IMDb > Bruce Almighty (2003)
Bruce Almighty
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Bruce Almighty (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 49 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Bruce Almighty -- hv post
Bruce Almighty -- A guy who complains about God too often is given almighty powers to teach him how difficult it is to run the world.

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   241,969 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 46% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Steve Koren (story) &
Mark O'Keefe (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Bruce Almighty on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 May 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
How would you handle the most awesome responsibility in the universe? See more »
Plot:
A guy who complains about God too often is given almighty powers to teach him how difficult it is to run the world. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
7 wins & 7 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Wonderful... See more (592 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Jim Carrey ... Bruce Nolan

Morgan Freeman ... God

Jennifer Aniston ... Grace Connelly

Philip Baker Hall ... Jack Baylor

Catherine Bell ... Susan Ortega

Lisa Ann Walter ... Debbie

Steve Carell ... Evan Baxter (as Steven Carell)

Nora Dunn ... Ally Loman

Eddie Jemison ... Bobby
Paul Satterfield ... Dallas Coleman

Mark Kiely ... Fred Donohue

Sally Kirkland ... Anita

Tony Bennett ... Himself

Timothy Di Pri ... Bruce's Cameraman (as Timothy DiPri)
Brian Tahash ... Bruce's Soundman
Lou Felder ... Pete Fineman
Lillian Adams ... Mama Kowolski

Christopher Darga ... Vol Kowolski
Jack Jozefson ... Homeless Man

Mark Adair-Rios ... Hood
Enrique Almeida ... Hood

Noel Gugliemi ... Hood (as Noel Guglielmi)

Rolando Molina ... Hood

Emilio Rivera ... Hood

Albert P. Santos ... Hood
Madeline Lovejoy ... Zoe
Jovan Allie ... Martin
Koby Allie ... Martin
Dan Desmond ... Bill (Ferry Owner)
Selma Stern ... Irene Dansfield
Alfred Dennis ... Old Man
Rina Fernandez ... Pretty Woman

Robert Curtis Brown ... Phil Sidleman
Michael Brownlee ... Newscaster

Ted Garcia ... Newscaster
Maria Quiban ... Newscaster

Shaun Robinson ... Newscaster
Saida Pagan ... Newscaster (as Saida Rodriguez-Pagan)

Ken Rudulph ... Newscaster

Gina St. John ... Newscaster

Michael Villani ... Newscaster
Christina Grandy ... Office Staffer

Allen Lulu ... Office Staffer

Jamison Yang ... Office Staffer
Bette Rae ... Hazel
Andrew Romero Hateley ... Teenager (as Andrew Hateley)

Nick Huff ... Teenager

Greg Collins ... Coach Tucker

Dougald Park ... Stalled Car Guy
Susan Ware ... Party Woman

John Rosenfeld ... Business Man

Mary Pat Gleason ... Heavyish Woman

Carey Scott ... Partying Sports Guy
David A. Clemons ... Rioter

Bradley Stryker ... College Rioter

Michael Guarnera ... Riot Leader

Laura Carson ... Nurse
Zachary Aaron Krebs ... Paramedic

Ben Livingston ... Paramedic
Nelson Mashita ... Doctor
Glen Yrigoyen ... Trainer

Dohn Norwood ... Police Training Center Officer

Michael Olifiers ... Police Training Center Officer
David Carrera ... Phil's Cameraman
Howard S. Lefstein ... Phil's Soundman
Miah Won ... Connie (Masseuse)

Darcy Fowers ... Attractive Woman at Restaurant
Laura-Shay Griffin ... Attractive Woman at Restaurant
Darius Rose ... Tyler
Micayla Bowden ... Day Care Kid

Sammy Boyarsky ... Day Care Kid (as Samantha Boyarsky)
Dylan Ferguson ... Day Care Kid

Cubbie Kile ... Day Care Kid
Emily Needham ... Day Care Kid
Alex Villiers ... Day Care Kid

Monique Daniels ... Day Care Teacher (as Moe Daniels)

