedrich .... propmaker
Monica Frommholz .... set decorating coordinator
Jeff Frost .... senior model maker
Craig Gadsby .... leadman
Frank Galvan III .... paint foreman
Sara Gardner-Gail .... set decoration buyer
Stephan O. Gessler .... assistant art director
Luca Giampaoli .... assistant prop master
Dale Gordon .... location foreman
Phillip A. Henry .... set builder
Maren Hollje .... art department assistant
J. Bryan Holloway .... supervising sculptor
Anthony Imperato .... propmaker
Ryan Jacoby .... plasterer foreman
Sandra Jelmini .... art department coordinator
Patricia Johnson .... chief draughtsman
Norbert Kneissl .... construction liason
Bruce C. Knight II .... assistant property master
David Ladish .... set dresser
Steven Ladish .... set dresser
Amy Lamendola .... art assistant
Lance Larson .... assistant property master
Anthony Liberatore .... storyboard artist (opening sequence)
Mark Lucero .... set designer
Roberto Magagnini .... lead man
Michael C. Magno .... set dresser
Geoffrey Mandel .... graphic designer
Naaman Marshall .... assistant art director
Aleksandar Sasha Matic .... set designer
Sergey Mazurov .... propmaker
Bryan McBrien .... greens foreman
Kate McColgan .... art department coordinator
Frank McEldowney .... greensman foreman
Simon McGuire .... concept artist
Cory L. McNeill .... art assistant
Syd Mead .... mask maker designer
Steven B. Melton .... property master
Ron Mendell .... concept artist
Gary Metzen .... labor foreman
Sebastian Milito .... construction coordinator
Amanda Moss Serino .... assistant set decorator
Christine Munday .... art assistant
Antonio Murer .... assistant property master
Sebastiano Murer .... on-set dresser
Sebastiano Murer .... set dresser
Andreas Olshausen .... art director: Gemany (as Andreas 'Ebbi' Olshausen)
Stefano Maria Ortolani .... art director: Italy (as Stefano Ortolani)
Benjamin Palmer .... model maker
Benjamin Palmer .... property maker
Iris Paschedag .... art department researcher
Michael Powels .... carpenter
Edward J. Protiva .... set dresser
Bian Qi .... assistant art director
Jamie Rama .... illustrator
Andrew Reeder .... set designer
Will Robbins .... playback graphics supervisor: on-set
Rodney Rosene .... set dresser
Trevor A. Rudolph .... set dresser (as Trevor Rudolph)
Saverio Sammali .... assistant art director
Chris Samp .... set painter
Clint Schultz .... lead graphic designer
Scott Schutzki .... set dresser
Maya Shimoguchi .... set designer
Liu Shuo .... assistant art director (as Starry Liu Shuo)
Brett C. Smith .... leadman
Bruce G. Smith .... paint supervisor
Gert Stevens .... concept artist
Dixwell Stillman .... general foreman
Toby Swinehart .... paint gangboss
Jeremy Thompson .... props production assistant
Eugenio Ulissi .... art director: Italy
Stella Vaccaro .... set designer
Jacob von Dohnanyi .... model maker
Leslie Warren .... set dresser/fabricator
Robert H. Winn .... paint gang boss
Todd Wolcott .... greensman
Tony Wright .... construction buyer
Stanley Xue Lin Yang .... assistant art director
Christine Youngstrom .... art department coordinator
Baiyang Yu .... art director: China
Scott Zuber .... senior lead set designer
Tony Capasso .... carpenter (uncredited)
Thomas Cooper .... propmaker (uncredited)
Chad B. Daring .... set dresser (uncredited)
Massimo Di Palma .... blacksmith (uncredited)
Michael Goss .... labor (uncredited)
Angelika Jendrusch .... assistant to construction coordinator (uncredited)
Brian Mertens .... propmaker (uncredited)
Jason Puga .... painter (uncredited)
Quentin Schierenberg .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Laura Harris Atkinson .... dialogue editor
Anna Behlmer .... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Blazewick .... sound utility
James Bolt .... additional sound mixer
Paul Timothy Carden .... adr editor
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Don Coufal .... boom operator
Scott Curtis .... supervising foley editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis .... assistant sound editor
John Dunn .... additional sound
Victor Ray Ennis .... assistant sound editor
John P. Fasal .... sound effects recordist (as John Paul Fasal)
Ryan Ferro .... boom operator (second unit)
Paul Flinchbaugh .... assistant sound editor
Paul Flinchbaugh .... digital audio assistant
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Matthew Harrison .... foley editor
David Holmes .... boom operator: second unit
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Daniel S. Irwin .... adr & dialogue editor
Bret Johns .... additional audio
Kenneth L. Johnson .... sound effects editor (as Kenneth Johnson)
Michael Kamper .... sound effects editor
David Kudell .... assistant adr editor
Susan Kurtz .... dialog editor
Cecilia Lanzi .... sound assistant: Italy
Linda Lew .... foley editor
Anna MacKenzie .... adr editor
Robert Maxfield .... cable person
Jay Meagher .... sound mixer: second unit
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Ronnie Morgan .... assistant sound editor
William Munroe .... boom operator: second unit
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Ormandy .... sound recordist
Kurt Peterson .... boom operator: second unit
Jeremy Pitts .... foley editor
Paul D. Poduska .... additional sound (as Paul Poduska)
Tobias Poppe .... sound effects recordist
Alan Rankin .... sound designer
Randy Singer .... foley mixer
Thomas W. Small .... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Matthew Sordello .... sound
Beth Sterner .... sound editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger .... supervising sound editor (as Mark Stoeckinger)
Mike Szakmeister .... dialogue editor (as Michael Szakmeister)
Matthew E. Taylor .... sound effects recordist
Jon Title .... sound effects editor
Susumu Tokunow .... additional sound mixer
Jeff Wexler .... production sound mixer
Ed White .... production sound mixer: second unit
Kerry Dean Williams .... adr supervisor
Eric Taylor Williamson .... adr recordist
Scott Wolf .... sound effects editor
Peter Zinda .... sound editor
Vikram Biswas .... post-production audio (uncredited)
Henry Dobson .... dubbing supervisor (international versions) (uncredited)
Christopher Flick .... foley editor (uncredited)
Craig Heath .... sound recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
T.C. Spriggs .... sound editor (uncredited)
Michael J. White .... commentary mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Daniel Acon .... special effects coordinator: Italy
Benedict C. Adams .... special effects technician
Renato Agostini .... special effects supervisor: Italy
Eric Allard .... special effects technician
Ryan Arndt .... special effects technician
Roy Augenstein .... special effects technician
Steve Austin .... special effects foreman
Bart Barber .... special effects technician
Gary D. Bierend .... special effects technician
David Blitstein .... special effects foreman (as Dave Blitstein)
Kevin Bowers .... special effects technician
Eric Cook .... special effects technician
