IMDb > The Sea Is Watching (2002)

The Sea Is Watching (2002) More at IMDbPro »Umi wa miteita (original title)

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos
The Sea Is Watching -- US Theatrical Trailer from Columbia Tristar

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   1,265 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 21% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Kei Kumai (screenplay)
Akira Kurosawa (original screenplay)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Sea Is Watching on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 July 2002 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
19th century. Oshin is a prostitute in a brothel of a red-light district. A disgraced samurai, Fusanosuke... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
A Feast of Cinema See more (24 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Kei Kumai 
 
Writing credits
Kei Kumai (screenplay)

Akira Kurosawa (original screenplay)

Shûgorô Yamamoto (novels "Nanno hana ka kaoru" and "Tsuyu no hinu ma")

Produced by
Kôshirô Andô .... producer
Sunobu Horigome .... producer
Hisao Kurosawa .... planner
Haruyuki Machida .... producer
Kôichi Miyagawa .... producer
Masaya Nakamura .... executive producer
Yûji Oda .... producer
Naoto Sarukawa .... producer
Hajime Satomi .... producer
Shigehiro Toriyama .... producer
Hirotake Yoda .... producer
 
Original Music by
Teizô Matsumura 
 
Cinematography by
Kazuo Okuhara 
 
Film Editing by
Osamu Inoue 
 
Art Direction by
Takeo Kimura 
 
Costume Design by
Kazuko Kurosawa 
 
Sound Department
Takeshi Ogawa .... sound
 
Visual Effects by
Kazuto Kawazoe .... visual effects supervisor
 
Stunts
Hiroshi Kuze .... fight choreographer
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Umi wa miteita" - Japan (original title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for some sexuality
Runtime:
119 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The literal translation of the title is "The Sea Was Watching".See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
18 out of 20 people found the following review useful.
A Feast of Cinema, 23 August 2004
Author: choden from paro

A wonderful film to watch with astonishing scenes and talented actors, such as Misa Shimizu and Nagiko Tono. After 15 minutes of watching, your eyes get locked on the screen and you do nothing but breathing in the atmosphere of the film waiting what the destiny will bring to the characters. This film makes you leave your position as a standard audience, it takes you in, it makes you a part of the story... Costumes and settings are brilliant; especially the district of the okiyas is skillfully built. It is definitely not very Akira Kurosawa, however it still gets a lot from the master, especially the stylistic story telling tells us we're in a distinguished land of cinema which is quite far from hollywoodish flamboyance.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (24 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Sea Is Watching (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
the rating is not fair for this movie loocirun
no english translation!! lindenburke
Lovely movie -- not what I expected HollyGolightlyNYC
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Romance section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.