IMDb > Willard (2003)
Willard
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Willard (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 33 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Willard -- US Theatrical Trailer from New Line Cinema

Overview

User Rating:
6.1/10   14,169 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Glen Morgan (screenplay)
Gilbert Ralston (1971 screenplay)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Willard on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
14 March 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A new breed of friendship See more »
Plot:
A young man with an unusual connection with rats, uses them at his own sociopathic will. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 wins & 2 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(44 articles)
The top 25 greatest Jason Statham films
 (From Den of Geek. 14 August 2014, 2:15 AM, PDT)

Shifting Gears: Rob McLachlan talks about Millennium, Human Target, and Ray Donovan
 (From Flickeringmyth. 22 July 2014, 11:36 PM, PDT)

Willard
 (From Trailers from Hell. 27 May 2014, 1:00 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Macabre fairy tale. Very atmospheric!! See more (212 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Crispin Glover ... Willard

R. Lee Ermey ... Mr. Martin

Laura Harring ... Cathryn (as Laura Elena Harring)

Jackie Burroughs ... Mrs. Stiles
Ashlyn Gere ... Ms. Leach (as Kimberly Patton)
William S. Taylor ... Mr. Garter
Edward Horn ... Colquitt
Gus Lynch ... George Foxx
Laara Sadiq ... Janice Mantis

David Parker ... Detective Boxer

Ty Olsson ... Officer Salmon
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Kristen Cloke ... Psychiatrist (uncredited)

Directed by
Glen Morgan 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Glen Morgan (screenplay)

Gilbert Ralston (1971 screenplay)

Stephen Gilbert (book "Ratman's Notebooks")

Produced by
Richard Brener .... executive producer
Bill Carraro .... executive producer
Toby Emmerich .... executive producer
Ken Halsband .... line producer
Glen Morgan .... producer
James Wong .... producer
 
Original Music by
Shirley Walker 
 
Cinematography by
Robert McLachlan (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
James Coblentz 
 
Casting by
John Papsidera 
 
Production Design by
Mark S. Freeborn  (as Mark Freeborn)
 
Art Direction by
Catherine Ircha 
 
Set Decoration by
Mark Lane 
 
Costume Design by
Gregory Mah 
 
Makeup Department
James D. Brown .... chief hairdresser
Sandy Cooper .... key makeup artist
Rachel Griffin .... on-set prosthetics supervisor: WCT Productions
Tanya Hudson .... assistant makeup artist
M. Brando Pero .... assistant hair stylist (as Mel Brando Pero)
John Quaglia .... hairstylist: New York (as John D. Quaglia)
Rosemary Zurlo .... makeup artist: New York
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Bill Terezakis .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Bill Carraro .... unit production manager
Kathy Gilroy .... unit production manager (as Kathy Gilroy-Sereda)
Ken Halsband .... production manager: reshoots
Erik Holmberg .... executive in charge of production
Jody Levin .... executive in charge of post-production
Craig Matheson .... unit production manager: second unit
James Perenseff .... unit manager
Dana Robin .... unit production manager: New York
Jay Vinitsky .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Bunting .... third assistant director: second unit
Dieter 'Dietman' Busch .... second assistant director: Los Angeles (as Dieter Busch)
H.H. Cooper .... first assistant director: New York
Jack Hardy .... first assistant director
Tracey Hinds .... second assistant director: New York
Craig Matheson .... first assistant director: second unit
Lynda Mills .... third assistant director
Roger Scott Russell .... second assistant director (as Roger Russell)
Donald Sparks .... first assistant director: Los Angeles
Derek Thomson .... second assistant director: second unit
Riley Walsh .... trainee assistant director
James Wong .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Tom Baleshta .... on-set props: second unit (as Thomas Basil Baleshta)
Lindsay Burke .... on-set dresser
Christopher Cooper .... property master
Michael Crozier .... paint lead hand (as Mike Crozier)
Trevor Curley .... lead laborer (as Trevor O. Curley)
Chris Delich .... construction buyer
Troy Eirich .... assistant property master
Terry Foerster .... tool maintenance
Lori Gillis .... set buyer
Robert Griffon Jr. .... props master: New York (as Bob Griffin)
David Hadaway .... draftsman
Frank Haddad .... greensman
Jeffrey Hanratty .... scenic carpenter
Robert Knezevic .... scenic carpenter
Cherie Kroll .... graphic artist (as Cheryl Kroll)
Lance Lafferty .... on-set dresser: second unit
Lin-Li-Anne Lee .... art department assistant (as Lin-Li Anne Lee)
Catherine Lehman .... assistant art director (as Catherine Schroer)
Brad McMurray .... assistant set decorator
Marc Messenger .... storyboard artist
Brad Mullen .... lead hand
George Neuman .... set dec buyer
Kenneth Panzer .... set buyer
Don A. Purdon .... construction first aid
Mike Rennison .... construction coordinator
Paul Rinaldi .... foreman
Christopher Rosamond .... set dresser
Jenny Seinen .... head painter
Wayne Smith .... scenic artist
Tony Soragnese .... set dresser
Wyatt Soutzo .... painter
Scott Stewart .... lead hand
Michael Strong .... assistant set dresser
Debbie R. Wilson .... set dresser
Heath Witam .... props buyer (as Heath Whittam)
Tony Wohlgemuth .... draftsman
Darcy Wyness .... greensperson
Sean Wynia .... paint foreman (as Sean Wynia, 'OP')
Kurt Zelmer .... set wireman
 
