IMDb > A Mighty Wind (2003)
A Mighty Wind
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

A Mighty Wind (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
A Mighty Wind -- Pre, "Coming Soon"
A Mighty Wind -- Mockumentary captures the reunion of 1960s folk trio the Folksmen as they prepare for a show at The Town Hall to memorialize a recently deceased concert promoter.

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   20,542 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Christopher Guest (written by) &
Eugene Levy (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for A Mighty Wind on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 May 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Back together for the first time, again.
Plot:
Mockumentary captures the reunion of 1960s folk trio the Folksmen as they prepare for a show at The Town Hall to memorialize a recently deceased concert promoter. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 14 wins & 15 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Hilarious! See more (267 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Jim Moret ... Newscaster
Stuart Luce ... Irving Steinbloom

Mary Gross ... Ma Klapper

Marty Belafsky ... Ramblin' Sandy Pitnik (also as Marty Belasky)
Michael Baser ... Pa Klapper
Jared Nelson Smith ... Young Chuck Wiseman

Ryan Raddatz ... Bill Weyburn
Todd Lieberman ... Fred Knox
Matthew Joy ... Boy Klapper

Laura Harris ... Girl Klapper
Brian Riley ... Young George Menschell

Harry Shearer ... Mark Shubb

Michael McKean ... Jerry Palter

Christopher Guest ... Alan Barrows

Eugene Levy ... Mitch Cohen

Catherine O'Hara ... Mickey Crabbe

Bob Balaban ... Jonathan Steinbloom

Rachael Harris ... Steinbloom's Assistant
Tyler Forsberg ... Young Jonathan Steinbloom

Paul Dooley ... George Menschell

Jim Ortlieb ... David Kantor
Andrew Dickler ... 1971 Dell Wiseman
Thomas Lowry ... 1971 Howard Wiseman (as Thom Lowry)
Keva Rosenfeld ... 1971 Chuck Wiseman
Brian Allen ... 1960s Mitch & Mickey Bass
Danny Merritt ... 1960s Mitch & Mickey Guitar

Paul Benedict ... Martin Berg

Floyd Van Buskirk ... Steve Lang (as Floyd Vanbuskirk)

Jane Lynch ... Laurie Bohner

John Michael Higgins ... Terry Bohner

Parker Posey ... Sissy Knox

Christopher Moynihan ... Sean Halloran
David Blasucci ... Tony Pollono
Patrick Sauber ... Jerald Smithers
Steve Pandis ... Johnny Athenakis
Mark Nonisa ... Mike Maryama

Cameron Sprague ... Young Terry Bohner
LeShay N. Tomlinson ... Steinbloom's Secretary (as Leshay Tomlinson)
Mina Kolb ... Dr. Mildred Wickes

Jim Piddock ... Leonard Crabbe

Don Lake ... Elliott Steinbloom

Deborah Theaker ... Naomi Steinbloom

Fred Willard ... Mike LaFontaine

Ed Begley Jr. ... Lars Olfen

Wendel Meldrum ... Witch #1

Diane Delano ... Witch #2
Jim Jennewein ... Witch #3 (as James Jennewein)

Richard Hicks ... Witch #4

Michael Hitchcock ... Lawrence E. Turpin

Larry Miller ... Wally Fenton

Jennifer Coolidge ... Amber Cole

Michael Mantell ... Deputy Mayor

Bill Cobbs ... Blues Musician

Freda Foh Shen ... Melinda Barrows
Darlene Kardon ... Shirley Steinbloom
Scott Williamson ... PBN TV Director
Joe Godfrey ... Mitch & Mickey Bass
Bruce Gaitsch ... Mitch & Mickey Guitar

Diane Baker ... Supreme Folk Defense Lawyer
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Christopher Guest 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Christopher Guest (written by) &
Eugene Levy (written by)

Produced by
Donna E. Bloom .... line producer
Karen Murphy .... producer
 
Cinematography by
Arlene Nelson (director of photography) (as Arlene Donnelly Nelson)
 
