Edit
Cars (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Lasseter
Joe Ranft ... (co-director)

Writing Credits  

John Lasseter ... (original story by) and
Joe Ranft ... (original story by) and
Jorgen Klubien ... (original story by)
 
Dan Fogelman ... (screenplay) and
John Lasseter ... (screenplay) and
Joe Ranft ... (screenplay) and
Kiel Murray ... (screenplay) &
Phil Lorin ... (screenplay) and
Jorgen Klubien ... (screenplay)
 
Bonnie Hunt ... (additional screenplay material)
Robert L. Baird ... (additional screenplay material)
Daniel Gerson ... (additional screenplay material)
Don Lake ... (additional screenplay material)
Steve Purcell ... (additional screenplay material)
Dan Scanlon ... (additional screenplay material)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Doc Hudson (voice)
...
Sally Carrera (voice)
...
Mater (voice)
...
Ramone (voice)
...
Luigi (voice)
Guido Quaroni ...
Guido (voice)
...
Flo (voice)
...
Sarge (voice)
Michael Wallis ...
Sheriff (voice)
...
Fillmore (voice)
...
Lizzie (voice)
...
...
...
Chick Hicks (voice)
...
The King (voice)
...
Harv (voice)
...
Harv (voice)
...
Bob Cutlass (voice)
Darrell Waltrip ...
Darrell Cartrip (voice)
...
Van (voice)
...
Minny (voice)
Humpy Wheeler ...
Tex (voice)
Tom Magliozzi ...
Rusty Rust-eze (voice)
Ray Magliozzi ...
Dusty Rust-eze (voice)
Lynda Petty ...
Mrs. The King (voice)
...
Fred (voice)
...
Junior (voice)
...
...
Jay Limo (voice)
Mario Andretti ...
Mario Andretti (voice)
Sarah Clark ...
Kori Turbowitz (voice)
Mike Nelson ...
Not Chuck (voice) (as Mike 'No Name' Nelson)
Jonas Rivera ...
Boost (voice)
...
Snotrod (voice)
Adrian Ochoa ...
Wingo (voice)
E.J. Holowicki ...
DJ (voice)
...
Tia (voice)
...
Mia (voice)
Larry Benton ...
Douglas Keever ...
Albert Hinkey (voice) (as Douglas 'Mater' Keener)
...
Woody Car (voice)
...
...
Mike Car (voice)
...
Sullivan Truck (voice)
...
Flik Car (voice)
Jack Angel ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Susan Blu ...
(voice)
Andrea Boerries ...
(voice)
Marco Boerries ...
(voice)
...
Torbin Xan Bullock ...
(voice)
Richard Cawood ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Kathy Coates ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Jennifer Darling ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Brian Fee ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Craig Good ...
(voice)
...
Artie Kempner ...
(voice)
Hooman Khalili ...
(voice)
Sonoko Konishi ...
Chuki (voice)
Erik Langley ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Danny Mann ...
(voice)
Mickie McGowan ...
(voice) (as Mickie T. McGowan)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Steve Purcell ...
(voice)
Jan Rabson ...
(voice)
A.J. Riebli III ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Stephen Schaffer ...
(voice)
Ken Schretzmann ...
(voice)
Bob Scott ...
(voice)
Matt Staudt ...
(voice)
Jay Ward ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Colette Whitaker ...
(voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Elvis (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Darla K. Anderson ... producer
Thomas Porter ... associate producer

Music by 

Randy Newman

Cinematography by 

Jeremy Lasky

Film Editing by 

Ken Schretzmann

Casting By 

Kevin Reher

Production Design by 

William Cone
Bob Pauley

Production Management 

Mark Nielsen ... crowds department manager / story department manager
Jonas Rivera ... production manager
Cynthia Slavens ... post-production supervisor