Sound Department
Brian Basham .... adr recordist
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer
Bob Beher .... foley editor
Andy Bishop .... cable person
John Cannon .... first assistant sound editor (as John G. Cannon)
Gary Coppola .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Gary J. Coppola)
Matt Dubin .... mix recordist
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Hector C. Gika .... foley supervisor (as Hector Gika)
Dave Griffiths .... boom operator
Michael Hertlein .... foley editor
J. Stanley Johnston .... sound re-recording mixer (as Stanley Johnston)
Kimaree Long .... adr editor
Dave McMoyler .... sound designer (as David McMoyler)
Dave McMoyler .... supervising sound editor (as David McMoyler)
Kevin Meehan .... boom operator: New York
James Moriana .... foley artist
Kelly Oxford .... sound effects editor
Michelle Pazer .... dialogue editor
Patrick Ramsay .... sound mixer
Scott Sanders .... sound effects editor
William Sarokin .... sound mixer: New York
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann .... sound re-recording mixer (as Melissa Hofmann)
Christopher Sidor .... mix recordist (as Chris Sidor)
Frederick H. Stahly .... dialogue editor
David Stanke .... digital assistant sound editor
Mako Sujishi .... synth recordist
Jon Title .... sound designer
Tami Treadwell .... adr recordist
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist
 
