Edit
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Errol Morris

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Nikita Khrushchev ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Curtis LeMay ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Interviewer (voice) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Harry Reasoner ...
Himself - TV interviewer (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Woodrow Wilson ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Julie Ahlberg ... producer
Robert Fernandez ... co-producer
Jon Kamen ... executive producer
Adam Kosberg ... associate producer
Jack Lechner ... executive producer
Robert May ... executive producer
Errol Morris ... producer
Ann Petrone ... associate producer
Frank Scherma ... executive producer
John Sloss ... executive producer
Michael Williams ... producer

Music by 

Philip Glass ... (original music by)

Cinematography by 

Robert Chappell ... director of photography (as Bob Chappell)
Peter Donahue ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Doug Abel ... (edited by)
Chyld King ... (edited by)
Karen Schmeer ... (edited by)

Production Design by 

Ted Bafaloukos
Steve Hardie

Set Decoration by 

Liz Chiz

Makeup Department 

Donyale McRae ... make-up
Maria Scali ... makeup: interviews

Production Management 

Tonya Bertram ... production supervisor
Brad Fuller ... post production supervisor
Sarah Gold ... production supervisor: China
Dia Sokol Savage ... production supervisor (as Dia Sokol)
Ben Schneider ... production supervisor: Berlin shoot (uncredited)
Ronald Vietz ... production manager: Germany (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lennie Appelquist ... first assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Jennifer Ho ... art department coordinator
Steve McNulty ... art director: interviews
Gary Shartsis ... property master
Chris Tragert ... prop assistant
Daniel Turk ... construction coordinator (as Dan Turk)
Jim Utter ... leadman

Sound Department 

Coll Anderson ... supervising sound editor
Dan Bora ... additional engineer
Stephen Bores ... production sound mixer: interviews (as Steve Bores)
Brian Bowles ... dialogue editor
Hector Castillo ... recording engineer
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor
Harry Higgins ... recordist
Terrance Laudermilch ... recordist (as Terry Laudermilch)
Ichiho Nishiki ... technical assistant
Tom Paul ... sound designer
Christian Rutledge ... production assistant: sound department
Marilyn Teorey ... assistant sound editor
Sean Garnhart ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Daniel Perlin ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Robin Hobart ... visual effects supervisor
Zachary Morong ... 3D animator
Evan Olson ... animation / visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sumaya Agha ... still photographer: interviews
Martin Albert ... gaffer: interviews
Dave Cambria ... gaffer: interviews
Steve Cardellini ... key grip
John Cardoni ... gaffer
Tim Carr ... key grip
Joe Christofori ... first camera assistant: interviews
Gregory Daniels Jr. ... first assistant camera (as Greg Daniels)
Elsa Dorfman ... portrait photographer: interviews
Claire Folger ... still photographer: interviews
Aaron Kaikko ... video assistant
Roger Marbury ... key grip: interviews
Robert Ragozzine ... first assistant camera (as Bob Ragozzine)
John Raugalis ... gaffer (as John Ragaulis)
Daisy Smith ... second assistant camera
Timothy M. Sweeney ... second camera assistant: interviews (as Tim Sweeney)
Peter Thomas ... gaffer
Brett Van Ort ... second assistant camera
Frans Wetterings III ... best boy: interviews (as Frans Weterrings)
Billy Witherington ... best boy grip (as Bill Witherington)
Eric Zimmerman ... first assistant camera
Glenn Corbett ... best boy (uncredited)
Tyrone Hoogendyk ... dolly grip: Germany (uncredited)
Charlie Newberry ... camera loader: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Mark Walpole ... second assistant camera: Washington D.C. (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eddie Marquez ... wardrobe
Critter Pierce ... wardrobe assistant
Julie Vogel ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Eric Alvarado ... digital intermediate systems colorist
Steven Hathaway ... associate editor
Peter Heady ... high definition on-line editor
Fred Heid ... color timer
Danny Hogan ... editorial assistant: io (as Dan Hogan)
Tom Karras ... colorist assistant
Dan Mooney ... associate editor (as Daniel Mooney)
Benjamin Murray ... digital intermediate titling
Charles Silver ... editorial consultant
Joe Violante ... coordinator: Technicolor
Tricia Wilk ... post-production assistant