Antonio Corridori .... special effects technician
Maurizio Corridori .... special effects technician
Stefano Corridori .... special effects technician
Damacio Cortez Jr. .... special effects shop supervisor
Steve Dearth .... special effects technician
Matthew J. Downey .... special effects technician (as Mathew Downey)
Roderic 'Mick' Duff .... special effects coordinator (as Roderic Duff)
Manex Efrem .... special effects senior technician
David Eland .... special effects technician
Ron Epstein .... special effects technician
Will Erving .... fabricator
Steven Carlton Ficke .... special effects technician (as Steven C. Ficke)
Ronald D. Goldstein .... special effects foreman (as Ron Goldstein)
Keith Haynes .... special effects technician
Joe Heffernan .... special effects technician
Thomas R. Homsher .... prop designer
Thomas R. Homsher .... prop manufacturer
Thomas R. Homsher .... special effects technician (as Thomas Homsher)
Shawn Jacoby .... special effects foreman
Todd Jensen .... special effects foreman (as Todd K. Jensen)
Robert Andrew Johnson .... special effects digital set designer (as Rob Johnson)
Richard Landerer .... special effects technician
Bruce Law .... special effects supervisor: China
Sylvio Lienert .... special effects assistant: Germany (as Sylvio Liehnert)
David Marten .... special effects technician (as David A. Marten)
Ronald W. Mathews .... special effects technician (as Ron Mathews)
William P. McGinley .... special effects technician
Marco Moneta .... special effects technician
Sara R. Morris .... special effects purchaser
Kristine Nadal .... special effects production assistant
Robert L. Olmstead .... special effects foreman (as Robert Olmstead)
Bryan Phillips .... special effects technician
Jeff Rand .... special effects technician
Bernd Rautenberg .... special effects foreman: Germany
Gintar Repecka .... special effects foreman
Lee Rider .... special effects technician
Alan Rifkin .... special effects technician
Mike Rifkin .... special effects technician
Thomas Schultz .... special effects technician: Germany (as Thomas Schultze)
Daniel Sudick .... special effects coordinator (as Dan Sudick)
Clark Templeman .... special effects technician
Thomas Thiele .... special effects technician: Germany
Hill Vinot .... mold maker: Proteus FX
David Waine .... special effects technician
Steven Scott Wheatley .... special effects technician (as Scott Wheatley)
Carsten Woithe .... pre-visualization technician
Dennis Yeager II .... special effects
Richard Zarro .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
J.J. Abrams .... digital artist: ILM
Kevin Aguirre .... pre-visualization
Casey Allen .... Inferno artist: Lola Visual Effects
Mark Anderson .... visual effects stage production manager: ILM
Arin Artounian .... 2D artist: Black Box Digital
Carl Assmus .... stage technician: models, ILM
Brian Barlettani .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Bill Barr .... stage technician: models, ILM (as William Barr)
Carol Bauman .... model maker
Chris Bayz .... digital artist: ILM
Greg Beaumonte .... stage technician: models, ILM
Scott Benza .... animator
Don Bies .... senior model maker (as Donald Bies)
Duncan Blackman .... lead layout and matchmove artist: ILM
Kevin Blank .... visual effects supervisor: Blankscreen Productions
Richard Bluff .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Rob Bonstin .... production & technical support
Jason Brackett .... practical effects technician: models, ILM
Lance Brackett .... stage technician: models, ILM
Marty Brenneis .... stage technician: models, ILM (as Martin Brenneis)
Mark Buck .... model maker: ILM
Cathy Burrows .... digital artist: ILM (as Catherine Burrow)
Chrysta Marie Burton .... visual effects production assistant
Francesco Callari .... research & development: ILM
Brian Cantwell .... layout & matchmove lead
Andrea Caretta .... digital artist
Derrick Carlin .... animator: ILM
Mark Casey .... digital artist
Daniel Cavey .... production assistant: ILM
Joe Ceballos .... digital matte painter
Kai Chang .... production & technical support: ILM
Hunter Chase .... post-viz artist
Leila Chesloff .... digital artist
Simon Cheung .... digital artist: ILM
Mike Chiado .... digital intermediate technologist
Terry Chostner .... lead layout and matchmove artist: ILM
Pamela J. Choy .... digital model supervisor: ILM
Eric D. Christensen .... digital effects artist: ILM (as Eric Christensen)
Richard W. Clot .... practical effects technician: models, ILM (as Richard Clot)
Robbie Clot .... practical effects technician: models, ILM (as Robert Clot)
Tom Cloutier .... stage technician: models, ILM (as Thomas Cloutier)
Michael Conte .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Jeremy Cook .... matte painter
Don Crawford .... digital compositor
Nick D'Abo .... model maker: ILM (as Nicholas D'Abo)
Beth D'Amato .... digital paint and roto supervisor
Scott David .... digital artist: ILM
Scott David .... compositor
Fon Davis .... lead model maker: ILM
Kent Demaine .... creative lead: playback graphics
Natasha Devaud .... digital artist: ILM
Bryan Dewe .... model maker: ILM
Gus Dizon .... digital artist: ILM
Preston Donovan .... model maker: ILM
David Dozoretz .... previsualization supervisor
John Duncan .... model maker: ILM
Yanick Dusseault .... digital artist: ILM
Russell Earl .... associate visual effects supervisor
Selwyn Eddy .... matchmove artist: ILM
Leanard Estebecorena .... sequence supervisor: ILM (as Leandro Estebecorena)
Nina Fallon .... visual effects coordinator
Dan Feinstein .... digital compositor: ILM
Dan Feinstein .... digital paint artist: ILM
Simon Fillat .... production & technical support: ILM
Brian Flynn .... digital effects artist
Jon Foreman .... model maker: ILM
Adam Francis .... motion control technician
Joe Fulmer .... practical effects technician: models, ILM (as Joseph Fulmer)
Stephen Gawley .... model maker
Steve Gawley .... model maker
Grantland Gears .... digital compositor: ILM
Brian Gernand .... model/miniature supervisor
Angela Giannoni .... digital compositor
Tim Gibbons .... digital compositor (as Timothy Gibbons)
Brent Gilmartin .... visual effects artist
David Glicksman .... previs artist
David M. Gray .... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as David Gray)
Jeff Grebe .... digital artist: ILM
Cam Griffin .... digital compositor
Gerald Gutschmidt .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Roger Guyett .... visual effects supervisor
Neal Halter .... model maker
Giles Hancock .... lead digital matte artist: ILM
David Hanks .... digital artist: ILM (as Dave Hanks)
Shari Hanson .... visual effects producer: ILM
Jonathan Harb .... digital artist: ILM
Jack Haye .... digital artist: ILM (as Jack 'Edsel' Haye)
Geoff Heron .... practical effects supervisor: models, ILM (as Geoffrey Heron)
Philip Heron .... practical effects technician: models, ILM
Kela Hicks .... digital artist: ILM (as Kela Cabrales)
Clark Higgins .... stage technician: models, ILM
