IMDb > House of the Dead (2003)
House of the Dead
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

House of the Dead (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 9 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
House of the Dead -- A group of teens arrive on an island for a rave--only to discover the island has been taken over by zombies. The group takes refuge in a house where they try to survive the night.
House of the Dead -- A group of teens arrive on an island for a rave--only to discover the island has been taken over by zombies. The group takes refuge in a house where they try to survive the night.
House of the Dead -- A group of teens arrive on an island for a rave--only to discover the island has been taken over by zombies. The group takes refuge in a house where they try to survive the night.

Overview

User Rating:
2.0/10   29,588 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Mark A. Altman (story) &
Dan Bates (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for House of the Dead on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 October 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Dead Walk... You Run See more »
Plot:
A group of college students go to a rave on a mysterious island, but get trapped there because it's taken over by blood-feasting zombies. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
2 wins See more »
NewsDesk:
(196 articles)
Ten of the Worst: Horror Films
 (From Blogomatic3000. 3 July 2014, 3:01 AM, PDT)

Assault On Wall Street DVD Review
 (From The Hollywood News. 14 May 2014, 2:30 AM, PDT)

New Left 4 Dead isn't what you're expecting
 (From Den of Geek. 30 April 2014, 9:03 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
So bad its...... See more (592 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jonathan Cherry ... Rudy

Tyron Leitso ... Simon

Clint Howard ... Salish

Ona Grauer ... Alicia

Ellie Cornell ... Casper

Will Sanderson ... Greg

Enuka Okuma ... Karma

Kira Clavell ... Liberty

Sonya Salomaa ... Cynthia (as Sonja Salomaa)

Michael Eklund ... Hugh

David Palffy ... Castillo

Jürgen Prochnow ... Kirk (as Jurgen Prochnow)

Steve Byers ... Matt

Erica Durance ... Johanna (as Erica Parker)
Birgit Stein ... Lena

Jay Brazeau ... Captain

Adam Harrington ... Rogan (as Adam Herrington)

Colin Lawrence ... G
Ben Derrick ... McGivers

Elisabeth Rosen ... Skye (as Elizabeth Rosen)
Bif Naked ... DJ
Penny Phang ... Tyranny

Kris Pope ... Raver
Mashiah Vaughn-Hulbert ... Flashing Woman
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Steven Kriozere ... V.I.P. Zombie (uncredited)
Christoph Nuehlen ... Zombie (uncredited)
Anthony Timpone ... Zombie (uncredited)

Directed by
Uwe Boll 
 
Writing credits
Mark A. Altman (story) (as Mark Altman) &
Dan Bates (story)

Dave Parker (screenplay) &
Mark A. Altman (screenplay) (as Mark Altman)

Produced by
Mark A. Altman .... executive producer
Dan Bates .... executive producer
Uwe Boll .... producer
Dan Clarke .... line producer
Mark Gottwald .... executive producer
Wolfgang Herold .... producer
Daniel S. Kletzky .... executive producer (as Daniel Kletzky)
Christoph Nuehlen .... producer: behind-the-scenes
Michael Roesch .... co-executive producer
Dan Sales .... associate producer
Philip Selkirk .... associate producer
Jonathan Shore .... associate producer
Max Wanko .... associate producer
Shawn Williamson .... producer
 
Original Music by
Reinhard Besser 
 
Cinematography by
Mathias Neumann (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
David M. Richardson  (as David Richardson)
 
