Edit

(1980 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Theo Ordeman

Cast (in credits order)  

Marlous Fluitsma ...
Herself - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luc Appermont ...
Himself - Belgian Commentator: Dutch Speaking Region (voice)
Lance Aston ...
Himself - United Kingdom Entry: 3rd Place (as Prima Donna)
Knut Aunbu ...
Himself - Norwegian Commentator (voice)
Samira Bensaïd ...
Herself - Moroccan Entry: 18th Place
Anders Berglund ...
Himself - Conductor: Sweden
Allan Botschinsky ...
Himself - Conductor: Denmark
Peter Bødker ...
Himself - Danish Entry: 14th Place
José Cid ...
Himself - Portuguese Entry: 7th Place (as Jose Cid)
Jean Claudric ...
Himself - Conductor:
Eládio Clímaco ...
Himself - Portuguese Commentator and Song Presenter (voice) (as Eladio Climaco)
Alan Coates ...
Himself - United Kingdom Entry: 3rd Place (as Prima Donna)
John A. Coleman ...
Himself - Conductor: United Kingdom (as John Coleman)
Beatrice Cori ...
Herself - Italian Song Presenter
Norbert Daum ...
Himself - Conductor: Luxembourg
Miguel de los Santos ...
Himself - Spanish Commentator (voice)
Jørgen de Mylius ...
Himself - Danish Commentator and Song Presenter (voice)
Paola Del Medico ...
Herself - Swiss Entry: 4th Place (as Paola)
Evelyne Dhéliat ...
Herself - French Song Presenter (as Evelyne Dheliat)
Prima Donna ...
Themselves - United Kingdom Entry: 3rd Place
Katja Ebstein ...
Herself - German Entry: 2nd Place
Noel Edmonds ...
Himself - United Kingdom Song Presenter
Ulf Elfving ...
Himself - Swedish Commentator & Song Presenter (voice)
Aarre Elo ...
Himself - Finnish Commentator (voice)
Michèle Etzel ...
Herself - Luxembourg Song Presenter
Torben Fausø ...
Himself - Danish Entry: 14th Place
Danny Finn ...
Himself - United Kingdom Entry: 3rd Place (as Prima Donna)
Michel Galabru ...
Himself - Moroccan Vote Presenter (voice)
Michele Gammino ...
Himself - Italian Commentator (voice)
Larry Gogan ...
Himself - Irish Commentator (voice)
Ernst Grissemann ...
Himself - Austrian Commentator (voice)
Heiki Haarma ...
Himself -Finnish Song Presenter
Georges Hardy ...
Himself - Swiss Commentator: French Speaking Region (voice)
Hector ...
Himself - Finnish Commentator & Song Presenter (voice)
David Heffernan ...
Himself - Irish Vote Presenter (voice)
Mattis Hætta ...
Himself - Norwegian Entry: 16th Place
Javier Iturralde ...
Himself - Condutor: Spain
Pim Jacobs ...
Himself - Dutch Commentator (voice)
Sigurd Jansen ...
Himself - Conductor: Norway
Flemming Jørgensen ...
Himself - Danish Entry: 14th Place
Noel Kelehan ...
Himself - Conductor: Ireland
Sverre Kjelsberg ...
Himself - Norwegian Entry: 16th Place
Åse Kleveland ...
Herself - Norwegian Song Presenter
Dan Lacksman ...
Himself - Belgian Entry: 17th Place
Tomas Ledin ...
Himself - Swedish Entry: 10th Place
Johnny Logan ...
Himself - Irish Entry: 1st Place
Chris Lohner ...
Herself - Austrian Song Presenter
Vesa-Matti Loiri ...
Himself - Finnish Entry
Jorge Machado ...
Himself - Conductor: Portugal
Maggie MacNeal ...
Herself - Dutch Entry: 5th Place
Magaly ...
Thelma Mansfield ...
Herself - Irish Song Presenter
Jacques Mercier ...
Himself - Belgian Commentator: French Speaking Region (voice)
Michel Moers ...
Himself - Belgian Entry: 17th Place
Bouzid Mohamed ...
Himself - Maroccan Song Presenter
Ray Moore ...
Himself - United Kingdom Vote Presenter (voice)
Marc Moulin ...
Himself - Belgian Entry: 17th Place
Jick Nacassian ...
Himself - Conductor: Greece
Jacques Navadic ...
Himself - Luxembourgian Commentator (voice)
Del Newman ...
Himself - Conductor: Italy
Rogier van Otterloo ...
Himself - Conductor: Netherlands
Ajda Pekkan ...
Herself - Turkish Entry: 15th Place
Peter Reber ...
Himself - Conductor: Switzerland
Carolin Reiber ...
Herself - German Song Presenter
Jane Robbins ...
Herself - United Kingdom Entry: 3rd Place (as Prima Donna)
Kate Robbins ...
Herself - United Kingdom Entry: 3rd Place (as Prima Donna)
Ossi Runne ...
Himself - Conductor: Finland
Wolfgang Rödelberger ...
Himself - Conductor: Germany (as Wolfgang Roedelberger)
Patrick Sabatier ...
Himself - French Commentator (voice)
Kelly Sakakou ...
Herself - Greek Song Presenter
Sylvano Santorio ...
Himself - Conductor: France
Sophie ...
Mari Cruz Soriano ...
Herself - Spanish Song Presenter (as Maricruz Soriano)
Alan Sorrenti ...
Himself - Italian Entry: 6th Place
Lyliam Stambac ...
Herself - Swiss Song Presenter
Frank Thøgersen ...
Himself - Danish Entry: 14th Place
Trigo Limpio ...
Themselves - Spanish Entry: 12th Place
Sally Ann Triplett ...
Herself - United Kingdom Entry: 3rd Place (as Prima Donna)
Hans van Willigenburg ...
Himself - Backstage Interviewer
Bamses Venner ...
Themselves - Danish Entry: 14th Place
Arlette Vincent ...
Herself - Belgian Song Presenter
Anna Vissi ...
Herself - Greek Entry: 13th Place
Terry Wogan ...
Himself - United Kingdom Commentator (voice)
Per Zeeberg ...
Himself - Danish Entry: 14th Place
Richard Österreicher ...
Himself - Conductor: Austria
Attila Özdemiroglu ...
Himself - Conductor: Turkey
Bülent Özveren ...
Himself - Turkish Commentator (voice)

