IMDb > The Italian Job (2003)
The Italian Job
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Italian Job (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 81 | slideshow) Videos
The Italian Job -- Based on a 1969 Michael Caine film of the same name, thieves plan to pull of the heist of their lives by creating Los Angeles largest traffic jam ever.

Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   302,227 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 39% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Troy Kennedy-Martin (1969 screenplay)
Donna Powers (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Italian Job on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
30 May 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Steal The Day 5.30.03 See more »
Plot:
After being betrayed and left for dead in Italy, Charlie Croker and his team plan an elaborate gold heist against their former ally. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
8 wins & 7 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Great film despite a few fallbacks See more (502 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Mark Wahlberg ... Charlie Croker

Charlize Theron ... Stella Bridger

Donald Sutherland ... John Bridger

Jason Statham ... Handsome Rob

Seth Green ... Lyle

Yasiin Bey ... Left Ear (as Mos Def)

Edward Norton ... Steve

Fausto Callegarini ... Italian Guard
Stefano Petronelli ... Garbageman / Thug
Fabio Scarpa ... Garbageman / Thug
Cristiano Bonora ... Garbageman / Thug
Tiberio Greco ... Garbageman / Thug

Jimmy Shubert ... First Detective
Tammi Cubilette ... Second Detective

Mary Portser ... Stella's Receptionist

Shawn Fanning ... Himself
Christopher Moore Jr. ... Young Left Ear
Terrelle Jones ... Kid On Left
Valentine Ebunilo ... Kid On Right
Joel Homan ... Young Charlie
Erik Walker ... Bully

Scott Adsit ... Actor Reharsing in Car

Boris Lee Krutonog ... Yevhen (as Boris Krutonog)
Julie Costello ... Becky

Oscar Nuñez ... Security Guard

Franky G ... Wrench

Marty Ryan ... ATSAC Supervisor
Aaron Speiser ... Danielson

Olek Krupa ... Mashkov
Gawtti ... Skinny Pete

Melanie Jayne ... Skinny Pete's Girl

Gregory Scott Cummins ... Ukranian
Thomas Alexander ... Vance

Martin Morales ... Valet
Frank Nyi ... ATSAC Employee (as Dr. Frank Nyi)

Simon Rhee ... Armored Truck Guard

Merritt Yohnka ... Gold Truck Driver
Ryan B. Adams ... Metro Conductor
John Alden ... Motorcycle Guard

Gloria O'Brien ... Handsome Rob's Policewoman (as Gloria Fontenot)
Alfred Soltes ... Left Ear's Butler

Kelly Brook ... Lyle's Girlfriend
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

John H. Tobin ... Biltmore Bartender (uncredited)

Directed by
F. Gary Gray 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Troy Kennedy-Martin (1969 screenplay)

Donna Powers (screenplay) &
Wayne Powers (screenplay)

Produced by
Tim Bevan .... executive producer
Guido Cerasuolo .... line producer: Italy
Donald De Line .... producer
James Dyer .... executive producer (as Jim Dyer)
Eric Fellner .... executive producer
Wendy Japhet .... executive producer
Lynsey Jones .... associate producer (as Lynsey Shmukler Jones)
 
Original Music by
John Powell 
 
Cinematography by
Wally Pfister (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Richard Francis-Bruce 
Christopher Rouse 
 
Casting by
Sheila Jaffe 
 
Production Design by
Diego Loreggian (supervising production designer)
Charles Wood 
 