Art Department 

Mark Andrews ... additional storyboarding
James S. Baker ... additional storyboarding
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol ... set designer
Anthony Christov ... character and environment designer
Josh Cooley ... additional storyboarding
Brian Fee ... storyboard artist
Chip Foose ... custom painting: consultant
Craig Foster ... graphic designer
Dalton Grant ... additional storyboarding
Stephanie Hamilton ... art department coordinator
Jorgen Klubien ... additional storyboarding
Tia W. Kratter ... shading art director
Ellen Moon Lee ... graphic designer
Buck Lewis ... visual development (as H.B. 'Buck' Lewis)
Albert Lozano ... production artist
Bud Luckey ... additional storyboarding / conceptual artist
Sue Maatouk-Kalache ... art development manager
Ted Mathot ... additional storyboarding
Nathaniel McLaughlin ... character and environment designer
Bobby Podesta ... additional storyboarding
Jerome Ranft ... sculptor
Dan Scanlon ... storyboard artist
Gary Schultz ... character and environment designer / set designer
Jay Shuster ... character and environment designer
Patrick Siemer ... digital storyboard
Russell J. Stough ... art production assistant
Jay Ward ... art department coordinator
Andrea Warren ... art manager

Sound Department 

David Acord ... assistant supervising sound editor
Christopher Barrick ... foley editor
Vince Caro ... adr recordist / original dialogue mixer
Teresa Eckton ... sound effects editor
Coya Elliott ... assistant supervising sound editor
Sean England ... digital archivist / foley recordist
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
E.J. Holowicki ... original dialogue mixer
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Doc Kane ... adr mixer / original dialogue mixer
Shannon Mills ... sound effects editor
Tom Myers ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Al Nelson ... assistant sound designer
Jonathan Null ... foley editor
Juan Peralta ... sound mix technician
Mark Rinaldi ... dialogue recording assistant
Frank Rinella ... foley mixer
Jurgen Scharpf ... sound mix technician
Dee Selby ... sound effects editor
Tony Sereno ... sound mix technician
Michael Silvers ... supervising sound editor
Steve Slanec ... adr editor
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Dustin Cawood ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Brian Magerkurth ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Munier ... sets shading supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Frank Aalbers ... character rigger / models & sets
Paul Aichele ... lead character technical director
Robert Anderson ... layout artist
Eric Andraos ... technical director
Anthony A. Apodaca ... optimization supervisor
Carlos Baena ... animator
Alec Bartsch ... rendering technical director / shading technical director
Fareed Behmaram-Mosavat ... character technical director
Chris Bernardi ... sets shading supervisor
Lloyd Bernberg ... lighting artist
Bert Berry ... digital painter
Tim Best ... master lighting artist
Jeremy Birn ... lighting artist
Neil Blevins ... digital artist
Brian Boyd ... modeler
Gary Bruins ... effects artist
Jeff Budsberg ... technical director
Stephan Vladimir Bugaj ... technical director
Christopher M. Burrows ... technical director
Andrew Butts ... shading artist
Gordon D.B. Cameron ... production software engineer
Charu Clark ... technical director
Marc Cooper ... technical director
Keith Cormier ... lighting artist
Kate Cronin ... render wrangler
Susan Fisher ... rendering software engineer
Ziah Sarah Fogel ... crowd supervisor
Julian Fong ... renderman team
Lisa Forssell ... matte supervisor
Carl N. Frederick ... renderspeed guru
Jamie Frye ... digital painter
Michael Fu ... rendering & optimization artist
Christina Garcia Weiland ... rendering artist (as Christina Garcia) / sets dressing artist (as Christina Garcia)