Ara Celi ... Woman at Party
Jessica Leigh Mattson ... Woman at Party

Allison McCurdy ... Woman at Party
Patti O'Donnell ... Woman at Party

Janelle Pierzina ... Woman at Party (as Janelle Perzina)

Annie Wersching ... Woman at Party
Ashley Yegan ... Woman at Party

Micah Williams ... Boy on Bike
William Thomas Jr. ... Technical Director

Tom Beyer ... Stage Manager

Max Grodénchik ... Control Room Operator

Michael Bofshever ... Control Room Operator

Colby French ... Control Room Operator
Manny Suárez ... Control Room Operator (as Manny Suarez)

Don Dowe ... Camera Operator

Shashawnee Hall ... Camera Operator

Carrie Quinn Dolin ... Teleprompter Operator

P.J. Byrne ... Panicked Newsroom Staffer
Vanna Salviati ... Bobby's Aunt
Scott DeFoe ... K-9 Tech
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jennie Baek ... Driver (uncredited)
Lisa Cangelosi ... Supermarket Clerk (DVD deleted scenes) (uncredited)

Curt Clendenin ... Pedestrian (uncredited)

Sabrina Culver ... Office Staffer (uncredited)
Dimas Diaz ... Valet #1 (uncredited)

Ron Jeremy ... Man in Diner (uncredited)
Brian La Rosa ... Man in Street (uncredited)

Ryan McGonagle ... Lottery Riot Hooligan (uncredited)

Gino Montesinos ... Prisoner (uncredited)

Adrian Neil ... James (uncredited)

Gary Rodriguez ... Precision Driver (uncredited)
Mandana Rothschild ... Woman at Party (uncredited)

Rico Simonini ... Doctor (uncredited)
Rando Thomas ... Dangerous Driver (uncredited)
Catherine Petra Villalobos ... Misty (uncredited)

Directed by
Tom Shadyac 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Steve Koren (story) &
Mark O'Keefe (story)

Steve Koren (screenplay) &
Mark O'Keefe (screenplay) and
Steve Oedekerk (screenplay)

Produced by
Gary Barber .... executive producer
Roger Birnbaum .... executive producer
Michael Bostick .... producer
James D. Brubaker .... producer
Jim Carrey .... producer
Linda Fields .... associate producer (as Linda Fields Hill)
Steve Koren .... producer
Mark O'Keefe .... producer
Steve Oedekerk .... executive producer
Tom Shadyac .... producer
Jonathan Watson .... associate producer (as Jonathan M. Watson)
Janet L. Wattles .... associate producer (as Janet Wattles)
 
Original Music by
John Debney (music by)
 
Cinematography by
Dean Semler (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Scott Hill (film editor)
 
Casting by
Junie Lowry-Johnson 
Ron Surma 
 
Production Design by
Linda DeScenna 
 
Art Direction by
James Nedza  (as Jim Nedza)
 
Set Decoration by
Ric McElvin 
 
Costume Design by
Judy L. Ruskin  (as Judy Ruskin Howell)
 
Makeup Department
Deena Adair .... hair stylist: Mr. Freeman
David LeRoy Anderson .... special makeup effects artist
Lance Anderson .... special makeup effects artist
Cydney Cornell .... hair stylist: Mr. Carrey
Bill Corso .... makeup artist: Mr. Carrey
Raqueli Dahan .... makeup artist
Kim M. Ferry .... hair stylist
Melissa Forney .... hair stylist
Kathleen Freeman .... key makeup artist
Nancy Hancock .... makeup artist: Mr. Freeman (as Nancy Worthen Hancock)
Roxie Hodenfield .... key hair stylist (as Roxie Norman)
Marie Larkin .... hair stylist
Medusah .... hair department head
Anne Morgan .... hair stylist: Mr. Carrey
Valli O'Reilly .... makeup department head
Elaina P. Schulman .... hair stylist
Colette Slattery .... hair stylist
Tatiana Thorpe .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Cleve Landsberg .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ryan Craig .... second assistant director
Carlos De La Torre .... additional second assistant director: Buffalo
Mickey Gilbert .... second unit director
Louis Hagney .... additional second assistant director (as Louis W. Hagney)
Donald Murphy .... first assistant director: second unit
Donald Murphy .... second assistant director
Jeffrey Schwartz .... second second assistant director
Jody Spilkoman .... additional second assistant director
Jonathan Watson .... first assistant director (as Jonathan M. Watson)
 