Art Direction by
Doug J. Meerdink  (as Doug Meerdink)
Mark Zuelzke 
 
Set Decoration by
Denise Pizzini 
 
Costume Design by
Mark Bridges 
 
Makeup Department
Enzo Angileri .... hair stylist: Ms. Theron
Germicka Barclay .... department head hair stylist: second unit
Christalee .... makeup artist
Sterfon Demings .... hair designer
Tina Earnshaw .... chief makeup artist
Frank Fontaine .... key hair stylist
Andrea Jackson .... key hair stylist
Eileen Kastner-Delago .... key makeup artist
Donald Mowat .... makeup artist: Mr.Wahlberg
Shane Paish .... makeup artist: Ms. Theron
Zoe Tahir .... hair stylist: Venice
Brian A. Tunstall .... key hair stylist (as Brian Andrew Tunstall)
Johnny Villanueva .... hair stylist: Mr. Wahlberg
Camille Henderson .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Enrico Ballarin .... production manager: Italy
Matthew J. Birch .... production supervisor
Laura Cappato .... unit manager: second unit, Italy
Fabrizio Cerato .... assistant unit manager
James Dyer .... unit production manager (as Jim Dyer)
Stefano Dalla Lana .... assistant production manager
Kiki Morris .... post-production supervisor
Paolo Rosada .... unit manager
David Sardi .... unit production manager: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vincent Agostino .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Kenny Bates .... second unit director (as Ken Bates)
Consuelo Bidorini .... floor assistant director: Italy
Alex Corven Caronia .... first assistant director: second unit Italy (as Alex Corven)
Bettina Godi .... first assistant director: Italy
Doug Metzger .... first assistant director
Richard Oswald .... second assistant director: second unit
Timothy R. Price .... second second assistant director
Ethan Ross .... second second assistant director: second unit
Davide Sacchetti .... second assistant director: second unit Italy
David Sardi .... first assistant director: second unit
Hillary Schwartz .... second second assistant director
Jeff Shiffman .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Brian Steward .... second assistant director
Cecilia Sweatman .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Pat Wiss .... second assistant director: Italy (as Patrick Wiss)
Alexander Witt .... second unit director
Christopher Wolfe .... dga trainee
Marco Zanon .... third assistant director: Italy (as Marco 'Bobo' Zanon)
James LaRocca .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Doreen Austria .... graphic designer
Daniel Bacciu .... property master
Beth Bajuk .... art department coordinator
Andrea Bari .... stand-by prop
James R. Bayliss .... set designer
Michael A. Belgrave .... set dresser
Charles W. Belisle .... set dresser
David Benavides .... set dresser
Kelly Berry .... assistant set decorator
Jon Billington .... assistant art director
Jerry Brooks .... propmaker foreman
Chris Buchinsky .... storyboard artist
Shane Buckallew .... plasterer
Craig Byrom .... carpenter
Rick Chavez .... assistant property master
Don 'Tex' Clark .... set dresser
Gary Clark .... head paint foreman
Ryan D. Compton .... welder
Jack Cornelius .... set dresser
Darrin Denlinger .... storyboard artist: second unit
John David Diersing .... propmaker foreman
Michael Diersing .... construction coordinator
Timothy M. Earls .... set designer
Sandro Ercolini .... painter (as Sandro Erdolini)
Francesco Ferrara .... painter
Chad Fontaine .... labor
James Fox .... assistant art director
Scott Garrett .... drapery foreman
Trevor Goring .... storyboard artist
Scott E. Handt .... construction foreman
Regina Henderson .... draper
Phillip A. Henry .... construction gang boss
Audrey A. Johnson .... assistant property master
Kent H. Johnson .... property master
Kyra Kowasic .... art department production assistant
Mark Kudra .... set dresser
Janet Kusnick .... storyboard artist
George Lee .... assistant art director
Robert Lucas .... lead man
Jim Magdaleno .... storyboard artist
Robert 'Cass' McEntee .... gang boss
Martin Milligan .... on-set dresser
Joe Monaco .... set dresser
Joseph Musso .... storyboard artist
Marny Nahrwold .... set designer
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols .... assistant property master
Greg Papalia .... set designer
Stephen Pietropaolo .... set dresser (as Steven M. Pietropaolo)
Brent Regan .... general construction foreman
Michael Reichman .... art department production assistant
Bruce Richter .... carpenter
Greg Rocco .... on-set dresser (as Gregory N. Rocco)
Priscilla Rossi .... assistant art director
Darlene Salinas .... set decoration coordinator
David Sandefur .... art director: second unit
Hugo Santiago .... set designer
Ralph Sarabia .... paint foreman
Kenneth Sayers .... set dresser
Jeff Shewbert .... propmaker foreman
Danielle Simpson .... set dresser
Hunter Lee Soik .... set production assistant (as Hunter Lee)
Karen Teneyck .... graphic designer
Sally Thornton .... assistant art director
Kenneth Turek .... second lead
Ely Vegh .... set dresser
David Keir .... carpenter (uncredited)
Scott Lafferty .... carpenter (uncredited)
Gary Lock .... props (uncredited)
Jim Orr .... property master: second unit (uncredited)
Bob West .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Frank White .... special effects welder foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Douglas B. Arnold .... production sound mixer
Fernando Ascani .... sound mixer
Bob Baron .... adr mixer
Bryan Bowen .... sound editor (as Brian Bowen)
Dick Bray .... additional sound
Raul A. Bruce .... boom operator
Fred Burke .... foley editor
Ed Callahan .... foley editor
Roberto Cappannelli .... re-recording mixer
Gail Carroll-Coe .... second boom operator
Gail Carroll-Coe .... utility sound
Victor Ray Ennis .... assistant sound editor (as Victor Ennis)
John P. Fasal .... sound effects recordist (as John Paul Fasal)
Tammy Fearing .... adr editor
Frank Fleming .... sound recordist
Kevin Globerman .... ProTools operator
Jeff Gomillion .... adr mixer
Mark Gordon .... dialogue editor
Robert Gravenor .... sound mixer
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Teddy Hiraoko .... additional sound
Ethan Holzman .... assistant sound editor