Film Editing by
Robert Leighton 
 
Production Design by
Joseph T. Garrity 
 
Art Direction by
Pat Tagliaferro 
 
Set Decoration by
Dena Roth 
 
Costume Design by
Durinda Wood 
 
Makeup Department
Kathryn Bihr .... makeup artist: New York
Judi Cooper-Sealy .... hair designer
Roxie Hodenfield .... hair stylist (as Roxie Norman)
Lona Jeffers .... makeup artist
Ann Masterson .... key makeup artist
Josée Normand .... hair stylist (as Josee Normand)
Maria Randelman .... hair stylist
Kate Shorter .... department head makeup
Jennifer Zide .... makeup artist
Terri Ewton .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Terri Ewton .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Donna E. Bloom .... unit production manager
Pamela Louise Griner .... post-production supervisor (as Pamela Griner)
Montez A. Monroe .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joan G. Bostwick .... second assistant director: New York
Laurel Cobble .... dga trainee: New York
Stephen Lee Davis .... first assistant director: New York
Cary Jones .... second second assistant director
Scott Robertson .... first assistant director
Sunday Stevens .... second assistant director
Robin Linh Willey .... dga trainee
 
Art Department
Daril Alder .... swing gang
Rachel Beers .... swing gang
Bob Bissonnette .... greensman
Scott Buckwald .... property master (as Scott A. Buckwald)
Randy Bushnell .... propmaker
Brien Campbell .... propmaker
Glenn M. Carrere .... swing gang
David Clark .... assistant property master
Chris Coakley .... set painter
Robert Covelman .... property master: New York
Ara Darakjian .... swing gang
James Dean .... swing gang
Frank DeCurtis Jr. .... assistant property master: New York
Ken Deubel III .... paint coordinator (as Kenneth G. Deubel III)
Terry Deubel .... paint foreman
Dan Dorfer .... set painter
Andrew Endsley .... swing gang (as Andrew M. Endsley)
Marcus Epps .... swing gang
Franco Esile .... swing gang
Tim Ewell .... swing gang
Daniel Favor .... propmaker (as Dan Favor)
John Ford .... set painter
Ron Gielow .... labor foreman (as Ronald G. Gielow)
Kon Iliov .... propmaker
Mervyn Johnson .... construction coordinator
Dean B. Katz .... leadman (as Dean Katz)
Joseph Kearney .... propmaker
Jeanne Kukor .... property assistant (as Jeanne Marie Kukor)
Tyler Lafferty .... propmaker
Mike Needham .... greensman
Peter Nesmith .... greensman
John S. Ogden .... propmaker
Kathy Orlando .... set decorating buyer
Sherand Palmer .... set painter
David Park .... graphic designer
Douglas Peters .... set painter
Joseph Proscia .... leadman: New York (as Joseph F. Proscia)
Ron Rhodes .... construction foreman
Christopher M. Ridino .... propmaker
David Roesch .... propmaker
Eli Rosenfeld .... construction assistant
John Schmale .... plaster foreman
Stan Shapiro .... set painter
Craig Sheets .... propmaker
Tim Snowber .... on-set dresser
Debi Shirk Tagliaferro .... art department coordinator (as Deborah Shirk-Tagliaferro)
Vartan 'V.T.' Tashjian .... swing gang (as Vartan Tashjian)
Gary Thomas .... set painter
George Torres .... flooring foreman
Anne Margaret Tower .... art department assistant
Warner Zavala .... greensman
L. David Gordon .... drapery foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Lawrence L. Commans .... boom operator
Alison Fisher .... adr editor
Alison Fisher .... dialogue editor
Gary Gegan .... sound re-recording mixer
Amy Hammer .... sound facility coordinator
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Todd Harris .... assistant sound editor (as Todd M. Harris)
Matthew Iadarola .... sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Jacobs .... foley artist
Tom Krajecki .... audio consultant: Shure, Inc.
Tommy Louie .... utility sound: New York
Michael Magill .... dialogue editor
Danny Michael .... sound mixer: New York
Michael A. Morongell .... sound facility engineer (as Mike Morongell)
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist
Nancy Nugent .... adr recordist
Mark Pappas .... foley supervisor
Andy Peach .... sound mixing recordist (as Andrew Peach)
Paul Rodriguez .... sound facility coordinator
Andrew Schmetterling .... boom operator: New York (as Andy Schmetterling)
Randy Singer .... foley mixer
Kira Smith .... utility sound
Hamilton Sterling .... supervising sound editor
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Mark Weingarten .... sound mixer
Sarah Monat .... foley artist (uncredited)
Susumu Tokunow .... sound mixer: reshoots (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Chris Walkowiak .... special effects coordinator (as Christopher Walkowiak)
 