David Hisanaga .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Pamela Hobbs .... matte painter
Robert Hoffmeister .... sequence supervisor: ILM (as Robert J. Hoffmeister)
Chad Hofteig .... pre-visualization
zain homer .... digital artist: ILM
Adam Howard .... Sabre artist: ILM
Jen Howard .... digital artist: ILM
Peggy Hrastar .... model maker: ILM
Chris Ingersoll .... Flame artist
Chris Ingersoll .... Inferno artist: Lola Visual Effects
Alex Jaeger .... visual effects art director: ILM
Mike Jobe .... model maker: ILM (as Michael Jobe)
Keith Johnson .... digital artist: ILM
Paul Kavanagh .... animation supervisor: ILM
Michael Kennedy .... digital compositor
Martin Allan Kloner .... visual effects editor
Dorian Knapp .... previs artist
Frankie Kwak .... technical support: ILM
Laurent Lavigne .... pre-visualization supervisor
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem .... visual effects assistant editor (as Elana Joy Livneh)
John M. Levin .... digital artist: ILM (as John Levin)
Victoria Lewis .... model maker: ILM
Joshua Livingston .... digital artist: ILM
Bob Lloyd .... visual effects
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio .... visual effects executive (as Kimberly K. Nelson)
Luke Longin .... layout artist
Paul Luna .... 2D artist: Black Box Digital
Paul Luna .... 3D artist: Black Box Digital
Kathleen Lynch .... lead visual effects production coordinator: ILM (as Katie Lynch)
Michael Lynch .... chief model maker: ILM
Maria Lyons .... production & technical support: ILM
Jennifer MacKenzie .... digital artist: ILM
Sean MacKenzie .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Mike Makara .... pre-visualization
Alyson Markell .... digital artist: ILM
Tia L. Marshall .... digital artist: ILM (as Tia Marshall)
Dennis A. Martin .... digital artist: ILM (as Dennis Martin)
Marcel Martinez .... digital compositor
Scott May .... digital artist: ILM
Ryan Mayeda .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Will McCoy .... digital compositor: ILM
W. Regan McGee .... digital compositor (as Regan McGee)
Philip Metschan .... digital artist: ILM
Joseph Metten .... digital effects artist: ILM
Mark S. Miller .... visual effects executive producer: ILM (as Mark Miller)
Christopher Mitchell .... animator: ILM
Craig Mohagen .... practical effects technician: models, ILM
Robert Molholm .... research & development
Sébastien Moreau .... Inferno compositor: ILM
Ryosuke Mori .... 2D artist: Black Box Digital
David Manos Morris .... digital artist
Giovanni Nakpil .... digital artist: ILM
Ken Nielsen .... digital artist: ILM
Thomas Nittmann .... visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
Brian Nugent .... Flame artist
Ben O'Brien .... Sabre artist: ILM
Shane O'Connor .... production assistant: ILM
Buck O'Hare .... stage technician: models, ILM
Michael Olague .... stage technician: models, ILM
Joshua Ong .... digital matte artist
Jose A. Ortiz Jr. .... main title design & animation
Randy Ottenberg .... model maker
Kevin Page .... digital artist: ILM
Erik Pampel .... technical support: ILM
Michael Parkinson .... production & technical support
Tom C. Peitzman .... visual effects producer (as Tom Peitzman)
Alan Peterson .... model maker: ILM
Lorne Peterson .... model maker: ILM
Bruce Powell .... sequence supervisor
Gerald Ragland .... digital intermediate support colorist
Christopher Raimo .... visual effects coordinator
Arkell Rasiah .... software research and development
Steve Rawlins .... animator: ILM
Chuck Ray .... practical effects technician: models, ILM (as Charles Ray)
Denise Ream .... visual effects executive producer: ILM
Steve Riera .... visual effects plate coordinator
Will Robbins .... computer graphics supervisor
Dennis Rogers .... first assistant cameraman: ILM
Alan Rosenfeld .... digital artist
Kim Ross .... digital artist: ILM
Jason Rosson .... digital effects artist: ILM
Barry Safley .... digital compositor
Todd Semmes .... Spydercam coordinator/rigging
Amy Shepard .... digital paint & roto: ILM
David Shirk .... animator: ILM
Tony Sommers .... digital artist: ILM
Greg Strause .... lead Inferno artist: Lola Visual Effects
Joseph Suen .... digital model development: ILM
Doug Sutton .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Pat Sweeney .... visual effects director of photography: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney)
Alan Travis .... digital artist
Pat Tubach .... digital production supervisor: ILM
Todd Vaziri .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez .... modeler (as Cuitlahuac Velazquez)
Pascale Ville .... digital artist: ILM
Jordan Vine .... 2D artist: Black Box Digital
Rich Volp .... Spydercam flight control
Danny Wagner .... model maker (as Daniel Wagner)
Mark Walas .... model maker: ILM
Melanie Walas .... model maker: ILM
Kevin Wallace .... model maker: ILM
Ronnie E. Williams Jr. .... digital compositor (as Ronnie Williams Jr.)
Edson Williams .... visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects
Loeng Wong-Savun .... Inferno artist: Lola Visual Effects
Nick Woo .... technical support
Keiji Yamaguchi .... creature development
Roland Yepez .... digital artist: ILM
Dean Yurke .... digital artist: ILM
Heidi Zabit .... digital artist
Rita E. Zimmerman .... digital artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
Scott Dewis .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Lee Gabel .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Spencer Levy .... computer graphics supervisor (uncredited)
Stuart Lowder .... cgi production manager: ILM (uncredited)
Mary E. Manning .... pre-visualization artist (uncredited)
Rob Menapace .... motion control operator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Alonzo .... stunts
James Armstrong .... stunts
Nina Armstrong .... stunts
Scott Armstrong .... stunts
Vic Armstrong .... stunt coordinator
Wendy Armstrong .... stunts
Federico Benvenuti .... stunts (stunts)
Tyler Bizzell .... precision driver
Joey Box .... assistant stunt coordinator
Richard Burden .... stunts
Andy Cheng .... stunts
Sean Christopher .... precision driver
Eliza Coleman .... stunts
Peter Epstein .... stunts (as Pete Epstein)
Dana Dru Evenson .... stunts (as Dana Evenson-Taavon)
Conrade Gamble .... stunts
Tanner Gill .... stunts
Randy Hall .... stunts
Terry Jackson .... stunts
Craig Jensen .... stunts
Rick Kain .... precision driver
Billy D. Lucas .... stunts (as Billy Lucas)
Dovile Mark .... precision driver
Ed McDermott II .... precision driving
Angelique Midthunder .... precision driver
Heidi Moneymaker .... stunts
Michiko Nishiwaki .... stunts
Eric Norris .... stunts
Casey O'Neill .... stunt double: Tom Cruise
Claudio Pacifico .... stunt coordinator: Italy
Chris Palermo .... stunts
Jim Palmer .... stunts
Dan Plum .... stunts
Ming Qiu .... stunts
Buster Reeves .... stunts
Scotty Richards .... precision driving coordinator (as Scott Richards)
Kerry Rossall .... stunts
George A. Sack Jr. .... stunts (as George Sack Jr.)