Special Effects by
Adam Behr .... puppeteer: The Character Shop
Stephen R. Blandino .... puppeteer: The Character Shop (as Stephen Blandino)
Evan Brainard .... puppeteer: The Character Shop
Jack Bricker .... fur department: The Character Shop
John Cherevka .... art department: The Character Shop
Giles Chin .... puppeteer: attack rat, WCT Productions
Bob Comer .... special effects coordinator
Val Crawford .... fur department: The Character Shop
Jeffrey Cruts .... fur department: The Character Shop (as Jeff Cruts)
Joe Garcia .... mechanical department: The Character Shop
Rachel Griffin .... on-set animatronics supervisor: WCT Productions
Gideon Hay .... special effects makeup
Lars Jangaard .... mechanical department: The Character Shop
James Kagel .... art department: The Character Shop (as Jim Kagel)
Dan Keeler .... special effects first assistant
Rick Lazzarini .... animatronics supervisor: The Character Shop
Russell Lukich .... art department: The Character Shop
Michael O'Brien .... special effects technician
Reggie Rizzo .... fur technician
Robert J. Scupp .... special effects coordinator: New York
Johnnie Spence .... mechanical department: The Character Shop (as Johnny Spence)
Valek Sykes .... creature effects
Harry Tomsic .... special effects fabricator
Brian J.R. Trudell .... special effects second assistant
Brian Jaecker-Jones .... animatronics (uncredited)
Dana Klaren .... animatronics designer (uncredited)
Bill Terezakis .... animatronic effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Akemi Abe .... visual effects artist
Greg Baxter .... visual effects coordinator: Centropolis Effects
Francois Bordez .... lead modeler: Centropolis Effects
Jennifer Bourne .... digital artist: Centropolis Effects
Elika Burns .... digital artist: Centropolis Effects (as Erik 'Elika' Burns)
Michelle Butler .... compositor: Centropolis Effects
Robert Castaneda .... character animator: Centropolis Effects
Dominick Cecere .... character animator: Centropolis Effects
Fabrice Ceugniet .... crowd tools supervisor: Centropolis Effects
Yan Chen .... systems engineer
Kay Cloud .... lighting setup: Centropolis Effects
Stéphane Couture .... character animator: Centropolis Effects (as Stephane Couture)
Robert Cribbett .... compositor: Centropolis Effects
Matthew Davies .... flocking animation: Centropolis Effects
Aaron Dem .... head of production: Centropolis Effects
Jon Doyle .... compositor: Centropolis Effects
Scott Edelstein .... 3D Integration supervisor: Digital Domain
Mark Franco .... executive producer: Centropolis Effects
Anthony Fung .... visual effects artist
Ido Gondelman .... senior character animator: Centropolis FX
Juan Gonzalez .... matchmover
Robin Griffin .... visual effects producer
Greg Groenekamp .... compositor: Centropolis Effects
Abra Grupp .... compositor: Centropolis Effects
Dartayous Hunter .... digital artist: Centropolis Effects
Danny Keller .... character animator: Centropolis Effects (as Daniel P. Keller)
Keith Kellogg .... character animator: Centropolis Effects
Scott Kilburn .... lighting artist: Centropolis Effects
Raji Kodja .... lighting artist: Centropolis Effects
Linda Kohn .... visual effects associate producer
Bridgitte Krupke .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
Kelly L'Estrange .... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
Tom Lamb .... compositor: Centropolis Effects
Paul Maples .... motion control operator
Robert Minsk .... software engineer: Centropolis Effects
Sheila Molnar .... digital artist: Centropolis Effects
Paolo Moscatelli .... CG supervisor: Centropolis Effects
Josh Novak .... lead compositor: main title sequence
Kim O'Donnell .... digital artist
Rob Ostir .... lighting artist: Centropolis Effects
James Park .... lead matchmover: Centropolis Effects
Mylène Pepe .... software pipeline: Centropolis Effects (as Mylene Pepe)
Brian Peyatt .... digital production coordinator
Brennan Prevatt .... digital effects artist
Janet Quen .... digital effects compositor
Lauren Ritchie .... executive in charge of visual effects
Stuart Robertson .... visual effects supervisor
Daniel Robichaud .... character rigging: Centropolis Effects
Daniel Robichaud .... lead animator: Centropolis Effects
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: Centropolis Effects
Steven Schmidt .... visual effects production assistant: Centropolis Effects
Ziad Seirafi .... compositor: Digital Film Labs
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Sharmishtha Sohoni .... compositor: CFX
Kevin Souls .... compositing supervisor: Centropolis Effects
Ka Yaw Tan .... lighting artist: Centropolis Effects
Mandy Tankenson .... visual effects producer: Centropolis Effects (as Mandy L. Tankenson)
Carol Ashley .... 3D lighting artist: CFX (uncredited)
Brian Chacon .... director of technology: CFX (uncredited)
Todd Harvey .... fur and look development: CFX (uncredited)
Claas Henke .... compositing supervisor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Erick Miller .... character rigger: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Steve Miller .... assistant visual effects editor: CFX (uncredited)
Paul George Palop .... technical director: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Bradley Parker .... CG supervisor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Dan Patterson .... data I/O operator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
George Richman .... senior systems engineer: CFX (uncredited)
Steven Seed .... senior systems engineer: CFX (uncredited)
Nowell Valeri .... digital artist: CFX (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Nick Allen .... stunt double: Willard
Lou Bollo .... stunt coordinator
Jim Dunn .... stunt double: Willard
André Jette .... stunt rigger (as Andre Jette)
Boone Narr .... animal stunt coordinator
Rick Pearce .... stunt double: Mr. Martin
Monty L. Simons .... stunt coordinator: LA re-shoots
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Fraser Boyle .... key grip
Warren Bruce .... generator operator: second unit
Richard Buckmaster .... chief lighting technician (as Richard 'Bucky' Buckmaster)
Cory Budney .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Al Campbell .... key grip: second unit (as Gordon Alan Campbell)
Scott Clark .... gaffer: second unit
Jack Cruikshank .... grip
Douglas Curran .... still photographer
Herb DeWaal .... key rigging grip
Sean Esler .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Leonard Fisher .... lamp operator
Glen Forrieter .... dolly grip
Dean Friss .... first assistant "a" camera: second unit
Dan Gorval .... grip: second unit
Rob Graham .... video playback: second unit
Jolon Grymaloski .... camera trainee
Andrea Hardy .... camera trainee
John Harkin .... grip
Elizabeth Hedges .... loader: New York
Dan Henshaw .... first assistant camera (as Daniel Henshaw)
Casey Hotchkiss .... camera operator: "a" camera
Craig Jones .... best boy electrician
Phillipe Lacroix .... lamp operator: second unit
Derek Lalonde .... best boy grip
Tenzin Lhalungpa .... camera operator: "b" camera
Bruce MacCallum .... camera operator: New York (as Bruce McCallum)
Carol Macdonald .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Carol J. Macdonald)
John Marilley-Bodner .... best boy electric: second unit
Klaus Melchior .... video playback operator
Mike Miller .... key grip: New York
Frank Olic .... generator operator
Clint Paglaro .... video assist: second unit
Andrew Priestley .... first assistant camera: New York (as Andrew Priestly)
Ryan Purcell .... dolly grip: second unit
Scott H. Ramsey .... gaffer: New York (as Scott Ramsey)
Al Rodgers .... hothead operator: New York
Steve Sherlock .... grip: second unit
Scott Simpson .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Allan D. Smith .... second assistant camera: New York
Scott Steyns .... computer playback operator
Pierre Vinet .... still photographer
Nick Watson .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Lance White .... video assist
Tony Whiteside .... best boy grip: second unit
John D. Williams .... lamp operator
Michael Wrinch .... camera operator: second unit
Michael Wrinch .... director of photography: second unit
 
