A love story similar to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet taking place in the Egyptian Countryside.

Director:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Back in 1860s, in rural Egypt, where family, youth & prettiness struggle against money & power...

Director: Aly Badrakhan
Stars: Soad Hosny, Ahmad Zaki, Mahmoud Abdel Aziz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

When Mona marries the seemingly decent police officer Hisham, she finds out there is more into him than what he shows to the people.

Director: Mohamed Khan
Stars: Mervat Amin, Ahmad Zaki, Abdel Halim Hafez
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When a college professor falls for one of his students, his fiancée decides to expose the student's shameful secret to all.

Director: Hassan Al Imam
Stars: Taheya Cariocca, Hussein Fahmy, Shafik Galal
Ayn Aqli (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Atef Salem
Stars: Rushdy Abaza, Nabila El Sayed, Mustafa Fahmy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A corrupt mayor, who rules the village's people with power and injustice, forces another poor man's wife secretly to marry him in order to have a child.

Director: Salah Abouseif
Stars: Soad Hosny, Shukry Sarhan, Sanaa Gamil
Nadia (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Ahmed Badrakhan
Stars: Seif El Dine, Nour El-Sherif, Imad Hamdi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two well-qualified women geologists, refused jobs in the Sinai because they are not men, cross dress to get the positions. The two established male geologists there, unaware that their new ... See full summary »

Director: Mahmoud Zulfikar
Stars: Soad Hosny, Ihab Nafá, Hasan Youssef
Weghet Nazar (Video 1989)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Mohamed Sobhi
Stars: Hanaa El Shorbagy, Abla Kamel, Hani Ramzi
El Ar (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

There are hidden aspects of the depths of human beings,So that the doctor appear in the form of the patient's dysfunctional, a man of the law appear in the form of mercenary of the Sacred, ... See full summary »

Director: Ali Abdel-Khalek
Stars: Nour El-Sherif, Hussein Fahmy, Mahmoud Abdel Aziz
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Atef Salem
Stars: Soad Hosny, Nadia Lutfi, Ahmed Ramzy
Hekayat Howa wa Heya (TV Series 1985)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Stars: Hassan Abdin, Taheya Cariocca, Zahrat El-Ola
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Murad (Rushdi Abaza) is a notorious playboy who, by the time they met Aida (Shadia), had already been married 12 times. When Aida resists his attempts to seduce her, Murad decides to ... See full summary »

Director: Fatin Abdel Wahab
Stars: Rushdy Abaza, Shadia, Abdel Moneim Ibrahim
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Muharram Fouad ...
Hassan
...
Nayima
Mohammed Tawfik
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hassan el Baroudi
Leila Fahmi
Wedad Hamdy
Edit

Storyline

A love story similar to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet taking place in the Egyptian Countryside.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

June 1959 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Hassan and Nayima  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?