IMDb > DreamKeeper (2003) (TV)
DreamKeeper
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

DreamKeeper (2003) (TV) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   951 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 37% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
John Fusco (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for DreamKeeper on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 December 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A grandfather who believes in tradition. A teenager who believes in today.
Plot:
In South Dakota, in an Indian reservation, an old storyteller Indian asks his grandson Shane, who is in trouble owing money to some bad guys... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
Won Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 3 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(6 articles)

 (From Moving Pictures Magazine. 28 June 2010, 1:10 PM, PDT)

Live interview with 'Twilight' star Gil Birmingham today
 (From Twilight Examiner. 29 October 2009, 4:11 AM, PDT)

Happy Birthday to 'Twilight' and 'New Moon' star Gil Birmingham!
 (From Twilight Examiner. 13 July 2009, 12:26 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
One of the best I've seen in a long time See more (36 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

August Schellenberg ... Grandpa

Eddie Spears ... Shane

Gary Farmer ... Iktome

John Trudell ... Coyote

Chaske Spencer ... Eagle Boy

Teneil Whiskeyjack ... Quillwork / Powwow Girl

Alex Rice ... She Crosses The Water

Michael Greyeyes ... Thunder Spirit

Tantoo Cardinal ... Old Pawnee Woman

Dakota House ... Dirty Belly

Sean Wei Mah ... High Horse
Sage Galesi ... Mae Little Wounded / Blue Bird Woman (as Sage)

Gordon Tootoosis ... Kills Enemy

Floyd 'Red Crow' Westerman ... Iron Spoon
Sheila Tousey ... Janine

Scott Grimes ... Red Headed Stranger / Tehan
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Victoria Aberdeen ... Thin Elk's Wife
George Aguilar ... Grandfather Stone

Nathaniel Arcand ... Broken Lance

Gerald Auger ... Crow Hunter
Sekwan Auger ... Little New Rider
Zachary Nolan Auger ... Fourth Brother
Joanne Badger ... Two Lodges
Russell Badger ... War Chief

Simon Baker ... Second Brother
Lawrence Bayne ... Raven
Clifford Crane Bear ... Older Kiowa
William Belleau ... Young Pawnee
Terry Big Charles ... First Brother (as Terry Bigcharles)
Stan Big Sorrel Horse ... Hunter
Patrick Bird ... Big Bow (as Patric James Bird)

Gil Birmingham ... Sam
Jonathan Brewer ... A Dog Soldier
Wright Bruisedhead ... Oglala Lakota Warrior (as Wright Bruised Head)
Casey Camp-Horinek ... Sky Woman

Tokala Clifford ... Red Deer
Stacy Da Silva ... Young Lakota Woman (as Stacy DaSilva)
Kyle Daniels ... Little Hand
William Daniels ... Third Brother
Joseph Darwish ... Brother
Travis Dugas ... Ekuskini
Gloria May Eshkibok ... Carve (Ugly) Woman (as Gloria Eshkibok)
Chief Leonard George ... Crosses Father (as Leonard George)
Jerry Dale Giroux ... Buffalo Runner

Saginaw Grant ... Old Medicine Man
Lenne Greenwood ... Mohawk Farmer

Kimberly Guerrero ... Pretty Woman (as Kimberly Norris Guerrero)
Stephen Hair ... Shadow Catcher
Al Harrington ... Buffalo Bull
Jimmy Herman ... Multnomah Elder
Margo Kane ... Crosses Clan Mother

Geraldine Keams ... Iktome's Wife
Julian Kootenhayoo ... Lakota Child
Michael Lamouche ... Pawnee Elder
Alexandra Lazarowich ... Lakota Woman

George Leach ... Young Clatsop Hunter
Dave Leader ... Young Soldier
Nathan Lee Chasing His Horse ... Verdel (as Nathan Chasing Horse)

Cody Lightning ... Sixth Brother
Georgina Lightning ... Crystal Heart
Cory Little Light ... B Dog Soldier
Darren Lucas ... 2nd Soldier
Mato ... Little Brother
David McNally ... Colonel
Niall Own Chief ... Young High Horse
Vincent Papequash ... Young Red Deer
Wilma Pelly ... Old Multnomah Columbia River Woman
Sykes Powderface ... Oglala Lakota Chief
Griffin Powell-Arcand ... Thunder Boy
Edna Rain ... Old Woman
Sheena Shymanski ... Pawnee Girl
Sammy Simon ... Ghost Hunter
Cliff Solomon ... Multnomah Columbia River Chief
Anthony Starlight ... Thin Elk

Stephen Strachan ... Soldier (as Steve Strachan)

Delanna Studi ... Talks A Lot

Michelle Thrush ... Morning Horse
Tyrone Tootoosis ... Whirlwind Dreamer
Helmer Twoyoungmen ... Salmon Hunter