Animation Department
Cliff Mueller .... animator
Daniel Robichaud .... animation supervisor
Cameron Baity .... stop-motion animator: title sequence (uncredited)
Nirvan Mullick .... animation director: title sequence (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Heike Brandstatter .... casting: Canada
Errin Clutton .... casting assistant: Canada
Coreen Mayrs .... casting: Canada
Annette McCaffrey .... extras casting
Wendy O'Brien .... casting associate: LA
Kathleen Tomasik .... casting assistant: LA
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Laurie Giles .... assistant costume designer
Paul Lavigne .... costume set supervisor (as J. Paul Lavigne)
Donna Maloney .... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Paula Reynolds .... truck costumer
Nicola Ryall .... set costume supervisor: second unit
 
Editorial Department
Logan Breit .... additional editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Thom Kyle .... assistant editor: Vancouver (as Thom M. Kyle)
Bryan Lamoureux .... second assistant editor
George McCarthy .... first assistant editor
Vivek 'Vic' Sharma .... post-production assistant (as Vivek Sharma)
Michael Smith .... assistant editor: Vancouver
Mike Stanwick .... color timer
Bruce Whidden .... dailies colorist
 
Music Department
Bruce Babcock .... orchestrator
Bob Bowen .... music executive
Paul Broucek .... executive in charge of music: New Line
Debbi Datz-Pyle .... music contractor
Greg Dennen .... score recordist (as Greg Dannen)
Alan DerMarderosian .... score mock-ups
Andrew Dorfman .... composer: additional music
Barry Fawcett .... scoring crew
Robert Fernandez .... score mixer
Robert Fernandez .... score recordist
Alison Freebairn-Smith .... music administrator
Peter Germansen .... scoring crew (as Pete Germansen)
Richard Grant .... consultant: Auricle
Mark Kaufman .... music clearance executive
Thomas Milano .... music editor
Bryan Pezzone .... musician: piano
Larry Rench .... orchestrator
Ryan Robinson .... scoring crew
Lori Silfen .... music business affairs executive
Mako Sujishi .... synth mixer
Ian Walker .... orchestrator
Shirley Walker .... conductor
Shirley Walker .... orchestrator
Rich Wheeler .... scoring crew
Scott McRae .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Grant Andrews .... driver
Al Baxter .... driver
Steve Granger .... driver
Norman Hunger .... transportation co-captain
Howard Huntley .... driver (as Howard W. Huntley)
Peter Larin .... driver
Jimmy Nugent .... transportation captain: New York (as Jim Nugent)
James J. Perenseff Jr. .... transportation coordinator (as James J. Perenseff)
James Perenseff .... transportation captain (as James E. Perenseff)
Doug Rama .... driver
Larry Reed .... driver
Mike Sassen .... driver (as Michael Sassen)
Dennis Stone .... transportation co-captain
James L. Strathdee .... driver
Harley Ware .... driver
Leon Yurisich .... driver
Steve Zsapka .... transportation co-captain
 
Other crew
Keith Adams .... location assistant: New York
David Allsberry .... trainer: Boone's Animals For Hollywood
Jeffrey Angel .... location manager: New York
Grant Astle .... assistant chef: second unit
Lynell Bangs .... production accountant
Sandi Bennett .... coordinator: second unit, Critics' Choice Catering (as Sandy Bennett)
Raoul Billet .... assistant chef
Malcolm Boddington .... stand-in
Kim Bonham .... trainer: Boone's Animals For Hollywood (as Kim Anne Bonham)
Georgina Bradley .... trainer: Canada
Jaap Broeker .... stand-in
Barry L. Caldwell .... script supervisor: re-shoots
Clark Candy .... production coordinator
Dave Carlson .... chef: second unit (as David Carlson)
Laurie Cartwright .... risk management
Roberta Cenedese .... production coordinator
Michael Chmara .... production office assistant
Cathy Churchman .... animal trainer
Paulette D. Clark .... key set production assistant: New York (as Paulette Clark)
Rick Coffee .... first assistant accountant
Jon Davidson .... production controller
Wendy Dawson .... assistant: Mr. Morgan and Mr. Wong, Los Angeles
Tony DePasquale .... craft service