Patrick Guenette ... shading artist
Andrew R. Harris ... lighting technical director (as Andrew Harris)
Yvonne Herbst ... digital painter
Seth Holladay ... technical director
Joshua Hollander ... visual effects producer
Lucas Ives ... modeling software engineer
Patrick James ... matte paint technical
Steven James ... lighting artist
Andrew Jimenez ... digital artist
Sungyeon Joh ... lighting artist
Jason Johnston ... effects animator
Ben Jordan ... additional set artist / rendering & optimization artist
Thomas Jordan ... character shading supervisor
Brad Kane ... effects coordinator
Paul Kanyuk ... technical director
Sandra Ford Karpman ... effects artist (as Sandra Karpman)
Michael Kilgore ... character shading artist
Glenn Kim ... digital painter
Jae Hong Kim ... technical director
Lisa Kim ... lighting / modeler
Keith Daniel Klohn ... effect artist
Mach Tony Kobayashi ... effect artist
Mitch Kopelman ... lighting technical director
Piotrek Krawczyk ... technical director
Todd Krish ... Additional Crowds Artist
Josée Lajoie ... technical director intern
Ken Lao ... master lighting artist
Alison Leaf ... set dresser
John Lee ... matte painter
Mark Leone ... rendering software engineer
Holly Lloyd ... visual effects
David MacCarthy ... effect artist / technical director
Steve May ... effects supervisor
Jessica Giampietro McMackin ... rendering supervisor / visual effects supervisor
Jonathan Michaels ... technical director intern
Tim Milliron ... character supervisor
Kamal Mistry ... effects artist / shading artist
Amy Moran ... lighting technical director
David Munier ... sets shading supervisor
Shawn Neely ... production engineering
Ernesto Nemesio ... matte painter
Michael O'Brien ... effects artist (as Michael K. O'Brien)
Eileen O'Neill ... lighting technical director
Brandon Onstott ... digital artist
Eben Ostby ... supervising technical director
Matthew Parrott ... technical director intern
Jack Paulus ... effects artist / technical director
Jonathan D. Penney ... stereoscopic rendering
Phat Phuong ... digital artist
Andrew Pienaar ... lighting artist
Japeth Pieper ... digital painter
Maxwell Planck ... illumination engineer
Evan Pontoriero ... layout artist / modeler
Phillip Prahl ... technical director
Mitch Prater ... shading supervisor: pre-production
Steven Quinones-Colon ... lighting technical director
Jon Reisch ... effects artist
Afonso Salcedo ... technical director
Christopher Sanchez ... digital effects artist
Tom Sanocki ... characters lead
Ferdi Scheepers ... effects artist
Gary Schultz ... modeler
Alex Seiden ... shading technical director
Suzanne Slatcher ... technical director
Taylor Smith ... render technical director
David Sotnick ... senior systems administrator
Michael Sparber ... lighting artist
Keith Stichweh ... technical director
Sonja Struben ... lighting technical director
Kenneth Sullivan ... lighting technical director (as Ken Sullivan)
Peter Sumanaseni ... lighting lead
Erdem Taylan ... effects artist / effects visual development / visual development
Shane M. Thomas ... art & graphics manager
Paul Topolos ... matte painter
Erick Tryzelaar ... render wrangler
Esdras Varagnolo ... lighting technical director
Jeremy Vickery ... digital artist
Kiril Vidimce ... software engineer
Sophie Vincelette ... sets supervisor
Jeff Wang ... technical director intern
Bob Whitehill ... layout artist
Andy Whittock ... shading artist
Brad Winemiller ... effects artist
Raymond Wong ... modeler / technical director
Wayne Wooten ... rendering software engineer
Athena Xenakis ... shading technical director
Robin D. Young ... image mastering coordinator
Bill Zahn ... digital painter
Maggie Oh ... technical director intern (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Frey ... vision engineer
Craig Good ... senior camera operator
Jenni Tsoi ... lighting/effects manager