Casting by
Maureen Webb 
 
Production Design by
Tink 
 
Art Direction by
Peter Stratford 
 
Set Decoration by
Ide Foyle 
 
Costume Design by
Lorraine Carson 
 
Makeup Department
Heather Barreca .... assistant hair stylist
Chauney Bawlf .... special makeup effects: graphic illustrator, WCT Productions (as Chauny Bawlf)
Patrick Baxter .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Chris Bellamy .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Christopher Clark .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions (as Chris Clark)
Terri Diane .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Catherine Gaulin .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Sylvie Godin .... assistant makeup artist
Rachel Griffin .... special makeup effects: graphic illustrator, WCT Productions
Bruce Houston .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Howard Lau .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Keith Lau .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Richard Marmion .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
J.P. Mass .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions (as Jarrett P. Mass)
Rob Miller .... contact lens technician: WCT Productions
Beverly Moncrief .... contact lens technician: WCT Productions
Yukiyo Okajima .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Brad Proctor .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions
Jamie Salmon .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Jackie K. Seo .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions (as Jakie K. Seo)
Andrea Simpson .... hair stylist
Daniella Sosa .... special makeup effects: graphic illustrator, WCT Productions
Vicki Syskakis .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions (as Vicky Syskakis)
Bill Terezakis .... prosthetics supervisor: WCT Productions
Maureen Terezakis .... prosthetics coordinator: WCT Productions
Monique Venier .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions
Christian Waddell .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Yvonne Weber .... makeup artist
Vince Yoshida .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Shane Zander .... prosthetic effects technician: WCT Productions
Harlow MacFarlane .... special makeup effects artist: WCT Productions (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Dan Clarke .... production manager
Scott Graham .... unit manager
Jonathan Shore .... post-production supervisor: Vancouver
Heike Wielk .... post-production supervisor: Germany
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dean Choe .... second unit director
Rob Duncan .... second assistant director (as Robert Duncan)
Robyn Gelka .... third assistant director
Bryan C. Knight .... first assistant director (as Bryan Knight)
Robert Lee .... second unit director
Trevor McWhinney .... trainee assistant director (as Trevor Mcwhinney)
Kevin Leslie .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Bryan Anderson .... on-set dresser
Tara Arnett .... assistant art director
Justin Bishop .... lead props
Madonna Blunt .... paint lead hand
Terry Ewasiuk .... set decoration buyer
Leesa Hanna .... assistant set decorator
Chris Hehn .... lead carpenter
Mervyn Hope .... construction coordinator
Sean Lambert .... construction first aid
Sean Lambert .... scenic carpenter
Stefan Lochmann .... storyboard artist
Mike Marsten .... set dresser
John McIntosh .... key greensperson (as John Mckintosh)
Mark Prior .... lead dresser
Barry Rennie .... head carpenter
Sigrid Spade .... set dresser
Nevin Swain .... props buyer
Jamie Tardiff .... paint coordinator
Hans Ter Horst .... property master
 