Misty Upham ... Chief's Daughter
Colin Van Loon ... Dog Soldier
Sarain Waskawitch ... Fifth Brother
James Weldon ... Wrangler
Lesia Bear ... Stand in (uncredited)

David Midthunder ... Eagle Boy (voice) (uncredited)
Bertha Twin ... Thin Elk's Wife (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Steve Barron 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
John Fusco (written by)

Produced by
Nick Abdo .... post-production producer
John Fusco .... associate producer
Georgina Lightning .... associate producer
Ron McLeod .... producer
Matthew O'Connor .... producer
 
Original Music by
Stephen Warbeck 
 
Cinematography by
Jon Joffin 
 
Film Editing by
Colin Green 
 
Casting by
Rene Haynes 
 
Production Design by
Ken Rempel 
 
Art Direction by
Bill Ives 
Andrew Moreau 
 
Set Decoration by
Paul Healy 
 
Costume Design by
Mario Davignon 
 
Makeup Department
Lisa Belyea .... second assistant makeup artist
Chris Bridges .... key special makeup effects
Bryon Callaghan .... key makeup artist
Caroline Dehner .... key hair stylist: second unit
Tania El Zahr .... assistant makeup artist
Réjean Forget .... key hair stylist (as Rejean Forget)
Donna Fuller .... makeup department head
Chris Harrison-Glimsdale .... assistant hair stylist
Joanne Jacobsen .... makeup artist
Christine Larocque .... wig maker
Al Magallon .... key special effects makeup
Don Olson .... hair stylist
Tina Sims .... hair stylist
 
Production Management
Michael Charske .... production supervisor: USA
Mary Church .... unit production manager: USA
Leslie Cowan .... unit production manager
Michael O'Connor .... post-production supervisor
Lisa Towers .... production supervisor: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Melissa V. Barnes .... first assistant director: USA (as Melissa Barnes)
Nicholas Brooks .... second unit director
Peter Dashkewytch .... first assistant director
Suzan Derkson .... first assistant director: second unit
Cory Faulkner .... trainee assistant director
Devin Hillier .... third assistant director: second unit
Matthew Kershaw .... third assistant director
Travis McConnell .... trainee assistant director
Ron McLeod .... second unit director
Brad Medhurst .... second assistant director
Brad Medhurst .... second assistant director: second unit
Stephanie P. O'Brien .... second second assistant director: USA (as Stephanie O'Brien)
Matthew O'Connor .... second unit director
Martin Pedersen .... day call second assistant director
Philip Spink .... second unit director
Pierre Tremblay .... second assistant director
Michele Williams .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Jennifer Bannister .... art department coordinator
Kate Biddell .... props builder
Arran Brownlee .... storyboard and concept artist
Corran Brownlee .... storyboard and concept artist
Tim C Campbell .... paint foreman
Barbara Chandler .... paint foreman
Jason Coxworthy .... lead dresser
John Dambrauskas .... greens coordinator
Darcy Healy .... dresser
Charmaine Husum .... on-set scenic artist
Tom Johnson .... props painter
Jürgen Lutze .... construction coordinator (as Jurgen Lutze)
Chris MacRae .... set dresser
Alan McCullagh .... assistant set decorator
Denise Nadredre .... lead dresser (as Denise Buza)
Tim Ranson .... prop builder
Albert Seibert .... prop builder
John Sherrington .... props
Trevor Smith .... assistant art director
Brent Strosher .... props trainee
Susan Turner .... set designer
Bev Ulmer .... scenic painter
Jason Webster .... painter
James Weeks .... props builder
Jordy Wihak .... on-set props
Ken Wills .... property master
Kimberley Zaharko .... art department assistant
Kelly Coe .... metal fabricator (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Kristin Agi .... adr coordinator
Jovan Ajder .... sound editor
Philip Barnes .... sound editor
Beau Biggart .... adr mixer
Craig Butters .... sound designer
Paul Conway .... adr supervisor
Jonathan Cronin .... sound editor
Peter Crooks .... adr editor
Anthony Faust .... foley mixer
Anthony Faust .... foley supervisor
James Feltham .... sound re-recording mixer
Nigel Heath .... sound re-recording mixer
Geo Major .... boom operator
Robert Seymour .... sound mixer
George Tarrant .... sound mixer
Calvin Wilson .... assistant second boom operator
Paul Wrightson .... sound effects editor
 