Chris Jenkins .... re-recording mixer
Kenneth L. Johnson .... sound editor (as Ken Johnson)
Michael Kamper .... sound effects editor
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Randy Kelley .... sound editor
Susan Kurtz .... dialogue editor
Susan Kurtz .... sound editor
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Frank A. Montaño .... re-recording mixer (as Frank Montaño)
Ronnie Morgan .... assistant sound editor
Alex Names .... sound utility (second unit)
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist
Thomas O'Neil Younkman .... sound editor
Mark Ormandy .... sound effects recordist
Willard Overstreet .... foley editor (as Willard J. Overstreet)
Michele Perrone .... adr editor
Vic Radulich .... dialogue editor
Alan Rankin .... sound editor
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
Randy Singer .... foley mixer
Thomas W. Small .... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Frank Smathers .... dialogue editor (as Frank T. Smathers)
Mark P. Stoeckinger .... supervising sound editor (as Mark Stoeckinger)
Mike Szakmeister .... supervising dialogue editor (as Michael Szakmeister)
Travis Tan .... additional sound
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Nancy Truman .... looping
Christopher Walmer .... boom operator (second unit) (as Chris Walmer)
Christopher T. Welch .... supervising adr editor
Peter Zinda .... sound editor
Douglas J. Schulman .... production sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Eric Allard .... special effects designer
Bart Barber .... special effects technician
Gary D. Bierend .... special effects
Chris Brenczewski .... special effects technician
Darrell Burgess .... special effects technician
Tony Chavez .... special effects
Antonio Corridori .... special effects supervisor, second unit: Italy (as Corridori Antonio)
Giovanni Corridori .... special effects supervisor: Italy unit (as Corridori Giovanni)
Maurizio Corridori .... special effects technician
Stefano Corridori .... special effects coordinator
Mike Edmonson .... special effects supervisor
Michael Gaspar .... second unit special effects coordinator
Michael Holland .... special effects technician
Dave T. MacDonald .... special effects technician
Barry McQueary .... special effects
Joe D. Ramsey .... special effects coordinator (as Joe Ramsey)
Mark Yuricich .... special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Paal Anand .... technical director: Gray Matter
Scott Anderson .... visual effects editor
Geoffrey Baumann .... visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain (as Geoffrey E. Baumann)
Melissa Best .... rotoscoper: Frantic Films
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. .... visual effects supervisor
Chris Bond .... visual effects supervisor: Frantic Films
Jason Booth .... digital compositor
Jean-Luc Bouchard .... digital compositor
Tatjana Bozinovski .... rotoscope artist
Matt Broeska .... 3D lead: Frantic Films
Suzanne Buirgy .... digital production manager: Digital Domain
Jeremy Buttell .... pre-visualization
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Sarah Coatts .... visual effects producer: main title sequence: yU+co.
Chad E. Collier .... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Emanuele Comotti .... digital compositor: Digitalia Graphics
Matt Davis .... Spydercam rigger technician
Kent Demaine .... creative director: interactive design
Sean Devereaux .... visual effects compositor: Digital Domain
Peter Donen .... visual effects consultant
Yann Doray .... digital artist
Tim Drnec .... Spydercam coordinator-flight
Conrad Dueck .... 3D supervisor: Frantic Films
Tim Everitt .... visual effects animation supervisor: Flash Film Works
Chia Evers .... rotoscope artist
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Jammie Friday .... digital compositor
Derry Frost .... director of production: Amalgamated Pixels
Ben Grossmann .... digital compositor
Christopher Gwynne .... technical director: Gray Matter
Scott Harper .... visual effects
Chris Harvey .... digital artist
Claas Henke .... compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Brad Herman .... 3D digital modeling and lighting: Digital Domain
Chris Holmes .... digital compositor
Joel Hynek .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Bruce Jones .... visual effects supervisor
Lincoln Kupchak .... visual effects editor: Flash Film Works
Markus Kurtz .... CG supervisor: Digital Domain
Jennifer Law-Stump .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Paul Luna .... motion graphics artist
Margaux Mackay .... visual effects producer: Gray Matter
Stefano Marinoni .... visual effects supervisor: Digitalia Graphics
Gray Marshall .... visual effects supervisor: Gray Matter
William Mesa .... visual effects supervisor: Flash Film Works
Larry Morgan .... visual effects
Michael Morreale .... executive producer: Amalgamated Pixels Inc.
Heather J. Morrison .... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Peter W. Moyer .... visual effects supervisor: Digital FilmWorks (as Pete W. Moyer)
Davy Nethercutt .... visual effects compositor: Digital Domain
Erin Nicholson .... modeler: Frantic Films
David Niednagel .... data integration lead
Dan Novy .... visual effects technical supervisor: Flash Film Works
Jeremy Oddo .... visual effects
Alessandro Ongaro .... technical supervisor: Digitalia Graphics (as Alex Ongaro)
Phillip Palousek .... visual effects coordinator: Amalgamated Pixels Inc.
Marco S. Paolini .... digital compositor
Chris Pember .... animator: Frantic Films
Kelly Port .... effects animator: Digital Domain
Scott Ramsey .... visual effects producer
Will Robbins .... compositor
Alex Romano .... visual effects: Pacific Title & Arts Studio
Robert Rowles .... digital compositor
Mark Russell .... visual effects producer: Black Box Digital
Todd Sarsfield .... digital color grader
Gregory S. Scribner .... digital artist
Todd Semmes .... aerial effects coordinator
Michael Shand .... CGI supervisor: Frantic Films (as Mike Shand)
Ben Britten Smith .... spydercam flight control
Tess Spaulding .... system administrator
Nick Swartz .... tape operator