Art Department
Evelyn Barbier .... set designer (as Evelyne Barbier)
Mark Boucher .... set dresser
Steve Callas .... mill foreman (as Steve Kallas)
Joe Chenier .... construction foreman
Mario D'Alfonso .... labor foreman
Nancy Deren .... set designer
Dennis DeWaay .... construction coordinator
Douglas DeWaay .... construction foreman (as Douglas Dewaay)
Eric DeWaay .... construction foreman
Alan Easley .... key set dresser
Brad Einhorn .... property master
Steve Fegley .... general foreman
Chela Fiorini .... assistant props
Rachel A. Flores .... assistant props
Nancy Gilmore .... leadman
Carmine Goglia .... standby painter
Larry Haney .... set dresser
Alexander Kirst .... set dresser
James Kroning .... assistant props
Willard Livingston .... prop shop foreman (as Willard O. Livingston)
David Loitz .... set dresser
Ray Lopez .... plaster foreman
David Lowery .... storyboard artist
Michael Marcus .... graphic designer
John McElroy .... on-set dresser (as John H. McElroy)
Joe McEveety .... set dresser
Jerry Miller .... lead scenic
Liz Moraga .... art department production assistant
Amanda Moss Serino .... buyer (as Amanda Moss-Serino)
Robb Murphy .... technical advisor: newsroom
Robert G. Newhouse .... standby greensman (as Robert Glen Newhouse)
Anthony Paronelli .... paint foreman
Rich Romig .... set designer
Laz Samarzich .... head greensman
Randy Severino .... set dresser
Andrew M. Siegel .... assistant props
Jay Smith .... drapery foreman
Mitch Sutton .... art department coordinator
Dawn Swiderski .... assistant art director
Mark Tuttle .... set dresser
Jack White .... food stylist
John R. Boucher .... set dresser (uncredited)
Joby Harris .... prop fabricator (uncredited)
Michael A. Heath .... prop paperwork (uncredited)
'Cowboy' James Hollan .... propmaker (uncredited)
Jon Jorden .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Mark David Kersey .... greensman (uncredited)
Tyler Lafferty .... propmaker (uncredited)
Jason Rosenberg .... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Kimberley Rosenberg .... set dressing buyer (uncredited)
Andrew M. Siegel .... property master: second unit (uncredited)
Harlan Spatz .... props (uncredited)
David Storm .... set dresser (uncredited)
David Tahir .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Marc Tantin .... welder (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Brian Basham .... recordist
Odin Benitez .... sound effects supervisor
Gaston Biraben .... dialogue editor
Andy Brokmeyer .... cableman
Rick Canelli .... adr recordist
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Valerie Davidson .... foley editor
Linda Di Franco .... dialogue editor
Julie Feiner .... adr supervisor
Julie Feiner .... dialogue supervisor
Christopher Flick .... foley editor
Jonathan Fuh .... boom operator (as Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh)
José Antonio García .... sound mixer
David Grimaldi .... sound effects editor
Randall Guth .... sound effects editor
Michael Hilkene .... supervising sound editor
Michael Jonascu .... sound effects editor
Gregg Landaker .... supervising sound mixer
Ai-Ling Lee .... sound effects editor
Gail K. Markley .... assistant to sound supervisor (as Gail Markley)
Steve Maslow .... supervising sound mixer
Piero Mura .... foley artist
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Brion Paccassi .... recordist
Pernell L. Salinas .... first assistant sound editor
Richard St. Amand .... second assistant sound editor
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
Kevin Warendorp .... apprentice sound editor
Gregg Frazier .... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Douglas J. Schulman .... production sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Hal Bigger .... special effects foreman
Robert Calvert .... special effects (as Bob Calvert)
Doug Hubbard .... special effects foreman
David P. Kelsey .... special effects coordinator (as David Kelsey)
Lane Kelsey .... special effects production assistant
Ron Macinnes .... special effects
Ian C. McArthur .... special effects (as Ian McArthur)
Jeff Miller .... special effects
Russell Nave .... special effects
Lucy Ramirez .... special effects production assistant
Jeff Rand .... special effects