Special Effects by
James Kozier .... special effects supervisor
Tim Storvick .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Laide Agunbiade .... digital compositor
James Allen .... digital compositor: Glassworks
Dina Allgaeuer .... visual effects producer
Oliver Atherton .... scanning and recording
Christopher Batty .... previsualization animator
Kevin Bell .... compositor: Giant Killer Robots
Gaëlle Bossis .... digital artist
Andy Boyd .... digital artist: Glassworks
Juan Pablo Brockhaus .... digital artist: Glassworks
Nicholas Brooks .... visual effects supervisor
Robin Carlisle .... research and development: Glassworks
Myriam Catrin .... digital artist
Emmanuel Chapon .... CG artist: lamaison
Václav Cizkovsky .... digital artist: Glassworks
Ryan Cook .... digital effects artist
Annie Dautane .... visual effects producer
Sascha Dhillon .... visual effects editor
Paul Dickson .... digital compositor: Glassworks
François Dumoulin .... digital compositor
Ludo Fealy .... head of 2D: Glassworks
Andrew Francis .... telecine operator
Luc Froehlicher .... CGI supervisor
Tau Gerber .... compositor: Giant Killer Robots
Matthew Gidney .... digital artist: Double Negative
Greg Gladstone .... technical director: Giant Killer Robots
Zenon Goral .... visual effects coordinator
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: Double Negative
Jeremy Hattingh .... digital compositor
Alastair Hearsum .... head of animation: Glassworks
Duncan Horn .... digital compositor: Glassworks
Daniel Jahnel .... digital artist: Glassworks
Sophie Leclerc .... visual effects producer
Andrew Lockley .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Bruno Maillard .... digital artist
Fay McConkey .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Nathan McConnel .... digital artist: Glassworks
Meredith Meyer-Nichols .... visual effects producer: Giant Killer Robots
Neil Miller .... matte painter: Double Negative
Rachel Mills .... digital compositor: Glassworks
Charlie Noble .... digital supervisor: Double Negative
Donal Nolan .... digital compositor
Tim Phillips .... visual effects producer: Glassworks
Cristina Puente .... digital compositor
Eve Ramboz .... CGI supervisor
Crawford Reilly .... digital compositor: Glassworks
Peter Reilly .... research and development: Glassworks
Ian Richardson .... digital compositor: Glassworks
Xavier Roig .... visual effects: double negative
Matthieu Royer .... animation supervisor: La Maison
Andy Salter .... digital compositor: Glassworks
David Sewell .... digital compositor
Matthew Shaw .... video editorial
Kevan Shorey .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Asa Shoul .... colourist
John Spooner .... visual effects cameraman
Jim Steel .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Bruce Steele .... head of visual effects: Glassworks
Jelena Stojanovic .... lead compositor
Åsa Svedberg .... digital artist: Double Negative
Alexander Vegh .... previsualization supervisor
John Vegher .... CGI supervisor
David Vickery .... CG artist: Double Negative
Grant White .... digital artist: Glassworks
David Zbriger .... Digital Asset Manager: Giant Killer Robots
Eric D. Christensen .... digital artist (uncredited)
Mary E. Manning .... pre-visualization artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Allen Bruisedhead .... stunt performer (as Allen Bruised Head)
Marty Chiefcalf .... stunt performer (as Marty Wiloman Chiefcalf)
Arthur Sonny Clegg .... stunt performer
Chad Cosgrave .... stunt performer
Tom Eirikson .... stunt coordinator
Ben Lewis .... stunt performer
William H. Linders .... stunt performer (as William Linders)
Juddson Keith Linn .... stunt performer (as Juddson Linn Luke)
Cam Sutherland .... stunt performer
Brent Woolsey .... stunt performer
Ken Zilka .... stunt performer
Lesia Bear .... stunt double (uncredited)
Jim Finkbeiner .... stunts (uncredited)
Terrance Leigh .... stunt coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Shawn C. Orr .... stunts (uncredited)
Dwayne Wiley .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Allan Belyea .... key grip: second unit
Regan Enderl .... second unit
Sacha Fassaert .... underwater assistant camera
Schane Godon .... assistant camera
Dawn Grey .... camera intern
Braden Haggerty .... underwater camera operator
Kieran Humphries .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Simon Jori .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Charles Koetke .... best boy grip
Mike Kolafa .... gaffer: second unit
Tom Kolafa .... best boy
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera .... gaffer
John Kuchera .... key grip
Marty McInally .... Steadicam operator
Marty McInally .... camera operator: "a" camera
Jos Oman .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Richard Sinclair .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
John Spooner .... director of photography: second unit
Aaron Stewart .... lamp operator
Scott Storm .... grip
John Trapman .... aerial director of photography
Michael Wale .... camera operator: "b" camera
Michael Wale .... director of photography: second unit
Nancy Klokocka .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Jeff Ham .... casting assistant
Carmen Kotyk .... casting associate: Canada
Alyson Lockwood .... casting: extras, Calgary
Kris Rurka .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Devora Brown .... costume truck supervisor
Jeffrey Fayle .... costume set supervisor
André Ricard .... assistant costume designer
Micheline Rouillard .... assistant costume designer
Leslie Tufts .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Mary Finlay .... associate editor
Eve Gabereau .... post-production coordinator
Yelena Lanskaya .... additional editor
Jason Wheeler .... negative cutter
 
