Edit
The 53rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Louis J. Horvitz

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Ellen DeGeneres
Billy Grundfest
Bill Kelley
Buz Kohan
Jon Macks
Chuck Martin
Stephen Pouliot
Kevin Rooney
Jeff Stilson
James Vallely

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Herself - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series and Co-Presenter: Outstanding Made for Television Movie
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a TV Series - Drama
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Mitchell Burgess ...
Himself - Co-Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
...
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Comedy Series
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
...
Himself
...
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
...
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Frederick De Cordova ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
...
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series and Presenter: Outstanding Made for Television Movie
...
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
...
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
...
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
...
Herself
...
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series and Presenter: Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Robin Green ...
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
...
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
...
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
...
Himself
...
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
...
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and Co-Presenter: Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie
...
Herself
David R. Kappes ...
Himself - Co-Winner: Outstanding Miniseries
...
Himself
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Loring Mandel ...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
...
Herself
...
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series & Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Hans Proppe ...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Miniseries
Alex Reid ...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
...
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
...
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series and Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
...
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (as Jiminy Glick)
...
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Comedy Series
...
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
...
Himself
...
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series and Presenter: Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie
...
Himself - Chairman of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences & Presenter

Produced by 

June Beallor ... segment producer
Joanne Dillon ... associate producer
Danette Herman ... coordinating producer / line producer
Don Mischer ... executive producer
Richard A. Pizante ... associate producer
Phil Savenick ... segment producer
Richard Schickel ... segment producer
Michael B. Seligman ... producer
Mike Shapiro ... segment producer
Gary Smith ... executive producer

Music by 

Tom Scott

Film Editing by 

Kevin Anderson
Tiffany Burchard
Chris Conway
Maura Corey
Bill DeRonde
Kevin Finn
Bryan McKenzie
Dirk Meenen
Michael Polito
Jeff Roe
Yoram Tal

Production Design by 

Patrick Baltzell
Steve Bass

Art Direction by 

Kent McFann
Kevin Sullivan

Makeup Department 

Bruce Grayson ... makeup artist
Campbell McCaully ... hair stylist
Rhonda O'Neal ... hair stylist
Suzi Pannenbacker ... makeup artist
Anthony Wilson ... hair stylist
Lucienne Zammit ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Tim Kettle ... post-production supervisor
Diana M. Kuhns ... production supervisor
Jerry Mark ... credentials and media logistics supervisor
John McElveney ... production manager
Sara Niimi ... production supervisor (as Sara Fung)
Victoria Zika ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tim Kettle ... associate director

Art Department 

Angela Chu ... graphics
Alisen Nihill ... graphics
John O'Keefe ... graphics
Jim Steinhause ... graphics

Sound Department 

Ed Greene ... sound
Jamie Santos ... sound
Troy Smith ... sound
Rob VanAlkemade ... sound recordist

Visual Effects by 

Cliff Miracle ... visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Abraham ... camera operator
Theodore Ashton ... camera operator (as Ted Ashton)
Rob Balton ... camera operator
Robert T. Barnhart ... lighting director
John Burdick ... camera operator
Rocky Danielson ... camera operator
Robert A. Dickinson ... lighting director
Matt Firestone ... lighting director
Randy Gomez ... camera operator
Jeff Hayne ... lighting technician
Ernie Jew ... camera operator
Jay Millard ... camera operator
Kevin Muldoon ... video tape operator
Jerry Nashleanas ... electrician
Lyn Noland ... camera operator
Rob Palmer ... camera operator
Rex Pauling ... video tape operator
Bill Philbin ... camera operator
David Plakos ... camera operator
Mark Whitman ... camera operator
Kris Wilson ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Samuel Bowling ... costume assistant
Ret Turner ... costume consultant

Editorial Department 

Kevin Finn ... assistant editor
John Francis ... assistant editor
Matt Kay ... assistant editor
Frances Oh ... assistant editor
Ryan Tanner ... assistant editor
Bret Young ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Bill Hughes ... music contractor
Edward Karam ... music arranger
Milton Nelson ... orchestrator
Tom Scott ... music arranger
Barbra Streisand ... performer: song

Other crew 

Barbara Abseck ... publicist
Wendy Acey ... production team
Tom Angelotti ... other crew
Caprise Arreola ... other crew / talent manager
Andreas Ballas ... publicist
Denny Barry ... stage manager
Joshua Berger ... stage manager
Dan Beringhele ... other crew
Bruce Burmester ... other crew
Lucy Byard ... other crew
Michael Redford Carney ... talent manager (as Michael Carney)
Nancy Carr ... publicist
Lois A. Cascio ... production coordinator
Angela Chu ... titles
John Cox ... other crew
Gregory Davis ... other crew
Eric Duke ... technical supervisor
Rick Edwards ... technical director
Valdez Flagg ... stage manager
Richard Fontenot ... production assistant
Kathy Fortine ... production team
Jennifer Frankovis ... personal assistant
Bron Galleran ... other crew
Chris Gray ... video control
Keith Hall ... other crew
Simbiat Hall ... researcher
Juliane Hare ... other crew
Ulie A. Hayden ... personal assistant
Jurene Hogan ... other crew
Garry Hood ... head stage manager
Laila Mae James ... assistant to talent manager (as Laila James) / talent coordinator (as Laila James)
Guy Jones ... video control
Lisa Keaveny ... script coordinator (as Lisa Lagasse)
Bob La Masney ... other crew
Amy Leigh Johnson ... script supervisor
Marni Lewis ... other crew
Joyce Lupo ... personal assistant
Marjorie Mann ... production coordinator
Peter Margolis ... dga stage manager / stage manager
Susan J. Marks ... publicist
Kevin Wade McDonald ... telecommunications
Linda Me ... other crew
Linda Medvene ... other crew
Joshua Mertz ... other crew
Alisen Nihill ... titles
John O'Keefe ... titles
Andy O'Reilly ... other crew
Christine Obst ... production coordinator
Ron Paul ... stage manager
Kerry Perkins ... projectionist
Michael Polito ... production team
Matt Powers ... script coordinator
Vince Poxon ... stage manager
Richard A. Preuss ... production team
Jennifer Price ... publicist
Fred Quillen ... other crew
Tes Ray ... stage manager
Deborah Read ... personal assistant
Alan Reback ... production accountant
Michelle Robinson ... script coordinator
Tad Scripter ... technical supervisor
Jason Seligman ... stage manager
Mike Shore ... technical supervisor
Jennifer Smilk ... script coordinator
Doug Smith ... stage manager
Jenny Stanley ... script supervisor
Jim Steinhause ... titles
Nava Tabkum ... technical supervisor
Jim Tanker ... production team
Dave Taylor ... projectionist
Randy Thomas ... other crew
Ian Vysick ... other crew
David Wader ... stage manager
Matt Weil ... production coordinator
Deborah K. Williams ... stage manager
Keith Winikoff ... technical director
Mark F. Hill ... talent associate (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page