Sound Department
Heike Ast .... sound editor
Richard Calistan .... adr mixer: Toronto
Alfonso Calvo .... adr mixer: Los Angeles (as Alphonso Calvo)
Mark Daues .... assistant sound editor
Eddie Dog .... additional zombie sounds
Jörg Elsner .... sound designer (as Joerg Elsner)
Tobias Fleig .... sound re-recording mixer
Sebastian Franke .... sound editor
Bernhard Frantsits .... assistant sound editor
Antonia Fuchs .... assistant sound supervisor
Wolfgang Herold .... sound supervisor
Deni King .... adr supervisor: Los Angeles
Yumiko Konomi .... sound editor
Dirk Kurock .... sound editor
Martin Lacroix .... boom operator (as Marty Lacroix)
Bruno Nellessen .... sound consultant: DTS
Roland Platz .... foley mixer
Roland Platz .... foley supervisor
Beth Powder .... boom operator
David M. Richardson .... adr supervisor: Vancouver (as David Richardson)
Peter Roigk .... foley artist
Ben Schmitt .... re-recording projectionist
David Shea .... adr mixer: Vancouver
Jonathan Shore .... adr supervisor: Vancouver
Daniela Szentgrothy .... assistant post-production supervisor
William Unrau .... sound assistant (as Will Unrau)
Max Wanko .... supervising sound editor
Christine Watson .... adr supervisor: Toronto
Michael T. Williamson .... sound mixer (as Michael Williamson)
Fritz A. Wollner .... sound editor (as F. A. Wollner)
Alek Bromke .... adr recordist: Toronto (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jeffrey Butterworth .... special effects lead hand (as Jeff Butterworth)
Phil Davis .... special effects technician (as Phil Davies)
Alain de Zilva .... special effects contact lens artist: EYETECH Optics
Doug de Zilva .... president: EYETECH Optics, Canada
James Franchuk .... special effects technician
Kurt Jackson .... special effects lead hand
Eric Milner .... special effects
John Reynolds .... special effects first assistant
Vance Vegas Salvalaggio .... special effects technician (as Vance Vagas-Salalaggio)
John Sleep .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Matthias Albrecht .... digital film editor
Thorsten Binte .... 3D artist
Paul Cormack .... visual effects supervisor: The Big Freeze
Constanze Daniel .... compositing trainee
Kay Delventhal .... 3D artist
Erich Eder .... Inferno artist: TVT
Mike 'Fuzzy' Ellis .... vice president: visual effects and digital film (as Mike Ellis)
Christian Haas .... visual effects assistant set supervisor
Stephan Haase .... 3D artist
Thomas Haegele .... visual effects executive consultant
Dietrich Hasse .... 3D artist
Cathleen Klein .... compositing artist
Yumiko Konomi .... assistant visual effects supervisor
Thomas Lautenbach .... 3D artist
Dietmar Lump .... visual effects executive producer: Elektrofilm (as Dittmar Lumpp)
Chad Malbon .... digital film coordinator
Olaf Meyer .... 3D artist
Frank Mueller .... 3D artist
Eric Myles .... supervising digital film technician
Benc Orpak .... 3D artist
Andrew Pascoe .... digital film technician
Markus Prinz .... compositing artist
Sylvia Rößler .... compositing artist (as Sylvia Roessler)
Tillman Schmidt-Kärner .... visual effects producer (as Tillman Schmidt-Kaerner)
Jens Schwarz .... 3D artist
Benjamin Seide .... compositing artist
Oliver Seiter .... compositing artist
Jan Stoltz .... visual effects supervisor
Andy Sykes .... executive producer: Toybox
Eva Sütterlin .... compositing artist (as Eva Suetterlin)
Nhat Quang Tran .... digital compositor
Jens Vielhaben .... technical director: Elektrofilm
Max Wanko .... visual effects supervisor
Matthias Wittmann .... visual effects supervisor
Felix Zielke .... compositing trainee
Ann-Marie Blommaert .... digital film coordinator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Charles Andre .... stunts
James Bamford .... stunts
Rob 'Sluggo' Boyce .... stunts (as Rob Boyce)
Dustin Brooks .... stunts
Sylvain Cameron .... stunts (as Sylvan Cameron)
Kirk Caouette .... stunts
Brett Chan .... stunt performer
Brett Chan .... stunt safety
Douglas Chapman .... stunts (as Doug Chapman)
Nesta Chapman .... stunts