George Taylor .... compositor
K. Susan Thurmond .... visual effects producer: Gray Matter (as Susan Thurmond)
Tommy Tran .... digital effects artist
Paola Trisoglio .... visual effects producer: Digitalia Graphics
Archie Villaverde .... pre-visualization animator
Darren Wall .... previs art director
Shawn Wallbridge .... systems administrator
Joseph Wartnerchaney .... aerial effects-spydercam (as Joey Wartnerchaney)
Jeffrey White .... visual effects producer: Flash Film Works
Chad Wiebe .... visual effects: Frantic Films
Earl Wiggins .... aerial effects supervisor
Ken Zorniak .... visual effects producer
Matthew Benware .... on-set technician: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Rhett Butler .... stagehand (uncredited)
Jesse James Chisholm .... stage manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Jason Cobill .... visual effects lead (uncredited)
Lisa de la Garza .... visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Jason Hughes .... facilities production assistant: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Dave Jacobs .... visual effects production assistant: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Alex Jaeger .... concept designer: mini damage (uncredited)
Mark Larranaga .... compositor (uncredited)
Danny Lee .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Brian Openshaw .... render coordinator (uncredited)
Kehlani Parrish .... visual effects intern: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Blair Werschler .... animator: Frantic Films (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Matthew R. Anderson .... stunt diver
Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci .... stunt double
Dean Bailey .... utility stunts
Kenny Bates .... stunt coordinator (as Ken Bates)
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi .... stunts (as Robin Bonaccorsi)
Kurt Bryant .... stunt coordinator
John Cade .... stunts
Mauro Caterini .... stunts: Italy Unit
Phil Chong .... stunts
Eliza Coleman .... stunts
Eugene Collier .... stunts
Rudy Courtade .... stunts
Laurie Creach .... stunts (as Lauri Creach)
Clay Cullen .... stunts (as Peter Clay Cullen)
Keith Splinter Davis .... stunts
Tim A. Davison .... stunts (as Tim Davison)
Mitchell Dean .... stunt driver
Shauna Duggins .... stunts (as Shawna Duggins)
Greg Wayne Elam .... stunts (as Greg Elam)
Jeannie Epper .... stunts
Richard Epper .... stunts
Donna Evans .... stunts (as Donna Evans Merlo)
Eddie Fiola .... stunts
Michael Gaines .... stunt double
Marc C. Geschwind .... stunt driver
Sean Graham .... stunts
MaryKay Grant .... safety diver
Randy Hall .... stunts
Tom Harper .... stunts
Jimmy Hart .... stunt double: Donald Sutherland (as Jim Hart)
Jody Hart .... precision driver
Gene Hartline .... stunts
John Hateley .... stunts
Jim Holley .... stunts
David Hugghins .... stunts
Michael Hugghins .... stunts
Gary Hymes .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Kathy Jarvis .... stunts
Rudy Jones .... stunt driver
Steve Kelso .... co-stunt coordinator
Henry Kingi .... stunts
Barbara Anne Klein .... stunts (as Barbara Klein)
Shawn Patrick Lane .... stunts (as Shawn Lane)
Tony Lazzara .... stunt driver
Frabrizio Lenci .... stunts: Italy Unit
Johnny Martin .... stunts (as Johnny M. Martin)
Mike Massa .... stunts
Tom McComas .... stunts
Ed McDermott II .... precision driver
Bennie Moore .... stunts
Mirko Narduzzi .... stunts: Italy Unit
Ryan Negri .... stunts
Jimmy Ortega .... stunts
Michael Owen .... stunts (as Michael P. Owen)
Gianluca Petrazzi .... stunt coordinator: Italy Unit
Denney Pierce .... stunts
Susan Purkhiser .... stunts
Alan D. Purwin .... stunts (as Alan Purwin)
Scotty Richards .... precision driving coordinator (as Scott Richards)
Troy Robinson .... stunts
Jimmy Romano .... stunts
Jean Paul Ruggiero .... stunts
Kurtis Sanders .... stunts (as Kurtis Epper)
Erik Stabenau .... stunts
Monica Staggs .... stunts
Sonny Surowiec .... stunt driver
Vladimir Tevlovski .... stunts
Greg Tracy .... stunts
Dain Turner .... stunts
Fred Usher .... stunts
Gene Williams .... stunts
Ty Williams .... stunts
Eddie Wong .... stunts
Mary Albee .... stunts (uncredited)
John Alden .... stunts (uncredited)
John Ashker .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Rick Avery .... stunts (uncredited)
Ted Barba .... stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Beard .... stunts (uncredited)
Joey Box .... stunt double (uncredited)
Joey Box .... stunts (uncredited)
Bobby Burns .... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Carpenter .... stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Cecere .... stunts (uncredited)
Manny Chavez .... stunts (uncredited)
Brian Christensen .... stunts (uncredited)
Dan Chudy .... stunt double: Edward Norton (uncredited)
Doug Coleman .... stunts (uncredited)
Lisa Dempsey .... stunts (uncredited)
Thomas Dewier .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Tom Elliott .... stunts (uncredited)
Danny Epper .... stunts (uncredited)
Sean Graham .... stunt double: Mark Wahlberg (uncredited)
Sean Graham .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Steve Griffin .... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Guercio .... stunt driver: camera bike (uncredited)
Jeri Habberstad .... stunts (uncredited)
Justin Rodgers Hall .... stunts (uncredited)
Hollis Hill .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Hilow .... stunts: policeman #2 (uncredited)
Nicola C. Hindshaw .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Viktor Ivanov .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Viktor Ivanov .... stunts (uncredited)
Claudette James .... stunts (uncredited)
Kelsee King-Devoreaux .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jay Krueger .... stunts (uncredited)
Tiffany Kyees .... stunt double (uncredited)
Michael R. Long .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Eric Matuschek .... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Milinac .... stunts (uncredited)
Eve Miller .... stunts (uncredited)
Rick Miller .... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Minor .... stunts (uncredited)