Produced by 

Fred Oster ... producer

Cinematography by 

Joop Boonstra ... (lighting cameraman)
Wim de Graaff ... (photography)
Koos van der Kooi ... (photography)
Bert van de Broek ... (lighting cameraman)
Hans Volbeda ... (lighting cameraman)

Film Editing by 

Evert Elberse
Jan van der Vegte ... video editor

Set Decoration by 

Piet Gerbrands
Hans Kuyper

Makeup Department 

Ditske Bessels ... makeup artist
Gerda Beumer ... makeup artist
Chris de Bruyn ... makeup artist
Anneke de Fourney ... makeup artist
Else van Dillen ... makeup artist
Winnie Gallis ... makeup artist
Albert Gorter ... makeup artist
Dick Naastepad ... makeup artist
Bella Scholten ... makeup artist
Marlien Seurmondt ... makeup artist
Joke van Rossum ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Ton Bourgonje ... production manager
André Kaptijn ... production manager
Warry van Kampen ... executive in charge of production

Art Department 

Hub Berkers ... assistant set designer
Godske Holck Bruun ... graphics
Roland de Groot ... set designer
Willem Mulder ... construction coordinator (as Wim Mulder)

Sound Department 

Hylke Beerstra ... sound technician
Dick Boll ... sound technician
Koos Chalk ... sound technician
Walter Kalischnig ... sound director
Herman Kelder ... sound technician
Johan Komen ... sound technician
Kees Koot ... sound technician
Ton Lodeweges ... sound technician
Dick Oosterbaan ... sound
Carel Sarton ... sound
Ruud Schouten ... sound technician
Paul Schrijver ... sound technician
André van Eynden ... sound
Louis van Leeuwen ... sound technician

Camera and Electrical Department 

Henk Bergsma ... lighting technician
Eric Bermeyer ... still photographer
Hans Brouer ... camera operator (as Hans Brouër)
Jos Fischer ... lighting
Peter Havermans ... camera operator
Theo Houthuijzen ... lighting (as Theo Houthuyzen)
Theo Joosten ... camera operator
Johan Kaarsgaren ... electrician
Cor Kuiters ... electrician
Peter Lam ... lighting technician
Ken Lee ... camera operator
Piet Out ... lighting technician
Stefan Prinsen ... still photographer
Jaap Rooyerts ... lighting technician (as Jaap van Rooyerts)
Jan Schimmel ... lighting technician
Jules Schulenberg ... lighting technician
Joshua Smit ... lighting technician
Adrie Sperenburg ... still photographer
Hans Springer ... camera operator
Harry Stelling ... camera operator
Hans Swart ... still photographer
Ole Ter Kuile ... lighting
Bob van der Meulen ... still photographer
Frans van Lier ... lighting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jans Bosma ... wardrobe
Miep Heinhuis ... wardrobe
Dominique Hart Nibbrig ... wardrobe (as Dominique Hart-Nibbrig)
Magda Smorenburg ... wardrobe
Ria van Amerongen ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Eduard Huis in 't Veld ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Anders Berglund ... conductor: "Just nu!"
Allan Botschinsky ... conductor: "Tænker altid på dig"
Jean Claudric ... conductor: Bitakat Hob
John A. Coleman ... conductor: "Love Enough for Two" (as John Coleman)
Norbert Daum ... conductor: "Papa Pingouin"
Javier Iturralde ... conductor: "Quédate esta noche"
Sigurd Jansen ... conductor: "Sámiid Ædnan"
Noel Kelehan ... conductor: "What's Another Year?"
Jorge Machado ... conductor: "Um grande, grande amor"
Jick Nacassian ... conductor: "Autostop"
Del Newman ... conductor: "Non so che darei"
Rogier van Otterloo ... conductor: "Amsterdam"
Peter Reber ... conductor: "Cinéma"
Ossi Runne ... conductor: "Huilumies"
Wolfgang Rödelberger ... conductor: "Theater" (as Wolfgang Roedelberger)
Sylvano Santorio ... conductor: "Hé, hé M'sieurs dames"
Richard Österreicher ... conductor: "Du bist Musik"
Attila Özdemiroglu ... conductor: "Pet'r Oil" (as Attila Ozdemiroglu)

Other crew 

Ger Bouter ... technical coordinator
Fons de Beer ... production assistant
Betty Drees ... production assistant
Ton Elberts ... technical coordinator
Harry Heuts ... production coordinator
Frans Heystee ... production assistant (as Frans Hystee)
Martijn Hisschenmöller ... stage manager
Noortje Kandt ... assistant to the director / assistant to the producer
Robert Leerink ... stage manager (as Rob Leerink)
Jan Meyer ... production assistant
Ruud Monnickendam ... production coordinator: Eurovision
Henny Oerbekke ... production assistant
Willem Rietveld ... production assistant
Henk Schras ... production assistant
Jorien Schrauwen ... stage manager
Albert Stuivenberg ... production assistant
Martin van de Brakel ... production assistant
Wim van der Laak ... stage manager
Theo van Veen ... production assistant
Jos van Vuuren ... stage manager
Bert Veldmeyer ... stage manager
Rimmer Wouda ... technical coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page