Kimberly Chiang .... stunts
Mike Ching .... stunts (as Michael Chin)
Dean Choe .... stunt coordinator
Laura Lee Connery .... stunts
Duane Dickinson .... stunts (as Duane Dickson)
Joe Doserro .... stunts
Jim Dunn .... stunts
Marny Eng .... stunts
Bruce Fontaine .... stunts (as Bruce Fonatine)
Bruce Fontaine .... sword fight coordinator
Corry Glass .... stunts
Leanne Hindle .... stunts (as Leanne Buchanan)
Dave Hospes .... stunts
David Jacox .... stunts
George Josef .... stunts (as George Joseph)
Kristene Kenward .... stunts
Don Lew .... stunts
Brad Loree .... stunts
Deb Macatumpag .... stunts
J.J. Makaro .... stunts (as JJ Makaro)
Kit Mallet .... stunts
Mike Mitchell .... stunts
Gaston Morrison .... stunts (as Gaston Howard)
Scott Patullo .... stunt safety (as Scott Pattullo)
Rick Pearce .... stunts
Darryl Quon .... stunt safety
Fiona Roeske .... stunts
Chad Sayn .... stunts
Chris Sayour .... stunt double
Chris Sayour .... stunts
Trish Schill .... stunts (as Patricia Schill)
Jeff Scrutton .... stunts
Luke Waidmann .... stunts
James Stephen Walton .... stunts
Steve Walton .... stunts
Daniel Wesley .... stunts
Serban Gabriel .... stunts (uncredited)
Gaston Morrison .... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Christie Sanders .... utility stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Steven A. Adelson .... camera operator: "a" camera
Roger Bailey .... lamp operator (as Roger Baily)
Michael Balfry .... camera operator: "b" camera
Jeff Boudier .... lamp operator
Paul Chorney .... grip
Jesse Deacon .... best boy electric
Wray J. Douglas .... camera equipment representative: Revolve-A-Shot Camera Rig Ltd. (as Wray Douglas)
Rob Dutchie .... key camera technician: The Big Freeze
Chris Dyson .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Damon Faulkner .... grip: underwater unit
Chris Gibbins .... assistant camera
Chris Gibbins .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Chris Gibbons)
Brent Gies .... lamp operator
Don Gillie .... rigging gaffer
Frank Halpenny .... generator operator: The Big Freeze (as G. Frank Halpenny)
Frank Halpenny .... technician: The Big Freeze (as G. Frank Halpenny)
Chris Hansen .... first assistant camera: underwater unit
Pauline Heaton .... camera operator: underwater unit
Chris Helcermanas-Benge .... still photographer
H. Christopher Hunter .... dolly grip (as Chris Hunter)
Mike Johnson .... camera programmer: The Big Freeze
David Jones .... grip
Lynne Kam .... best person grip (as Lynne Kamm)
Scott Kozak .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Benoît Lamarche .... key grip (as Benoit J. Lamarche)
Micah Llewellyn-Dance .... technician: The Big Freeze
Attila Luca .... assistant camera
Heather MacNeill .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as Heather Macneil)
Chris Madden .... lamp operator
Iván Maldonado .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Ivan Maldonado)
Taylor Matheson .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Darren McLean .... gaffer (as Darren Mclean)
James McMurachy .... lamp operator (as James Mcmurchie)
Ryan McNair .... second assistant camera: "c" camera (as Ryan Mcnair)
Richard McNeal .... camera operator: "c" camera (as Richard Mcneil)
Richard McNeal .... director of photography: second unit (as Richard Mcneil)
Shawn Milne .... rigging grip
Bob Neve .... helicopter pilot: aerial unit (as Bob Nieve)
Jesse Olver .... grip
Peter Panago .... remote head technician: The Big Freeze
Shelly Papp .... lamp operator (as Shelley Papp)
Randy Peterson .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Robert Redford .... generator operator
Peter Scheerer .... camera operator: behind-the-scenes
Ed 'Animal' Schulz .... grip (as Ed Schultz)
Mike Sinclair .... producer: The Big Freeze
Dale Patrick Skidmore .... technician: The Big Freeze
Jared Spencer .... lamp operator (as Jarod Spencer)
A.J. Vesak .... camera operator: aerial unit (as AJ Vesak)
Brendan Wilson .... lamp operator (as Brendon Wilson)
Thomas Yardley .... camera trainee
 