Dennis Scott .... stunts
Russell Solberg .... stunts
C.C. Taylor .... stunts
Mark Aaron Wagner .... stunts (as Mark Wagner)
Don Whatley .... precision driver
Spice Williams-Crosby .... precision driver (as Spice Williams)
Marcus Young .... stunts
Glen Yrigoyen .... stunts
Michael Ahl .... precision driver (uncredited)
Laura Albert .... stunts (uncredited)
Wade Allen .... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Alonzo .... assistant fight choreographer (uncredited)
Robert Alonzo .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Gregory J. Barnett .... stunts (uncredited)
Massimiliano Bianchi .... stunts (uncredited)
Gianni Biasetti Sr. .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Steve Blalock .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Joey Box .... stunt coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Richard Burden .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Jennifer Caputo .... stunt double: Michelle Monaghan (uncredited)
Jack Carpenter .... stunts (uncredited)
Eric Chambers .... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Ciarfalio .... stunts (uncredited)
Sophia Crawford .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mark De Alessandro .... stunts (uncredited)
Doc Duhame .... stunts (uncredited)
Jonathan Erickson Eisley .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Kofi Elam .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Annie Ellis .... stunts (uncredited)
Dane Farwell .... stunts (uncredited)
Conrade Gamble .... stunt double: Ving Rhames (uncredited)
J. Armin Garza II .... stunt driver: camera car (uncredited)
Mickey Giacomazzi .... stunt double (uncredited)
Al Goto .... stunts (uncredited)
Starlotte Smith Holguin .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Toby Holguin .... stunts (uncredited)
Yoshio Iizuka .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Thomas Matthew Jackson .... stunt pilot (uncredited)
Craig Jensen .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jesse V. Johnson .... stunts (uncredited)
Rob King .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael 'Pugita' Kobayashi .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Samuel Le .... stunts (uncredited)
Will Leong .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ron McCord .... stunts (uncredited)
Heidi Moneymaker .... stunt double: Keri Russell (uncredited)
Marty Murray .... stunt double (uncredited)
Catherine Nguyen .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Emiliano Novelli .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Hugh Aodh O'Brien .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Chris Palermo .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Gianluca Petrazzi .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Dan Plum .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Ming Qiu .... stunt double: Maggie Q (uncredited)
Rex Reddick .... stunts (uncredited)
Buster Reeves .... fight arranger (uncredited)
Simon Rhee .... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Riccardi .... stunts (uncredited)
Jason Rodriguez .... stunts (uncredited)
John Ross .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Kerry Rossall .... stunt driver (uncredited)
James Ryan .... utility stunts (uncredited)
George A. Sack Jr. .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Errol Sack .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Dennis Scott .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Scott .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Ray Siegle .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Karin Silvestri .... stunts (uncredited)
Gunter Simon .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mike Smith .... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Stefanich .... stunts (uncredited)
Jen Sung .... stunts (uncredited)
Ator Tamras .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jerry Trimble .... stunts (uncredited)
Christopher J. Tuck .... stunts (uncredited)
Massimiliano Ubaldi .... stunts (uncredited)
Jon Valera .... stunts (uncredited)
Martin Valinsky .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Mark Aaron Wagner .... stunt double: Jonathan Rhys Meyers (uncredited)
Garrett Warren .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Thom Williams .... stunts (uncredited)
Ty Williams .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Scott Workman .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Gang Wu .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Danny Wynands .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Alessi .... grip: action unit
Luke Allein .... assistant camera
Tyler Allison .... assistant camera
Mitchell Amundsen .... director of photography: second unit (as C. Mitchell Amundsen)
Colin Anderson .... Steadicam operator
Colin Anderson .... camera operator: "a" camera
Mark Anderson .... libra technician
Michael D Anderson .... dimmer board operator: second unit
Pete Asidilla .... dolly grip
Danny Ault .... rigging electric
Wayne Baker .... aerial camera technician: plate unit
Chris Bangma .... technician: Libra remote head
Matthew J. Barden .... grip
Richard Barrera .... assistant camera: action unit
Sammy Beavers .... rigging electrician
Leonardo Beltrame .... electrician
Mike Benson .... director of photography: second unit
John Beran .... best boy rigging grip: second unit
Mickey Bergstrom .... video operator: action unit, Italy
Stefano Biscaro .... flight head technician: italy
Noah Bishop .... technocrane assistant
Salvatore Bognanni .... additional assistant camera: Italy
Jasin Boland .... still photographer
Ffilip Bolton .... set lighting technician
Martin Bosworth .... rigging gaffer
Jeremy Braben .... aerial director of photography
Frank Buono .... camera operator: doggicam
Shane Buttle .... set lighting technician
J.A. Byerly .... rigging gaffer
Mitch Byerly .... rigging electrician
Daniele Cafolla .... electrician
Mike Cahoon .... assistant camera (second unit)
John S. Campbell .... night light operator
Fausto Cancellieri .... machinist
Mark Carlile .... lighting technician
Philippe Carr-Forster .... camera operator
Fabio Ciotto .... additional camera assistant
John T. Connor .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brandon M. Cox .... film loader
Sergio De Luca .... second assistant camera: Italy
Simona De Lullo .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, action unit, Italy
Bruce Del Castillo .... grip
Ralph Del Castillo .... dolly grip: "c" camera
Claudio Del Gobbo .... grip: action unit
Tom Derose .... rigging electrician
Sean Devine .... grip: action unit
Stefano Di Pasquali .... grip
Don Domino .... first company grip
Tommy Donald .... grip
Christopher Dorowsky .... electrician
Scott Drinon .... dolly grip: action unit
Andrew Dumas .... second assistant camera: additional unit
Guido Egger .... grip
Greg Etheredge .... electrician (as Greg Etherridge)
Sean Fairburn .... camera operator: high definition video
Kathleen Farry .... additional camera loader: second unit