Animation Department 

Cortney Armitage ... layout artist
James S. Baker ... additional storyboard artist
Bobby Beck ... animator
Suny Behar ... layout artist
Rodrigo Blaas ... animator
Jason Boose ... animator
Maxwell Brace IV ... story artist
Adam Burke ... animator
Scott Clark ... supervising animator
Brett Coderre ... animator
Don Crum ... animator
Chris DiGiovanni ... animation manager
Arik Ehle ... additional animator
Ziah Sarah Fogel ... character technical director
Tom Gately ... animator
Andrew Gordon ... animator
Tasha Harris ... animator (as Tasha Wedeen Harris)
Travis Hathaway ... animator
Kearsley Higgins ... animation technical coordinator
Sungyeon Joh ... layout artist
Ewan Johnson ... additional layout artist
Karen Kiser ... animator
Shawn Krause ... animator
Jaime Landes ... animator
Bud Luckey ... character designer
Matthew Luhn ... story artist
Angus MacLane ... additional animator
Matt Majers ... animator
Michal Makarewicz ... animator
Steve Mason ... animator
Ted Mathot ... additional storyboarding
Paul Mendoza ... crowd animation lead
Sarah Mercey ... animator (as Sarah Mercey-Boose)
Dave Mullins ... animator
James Ford Murphy ... directing animator
Victor Navone ... animator
Dan Nguyen ... animator
Matt Nolte ... animator
Gregg Olsson ... layout artist
Sukwon Park ... layout artist
Bobby Podesta ... directing animator
Brett Pulliam ... animator
Kathleen Relyea ... animation department coordinator
Mark Sanford ... layout artist
Gabriel Schlumberger ... layout artist
Brett Schulz ... animator
Bob Scott ... animator
David Skelly ... story artist
David Earl Smith ... animator
Michael Stocker ... animator
Doug Sweetland ... supervising animator
Anthony Ho Wong ... animator
Michael Wu ... animator
Ron Zorman ... animator
Sylvia Gray Wong ... radiator springs: camera lead (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gregory Amundson ... second assistant editor
Torbin Xan Bullock ... second editor
Terry Claborn ... color timer
John Hazelton ... projection
Glenn Kasprzycki ... editorial services
Zack Keller ... editorial intern
Patrick Day Kennedy ... second assistant editor
Hoon H. Kim ... editorial manager
Bill Kinder ... director of editorial and post-production
David Lortsher ... colorist
Noah Newman ... post-production coordinator
Kevin Nolting ... second editor
Brice Parker ... editorial coordinator
Amera Rizk ... editorial production assistant
Stephen Schaffer ... editor: race sequences
Nicholas C. Smith ... additional editor
David Suther ... second assistant editor
Tessa Swigart ... post-production assistant
Lee Unkrich ... additional editor
Stan Webb ... additional editor
Anna Wolitzky ... first assistant editor
Margaret Lily Andres ... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Katelin C. Holloway ... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Freesia Pearson ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Bryan Clements ... scoring crew
Bruno Coon ... music editor
Sandy DeCrescent ... score contractor
George Doering ... musician
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew
Greg Hayes ... score recordist
Brenda Heins ... assistant music editor
Greg Loskorn ... scoring technician
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Tom MacDougall ... music supervisor
Aaron Martin ... music score programmer
Adam Michalak ... score recordist
Chris Montan ... executive music producer
Tommy Morgan ... musician: harmonica
Joey Newman ... additional orchestrator
Randy Newman ... conductor
Lydia Paweski ... music production coordinator
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Jonathan Sacks ... orchestrator
David Slusser ... music editor: temp
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Patrick Spain ... score assistant engineer
Siobhan Sullivan ... music production assistant
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Frank Wolf ... score recordist / scoring mixer
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: percussion (uncredited)