Casting Department
Mindy Bazar .... casting director: US
Colleen Bolton .... associate casting director: Canada (as Colleen Rogers)
Kit Hayward .... extras casting
Joshua Vodnoy .... casting associate: US
Lance Peverley .... extras wrangler (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Roger Baron .... assistant costume designer
Patti Bishop .... set costumer
Ruby Fleming .... costume set supervisor
Jody Leanne Petford .... set costumer (as Jody L. Petford)
 
Editorial Department
David Armstrong .... film timer (as Dave Armstrong)
Kevin James Brown .... dailies colorist
Edward Joseph Douglas .... assistant on-line editor
Earl Fudger .... additional film editor
Jared Hall .... trainee assistant film editor
Ryan Hogan .... final colorist
Warren Mazutinec .... assistant film editor
Ina-Maria Rudloff .... film timer (as Ina Rudloff)
Dave Weil .... film timer (as David Weil)
 
Music Department
Reinhard Besser .... music arranger: score
Reinhard Besser .... music producer: score
Christoph Duschek .... music studio assistant
Tobias Fleig .... additional surround mix: score
Bernhard Frantsits .... score mix engineer
Wolfgang Herold .... music supervisor
Manfred Honetschlaeger .... conductor
Manfred Honetschlaeger .... orchestrator
Trevor Hurst .... score mixer
Trevor Hurst .... score recordist
Bogna Kowalska .... orchestra manager
Dirk Kurock .... composer: additional music
Dirk Kurock .... music producer: additional music
Silke Kurock .... music office manager (as Silke '00' Kurock)
Walter Mair .... composer: additional music (as Walter Christian Mair)
Tadeusz Mieczkowski .... orchestra recording engineer
Ewa Prus-Dluzniewska .... studio management
Juan Sanchez .... music editor
Matthias Schwab .... music editor
Peter Siedlaczek .... orchestra recording supervisor
Uwe Spies .... composer: behind-the-scenes music
 
Transportation Department
Sebastian Amenta .... driver
Dave Byerley .... driver (as Dave Byerly)
Duncan Callander .... driver
Norm Chritien .... driver (as Norm Chretien)
Jim Forrest .... driver
Al Hourie .... driver
Viola Janzen .... transportation captain
Ed Johnson .... driver
Les Joyner .... driver
Rick Marcoux .... transportation co-captain
Dave McDonald .... driver (as Dave Mcdonald)
Laurie Morris .... transportation coordinator
Charles Pinkus .... driver
Ron Steele .... driver
Rick Swidrowich .... driver
Matt Trask .... driver
John Wihksne .... driver
 
Other crew
Jack Amberson .... production assistant
Jackie Andrade .... chef
Kim Arnott .... chartered accountant: Ellis Foster Chartered Accountants
Mariam Arthur .... assistant: Mr. Sales
Jeff Bough .... safety diver: underwater unit
Louise D. Bourassa .... production assistant (as Louise Bourassa)
Andrew Boutilier .... development executive: Brightlight Pictures
Kerri Boyce .... accounting clerk
Madeleine Brettschneider .... accountant: Herold & Besser Studios
Andrew Buziak .... accounting clerk
Nora Collins .... craft service
Nora Collins .... first aid
Dan Crosby .... assistant marine coordinator: underwater unit
Dan Crosby .... boat wrangler: underwater unit
Jason Crosby .... marine coordinator
Jason Crosby .... marine coordinator: underwater unit
Ken Dangerfield .... legal and business affairs
Sam Danzica .... stand-in
Anthony Dell'Orto .... chef (as Anthony Del'Orto)
Frederic Demey .... international sales consultant
Karyn Edwards .... legal: Brightlight Pictures
Dani Elias .... production office
Bianca Feldevere .... production assistant (as Bianca Felderer)
Steve Foster .... boat wrangler: underwater unit
David W. Hamilton .... insurance: Jones Brown Inc. (as David Hamilton)
Stephen Hegyes .... executive: Brightlight Pictures
Patti Henderson .... script supervisor
Matthias Herold .... legal: Herold & Besser Studios
Alan Homma .... assistant accountant
Anne Jacobsen .... production accountant
Hanno Kaempf .... legal and business affairs
Ann Marie Kaesman .... assistant: Mr. Bates
Dmitry Kazak .... production assistant (as Dimitry Kazak)
Marian Koprada .... production assistant
Stephanie Legge .... stand-in (as Stephanie Legg)
John MacCuspie .... dive coordinator: underwater unit (as John Maccuspie)
Terry Mackay .... location manager
Pat McGillion .... safety diver: underwater unit (as Pat Macgillian)
Hamish Miller .... chef (as Harash Miller)
Samantha Morris .... assistant: Mr. Williamson
Resho Ollek .... chef
Lisa Ragosin .... production coordinator
Christine Reyes .... assistant chef
Brendan Rooney .... second assistant production coordinator
Lisa Rowson .... assistant chef (as Lisa Rowsan)
Joey Setter .... production coordinator
Dinean Stayk .... assistant location manager
Linda Stewart .... production assistant
Ann Troyer .... chef
David Wallace .... trainee assistant location manager
Dawn Williamson .... administration: Brightlight Pictures
Chris Wood .... production assistant
Joshua Zeller .... assistant: Mr. Altman
Rachel Ziegler .... chef
 