Gloria O'Brien .... stunts: motorcycle cop (uncredited)
Vladimir Orlov .... stunts (uncredited)
Jane Oshita .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Robert Powell .... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Price .... stunts (uncredited)
Susan Purkhiser .... stunt double: Charlize Theron (uncredited)
Alan D. Purwin .... helicopter stunt pilot (uncredited)
Angelo Ragusa .... stunts (uncredited)
Rex Reddick .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Rocca .... stunts (uncredited)
Paul E. Short .... stunts (uncredited)
Monica Staggs .... stunt double: Charlize Theron (uncredited)
Justin Sundquist .... stunts (uncredited)
Ronn Surels .... stunts (uncredited)
Sharon Swainson .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Michael Trisler .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Scott Waugh .... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Willens .... precision driver (uncredited)
Keith Woulard .... stunts (uncredited)
Jason Ybarra .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Bill Young .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tim Alatorre .... rigging grip
Mark Aldahl .... rigging grip
Giovanni Andreotta .... second assistant camera
Curtis A. Andrews Jr. .... set lighting technician
Jeff Andrus .... grip
Pete Asidilla .... grip
Werner Bacciu .... key grip: Italy
Greg Baldi .... assistant camera
Chris Bangma .... technician: Libra remote head
Claudette Barius .... still photographer
Hans Bjerno .... aerial director of photography
Josh Bleibtreu .... director of photography: second unit
Shane Brott .... video assist
James Brownlee .... grip
Nicola Bruso .... grip: Italy (as Nicola Bruso')
Kevin Cadwallader .... electrician
Fausto Cancellieri .... grip
Glenn Cannon .... video assist operator
Kenny Carceller .... grip
Matteo Carlesimo .... focus puller: "b" camera, Italy
Tiziano Casanova .... first assistant camera
Paolo Centoni .... electrician: Italy unit
Steve Charnow .... electrician
Jeff Chassler .... electrician
Fabio Ciotto .... loader: italy unit
Michael Ray Collins .... electrician
Jeffrey A. Cook .... light balloon technician
Thomas Crawford .... second company grip
James 'Spud' Danicic .... second assistant camera: second unit
Glen Davis .... dolly grip operator (as Glenn 'Bear' Davis)
Hanoi De La Paz .... lighting technician
Jerry C. Deats .... second company grip: second unit, Italy
Matthew A. Del Ruth .... assistant camera: second unit
Giovanni Di Gaetano .... rigging electrician (as Giovanni De Gaetano)
Don Domino .... grip: second unit
Jerry Eubanks .... electrician: second unit
Stefano Falivene .... camera operator: second unit
Ken Fisher .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Michael FitzMaurice .... camera operator: second unit
Matt Floyd .... rigging grip
Paolo Frasson .... grip
Chris Funk .... rigging electrician
Cory Geryak .... chief lighting technician
Cristiano Giavedoni .... gaffer
David Giorgio .... video assist operator: Italy
Seth Greenwald .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Jason Griffiths .... grip
Steven A. Guerrero .... dolly grip
Steven A. Guerrero .... grip
Brooks P. Guyer .... camera operator
Bob Hall .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Jay M. Huntoon .... digital video assist operator: second unit
Jason Jensen .... assistant camera
Jeffrey A. Johnson .... best boy grip: second unit, Italy
Jeffrey A. Johnson .... dolly grip: second unit, Italy
David Katz .... digital video assist operator
Matt Kennedy .... additional second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Massimiliano Kuveiller .... second assistant camera: Italy
Josh Kuykendall .... second unit grip
Christopher J. Lama .... rigging electrician
Dave Landaker .... video playback operator
Jordan Lapsansky .... electrician
Chuck Larson .... rigging electrician
Bryant Lemelle .... assistant camera
Michael Leonard .... assistant camera
Emanuele Leurini .... second assistant camera (second unit)
Emiliano Leurini .... focus puller: second unit
David Luckenbach .... camera operator: second unit
Victor Major .... electrician
Richard Mall .... key grip
Brandon Margulies .... film loader: second unit
Robert Matthews .... grip
Jim McComas .... dimmer board operator
Daniel C. McFadden .... camera loader
Charlie McIntyre .... rigging gaffer (as Charles H. McIntyre III)
John Joseph Minardi .... grip
Vince Onken .... grip
Elvis Pasqual .... gaffer: second unit, Italy
David Pearlberg .... dolly grip (as Dave Pearlberg)
Ron Peterson .... assistant camera
Steve Peterson .... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael Picarella .... location photographer
Blake Pike .... key rigging grip
Gary Pike .... rigging grip
Ryan Pilon .... assistant camera
Flaviano Ricci .... grip
Pete Romano .... underwater director of photography
P. Scott Sakamoto .... Steadicam operator
P. Scott Sakamoto .... camera operator: "a" camera
Paul Santoni .... camera assistant
David Scott .... electrician
David Scott .... rigging electrician
Joaquin Sedillo .... camera operator: "b" camera
Cristiano Sergioli .... camera truck
Philip Shanahan .... assistant camera
Michael Shaw .... grip
Alec Shepherd .... grip
Cricket Sloat .... rigging assistant chief lighting technician
Kurt E. Soderling .... aerial director of photography
Tony Sommo .... best boy key rigging grip
Dan Squires .... additional second assistant camera
Larry Sushinski .... assistant chief lighting technician
Kevin Tiesiera .... set lighting technician
Andriano Trinca .... electrician: Italy unit (as Adriano Trinca)
Francis X. Valdez III .... co-chief lighting technician
Alexis van Kersen Li .... additional film loader
Michael D. Weldon .... assistant camera: "b"
Scott Whitbread .... second assistant camera: first unit
Brian Woronec .... electrician
Walter Byrnes .... grip second unit day play (uncredited)
Steven J. Chambers .... video assist (uncredited)
Josh Denering .... grip: second unit (uncredited)
Alan Jacoby .... camera loader: second unit (uncredited)
Michele Abramo Puricelli .... remote head technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Tim Linklater .... animator
 