Scott Roark .... special effects
Charles Schmitz .... special effects (as Chuck Schmitz)
Chuck E. Stewart .... special effects
G. Peter King .... special effects (uncredited)
Ian MacArthur .... special effects (uncredited)
Jeff Varga .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Justin Brandstater .... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Susie Brubaker .... visual effects coordinator (as Susie Brubaker Gublet)
Syd Dutton .... special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Collin Fowler .... coordinator: Illusion Arts
Carolyn Garcia .... assistant coordinator: Illusion Arts
Brent Gilmartin .... visual effects artist
Mark Kenaston .... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Michael Kory .... 3-d artist: Illusion Arts
Adam Kowalski .... camera operator: Illusion Arts
Lynn Ledgerwood .... special rigging: Illusion Arts
Fumi Mashimo .... animation supervisor: Illusion Arts
Kelvin McIlwain .... matte artist supervisor: Illusion Arts
Richard Patterson .... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Michelle Rothburgh .... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Craig Shumard .... motion control technician
Aaron Snow .... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Catherine Sudolcan .... producer: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor .... special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor .... visual effects supervisor
Dawn Turner .... visual effects production assistant
David S. Williams Jr. .... compositing supervisor: Illusion Arts
Juliette Yager .... visual effects producer
Joel Ashman .... Inferno compositor: Hollywood Digital (uncredited)
Timothy Michael Cairns .... quality control supervisor: Efilm/Panavision (uncredited)
Matt Davis .... Spydercam rigger technician (uncredited)
Tim Drnec .... Spydercam flight (uncredited)
Adam Francis .... motion control technician (uncredited)
Ntana Key .... digital intermediate paint artist (uncredited)
Kevin Lin .... digital cleanup artist (uncredited)
Richard Malzahn .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
Rob Menapace .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Alex Scott .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Todd Semmes .... Spydercam coordinator/rigging (uncredited)
Doug Spilatro .... visual effects (uncredited)
Michael M. Walsh .... digital artist (uncredited)
Earl Wiggins .... SpyderCam supervisor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Pat Banta .... stunt co-coordinator
Pat Banta .... stunt double: Mr. Carrey
Christine Anne Baur .... stunts (as Christine Baur)
Simone Boisseree .... stunts
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Todd Bryant .... stunts
Joe Bucaro III .... stunts (as Joseph Bucaro III)
Matt Byrne .... stunts
Stacey Carino .... stunts
Carl Ciarfalio .... stunts
Joe Finnegan .... stunts
Mickey Gilbert .... stunt coordinator
Tim Gilbert .... stunts
Troy Gilbert .... stunts
Sandra Lee Gimpel .... stunts (as Sandy Gimpel)
Bo Greigh .... stunts
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem .... stunts (as Ace Hatem)
Hollis Hill .... stunts
Chuck Hosack .... stunts
Gene LeBell .... stunts (as Gene Le Bell)
Jimmy Lewis Jr. .... stunts (as Jim Lewis Jr.)
Eric Mansker .... stunts
Bob McGovern .... stunts (as Robert McGovern)
Bill McIntosh .... stunts
Bobby McLaughlin .... stunts
Joyce McNeal .... stunts
Manny Perry .... stunts
Tim Rigby .... stunts
Mario Roberts .... stunts
Errol Sack .... stunts
Anthony G. Schmidt .... stunts (as Anthony Schmidt)
Michelle Sebek .... stunts
Mike Smith .... stunts
Kaye Wade .... stunts
Fred Waugh .... stunts
Scott Waugh .... stunts
April Weeden .... stunts (as April Weeden Washington)
Glen Yrigoyen .... stunts
Ray Forrest Barrow .... stunts (uncredited)
G.T. Holme .... stunts (uncredited)
Shelby Swatek .... precision driver (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Fredrick Albrecht .... key grip: second unit (as Fred Albrecht)
Dana Arnold .... rigging lighting technician
Ron Ash .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Ron Ash .... universal assistant chief lighting technician
Michael P. Catanzarite .... grip
Laurence Cropley .... rigging lighting technician