Thanks
Kimberlee Alexander .... special thanks
Natasha Dickson .... special thanks
Kenny Diebel .... special thanks
Liz Gallacher .... special thanks
Laura Gill .... special thanks
Uwe Grundei .... special thanks: Mega Audio
Gord Hawkins .... special thanks
Marcin Karasinski .... special thanks
Patrick Knapp .... special thanks
George Margellos .... special thanks
Darryl McCann .... special thanks (as Darryl Mccann)
Sasha McLean .... special thanks (as Sacha Mclean)
Peter Mitchell .... special thanks
Peter Moore .... special thanks
Masahiro Nakagawa .... special thanks
Rikiya Nakagawa .... special thanks
Christine Oehrling .... special thanks
Ian Rennie .... special thanks
Shane Rozumiak .... special thanks
Chuck Speed .... special thanks
Jason Strominger .... special thanks
John F. Voss .... special thanks: Emagic
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for pervasive strong violence/gore, language and some nudity
Runtime:
90 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The last film to use the turn-table technique for 360° shots. The risk of actors being hurt or killed by the fast-moving camera was too high.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When they are all on the beach, Simon kicks the zombie, which flips over and spits in his face. The acidic spit hits his whole face, and some of his chest. Later in the movie, just one cheek is affected.See more »
Quotes:
Capt. Victor Kirk:Lady needs to dine on a humble pie every once in a while.See more »
Soundtrack:
The Rotten SmellSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the Theatrical Version and the Director's Cut/Funny Version?
See more »
53 out of 79 people found the following review useful.
So bad its......, 12 October 2003
Author: Ace-38 from Tulsa, OK

Actually reasonably enjoyable, but in a comic book, silly kinda way. This is by no stretch of the imagination a good movie in any sense, but you cant help but laugh yourself silly through most of it.

Plot line is this: A group of ravers travel to an island near Seattle, an island known as Isla del Morte (Island of the dead, and my Spanish spelling is likely incorrect). Once they arrive, they find the biggest rave of the year deserted. Why? they find out once they stumble upon survivors and are shown video footage of what happened.

This is really an elementary movie, poorly written by Mark Altman (who did one of my favorite films, "Free Enterprise") and equally poorly acted by the mainly unknown cast. Along with Jurgen Prochnow, Ellie Cornell ("Halloween" 4 & 5) and Clint Howard (Ron's brother) are the only names I recognized. I really don't expect much from Clint (and he certainly delivered in that area) but Ellie and Jurgen usually do a little better than they showed here.

Johnathan Cherry is really dull as Rudy, Tyron Leitso's Simon is an irritating little weasel, Ona Grauer's Alicia is really nice to look at, but not much else...so on and so forth.

Lots and lots of pop culture references, including a mention of George A. Romero and the possibility of a 4th "Dead" film. See this one if you're a Romero fan...please...its a zombie movie and if the industry thinks thats what we want, then we'll get George's final vision that much sooner.

This is just not a good movie, but if you're like me and enjoy giving the "Mystery Science Theater 3000" treatment to bad films, you should see this one.

1/2 out of 5

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (592 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for House of the Dead (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
freaking amazing, one of the best j_walking1516
100 things I've learned from House of the Dead!!! capaneous
I remember SmokeRocks
Holy Sh*t this was awful. cjhestand-668-550616
Which characters from the games appear in this movie? ithais22
It should of been jumpingjackflash23
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Resident Evil: Afterlife Alone in the Dark Machete The Professional: Golgo 13 The Tournament
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb bottom 100 movies IMDb Action section
IMDb Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.