Casting Department
Jennifer Bender .... extras casting
Daniela Foà .... extras casting: Italy
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Tiziana Kinkela .... casting assistant
Mike Lemon .... extras casting: Philadelphia
Meg Morman .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Fran Allgood .... set costumer: second unit
Robert Bolger .... set costumer
John Casey .... costume supervisor
Holly Davis .... costumer
Brenda Donaho .... costumer
Lisa A. Doyle .... costumer: Mark Wahlberg
Becky Gelbart .... costumer
Lori Harris .... costumer
Frank Helmer .... costumer
Cookie Lopez .... set costumer: Charlize Theron
Stephen Oh .... set costumer
Christine Orth .... key costumer
Tony Velasco .... set costumer
Catherine Buyse Dian .... wardrobe supervisor: Italy (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Paul Carrera .... first assistant editor
Brett Carroll .... first assistant film editor
John Dietrick .... post-production assistant
Michael Eaves .... digital intermediate colorist
Mark Fitzgerald .... additional editor
Donald Freeman .... finishing colorist
Sarah Ogletree .... post-production coordinator
Jim Passon .... color timer
Hilda Saffari .... digital intermediate producer
Jennifer Spenelli .... assistant editor (as Jennifer Mangan)
Jim Schermerhorn .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Billy Arrowood .... location manager: second unit
Chris Baugh .... assistant location manager
Nicola Catullo .... location assistant: Italy
Michael Chickey .... assistant location manager
Tommaso Dabala .... location assistant: second unit
Katherine Dorrer .... location scout: Washington D.C.
Tim Downs .... location scout
Yoshi Enoki Jr. .... assistant location manager
Matteo Gottardis .... location production assistant: Venice
Jane E. Graves .... key assistant location manager
Ari Hyman .... assistant location manager (as Ari Afriat Hyman)
Zachary Kahn .... assistant location manager
Greg Lazzaro .... location manager: second unit, Los Angeles
Naomi Motohashi .... assistant location manager
Jill Naumann .... location scout
John Panzarella .... location manager
Kate Chase Pitzarella .... location assistant (as Kate Chase)
Simona Serafini .... location manager
Michael Soleau .... key assistant location manager
Leslie Thorson .... assistant location manager
Victoria Leskin .... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Thomas A. Carlson .... music editor: score (as Tom Carlson)
David Channing .... scoring editor
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
George Doering .... musician
Elizabeth Finch .... orchestrator
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Walt Fowler .... orchestrator (as Walter Fowler)
Germaine Franco .... assistant to composer
Julianne Jordan .... co-music supervisor
T.J. Lindgren .... composer: additional music
Jason Lloyd .... scoring assistant
Ladd McIntosh .... orchestrator
James McKee Smith .... composer: additional music
Alan Meyerson .... music scoring mixer
Yvonne S. Moriarty .... orchestrator (as Suzette Moriarty)
Kathy Nelson .... music supervisor
Photek .... composer: additional music (as Rupert Parkes)
Photek .... composer: additional music
Liza Richardson .... music consultant
Jay Selvester .... scoring assistant
John Ashton Thomas .... composer: additional music
Richard Ziegler .... music editor
Denise Carver .... music clearances (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Chris Arnold .... driver
Rich Bennetti .... transportation co-captain
Jeff Bova .... driver
Bryan C. Cawthon .... driver generator operator
David Diaz .... transportation co-captain
Chris Gorden .... driver
Shane Greedy .... transportation captain
William McCleery .... transportation captain: second unit
Sean J. Moore .... transportation
Jack Jay Reece .... driver (as Jay Reece)
Brenda Ryan .... driver
Michael Scotty .... insert car driver
Lin C. Smith .... driver
Rick S. Sulier .... transportation accountant
Dana Swartout .... driver: second unit
Paul Tumber .... transportation
 