Other crew 

Renee Adams ... project manager
Kirsten Ames Staubli ... additional production support
Benjamin Andersen ... technical director
John R. Anderson ... researcher
Tricia Andres ... production office manager
Josh Anon ... render optimization engineer
Robert L. Baird ... additional screenplay material
Dana Basinger ... projection
Dana Batali ... development lead: Renderman
Gabriel Benveniste ... systems administrator
Nick Berry ... production coordinator
Bryan Bird ... supervising animal trainer
Malcolm Blanchard ... software engineer
Rod G. Bogart ... image mastering technical lead
Colin Bohrer ... development
Kelly Bonbright ... consumer products
Greg Brandeau ... vice president: technology
Katrin Bratland ... development team: Renderman (as Katrin Petersen)
Benjamin Butcher ... consumer products
Tom Carlisle ... facilities
Trish Carney ... assistant Sweatbox Manager
Loren Carpenter ... development team: Renderman
Onny P. Carr ... technical development
Marco Castellanos ... facilities
Marlon Castro ... security
Michael Chann ... software engineer
John Charles ... software manager: Sony DAC
Paul Chideya ... security
Per Christensen ... development team: Renderman
Christopher Colby ... software developer
Wendy Collins ... facilities
Kenny Condit ... facilities
Rob Cook ... researcher
Lars R. Damerow ... systems administrator
James G. Dashe ... systems administrator
Gareth Davis ... software team lead
Tony DeRose ... researcher
Ross Dickinson ... systems administrator
Brendan Donohoe ... software engineering
Tom Duff ... development team: Renderman
Karen Dunn ... project manager
Steve Eckelman ... assistant to owen wilson
Ray Felipe ... script researcher
Francisco Figueroa ... craft service
Erik Forman ... information systems manager
Craig Foster ... title designer: end titles
Joe Garcia ... facilities
Grant Gatzke ... media systems engineer
Daniel Gerson ... additional screenplay material
Paul Gillis ... facilities
Pascal Grapard ... assistant to vice president of production
Eric Gregory ... software developer
Susan Boylan Griffin ... technical documentation
Gerald E. Hackett III ... safety and security
Michael Hitson ... security
Jerremy Holland ... software lead
Ling Hsu ... systems administrator
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull ... systems administrator
Bonnie Hunt ... additional screenplay material
Jose Ignacio ... systems administrator
Pino Insegno ... voice dubbing: Michael Keaton
Kristine Javier ... security
Keith Johnson ... facilities
Brad Kane ... effects coordinator
Morgan Karadi ... consumer products
Michael Kass ... researcher
Chris King ... graphics software developer
Keith Kops ... security
Don Lake ... additional screenplay material
Mike Lane ... client services
Erik Langley ... production assistant
Chris Lasell ... systems administrator
David M. Laur ... development team: Renderman
Eric Lebel ... graphics software development
Ellen Moon Lee ... title designer: end titles
Mark Leone ... development team: Renderman
Susan E. Levin ... script supervisor
Kristen Light ... craft service
Matthew Lindahl ... systems administrator
Tom Lokovic ... software engineering
Emery Low ... consumer products
Candelaria Lozano ... craft service
Lori McAdams ... head of human resources
Mickie McGowan ... adr loop group coordinator
Cherise Miller ... facilities
Josh Minor ... software engineer
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan ... systems administrator
Terry Lee Moseley ... systems administrator
Jerry Nadeau ... special racing consultant
Marie Nilsson ... craft service
Adrian Ochoa ... sets department coordinator / story department coordinator
Edgar A. Ochoa ... facilities
Luigi Passalacqua ... craft service
Craig Payne ... facilities
Kerry Phelan ... consumer products
Juliet Pokorny ... Sweatbox Manager
Steve Purcell ... additional screenplay material
Martin Reddy ... software lead
Laura Leganza Reynolds ... manager: layout, rendering and optimization
Bob Roden ... legal
Eric Rosales ... rendering coordinator
Dan Scanlon ... additional screenplay material
Chris Schoeneman ... software engineer
Peter T. Schreiber ... facilities
Brenden Schubert ... development team: Renderman
Bob Scott ... additional voices
Guillermo Segovia ... craft service
Kay Seirup ... project manager
Jonathan Ward Shade ... development team: Renderman
Nelson Siu ... unix systems administrator
Sajan Skaria ... technical director
Noah Skinner ... security
Amanda Sorena ... creative services & marketing
Michele Spane ... consumer products (as Michele Spane-Rivera)
Keith Stichweh ... technical director
Paul Strauss ... software engineer
Joni Superticioso ... security officer
Elle Yoko Suzuki ... unix systems administrator
Andy Thomas ... systems administrator
Osvaldo Tomatis ... craft service
Jason Topolski ... production supporter (as Jason 'JTOP' Topolski)
Erick Tryzelaar ... rendering systems administrator
Dirk Van Gelder ... graphics software development
Olga Velaszquez ... craft service
Valerie Villas ... story production assistant
Christopher C. Walker ... technical lead
Mike Wallace ... systems administrator
Darrell Waltrip ... special racing consultant
Peter Ward ... systems administrator
Jay Weiland ... systems administrator
Brad West ... development team: Renderman
Ian Westcott ... systems administrator
Andy Witkin ... researcher
Brian Wright ... development
Jane Yen ... software engineer
Lisa S. Young ... software test engineer
Dominic Glynn ... image mastering engineer (uncredited)
John V. Graziano ... technical director (uncredited)
Camille Leganza ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Josh Ling ... projectionist (uncredited)

Thanks 

Mario Andretti ... special thanks
Jay Faye ... special thanks
Antonio Ghini ... special thanks
Ryan Pemberton ... special thanks
Joe Ranft ... in memory of
John Zudell ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page