The young wine god Dionysus returns to his native town of Thebes after having established his cult in the east. In his entourage, he has a run of Bacchantes. Semele, his mother, was ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(libretto), (play) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Bildmakarna (TV Movie 2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The meeting between Victor Sjöström, Swedish film director of the silent era and Selma Lagerlöf, the first woman to win the Nobel Prize for Literature. Victor is adapting one of the books of the writer.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Anita Björk, Elin Klinga, Lennart Hjulström
Sista skriket (TV Movie 1995)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A fictional meeting at the Swedish Film Industry office between the former director George af Klercker and CEO Charles Magnusson. A drunk and bitter Klercker ridicule old movies,and shared ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Ingvar Kjellson, Björn Granath, Anna von Rosen
Markisinnan de Sade (TV Movie 1992)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ingmar Bergman's staging at the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm. While the Marquis De Sade is in prison on charges of crimes of gross perversion, his faithful wife Renee awaits him. ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Stina Ekblad, Anita Björk, Marie Richardson
Spöksonaten (TV Movie 2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Ingmar Bergman's staging at The Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm. The Student can see things few others can, but he does not know the people who are not seen by others. Director Hummel who... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Jan Malmsjö, Jonas Malmsjö, Elin Klinga
De två saliga (TV Movie 1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A middle-aged teacher is suffering from paranoid delusions. Her slightly younger man is bit by bit pulled into her condition. Love has made her vulnerable and jealous and slowly but surely ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Harriet Andersson, Per Myrberg, Christina Schollin
Larmar och gör sig till (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Inventor Carl Åkerblom is a rosy-cheeked 54 year-old admirer of Franz Schubert - and a patient in the psychiatric ward of Akademiska Hospital in Uppsala, after having attempted to beat to ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Marie Richardson, Erland Josephson
Dom Juan (TV Movie 1985)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Michael Degen, Hilmar Thate, Birgit Doll
Hustruskolan (TV Movie 1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The elderly Arnolphe has decided to marry a young woman, Agnes, whom he has fallen in love with. She is too young and innocent to realize what plans he has for her. But Agnes and Arnolphe's... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Allan Edwall, Lena Nyman, Björn Gustafson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A chronicle of the making of Ingmar Bergman's Oscar winning film.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Daniel Bergman, Ingmar Bergman, Gunnar Björnstrand
Saraband (TV Movie 2003)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Marianne, some thirty years after divorcing Johan, decides to visit her ex-husband at his summer home. She arrives in the middle of a family drama between Johan's son from another marriage and his granddaughter.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Erland Josephson, Börje Ahlstedt
After the Rehearsal (TV Movie 1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Rational, exacting, and self-controlled theater director, Henrik Vogler, often stays after rehearsal to think and plan. On this day, Anna comes back, ostensibly looking for a bracelet. She ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Erland Josephson, Ingrid Thulin, Lena Olin
Misantropen (TV Movie 1974)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Hanne Borchsenius, Benny Hansen, Holger Juul Hansen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sylvia Lindenstrand ...
Laila Andersson-Palme ...
Sten Wahlund ...
Peter Mattei ...
Anita Soldh ...
Agaue
Berit Lindholm ...
Alfa
Paula Hoffman ...
Beta
Camilla Staern ...
Gamma
Ellen Andreassen Jensen ...
Delta (as Ellen Andreassen)
Anne-Marie Mühle ...
Zeta
Kristina Hammarström ...
Eta
Eva Österberg ...
Lambda
Carina Morling ...
Xi
Amelie Fleetwood ...
Rho
Lena Hoel ...
Sigma
Edit

Storyline

The young wine god Dionysus returns to his native town of Thebes after having established his cult in the east. In his entourage, he has a run of Bacchantes. Semele, his mother, was distrusted by her family when she claimed that Zeus was the father of her child. Dionysus has come to restore her, revealing his divinity, and require proper worship of the Theban legion. An opera composed by Daniel Börtz. Filmed for TV. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

opera | based on play | See All (2) »

Genres:

Music

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 April 1993 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

The Bacchae  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Dionysus in '69 (1970) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?