Mark Fellman .... additional still photographer
Anna Ferrarie .... camera production assistant
Michael Ferris .... camera operator: second unit
John P. Fleenor .... rigging electrician
Bryan Fletchall .... technocrane operator
Michael Franco .... electrician
Martin Frank .... gaffer: second unit, Germany
Paolo Frasson .... rigging grip
Ingo Gardner .... balloon light technician
Alan Gitlin .... first assistant camera: action unit
Marco Graziaplena .... camera loader: Italy
Bill Greenberg .... rigging electrician
Anthony Gregori .... grip
Anthony Gudino .... lamp operator
Lisa Guerriero .... additional second assistant camera: action unit
Brooks P. Guyer .... camera operator
Jörg Gönner .... first assistant camera: second unit, Germany
Chris Haarhoff .... camera operator: second unit
Adam Harrison .... electrician
Jimmy Harritos .... electrician
Jaime Heintz .... first rigging grip
Julie Helton .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Kurt Herbel .... video assist
Patrick Hoeschen .... electrician
Trevor Houghton .... rigging electrician
Jesse Hynes .... generator operator
Chip Ingram .... grip: action unit
Kevin Ivey .... assistant camera: "c" camera, action unit
David James .... still photographer
Jesse Jaraczewski .... electrician: rigging
Louis Jong .... technocrane operator
Gary Kangrga .... key rigging grip: second unit, USA/Italy
Jason Kay .... technocrane operator: second unit
Scott C. Keys .... rigging electric best boy: action unit
Douglas Kieffer .... electrician
Christian J. Killingsworth .... rigging electric
Stuart Kirschner .... rigging electrician
Aurelio Langella .... grip
Paolo Leurini .... electrician
Tom Loewy .... video assist operator
Tom Loewy .... video playback operator: second unit
Stefano Marino .... gaffer: Italy
Anthony T. Marra II .... key grip: action unit
Bruce McCleery .... chief lighting technician
Bruce McCleery .... director of photography: additional photography
Byron McCulloch .... rigging grip: second unit
Markus Mentzer .... camera loader: action unit
Mark Meyers .... camera operator: "c" camera
Dan Ming .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Greg Mitchell .... 24 frame video operator
Daniel P. Moore .... video operator
Jon Myers .... camera operator: action unit
Romualdo Nati .... technocrane technician: Italy Unit
Michael Nie .... crane operator: Technocrane, action unit
Serge Nofield .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Jeffrey Norvet .... additional camera operator
David B. Nowell .... aerial director of photography
Bill O'Drobinak .... camera operator
Travis Panarisi .... lighting technician
Ray Patrick .... super technocrane operator
Giorgio Pezzotti .... grip
Michael Pinkey .... director of photography: additional unit
Francisco Pintore .... assistant camera: Italy
Andre Poser .... electrician: second unit, Germany
Christopher Prampin .... assistant chief lighting technician
Rick Rader .... key rigging grip
Scott Rathner .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Flaviano Ricci .... dolly grip
Lyle Robbins .... rigging electrician
Avi Roffman .... lighting technician
Ramiro Ruiz .... rigging electric
Andy Ryan .... chief lighting technician: action unit
Emanuele Salvatore .... rigging grip
Michael J. Schwartz .... rigging electrician
Roland Schütz .... still photographer: second unit, Germany
David A. Seekins .... assistant camera: action unit
Jason Lee Smith .... grip
Giordano Spadoni .... grip
Charles Sparks .... electrician
Stephen St. John .... cinematographer: action unit
Stephen St. John .... director of photography: second unit
Don Steinberg .... first assistant camera
Lee J. Stone .... super technocrane operator
Monte Swann .... supervising video engineer
Larry Sweet .... dolly grip
Peter Taylor .... video assist assistant
Don Telles .... rigging grip
Joshua D. Thatcher .... lighting programmer
Carsten Thoms .... balloon light technician
Eric Tramp .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Trillo .... grip diver: grip dept action unit
Nicole Turegano .... film loader: second unit
Daniel L. Turrett .... camera operator
Riccardo Umetelli .... focus puller: Italy
Marshall Valentine .... grip
Stephen Vaughan .... still photographer
Naomi Villanueva .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Art Villasenor .... technocrane technician
Michael Wahl .... dolly grip: "b" camera
James B. Walsh .... grip
Hootly Weedn .... lighting technician
Chris Weigand .... lighting technician
Noah Weinzweig .... camera operator: "c" camera
Jörg Widmer .... director of photography: second unit, Germany
Stefan Wilking .... rigging electrician
Earl C. Williman .... rigging best boy
Steven J. Winslow .... aerial camera technician: Wescam camera
Steve Wolfe .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Aaron G. York .... libra head operator: second unit
Ryan Joblin Allen .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Paolo Cafiero .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Christopher Duskin .... camera operator (uncredited)
Pip Hare .... second assistant camera: second unit, Germany (uncredited)
Steven J. Mikolas .... video assist (uncredited)
Penny Sprague .... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Oliver Ward .... camera technician: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Steve Zvorsky .... rigging electric (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Bryan Thombs .... digital artist
 
Casting Department
Jennifer Bender .... extras casting
Bonita Deneen .... casting assistant
Gina Garcia .... casting assistant
Gaby Kester .... casting: uk
Mariann H.W. Lee .... extras casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting
Mandy Sherman .... casting associate
Mandy Sprinkel .... local casting
Alyssa Weisberg .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Cristiana Agostinelli .... set costumer
Deborah Ambrosino .... specialty costume keyperson
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell .... costume supervisor
Pablo Borges .... costume illustrator
Christine L. Cantella .... assistant costume designer (as Christine Cantella)
Jay Cheng .... set costumer (set costumer)
Emily Chittell .... costume runner
Brenda Donoho .... set costumer
David Fernandez .... set costumer
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez .... costume supervisor (as Brigitte Rodriguez)
Amy Glenn .... costumer
Lisa Hyde .... set costumer: second unit
Francine Lecoultre .... costume dyer/painter
Donna O'Neal .... key set costumer
Stephanie Portnoy Porter .... costumer (as Stephanie Portnoy)
Amanda Riley .... costumer
Meike Schlegel .... costume supervisor: second unit, Germany
Tara Shackelford-Lawton .... costume department assistant (as Tara Shackelford)
Michael Sloan .... cutter/fitter: men
Nancy Thompson .... costumer: Mr Cruise
Jack Tung .... wardrobe supervisor: China
Greg Turnbull .... costume assistant
Gillian Waterman .... costumer
Leticia Sandoval .... costumes (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Imelda Betiong .... first assistant editor