Shawn Duchscherer .... lighting technician
Eugene F. Duffy .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit (as Eugene Duffy)
James J. Gilson .... chief lighting technician (as James Gilson)
Kirk Greenberg .... rigging grip
Johnny Hale .... grip (as Johnny M. Hale)
Kim Heath .... rigging key grip
Michael Howell .... grip (as Michael H. Howell)
Jeff 'Moose' Howery .... dolly grip (as Moose Howery)
Matt Jackson .... grip
Darren Langer .... lighting technician
Ken Little Jr. .... second assistant: camera, second unit (as Kenneth Little Jr.)
Jason E. Lord .... lighting technician (as Jason Lord)
Miles Marshall .... camera assistant
Joe Martens .... assistant chief lighting technician
John Martens .... rigging gaffer
Don McCuaig .... director of photography: second unit (as Donald M. McCuaig)
Fred L. McLane .... first assistant: "b" camera
Richard Merryman .... camera operator: "b" camera
Duane Mieliwocki .... first assistant: camera, second unit
Paul Murphey .... video assist (as Paul J. Murphey)
John Murphy .... dolly grip (as John W. Murphy)
Ralph Nelson .... still photographer
John O'Connor .... second assistant: "b" camera
Mark O'Kane .... Steadicam operator
Mark O'Kane .... camera operator
Frank Parrish .... second assistant: "a" camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
William 'Bear' Paul .... key grip (as Bear Paul)
William Eddie Paul .... best boy (as Eddie Paul)
Brandon Ponticelle .... assistant camera
Douglas Pruss .... first assistant: camera, second unit (as Douglas B. Pruss)
Beau Damon Richards .... lighting technician
Craig Steven Riley .... grip
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant: "a" camera
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant: Steadicam
Walter Royle .... grip
Pablo Santiago-Brandwein .... grip (as Pablo Santiago)
Van Scarboro .... video assist: second unit
Mark Scott .... 24 frame video operator
Ingrid Semler .... camera loader
Gihan 'Sandy' Seneviratne .... rigging lighting technician (as Gihan Seneviratne)
Rick Senteno .... best boy rigging
Morgan Smith .... camera assistant
Kevin Stewart .... best boy rigger (as Kevin M. Stewart)
Don Telles .... rigging grip (as Geronimo Telles)
John Trujillo .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit (as John E. Trujillo)
Rossmoor Warren .... lighting technician
Kelly Way .... lighting technician
Marta Weiss .... second assistant: camera, second unit
Rick Whitfield .... video playback supervisor
Mark Anderson .... aerial assistant camera (uncredited)
Danny Ault .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Bruce Byall .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Glenn Cannon .... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
Dan Duffy .... generator operator (uncredited)
Ron Goodman .... aerial camera operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Dan Kneece .... Steadicam operator: second unit (uncredited)
Dan Kneece .... additional camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Paul Lambiase .... grip (uncredited)
Clyde Miller .... camera operator: aerials and Wescam camera (uncredited)
Bob Myers .... grip (uncredited)
Brian T. Pitts .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Craig Scagnetti .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Charles Schner .... camera operator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Mike Shaheen .... video playback operator (uncredited)
Michael Shaw .... grip (uncredited)
Mark Vollmer .... best boy: second unit (uncredited)
Thomas Wostak .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Terry L. Lamfers .... casting administrator
Michelle Levy .... casting assistant
Lynne Redding .... voice casting
Christine Smith Shevchenko .... casting assistant (as Christine Smith)
Tina Real .... extras casting: local (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Steven Adams .... set costumer
Bill Edwards .... costume supervisor
Ariel Gold .... costumer
Maria Hernandez .... costumer
Mike Lutz .... costumer (as Michael Lutz)
Janis Mekaelian .... costumer
David Page .... costumer: Mr. Carrey
Jessica Pazdernik .... key costumer
Lahly Poore .... assistant costume designer
Alison M. Schmidt .... assistant costume designer (as Alison Schmidt)
 