Music Department
James Bellamy .... music editor
Brent Michael Davids .... associate composer
Chris Dibble .... music mixer
Nick Ingman .... conductor
Paul Kegg .... musician: cello (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bruce McGregor .... driver
Coleman Robinson .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Dwight Beard .... wrangler
David Michael Beaupre .... researcher
David Benning .... production assistant
T.J. Bews .... wrangler coordinator
Sandi Cameron .... script supervisor
George Carol .... advisor: Mohawk
Kay Carol .... advisor: Mohawk
Cameron Chapman .... production assistant
Chris Cinnamon .... second unit location production assistant
Rob Doak .... video
Daniel Luke Fitch .... production assistant (as Luke Fitch)
Sam Gainer .... production coordinator
Hanay Geiogamah .... advisor: Xiowa
Lorie Gibson .... set production assistant
Evan Godfrey .... production assistant
D.C. Grey .... intern
Frederick Heartline .... research coordinator
Travis Hills .... key set production assistant: New Mexico/Arizona
Jai James .... set production assistant
Kirk Jarrett .... buffalo wrangler
Neale Joudrie .... location unit manager
Flo Krisko .... animal trainer
Stephen H. Lewis .... production assistant
Georgina Lightning .... acting coach
Georgina Lightning .... dialect/language coach
Joe Little Coyote Sr. .... advisor: Cheyenne
Brad Logel .... assistant production coordinator
Therese Ludlow .... assistant production coordinator
Grace MacLeod .... assistant coyote trainer
Connie Marshall .... production office assistant
Roberta Mayer .... production auditor: second unit
Zahn McClarnon .... voice
David Midthunder .... adr voice
Ednah New Rider Weber .... advisor: Pawnee
Jason Nolan .... set production assistant
Ben Owens .... assistant location manager
Matt Palmer .... key assistant location manager
Sara M. Pennington .... production assistant (as Sara M. Lewis)
Dennis Rawe .... accounting clerk
Sonny Richards .... advisor: Lakota
Robert Ruby .... advisor: Pacific Northwest (as Dr. Robert Ruby)
Kerry M. Scott .... advisor: Blackfoot Nation (as Kerry Scott)
Cave Starling .... accounting clerk
Ruth Steadman .... assistant to director
Chief Jake Swamp .... advisor: Mohawk
Chris Swinney .... set medic
Cindy Swinney .... craft service
Chantal Teasdale .... head craft service
Bruce Toy .... chef
Lisa Ungarian .... production coordinator
Mark Voyce .... location manager: second unit
Betty Weaver .... locations: New Mexico/Arizona
Jonathan Wolf .... production accountant
Jonathan Wolf .... studio representative
Robin Wortman .... production advisor: aboriginals
Ken Zilka .... wrangler captain
Frederick Heartline .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
France:174 min (DVD)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The "All Nations Pow-wow" that the grandfather and grandson Shane are going to is actually the Gathering of Nations Pow-wow that takes place annually in April in Albuquerque, New Mexico.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Shane is first standing with Mae Little Wounded in front of her house, May has both hands out admiring the ring, then in the next shot a second later, May only has one hand out, which is held by Shane's hand.See more »
Quotes:
Shane:Hey, borrow some cash?
Janine:Oh, yeah, there's a million dollars in casino money underneath my dresser. Just leave me a few thousand.
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
One of the best I've seen in a long time, 1 January 2004
Author: subterra1 from San Francisco

I was frankly shocked to see something this good on commercial TV. A great story, great acting, great cinematography, and so true in every detail. How it ever got by the ABC execs I'll never know, since it's just miles ahead of the usual garbage they present. Of course it tanked in the ratings, but I don't think it was promoted too well. The one gripe I had was the constant and lengthy commercial breaks that thoroughly broke up the flow (well, I guess that's how they paid for it...). How about PBS picking up the actors, crew, consultants and writers for a series? Yoohoo, Ken Burns where are you??

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (36 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for DreamKeeper (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Interesting but boring. airereh
If you are Native, you truly understood Dreamteller. bghost-1
For those interested in native films... carole_thenaica
Loved this movie catbrat101
WHERE CAN I BUY THE MOVIE!!!?? angeldawn04
Grandpa's Name? tambrosia85
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Frozen River The World's Fastest Indian The Business of Fancydancing Capote Almost Famous
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.