Other crew
Geneviere Anderson .... production assistant
Jonelle S. Anderson .... production assistant
Jeff Andrus .... diver
Nana Ashong .... production assistant
Mauro Blanco .... dubbing artist
Denise Blasor .... adr voice
Denise Blasor .... voice-over artist
Kristine Bochum .... second assistant accountant
Rino Bonavita .... assistant accountant
John Bonnin .... head technician: Libra, stunt unit
Phil Bradshaw .... production assistant
Dea Cantu .... script supervisor: second unit
Cory Cate .... production assistant
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot
Claudia Cimmino .... production secretary
Bill Cleavelin .... stand-in: Seth Green
Curt Clendenin .... hand model
Richard Cody .... key craft services
Flavio De Simone .... cashier
B. Ted Deiker .... production coordinator
Jeff Domis .... production assistant
Aaron C. Fitzgerald .... set production assistant
Miles Flewitt .... co-marine coordinator
Richard Fontenot .... set liaison
Mauro Fornea .... production assistant
Cory Foster .... craft service
Laura J. Fox .... first assistant accountant
Kenny Gallagher .... second assistant accountant
Bernardo Galli .... assistant to line producer: Italy
Sean Garcia .... production assistant
Sherrijon Gaspard .... assistant: Mr. Gray
Marc C. Geschwind .... extras coordinator
Jenny Gienger .... assistant to cast
Paul Giorgi .... accountant: second unit
Andrew Gose .... production executive: Mr. Gray
John Hakala .... technical advisor
Seth William Hansen .... set production assistant: re-shoots
Alexander Haupt .... production assistant
Todd Havern .... production assistant
David Hickey .... payroll accountant
Brian Hoven .... production assistant: re-shoot
Zac Jackson .... production assistant
Matthew Janzen .... production assistant
Lynn Johnson .... set medic
Tish Johnson .... production accountant
Christopher Just Weaver .... assistant to cast
Gregg Kawecki .... production assistant: second unit
Kathleen Kelly .... medic: Philadelphia
Jennifer Kennedy .... production assistant
Beth Kono .... assistant: Ms. Theron
Kyra Kowasic .... production assistant
Robyn L. Kreger .... assistant: Mr. Norton (as Robyn Kreger)
Tiffany Kyees .... body double
Tiffany Kyees .... stand-in
Efren Lapig .... production assistant
Gianluca Lazzaroni .... production supervisor
Chris Lemos .... assistant: Mr. De Line
Ted Leonard .... production assistant
Nathon S. Lewis .... production assistant
Sarah Lorenz .... production secretary: second unit
Matthew J. Lynch .... production assistant
Matt Mangum .... stand-in
Adam Martin .... production assistant
Maria Novella Martinoli .... production coordinator: Italy
Nicola Marzano .... key set production assistant: second unit
Elise Mazanek .... additional set production assistant
Monica McLeod .... transportation accountant
Meredith Meade .... set production assistant (as Meredith G Meade)
David Melito .... assistant accountant
David Mendoza .... production assistant
Karin Mercurio .... unit accountant
Anna Metcalf .... second assistant accountant
Jeremy Mullen .... set production assistant
Marie Nashold .... production medic
Ian Pauly .... production assistant
Jim Pearson .... underwater coordinator
Lisa Pekar .... assistant to director
Patrizia Pierucci .... assistant accounting
Sharon Pinkenson .... film commissioner: Philadelphia
William Ramirez Jr. .... key craft service: second unit
Mike Reichman .... production assistant
Alex Reveliotty .... production assistant
Anthony Reynolds .... stand-in: Edward Norton
Cristi Rickey .... production assistant
Rebecca Robertson .... script supervisor
Ryan Robertson .... main title producer
Greg Rodgers .... assistant: Mr. Gray
Diane Rosenberg .... production coordinator: second unit
Shauna Sanders .... production assistant (as Shauna Moss)
Chad Saxton .... set production assistant: second unit
Brandon Schiffman .... set production assistant
Tina Sen Gordon .... assistant: Mr. Bates (as Tina Sen)
Ben Skorstad .... helicopter pilot
Lucas Solomon .... video/computer graphics
Logan Sparks .... production assistant
Aaron Speiser .... acting coach
Gretchen Stevens .... production assistant
Cid Swank .... unit publicist
Bernadette Tanchauco .... location accountant
Aillene Taylor .... second assistant accountant (as Aillene Laure Bubis)
Anthony Thomas .... assistant: Mr. Wahlberg (as Anthony H. Thomas)
Anita Tomaselli .... coordination assistant
Gretel Twombly .... assistant production coordinator
Michael P. Twombly .... production secretary
Lamont Tyler .... assistant: Mr. Gray
Austin Wakefield .... production secretary: Philadelphia unit (as Austin H. Wakefield)
Eric Weinstein .... assistant: Mr. Wahlberg
Earl Wiggins .... SpyderCam supervisor
Heather P. Woods .... assistant: Mr. Dyer
LouAnn Wu .... additional set production assistant
Garson Yu .... title designer
Candy Carstensen .... paymaster: e.p. (uncredited)
Claudia Cimmino .... assistant coordinator (uncredited)
Alexandra Hasenbank .... production assistant (uncredited)
Steve Kelso .... driving instructor (uncredited)
David Milhous .... studio team (uncredited)
Denise Mora .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Jesse Wagler .... production assistant: yU+Co. (uncredited)
Jeff Winn .... key craft services (uncredited)
Marc J. Zeltzer .... production assistant: yU+Co. (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jeff Bowler .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for violence and some language
Runtime:
111 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:12 | Canada:14A | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-11 | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:10 | Iceland:12 (video rating) | Ireland:12 | Malaysia:18PL | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:M | Norway:11 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-18 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (re-rating) | South Korea:15 | Spain:7 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Zurich) | Switzerland:12 (canton of the Grisons) | UK:12A (cut) | UK:12 (video rating) (cut) | USA:PG-13 (certificate #39929)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Jason Statham and Kelly Brook were dating at the time.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When they are in Italy at the beginning and trying to determine where to blow the safe out, Napster says 10 feet 8 inches and the laser machine says 10.8 which would actually be 10 feet 9.6 inches.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Stella:[on the phone] Hello.
John Bridger:[on the phone] Hello, sweetie.
Stella:[on the phone] Daddy, it's early.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Where's My TruckSee more »