Editorial Department
Noah Arntson .... editorial assistant
P.J. Burch .... assistant editor
Claudia Guerrero-Zalokar .... assistant editor
Marlen Hill .... negative cutter
Alex Renskoff .... first assistant editor
Adam Severin .... assistant editor
Mike Stanwick .... color timer
Terra Bliss-Alvarez .... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Steve Bowen .... digital colorist (uncredited)
Ben Estrada .... digital colorist assistant (uncredited)
Mindy Minkow .... assistant digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Mark Sachen .... colorist (uncredited)
Tyler Thornberg .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Amy Tompkins .... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... orchestra conductor
Jeff Atmajian .... additional orchestrator
Frank Bennett .... additional orchestrator
Marc Bonilla .... composer: additional music
Jeff Carson .... music supervisor
Brad Dechter .... supervising orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Marc Gebauer .... scoring crew
Jim Harrison .... supervising music editor
T.J. Lindgren .... pro tools operator
David Marquette .... scoring recordist
Michael Mason .... score co-producer
Shawn Murphy .... music scoring mixer
Kathy Nelson .... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Don Nemitz .... additional orchestrator
Jay Selvester .... scoring crew
Rochelle Sharpe .... music consultant
Kirsten Smith .... scoring crew
Ted Taylor .... music consultant
Jason Wilson .... music consultant
Wolfgang Amadeus .... electronic scoring mixer (uncredited)
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Marc Bonilla .... musician: electric guitar (uncredited)
Tim Boot .... music playback engineer (uncredited)
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe and English horn (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... music copyist (uncredited)
My Chemical Romance .... performers (uncredited)
Tom Raney .... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Paul Boscarino .... driver
Derek Brown .... transportation assistant
John A. Brubaker .... transportation coordinator
John Cahill .... picture car coordinator (as John J. Cahill)
Mary Beth Cahill .... driver (as Mary Cahill)
Joseph Campanaro .... transportation assistant
Jack R. Campbell .... transportation co-captain
Ken Catando .... driver (as Kenneth F. Catando)
Mary Catando .... driver
Brian J. Chandler .... transportation assistant
Alberto Coto .... driver (as Albert Coto)
Bryce Davis .... driver: Mr. Carrey
Richard Denson .... driver
Adam Dotson .... driver (as Adam S. Dotson)
Orlando Garcia .... driver
Robert Gaskill .... driver: Mr. Freeman (as Robert A. Gaskill Jr.)
D. Scott Guthrie .... driver (as Scott Guthrie)
Billy Ray Hass .... driver
John Martinez .... driver (as John Martinez Jr.)
Dennis McCarthy .... driver
Jerry McMullan .... driver: Mr. Carrey
Javier Miranda .... driver
Jimmy Nugent .... transportation captain: Buffalo (as James Nugent)
Glen Parrino .... driver
G. Wesley Ponsford .... driver (as Wes Ponsford)
Tommy Rizzo .... driver
Jason Rosenburg .... driver (as Jason Rosenberg)
Cesar Solis .... driver
Fred Teague .... driver
Eddie Vazquez .... driver
Kevin Warendorp .... driver
Steve D. Weinmuller .... transportation captain (as Steve Weinmuller)
Clint White .... driver (as Klint White)
Wint Williams .... driver
John Willoth .... driver
Richard Denson .... transportation (uncredited)
Hoyt Hamlin .... video van driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Isaac Ardolino .... assistant location manager (as Isaac D. Ardolino)
Julie Asbury .... asset coordinator
Beth Bargas .... second assistant accountant
Kisha Barrett Willis .... office production assistant
Raymond W. Beal .... animal trainer (as Ray Beal)
Michelle Beress .... office production assistant
Susan Bierbaum .... script supervisor (as Susan Bierbaum-Owen)
Veronica Bocanegra .... assistant: Mr. Brubaker
Dotan Bonen .... security: Mr. Carrey
Scott Brant .... accounting clerk
Kim Buttlar .... executive coordinator: Mr. Barber
Stacey Carino .... stand-in: Ms. Aniston
Richard Cohee .... stand-in: Mr. Freeman
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield .... first assistant accountant (as Mo Crutchfield)
Susan Deal .... craft service
Louise Demetre .... script supervisor: second unit
Stephanie DeTiege .... assistant: Mr. Carrey (as Stephanie De Tiege)
Kristie L. DeWaay .... craft service
Terri Douglas .... adr voice artist
Alicia Elkort .... construction accountant
Tyler Elliott .... assistant location manager (as Tyler M. Elliott)
Edward J. Ertel .... projectionist (as E.J. Butch Ertel)
Christine Fegley .... craft service
Rebecca Feldman .... second assistant accountant