Kerry Joseph Blackman .... post-production assistant
Mark Bourgeois .... assistant editor
Des Carey .... digital intermediate producer
Rob Doolittle .... senior digital on-line editor
Paula Greatbatch .... assistant editor (as Paula Suhy)
Massimo Gubinelli .... color timer
Christopher Hlas .... post-production assistant
Cedric Nairn-Smith .... assistant editor
Daniela Ovi .... post-production assistant
Missy Papageorge .... digital intermediate producer
Stephen R. Sheridan .... color timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Julian Smirke .... assistant editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... colorist
Jon Thompson .... rushes supervisor: Italy
Jimmy Tom .... assistant colorist
Ian Turpen .... digital intermediate scanner: Company 3
Stefanie Wiseman .... assistant editor
Lucyna Wojciechowski .... first assistant editor
Salvatore Catanzaro .... assistant on-line editor (uncredited)
Mark T. Osborne .... additional colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Paul Apelgren .... assistant music editor
Peter Boyer .... additional orchestrator
Danny Bramson .... music supervisor
Bryan Clements .... scoring crew
Harvey Cohen .... additional orchestrator (as Harvey R. Cohen)
Andrea Datzman .... score assistant
Stephen M. Davis .... supervising music editor
Mark Eshelman .... scoring crew
Mark Gasbarro .... additional orchestrator
Michael Giacchino .... orchestrator
Jennifer Hammond .... additional orchestrator
Karen Harper .... singer
Jack Hayes .... additional orchestrator
Larry Kenton .... additional orchestrator
Alex Levy .... music editor
Greg Loskorn .... scoring technician
Norman Ludwin .... musician
Frank Macchia .... music preparation
Adam Michalak .... score recordist
Maria Newman .... musician
Ulf Olofsson .... composer: additional music
Ulf Olofsson .... music editor
Hal Oppenheim .... composer: stock music
Lalo Schifrin .... composer: theme music
Alan Schlaifer .... assistant music editor
Tim Simonec .... conductor
Tim Simonec .... orchestrator
Chris Tilton .... additional orchestrator
Dan Wallin .... music scoring mixer
Booker White .... music preparation (as Booker T. White)
Reggie Wilson .... orchestra contractor
Michael Aarvold .... score engineer assistant (uncredited)
Denise Carver .... music clearances (uncredited)
Peter Erskine .... musician (uncredited)
Melissa Orquiza .... music preparation (uncredited)
Debra Sledge .... playback singer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Daniele Abeille .... transportation coordinator
Ted Basso .... production van driver operator
Michael J. Birnkrant .... driver
Neale Blase .... transportation
Bruce Callahan .... driver
Audrey A. Conrad .... transportation office coordinator
Leonardo de Angelis .... transportation coordinator: Italy
Florian Dieckmann .... production driver: pre-production: Germany
Henry Dray .... transportation coordinator
Marcelle 'Kitty' Dutton .... driver
Robert Garcia Jr. .... driver
Philip Henderson .... watertruck driver
Daniel Huhn .... production driver: pre-production, Germany
Garner Humphrey .... driver
Maxwell R. Johnson II .... transportation captain
Tom Kirsten .... construction driver: pre-production
Philipp Klausing .... transportation captain: second unit, Germany
Joel Larson .... driver
Rock LeRoy .... driver
John Lybrand .... driver: cast
Kathryn Moll .... driver
Edoardo Moracci .... drivers coordinator
Massimiliano Rocchetti .... transportation captain: Italy
Richard C. Ryan .... driver/generator operator
Andreas Schumacher .... personal driver: Joe Carnahan pre-production, Germany
Roland Schütz .... production driver: second unit, Germany
Paul E. Stroh .... picture cars coordinator
Tommy Tancharoen .... transportation coordinator
Chad Wadsworth .... driver
Tom Whelpey .... transportation captain
Robert G. Williams .... driver: action unit
Dean Winton .... driver
Bonnie Yamahiro .... driver
Jon Cosham .... driver (uncredited)
Sandra Powell .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Akemi Abe .... compositor: main title
R. Ben Adams .... set production assistant
Kimberly Aguirre .... payroll accountant: action unit
Alfred Ainsworth .... video playback engineer
Russell Allen .... assistant production coordinator
Michael Alvarado .... production secretary: action unit
Leland Jay Anderson .... assistant: Laurence Fishburne
Cheryl Andryco .... set production assistant
Stephanie Antosca .... location scout: Washington, DC
Whitney Arnold .... production assistant
Terry Atchison .... armorer
Roman Avianus .... assistant location manager
Roman Avianus .... location manager
Kadija Bangura .... production assistant
Brian Bartusiak .... production assistant: action unit
Bruce Benson .... helicopter pilot
Oliver Berger .... accounting assistant: Germany, pre-production
Ashley Berlanga .... production assistant: action unit
Brittney Berlanga .... production assistant: action unit
Lori Berlanga .... production coordinator: action unit
Lori Berlanga .... production coordinator: second unit
Phil Besa .... accounting assistant
Phil Besa .... payroll assistant
Dawn Blacksten .... location manager: richmond, va
Oscar Blandi .... style consultant
Maï Boiron .... French translator
David Bojarski .... assistant accountant
Billy Bonifield .... production coordinator: China
Marcin Borkowski .... production assistant
Deon Boyce .... production assistant
Becky Brake .... location scout
Becky Brake .... supervising location manager
Amanda Brand .... unit publicist
Josef Brandmaier .... bank services
Amanda Bromberg .... weapons department coordinator
Sean Burke .... assistant: Mr. Leopold
Trisha Burton .... script supervisor: action unit
Lorenzo Caccialanza .... adr loop group
Candice D. Campos .... production coordinator
Sabrina Canale .... action unit coordinator: Italy
Tina Canny .... dailies
Jerry Carville .... assistant construction accountant
Sean Carville .... assistant auditor
Dana Cavaliero .... assistant: Mr. Leopold
Pierre Cheminat .... assistant: Vic Armstrong
Michael Chickey .... key assistant location manager: action unit
Michael Chickey .... location scout
Luo San Claire .... translator
Brian Clark .... rigging medic
Mark Coleran .... computer screen graphics
Francesco Colicigno .... location manager: second action unit, Italy
Diane Collins .... additional script supervisor
Victoria Coloruno .... additional set production assistant: second unit
Leon Dewayne Cozy .... set production assistant
Jeff Crandall .... staff assistant
Julie Cummings .... production assistant
Martin J. Cummins .... assistant location manager
Jamie Daddio .... first assistant auditor
Sherrie Dai .... translator: Mr. Abrams
Nick Daubeny .... location manager: China
Jim Davidson .... supervising production controller
Adriana De La Cruz .... medic
Jennifer De Minco .... photo double: Michelle Monaghan
Jennifer De Minco .... stand-in: Michelle Monaghan
Guin Dill .... animal trainer
Edna Do Nascimento Silva .... assistant location manager: second action unit, Italy
Katherine Dorrer .... assistant location manager: Washington D.C.