Music Department 

Cat Celebrezze ... associate music producer
Don Christiansen ... producer: CD soundtrack
Jim Keller ... executive music producer
John Kusiak ... additional music
Nico Muhly ... score preparation
Kurt Munkacsi ... music producer
Ichiho Nishiki ... music assistant
Michael Riesman ... musical director

Other crew 

Christian Akers ... production assistant
Jamie Anschultz ... production assistant
Heidi August ... production accountant
Sarah Belanger ... intern
Kara Bilof ... studio manager
James Blight ... special advisor
Paul Brennan ... production counsel: Sloss Law Office
John Cefalu ... location manager
Karen Corsica ... production coordinator: interviews
Jeff Crocker ... research assistant (as Jeffery Crocker)
Matthew Davey ... laser film recording: Arri
Christopher Fadale ... technical supervisor: interviews (as Chris Fadale)
Joe Harley ... intern
Kevin Hayes ... production coordinator
Peter Heady ... io data editorial
Paul Hu ... photo: McNamara and Nguyen Co Thach
Jeff Huston ... laser film recording: Arri
Claire Jones ... research assistant
Chris Kasick ... assistant to the director (as Chris 'Ox' Kasick)
Dan Kemp ... location manager
Katherine Kim ... intern
Jason Kohn ... research assistant
Alex Kreuter ... graphics supervisor
Jeff Krulik ... research assistant
Janet Lang ... special advisor
John Latenser V ... location manager
Paul Loram ... research assistant
Justin Milner ... intern
Nico Muhly ... assistant: to Philip Glass & Michael Riesman
Ann Petrone ... archival research supervisor
Dina Marie Piscatelli ... production coordinator
Luke Poling ... production assistant
Andy Rice ... research assistant
Justin Rice ... assistant to the director
Ben Schneider ... assistant to production
Julia Sheehan ... special advisor
John Sloss ... production counsel: Sloss Law Office
Tim Spitzer ... executive producer: HD & data services
Shawn Tabor ... military consultant / research assistant
Jared Washburn ... office production assistant

Thanks 

James Blight ... acknowledgment: archival footage and photographs provided by
Tim Bono ... special thanks
John Canaday ... special thanks
Jonny Cranson ... special thanks
Frances Fitzgerald ... special thanks
Ellen Fitzpatrick ... special thanks
Chris Florio ... special thanks
Deborah Fortson ... special thanks
Jim Gardner ... special thanks
Jane Gillooly ... special thanks
Harvey Goldberg ... in memory of: University of Wisconsin history professor
Alfred Guzzetti ... special thanks
Peter Hall ... special thanks
Alison Harris ... special thanks
Steven Harris ... special thanks
Paul Jankowski ... special thanks
Caroline Kaplan ... very special thanks
Alice Kelikian ... special thanks
Craig McNamara ... acknowledgment: archival footage and photographs provided by / special thanks
George L. Mosse ... in memory of: University of Wisconsin history professor
Jamie Mylar ... special thanks
Tom O'Malley ... special thanks
Kenn Rabin ... special thanks
Deborah Ricketts ... special thanks
Ron Rosenbaum ... special thanks
Jay Rubin ... special thanks
Elizabeth Sadoff ... special thanks
Jonathan Sehring ... very special thanks
Gary Stern ... special thanks
Rosemary Taylor ... special thanks
Kathryn Tucker ... special thanks
Patricia Vanderbeek ... special thanks
Lawrence Waschler ... special thanks
Lewis D. Wheeler ... special thanks (as Lewis Wheeler)
Bonnie Willette ... special thanks
Kyla Wilson ... special thanks
Dino Zervos ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page