Tony DePasquale .... first aid
Leon Dudevoir .... production executive
Jeff Egan .... production safety
Devon Evans .... animal trainer
Holly Evans .... production assistant
Joseph Ford .... business and legal affairs intern
Ellen Gannon .... production coordinator: New York
Tracey Gardhouse .... trainer: Canada (as Tracy Gardhouse)
Emily Glatter .... supervising production coordinator
Jamie Goehring .... assistant location manager
Catherine Gordon .... second assistant accountant
Steven Gorel .... publicity intern
William Shane Grisco .... trainer: Boone's Animals For Hollywood (as William Grisco)
Alicia Haldenwang .... assistant production coordinator: New York
Mark Harden .... head trainer: Boone's Animals For Hollywood
Dave Hoodless .... accounting clerk (as David Hoodless)
Nicki Infante .... accountant: New York
Paul Jasper .... head trainer: Canada
Lana Krotenko .... script supervisor: second unit
Christine Lalande .... script supervisor
Jody Lousignont-Gray .... contract administrator (as Jody Lynn Gray)
Andrew Matthews .... financial advisor
Cathy McCallum .... trainer: Boone's Animals For Hollywood
Shaun Mckay .... payroll accountant (as Shaun McKay)
Danny McWilliams .... location manager
Jennifer Metcalf .... first assistant coordinator: second unit
Lee Anne Muldoon .... unit publicist
Julie Ng .... assistant: Mr. Morgan, Vancouver/Los Angeles
Ana Oparnica .... assistant: Mr. Wong, Vancouver
Darrin Pearson .... security
Paul Prokop .... executive in charge of finance
Jackie Pytel .... assistant: Mr. Carraro
Joshua Ravetch .... production resources
Amy Russell .... clearances: The Clear Choice
Peter Ruttan .... video playback designer
Adam Saltzberg .... production assistant
Julianna Selfridge .... risk management (as Juliana Selfridge)
Melanie Skehar .... stand-in (as Melanie Stride)
Frank Smith .... production attorney (as Frank H. Smith)
Ariane Stevenson .... photo double: 'Cathryn'
Ali R. Tabrizi .... assistant chef
Moe Tabrizi .... chef
José Tejada .... parking coordinator: New York (as Jose Tejada)
Drew Thompson .... trainer: Canada
Cassidy Towers .... key production assistant
Lee Tucker .... preview technical supervisor
Helga Ungurait .... script supervisor
Sasha Veneziano .... production secretary: re-shoots
Hannah Vreeland .... dancer
Terri Willan .... craft service: second unit
Terri Willan .... first aid: second unit
Crystal Williams .... production assistant
Zane .... post-production accountant
Rey Astronomo .... computer/video playback operator (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. .... inventory services (uncredited)
Vernon Rodriquez .... location assistant (uncredited)
Scott Steyns .... playback coordinator (uncredited)
Daniel Villagomez .... credits administrator (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Kristen Cloke .... special thanks
Bruce Davison .... special thanks
Carla Fry .... in memory of
Dave McMoyler II .... in memory of
Edward Ruscha .... acknowledgment: "Prudent Aggression" painting used by permission
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for terror/violence, some sexual content and language
Runtime:
USA:100 min | UK:96 min (DVD)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The rats all had numbers inked onto the underside of their tails so the filmmakers and trainers could keep track of them.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Willard is in his father's study he is crying. As he continues to look at his father's things, the tears appear and disappear and re-appear when he picks up Socrates and holds him to his face.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Willard's Mother:Willard! There are rats in the basement!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in May All Your Christmases Be Black (2007) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
BenSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
24 out of 31 people found the following review useful.
Macabre fairy tale. Very atmospheric!!, 20 March 2004
Author: Coventry from the Draconian Swamp of Unholy Souls