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach
Douglas Dresser .... location manager
Douglas Dresser .... location scout
Scott Dropkin .... doggicam/super slide technician
Barry Ellenberger .... production assistant
Sean Fairburn .... engineer: high definition video
Howard Fannon .... assistant propmaster: second unit
Maria Fiorito .... production accountant
Aaron C. Fitzgerald .... set production assistant
Scott Fleisher .... set staff assistant
Cliff Fleming .... aerial coordinator
Cory Fleming .... pilot
Jay Floyd .... clearance administrator
Charlotte Fontijn .... script supervisor: second unit, Italy
Matthew Fortino .... additional set production assistant
Alessandra Fortuna .... set production assistant
Charlotte Franklin .... accounting clerk
Kelli Franklin .... production assistant: action unit
Chiara Fregoso .... production secretary italy
Jeff Frizzell .... assistant location manager
Todd Fullerton .... 24 frame video/computer engineer
Steven Fulton .... additional set production assistant: action unit
Lisa Furia .... second assistant auditor
Michael A. Galasso .... production assistant
Kathryn C. Galberth .... production secretary
Christopher Garnett .... production assistant: action unit (as Chris A. Garnett)
Catherine Geary .... location scout: Ireland
Russell Geltman .... set production assistant
Katy Genovese .... payroll: action unit
Sean Gerace .... assistant: J.J. Abrams
Gabe Gerber .... production assistant
Chris Gibson .... production assistant
Dawn Gilliam .... script supervisor
Veloz Gomez .... production assistant
Otniel Gonzalez .... armorer
Michael Granberry .... assistant auditor
Sarah Baker Grillo .... production liaison (as Sarah E. Baker)
David Gross .... production assistant
Klaus Große Darrelmann .... location manager: Germany
Larissa Grudt .... set production assistant
Todd Hacker .... stand-in: Tom Cruise
Melanie Hall .... set production assistant: Virginia (as Melanie Sheerer)
Victoria Hamilton .... translator: Mr. Cruise
Prescott Harvey .... production assistant
Ronald M. Haynes .... key assistant location manager: California
Steve Hertler .... technician: Pictorvision XR
Tyson Hilgenberg .... production assistant
Jim Hill .... set medic
Jonathan Hook .... assistant location manager
Craig Hosking .... pilot
Trey Howard .... weapons assistant (as Trey Butts)
Geoff A. Hubler .... location assistant
Lindsay Hudson .... medic
Nina Hueskes .... assistant location manager: second unit, Germany
Don J. Hug .... supervisor
Dana Imsande .... production assistant
Jesse David Ing .... staff assistant (as Jesse Ing)
Jason Inman .... set medic: action unit
Paolo Iocchi Gratta .... cashier: China
Shavsha Israel .... production assistant
Cindy Jones .... playback department head: on-set
Andrea Jones-Rooy .... intern production assistant: China
Nick Jordan .... travel coordinator
Timothy S. Kane .... production assistant
Michael G. Kehoe .... craft service: Los Angeles/China (as Michael Kehoe)
Jason Z. Kemp .... set production assistant: Italy/USA
Perry M. Kimura .... digital scanning and recording
Matti Kluttz .... set production assistant
Kenneth Ko .... production assistant
Scott Koche .... set production assistant: action unit
Samba Kosak .... personal assistant
Ryan Krayser .... production assistant
Marisa La Tour .... production assistant
Kevin LaRosa .... helicopter pilot (as Kevin La Rosa)
Enrico Latella .... location manager: Roma
Michelle Latham .... additional location manager
Thomas Lauterkorn .... location scout: Germany
Lee David Lee .... additional assistant location manager
Jennifer Lewicki .... additional assistant production office coordinator
Ron Licari .... first assistant armorer
Ed Licht .... location consultant
Matt Lindquist .... adr voice
Oleg Livits .... production assistant
Matt Lombardo .... set production assistant
Sarah Lorenz .... assistant production coordinator: action unit
Harry Lu .... weapons master
David B. Lyons .... assistant location manager
Hiromi Marder .... payroll accountant
Norma Marie Mascia .... production coordinator: Italy
Christopher Mauldin .... stand in: Billy Crudup/Aaron Paul
Richard McDonough .... set production assistant: action unit
Maureen McEvoy .... set production assistant: action unit
Tim McGee .... craft service assistant
Helen Medrano .... production accountant (as Helen Ruiz)
Maham Mehrabi .... production assistant
Karin Mercurio .... location accountant
Darren Miller .... studio executive: Cruise/Wagner
James Michael Miller .... production secretary
Denise Mora .... second assistant auditor
Nata More .... set production assistant
Claudia Moscatello .... assistant production coordinator: Italy
Johnny Mulligan .... assistant accountant: China
Cariddi Nardulli .... assistant: Enzo Sisti
Marie Nashold .... production medic
Irina Naydichev .... payroll accountant
Catherine Nguyen .... stand-in: Maggie Q
Lauren Niggl .... additional production assistant
Alex Nikolic .... media producer
April Novak .... production assistant
Kevin O'Neil .... set production assistant
Jennifer O'Rourke .... assistant location manager
Kyle Oliver .... key assistant location manager
Peter Onsmark .... set production intern
Chris Patton .... additional production assistant: Calabasas
Giampiero Pelusi .... set production assistant
Bobby Peoples .... production assistant
Jill K. Perno .... set production assistant
Carla Maria Perrina .... accounting payroll clerk
Scooter Perrotta .... set production assistant
Rino Piccolo .... film commissioner
Gu Pinghu .... production coordinator: China
Andrea Piria .... accountant
Jeremiah Pitman .... production assistant
Julie Polkes .... publicist
Charlie Portillo .... cook
Bryant Powell .... stand-in
Stefano Priori .... production accountant: China
Chris Raines .... production assistant
Yvonne Ramond .... construction accountant
Jill Remis .... assistant: Mr. Cruise
Lori M. Roberts .... accountant: second unit
Brett Robinson .... key set production assistant: action unit
Margo Romano .... second assistant auditor
Matthew Roseman .... production assistant
Arik Ruchim .... assistant: Ms. Wagner
Nicholas Ryan Rumpf .... production assistant
Elyse Sams .... set production assistant: Virginia/Washington DC
Annalisa Schmid .... accommodation coordinator: Italy
Anna Schmigalla .... production accountant: Germany
Lena Schmigalla .... assistant accountant: Germany
Eric Schwab .... visual consultant
Christopher Scott .... set production assistant: Washington D.C.