Jordan Brendan Finnegan .... set production assistant (as Jordan Finnegan)
Tony Fonseca .... office production assistant
Adam Fox .... photo double
Adam Fox .... set production assistant
Laura Gallo .... craft service (as Laura C. Gallo)
Tim Gonzales .... craft service
Carolyn Hamilton .... assistant: Mr. Carrey
Dagan Handy .... assistant: Mr. Shadyac
Kerry Hoyt .... stand-in: Mr. Carrey
Pete Edmond L. Johnson Jr. .... set production assistant (as Edmond Johnson)
Fallon Johnson .... set production assistant
Michael J. Kelly .... assistant location manager
Gary Kobat .... personal trainer: Mr. Carrey
Emily Koebel .... office production assistant
Jacqueline Lesko .... executive coordinator: Mr. Shadyac
Linaia Light .... massage therapist: Mr. Carrey
Gillbert M. Loust .... police liaison: Los Angeles (as Gilbert Loust)
Laura Drake Mancini .... extras coordinator
Peter McKernan .... aerial coordinator (as Peter McKernan Jr.)
Peter McKernan .... helicopter pilot (as Peter McKernan Jr.)
Gregory Messina .... assistant: Mr. Bostick (as Greg Messina)
Karl Lewis Miller .... animal action
Michael Morgenthal .... production accountant (as Michael J. Morgenthal)
April Morley .... head animal trainer
Andrea J.W. Muehr .... animal trainer (as Andrea Muehr)
Vincent Parker .... computer playback (as Vince Parker)
Chesley Bethea Phipps .... office production assistant
Quentin Pierre .... assistant: Mr. Freeman
Santos P. Rodriguez .... cook assist
Scott Rorie .... set production assistant
Michael Singer .... unit publicist
Krista Thomas .... assistant: Ms. Aniston
Marlena Thomas .... executive coordinator: Mr. Birnbaum
David Thornsberry .... location manager
Derek Wade .... assistant production coordinator (as Derek Martin Wade)
Dana Wagner .... set production assistant
Lois Walker .... production coordinator
Regina A. Warendorp .... assistant production coordinator
Regina A. Warendorp .... executive coordinator: Mr. Brubaker
Michael Bo Wat .... payroll accountant
Dana Zimmerman .... office production assistant
David Zimmerman .... office production assistant
Deborah Zimmerman .... assistant production coordinator
Netta Bank .... representative: American Humane Association (uncredited)
Michele Barone .... location manager: second unit (uncredited)
Richard Bellos .... stand-in: Philip Baker Hall (uncredited)
J.B. Benna .... production assistant (uncredited)
Max Berryhill .... production assistant (uncredited)
Bob Corff .... voice teacher (uncredited)
Terri Douglas .... additional voice (uncredited)
Mark A. Freid .... location scout (uncredited)
Andrew R. Gardiner .... location scout (uncredited)
Casey Green .... video/computer playback operator (uncredited)
Cy Grospe .... production assistant (uncredited)
Brad Hanson .... stand-in: Paul Satterfield (uncredited)
Jean Hodges .... food stylist (uncredited)
Adam Jordan .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jason Z. Kemp .... production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Greg Knapp .... set medic (uncredited)
Ket Lamb .... stand-in: Mary Pat Gleason (uncredited)
Michael B. Louis .... location assistant (uncredited)
Dom Luongo .... production assistant (uncredited)
Tamara Maellaro .... on-set medic (uncredited)
Nathan Maruccio .... craft service assistant: dayplaying (uncredited)
Julie McKinnon .... stand-in (uncredited)
S. Quinn .... pre-visualization coordinator (uncredited)
Bill Richards .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Deborah Ricketts .... video clip research (uncredited)
Jason Rosenberg .... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Santucci .... production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Jon Sharpe .... technical supervisor: Premiere (uncredited)
Morgan Smith .... production assistant (uncredited)
Shaun Smith .... puppeteer (uncredited)
James William Visconti III .... production assistant (uncredited)
George M. White .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kirk Worley .... production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for language, sexual content and some crude humor
Runtime:
101 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
On May 27, 2010, the section of the Universal back-lot that burned down near where parts of Bruce Almighty was filmed finally reopened with the sets completely dressed as they were.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the Bakery scene, Bruce is wearing a hairnet. When Bruce spills the milk along the line of kids, his hairnet is gone. When he's about to cut the film, his hairnet is back on.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Bruce:God, why do you hate me?
See more »
Movie Connections:
References The Cable Guy (1996)See more »
Soundtrack:
Chariots of FireSee more »