Visual Effects by
Anna Bolek .... still imaging visual effects: Digital Fusion, LLC
Kim Metzger .... still imaging visual effects: Digital Fusion, LLC
Hugh Milstein .... still imaging visual effects: Digital Fusion, LLC
Joe Puleio .... still imaging visual effects: Digital Fusion, LLC
 
Stunts
Mark Warrick .... stunt coordinator (as Mark Warrack)
Crystal Michelle .... stunts: coast riders (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Rudy Arietta .... grip (as Rudy Arrieta)
David Barker .... video assist
Matt Blades .... key grip: New York
Jack Coffen .... chief lighting technician: New York
Rick Davis .... key grip
Mark DeGeorge .... grip (as Mark De Georgeo)
Damien F. Donohue .... key grip: New York (as Damien Donohue)
Rick Drapkin .... first assistant camera
David M. Dunlap .... camera operator: New York
Doug Foote .... first assistant camera: New York (as Douglas Foote)
Mara Galus .... camera loader: New York
Janene Garey .... second assistant camera (as Janene V. Garey)
Brad Goss .... key grip: New York (as Brad J. Goss)
Nathan Hathaway .... best boy electric
Timothy J. Kalisz .... grip
Jennifer Koestler .... second assistant camera: New York
Jordan Lapsansky .... lighting technician
David Lee .... gaffer
Rob Lewbel .... lighting technician (as Rob Lewbell)
Douglas Martines .... video assist: New York (as Douglas A. Martines)
Richard Mazola .... key rigging grip
Steven R. Morales .... lighting technician
Tony Muller .... camera loader
Jim Niuewenhuis .... grip (as Jim Nieuwenhuis)
Tim Pogoler .... best boy grip
Mark Proscia .... best boy electric: New York
Joe Pugliese .... vintage stills photographer
Dan Reilly .... grip
Kory Salomone .... second assistant camera: New York
Steve Savage .... rigging grip
T. Daniel Scaringi .... rigging grip (as T.D. Scaringi)
Ian Strang .... lighting technician
Suzanne Tenner .... stills photographer
Brian Bartolini .... electrician: re-shoots (uncredited)
Barry Berona .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Russell Griffith .... electrician: re-shoots (uncredited)
Tim Hubbard .... camera operator (uncredited)
Mike Shaheen .... video playback operator (uncredited)
William M. Weberg .... best boy grip: New York (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Mia Szafran .... animation sequence: PBN, R!ot
 
Casting Department
Karen E. Etcoff .... extras casting: Kee Casting, New York
Leigh French .... voice casting
Linda Grigorian .... casting associate
Richard Hicks .... casting consultant
Jimmy Jue .... extras casting: Central Casting
Matthew Skrobalak .... casting associate (as Matt Skrobalak)
Jill Warner .... casting intern (uncredited)
Summer Wesson .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lucinda Campbell .... costume supervisor
Gloria Fonseca .... costumer
Melissa Stanton .... costumer: New York (as Melissa Adzima Stanton)
Jennifer Starzyk .... costumer
Cesha Ventre .... costumer
Benjamin Wilson .... costume supervisor: New York
Katherine Wright .... costumer
Laura Alvarez .... tailor: men (uncredited)
Jaimie Froemming .... costumer intern (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Andrew Dickler .... additional editor
Stephanie Sea .... post-production coordinator
Chris Wagley .... color timer
Mark Yoshikawa .... first assistant editor
Skipper Martin .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Kit Alderson .... instrument instructor
Ted Barela .... assistant remote music recording engineer
Fernand Bos .... supervising music editor
Charlie Bouis .... remote music recording engineer
Ian Charbonneau .... assistant remote music recording engineer
Ed Cherney .... music mixer
Ed Cherney .... music recording engineer
David Cole .... music recording engineer
Tom Halm .... music coordinator
John Michael Higgins .... vocal arranger: The New Main Street Singers
Ohkee Kim .... assistant music mixing engineer (as Oh Kee Kim)
John Kurnick .... instrument instructor
Tom Lowry .... instrument technician
Jim McAuley .... instrument instructor
Barry Mitterhoff .... instrument instructor
Jared Nelson Smith .... instrument rustler
Adrian Van Velsen .... assistant music editor
Jeffrey C.J. Vanston .... logic audio engineer (as CJ Vanston)
Jeffrey C.J. Vanston .... music producer (as Jeffrey CJ Vanston)
 