Cristiano Sebastianelli .... payroll
Kelly Sells .... stand-in: Keri Russell
Aaron Shershow .... set location manager
Alessia Silvetti .... set production assistant
Massimiliano Sisti .... assistant accountant
Stefania Sisti .... production secretary: Italy
Zack Smith .... production assistant (as Zack L. Smith)
Zack Smith .... production assistant (as Zack Lynn Smith)
Zack Smith .... production assistant
Chava Sobol .... additional production assistant: Calabasas
Steve Solomon .... animal trainer
Imke Sommerkamp .... production coordinator: second unit, Germany
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... executive producer: Company 3
Brian Sperber .... production assistant
Alisa Starler .... assistant: Ms. Wagner
Gene Strange .... production accountant
Rachel Swenson .... assistant location manager
Rachel Swenson .... location coordinator (as Rachel Watkins)
Justin Tables .... production assistant
Maggie Tang .... production coordinator (as Xiaobin Tang)
Lora Marie Taylor .... accountant: client services
Valentina Testa .... payroll assistant
Vincenzo Testa .... location manager
David Thomas .... production assistant
Andrea Tolomei .... filing clerk
Tiziano Tomei .... location manager: Italy
Tom Trigo .... location scout
Scott Trimble .... key assistant location manager: California/Virginia
Scott Trimble .... location scout: California/Virginia
Jodi Tripi .... stock footage researcher
Mark Van Horne .... dailies lab contact
Rob Verdery .... staff assistant
David Vogel .... production assistant
Alexander von Roon .... stand-in
Troy Wagner .... production assistant
Bashaar Wahab .... location scout
Bill Wang .... production assistant
Lawrence 'Law' Watford .... production assistant: action unit
Peter Weireter .... technical weapons trainer
Matthew Wersinger .... key assistant location manager
Athena Wickham .... assistant: J.J. Abrams
Richard Wilson .... second assistant accountant
Frank D. Woodward .... caterer
April YeFang .... production coordinator
William Yuk Fai Yong .... armorer
Howard Young .... production accountant: action unit
Jason Zorigian .... assistant production coordinator
Ted Alvarez .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Peter Arpesella .... voice coach (uncredited)
Jim Lau .... voice actor (uncredited)
Gio Messale .... studio production coordinator (uncredited)
Sara Murphy .... assistant: Philip Seymour Hoffman (uncredited)
Christopher Neff .... fight development team (uncredited)
Christian Reinhardt .... location assistant: 2nd Unit Germany (uncredited)
Helena Rogozinski .... location assistant: Washington DC (uncredited)
Brian Witten .... production executive (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"M:i:III" - International (English title) (promotional abbreviation), UK (promotional abbreviation), USA (promotional abbreviation)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of frenetic violence and menace, disturbing images and some sensuality
Runtime:
126 min | Philippines:124 min (cut) | Australia:119 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
David Fincher was first slated to direct the film but dropped out to produce Lords of Dogtown (2005), which he also dropped out of directing. The basic storyline of the version he was working on dealt with black market trade of body parts in Africa.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Owen is asking Ethan where the Rabbit's Foot is in the beginning, and end, of the movie; the shots of Owen in the mirror behind Ethan are not consistent with the shots of him facing the camera. Specifically the gun position is down in the mirror shots (when Ethan is talking) and the gun is pointed at Ethan's wife while Owen is talking.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Owen Davian:[to Ethan] We put an explosive charge in your head. Does that sound familiar?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Mission: Impossible ThemeSee more »

FAQ

What did Joe Carnahan have planned, before he was replaced by J.J. Abrams?
How does the movie end?
What was the piece of text on the card that Ethan was forcing Davian to recite?
See more »
6 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
Provides plenty of bangs for the buck but lacks tension or excitement beyond the superficial, 28 May 2006
Author: bob the moo from United Kingdom

In an attempt to get closer to a "normal" life, IMF Agent Ethan Hunt has stepped back from field work and into a training role. His fiancé is none-the-wiser and believes that he works with the local traffic commission, studying patterns and planning improvements. When he learns that one of his top pupils has gone silent in the field and is believed kidnapped, Hunt accepts the offer to lead a rescue team to extract her. The mission sees him coming directly into conflict with the elusive arms dealer Owen Davian.

I didn't expect a great deal from the man that had given me Lost and Alias – both series that rely on forward motion to keep them going rather than doing anything in terms of depth or foundation. And so it was with MI3, because despite a few failed efforts to flesh out Hunt's life with a dog and a wife, the action is the all and we never go long without something going bang. Opening with a tense and engaging scene, the step back in time to Hunt's training role was a bit of a blow but it moved past quickly enough. The actual plot is then rolled out and despite being total nonsense from start to finish, is probably enough for those looking for summer thrills. Those looking for more (which, as a fan of the first MI film, I was) will probably not get it because generally the film eschews any detail or sense of intrigue and heads right for the action and spectacle. This has its merits of course but I must admit I wanted more than just that. As it was I let the noisy and shaky cameras bully me into submission and I found myself enjoying the film even I never doubted that it was quite an unremarkable film that attempts little of interest outside of the visual aspect.

As director Abrams shows that he has an eye for movement and excitement but he mostly does it by artificial means as the material is not there to help him. It is not a great turn from him but he has certainly improved on the disappointing second film in the series. The cast are a strange mix but surprisingly nobody really makes much of an impression and they almost all come over like mere plastic models in one big special effects shot. Cruise does charming, driven, angry or determined as the story requires but other than that he lacks depth and in this film his charisma only got him so far for me. Hoffman is miscast although I can see why he accepted the role; he has good presence but the material he is given is below him and aside from one or two genuinely menacing scenes, he mostly just shouts. Rhames is so-so but the film doesn't do much with new crew members Maggie Q (who admittedly looked great) and Rhys-Meyers (who has a knack of grating on me in most of his performances, not sure why). Fishburne is an obvious red-herring; Monaghan is a non-person, unconvincing in the extreme and only there as a pretty narrative device. Simon Pegg was a very strange discovery and his version of Alias' Marshall didn't really work for me and didn't fit with the flow of the film.

Overall then a noisy film that has plenty of running, shooting, shouting and bangs to make it fit the "mindless summer blockbuster" gap at this time of the year. Those looking for more will probably have worked out that Abrams was not the man to give it to them, since hollow but engaging movement without substance is what he does best. The story just about hangs together and I did enjoy the noise but by the end I was longing for some actual, quiet tension and build-up, the like of which the film opened with promisingly but then never managed to deliver again.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (837 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Mission: Impossible III (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Last scene makes fun of Tom's couch jumping blondechick01
6.8? Underrated movie - example on story-structure used at film school. rinoheliassen
criminally underrated luks-11
ENOUGH OF THE FRICKIN' MACGUFFIN! mr_charisma85
Philip Seymour Hoffman = Greatest Villain Ever badeBOOM
When Tom runs... teelions
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Knight and Day G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra The A-Team The Dark Knight Salt
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.