A filmmaker, fascinated by the power of the camera and obsessed with the theories of Russian film pioneer Dziga Vertov, decides to get a camera eye to replace the real eye he lost as a ... See full summary »

Director:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Denys Desjardins ...
Le cine-oeil
Oleg Popkov ...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

A filmmaker, fascinated by the power of the camera and obsessed with the theories of Russian film pioneer Dziga Vertov, decides to get a camera eye to replace the real eye he lost as a child. The visionary quest begins on the operating table, where a surgeon grafts a prototype ocular implant into his eye socket. Seeking a microscopic camera that could be incorporated into his artificial eye so he could secretly film whatever he sees, the filmmaker explores the futuristic technology that could make this possible, while revisiting chapters of his own past. Written by Cinemamontreal.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

2001 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

My Eye for a Camera  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mon oeil pour une caméra (2001) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?