FAQ

Shortly after Bruce gains his powers, who is the woman on the sidewalk whose dress he "lifts" up using his powers?
See more »
10 out of 13 people found the following review useful.
Wonderful..., 9 September 2010
Author: nama chakravorty from India

How would you handle the most awesome responsibility in the universe? Asks, the 2003-classic 'Bruce Almighty'. Some films have a certain feel to them, and this is amongst those films.

Jim Carrey stars as Bruce, who often complains to the man above, of how unlucky and how unkind he's been to him. One fine day, the Almighty appears, played by Morgan Freeman. He gives his powers to him see if he can do a better job.

'Bruce Almighty' is a film that I've loved ever since it's release. I remember watching it in L.A., Universal City Walk. I was awed by it, it's such a touching & moving cinematic experience. It has it's share of hilarious moments, but its the penultimate 30-minutes, when the goings-on get serious, those are the portions that leave a strong impression. You weep in your seat and you exit the auditorium in glee.

Steve Oedekerk, Steve Koren & Mark O'Keefe's Screenplay is legendary. Tom Shadyac's execution to the genius Screenplay is completely justified. Dean Semler's Cinematography is super.

In the acting department, Jim Carrey proves his caliber, yet again. He becomes Bruce from scene A itself. He is the life of the show. Morgan Freeman as God, is wonderfully relaxed. Jennifer Aniston as Bruce's Lady-Love is remarkable. This truly ranks amongst her best performances! Steve Carell fumbles beautifully. Catherine Bell looks ravishing! Her performance is just right.

On the whole, One of the Finest Films of 2003. A film that not only entertains, but also leaves you enlightened. Two Big Thumbs Up!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (592 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Bruce Almighty (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Do Christians have an issue with this movie? star_in_the_zenith_79
Two word review... TadSmidgen
Annie Wersching mcfly2004
monkey jumping back to ass - unnecessary, utterly disgusting and NOT fun demi_urgh
Aniston's hair in this movie... iHEARTmovies5885
Old guy in the diner rebecca-1960
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Spider-Man 3 Evan Almighty Click City of God Palindromes
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.