Transportation Department
George Andrews .... production driver (as George L. Andrews)
Robert Baeza .... production driver: New York
Mike Berdrow .... production driver
Rudolph Camphausen .... production driver: New York
David T. Chong .... production driver
Edward Coonan .... production driver: New York
Robert Deluca .... production driver: New York (as Robert M. Deluca)
Anthony A. Devito .... production driver
Bob Donavan .... production driver: New York (as Bob Donovan)
Gary Edelman .... production driver (as Gary B. Edelman)
Ken Farnell .... production driver (as Kenny Farnell)
Keith D. Fisher .... transportation captain (as Keith Fisher)
Mo Fitzgerald .... production driver: New York
Kevin Harrigan .... production driver: New York
Lawrence J. Hennessy .... production driver: New York
Thomas J. Hoke .... production driver (as Tom Hoke)
Kevin Keefe .... transportation coordinator: New York (as Kevin K. Keefe)
Carl Keobalein .... production driver: New York
Bill Liversage .... production driver (as William Liversage)
Salvatore R. Maffei .... production driver: New York
Dick McCartney .... production driver (as Dick T. McCartney)
Tim Moran .... production driver (as Timothy Scott Moran)
James Moreno .... production driver: New York (as Jimmy Moreno)
Angelo J. Orefice .... production driver (as Angelo Joseph Orefice)
Jan Ostermann .... production driver
Joe Parvis .... production driver: New York (as Joseph Parvis)
Don Poole .... production driver (as Dan Poole)
Richard Presutti .... production driver: New York
T.J. Seccamanie III .... production driver: New York (as Thomas J. Seccaranie III)
Aaron Skalka .... transportation coordinator
Russ Swanson .... production driver: New York (as Russell Swanson)
Jay Thompson .... production driver (as Jay C. Thompson)
Arthur Trapolsi .... production driver (as Arthur Trapolisi)
Ted Visser .... production driver
James Waitkus .... production driver
Gregg Wallace .... production driver (as Greg Wallace)
Samuel S. White .... production driver
Lee Willis .... production driver
Michael Forte .... transportation coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Rick Scheil .... driver: cast (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Chris Angelich .... stock footage
Simona Aranda .... accounting clerk
Michael Wesley Aycock .... assistant location manager (as Michael Wesley)
Michele Baker .... location scout: New York
Judith M. Brown .... studio teacher (as Judy Brown)
Ian Calip .... set production assistant
Barbara Calloway .... payroll supervisor
Mark Dobkousky .... assistant production coordinator
Andre Dukes .... additional craft service
Gary Ferraro .... chef: For Stars Catering (as Gary C. Ferraro)
Larry Fine .... stand-in
Elisha Fiore .... consultant: catheter
Robby Fisher .... assistant: Mr. Murphy
Carol Gans .... studio teacher
Robbie Goldstein .... location manager
Pamela Louise Griner .... assistant: Mr. Guest (as Pamela Griner)
Ronald Hairston Jr. .... craft service
Ronald E. Hairston .... craft service (as Ronald Hairston)
Gregory D. Hemstreet .... production accountant (as Greg Hemstreet)
Janet Henry .... location manager: New York
Ryce Hetherington .... office production assistant
Bart Higgins .... set production assistant
Jason Huberman .... accounting clerk (as Jason W. Huberman)
Dameon Johnson .... additional craft service
Trevor Jones .... stand-in
Michael Judd .... set production assistant
Tom Krajecki .... wireless consultant: Shure, Inc.
Nancy Kriegel .... production accountant: New York
Meti Kusari .... additional craft service
Tami Lane .... animal trainer
Christine Leaman .... assistant location manager: New York
Robyn Lundin .... animal trainer
Kelci Macintyre .... accounting clerk
Helen McGinn .... script supervisor
Colin McKean .... set production assistant
Bronwyn Preston .... unit publicist
Joe Pugliese .... album cover
Shaheed Qaasim .... set production assistant
Carla Raij .... location manager: New York
Alex Roman .... post-production accountant
Marci Rosenberg Gayner .... production coordinator (as Marci L. Rosenberg)
Peter Sabat .... production coordinator: New York (as Peter I. Sabat)
Charles Saldana IV .... office production assistant
Scott Senar .... stand-in
Mimi Turner .... location scout: New York
Susan White .... set production assistant
Susie Yamamoto .... first assistant accountant
Clark Credle .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Michael M. Franklin .... production assistant (uncredited)
David Kaufman .... location manager (uncredited)
Jonathan B. Lee .... production assistant (uncredited)