FAQ

When the street explodes, bringing the armored truck underground, did I see someone dressed as Spider-Man?
See more »
79 out of 115 people found the following review useful.
Great film despite a few fallbacks, 4 November 2003
Author: irishboy6364

Over the last few months, I have seen a lot of reviews for The Italian Job, many of them negative. The gist of almost all of these pessimistic criticisms is that, for all its modernistic bravado and high-budget technology, the film doesn't have much substance where it counts. Look, people, it's just a fun movie. This is the type of picture where you're supposed to sit back, relax, and just enjoy the steady-moving pace of the film. Like Ocean's Eleven (2001), you can concentrate on the characters and the plot at the same time without having to do much thinking (lucky for some of us). Granted, "Ocean" is a better movie, but who cares? The plot may have some holes (there's a huge one about 3/4 of the way through), the action may not be as gratifyingly gratuitous as the trailers made it out to be, and some of the dialogue may seem pointless and cheesy, but again, who really cares? Cool characters, Mini Coopers, big explosions, Charlize Theron. What more do you want? I think it's time to drop the fake Roger Ebert meets Gene Shalit act and enjoy yourself for once! Oh, and another thing, whatever you do, don't compare it to the original because, to reiterate what F. Gary Gray has told the press a million times, THIS IS NOT A REMAKE!! My advice- if you're interested in nit-picking your way through a good-humored, fun flick, don't even bother seeing The Italian Job. But, if you don't have a severe inferiority complex and/or want to see Ed Norton get jacked by a bunch of Ukranians, go ahead. The Bottom Line, my fellow moviegoers, is: Lighten Up and Have Fun, Dammit.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (502 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Takers The A-Team Fast Five The Dark Knight Ocean's Eleven
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.