Glen Morgan's Willard isn't your ordinary mainstream remake! Unlike the bombastic and computerized money-making films like …oh, I don't know Texas Chainsaw Massacre, 13 Ghosts and Dawn of the Dead who're merely loud updates of classic horrific tales. Willard is a modest and respectful production that lays the stress on atmosphere and scenery instead of gory effects and good-looking young flesh. Willard is the tale of an extremely introvert middle-aged man (lives with his needy mother, no girlfriend, stuck in a hopeless job) who discover his ability to control and command little rodents…rats in particular. By communicating with these rats, he finally discovers what friendship feels like and it also gives him the opportunity to satisfy his deepest feelings of anger and vengeance towards his boss – Frank Martin. But the mob of rats slowly turns against Willard as he doesn't treat them alike. Thanks to the depressing scenery (Willard's old house, the morbid factory) and the under-exposure at times, Willard often looks like a 40's chiller! There's a good and constant variation of tension and sadistic humor, with the cat-chase as the absolute highlight to state this. Crispin Glover – the man with the most incomprehensible cult following in the film industry – is brilliantly cast as Willard. His goofy – yet spooky – charisma fits his character really well. R. Lee Ermey receives the change to be his old boisterous self again as the dreary factory-owner who's out to destroy Willard life. To conclude the cast, Laura Harding is very charming as the understanding and helpful Cathryn. This film may not show as many bloodshed and eccentric slaughtering as the nowadays public demands, but it surely made an impression on me. Willard is a very atmospheric and often frightening horror storytelling with some adorable fairy-tale aspects and playfully imaginative aspects. Highly recommended. I saw this film at a during a festival-night…after a series of gory slashers. The over-enthusiast public didn't appreciate it that much but I trust in the fact that Willard will build up a solid cult reputation.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (212 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Willard (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Willards Mom friggen_crap
Worth renting?! keepit_simple
This movie really disturbed me DramaCutie54
unlike Williard, Do not hold rats by the tail! robin-285
anyone else upset.... meganchughes
Rat movies in general bhmllr
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.