Stephanie Lovell .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Albert Salsich .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Steffen Schlachtenhaufen .... production assistant (uncredited)
Anne Scott .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Billy Taylor .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
David Blasucci .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Henry Burnett .... special thanks
Jim Campbell .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Pam Evans .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Dan Fellman .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Patti Fernandez .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Jim Fredrick .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Sam Fusco .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Barbara Galbo .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Liz Glotzer .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Juli Goodwin .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Margo Meyer .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Debbie Miller .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Debbie Padrick .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Rob Reiner .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Jessica Roddy .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Andrew Scheinman .... special thanks: Castle Rock (as Andy Scheinman)
Mark Scoon .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Anne Scott .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Martin Shafer .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Marc Solomon .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Jeffrey Stott .... special thanks: Castle Rock (as Jeff Stott)
Dawn Taubin .... special thanks: Warner Bros
Jess Wittenberg .... special thanks: Castle Rock
Keith Zajic .... special thanks: Warner Bros
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sex-related humor
Runtime:
91 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Real-life folk musician Robyn Rosenkrantz (of the popular duo Bright Blue Gorilla) appears as an uncredited extra.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Two minutes into the movie, as Jonathan Steinbloom says he is an organized person, one of the brown packages on his desk is askew on the long shots, but straight in the close-ups.See more »
Quotes:
Mike LaFontaine:I worked some bills with a few Folkies, you know - "Put 'em in a cell with a long hose on him, put 'em in a cell with a long hose on him!" I used to say "If he's got a long enough hose, he's gonna have a lot of friends in the shower room." Folk audiences hated that joke.See more »
Soundtrack:
Irv's BluesSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
17 out of 19 people found the following review useful.
Hilarious!, 20 April 2004
Author: FilmOtaku (ssampon@hotmail.com) from Milwaukee, WI

Another in a long list of films that have been recommended to me, `A Mighty Wind' was probably one of the funniest films I've seen this century. The mockumentary style of `This is Spinal Tap' has always been a favorite of mine, and this film, about the reunion of three folk groups after the death of the owner of their former record label is absolutely hilarious. Christopher Guest's usual cast is involved, though Eugene Levy and Harry Shearer stood out for me personally. (Although every time Shearer's character spoke I couldn't get the image of Principal Skinner from `The Simpsons' out of my head.)

Anyone with either an absurdist or dry sense of humor will find this movie funny. Speaking for myself, I rarely laugh out loud when watching films by myself at home and I was in tears from having fits of laughter throughout most of the film. The writing is above brilliant, and the acting and timing are dead on. I haven't seen the other two `recent' films that proceeded this one, `Best in Show' and `Waiting for Guffman', but after seeing `A Mighty Wind' I will definitely check them out in the very near future.

--Shelly

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (267 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for A Mighty Wind (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
eugene levi sounds like mattyt81
actual groups? DampSlinky88
Little things that helped make this movie great Valentino55
Deleted scenes bedlam75
What's your favorite song? misshiyah
Michael McKean sweetygurl208
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Hard Core Logo For Your Consideration Bob Roberts The Band's Visit Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.