IMDb > "2030 CE" (2002)

"2030 CE" (2002) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2002-2003


Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   74 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for 2030 CE on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2
Release Date:
6 February 2002 (Canada) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Canadian kid's sci-fi show about teens in the future studying a virus.
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
A really great premise See more (7 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 8 of 38)

Corey Sevier ... Hart Greyson (17 episodes, 2002-2003)

Curtis Harrison ... Zeus (13 episodes, 2003)

Melissa Marie Elias ... AnchorWoman (13 episodes, 2002)
Michal Grajewski ... Rat (10 episodes, 2002-2003)
Hilary Carroll ... Abby (10 episodes, 2002-2003)
Neil Denis ... Robby Drake (8 episodes, 2002-2003)

Tatiana Maslany ... Rome Greyson (7 episodes, 2002-2003)

Jessica Lucas ... Jakki Kaan (7 episodes, 2002-2003)
(more)

Series Directed by
Rob W. King (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Richard O'Brien-Moran (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robert de Lint (3 episodes, 2002-2003)
Norma Bailey (2 episodes, 2002)
Francis Damberger (2 episodes, 2002)
Grant Harvey (2 episodes, 2002)
Michael Scott (2 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Writing credits
Dennis Foon (14 episodes, 2002-2003)
Yan Moore (13 episodes, 2002-2003)
Angela Bruce (7 episodes, 2002-2003)

Series Produced by
Robert Hardy .... associate producer (13 episodes, 2003)
Shawn Watson .... producer (13 episodes, 2003)
Rhonda Baker .... producer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Phyllis Laing .... producer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Yan Moore .... producer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kevin DeWalt .... executive producer (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Angela Bruce .... executive producer (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ellen Rutter .... line producer (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Josh Miller .... producer (4 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Original Music by
Rob Bryanton (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jason Cullimore (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ross Nykiforuk (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Cinematography by
Michael Marshall (26 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Film Editing by
Jackie Dzuba (3 episodes, 2002)

Paul Mortimer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting by
Jim Heber (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Brenda McCormick (3 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Production Design by
Réjean Labrie (26 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Stephen Arndt (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Costume Design by
Linda Madden (26 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Makeup Department
Cindy e Smith-McGuire .... makeup department head / key makeup artist (15 episodes, 2002-2003)
Celina Clements .... first assistant hair stylist (3 episodes, 2002)
Jennifer Machnee .... first makeup assistant (3 episodes, 2002)
Barry Olafson .... key hair stylist (3 episodes, 2002)
Joyce Wold .... key makeup artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Catherina Saites .... key hair stylist (2 episodes, 2003)

Frances Hans .... assistant makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Dean Sauer .... post-production supervisor / post supervisor (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ellen Rutter .... production manager (3 episodes, 2002)
Anastasia Geras .... production manager (3 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard O'Brien-Moran .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2002-2003)
Danielle Dumesnil .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2002)
Michael Katz .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2002)
Wanda Bretecher .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2003)
Michael Peleshok .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2003)
Patricia Dyer Walden .... first assistant director (1 episode, 2003)

Charles Crossin .... second assistant director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Gary Barringer .... graphic artist / graphic designer (13 episodes, 2003)
Shawn Linden .... on-set dresser / on-set dresser trainee (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jason Gibbs .... property master / props master / ... (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Remi Verfaillie .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Maryam Decter .... lead set dresser / lead dresser (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Larry Spittle .... property master / props master (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Shawna Balas .... set buyer (3 episodes, 2002)
Ryan 'Big Show' Bobert .... lead props (3 episodes, 2002)
Lloyd Brandson .... key scenic artist (3 episodes, 2002)
Olaf Dux .... construction coordinator (3 episodes, 2002)
Paula Gushilak .... art department trainee (3 episodes, 2002)
Robb Paras .... set dresser (3 episodes, 2002)
Gord Peterson .... assistant art director / graphic designer (3 episodes, 2002)
Debbie Kuzina .... set buyer (3 episodes, 2003)
Robb Paraskevopoulos .... set dresser (3 episodes, 2003)
Brian Smith .... construction coordinator (3 episodes, 2003)
Chris Sol .... head carpenter (3 episodes, 2003)
Michael Jansen .... head carpenter (2 episodes, 2002)
Aaron Anderson .... lead dresser (2 episodes, 2003)
Raymond Galinatis .... on-set carpenter (2 episodes, 2003)
Don Greenberg .... lead props (2 episodes, 2003)
Katharina Stieffenhofer .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2003)
Andrew Beck .... key scenic artist (1 episode, 2003)

Ricardo Alms .... property maker / scenic carpenter (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Jeff Hamon .... sound effects editor / sound engineer / ... (26 episodes, 2002-2003)
Patrick Andrews .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Matt Besler .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Rob Bryanton .... audio post supervisor / supervising sound engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Todd Bryanton .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jay Debienne .... re-recording mixer / audio engineer / ... (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Cody Gamracy .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Cal Harle .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Steve Hasiak .... sound engineer / supervising sound engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jason Heistadt .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stan Mak .... boom operator / production sound mixer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Larry McCormick .... re-recording mixer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Billy Morton .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Brad Prosko .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Evan Rust .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Al Sherbin .... sound engineer / audio engineer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Joan Speirs .... audio post coordinator / audio post supervisor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dino Schiavone .... production sound mixer (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dave Taylor .... sound engineer / audio engineer (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jerry Hasiak .... sound engineer (3 episodes, 2002)
Kim Storey .... sound engineer / audio engineer (3 episodes, 2003)
Russ Whyte .... sound engineer / audio engineer (3 episodes, 2003)
Don Baker .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2003)
Eric Lindsay .... audio engineer (1 episode, 2003)
 
Series Special Effects by
Craig Skene .... physical effects supervisor / physical effects / ... (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ricardo Alms .... physical effects assistant (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Dean Sauer .... visual effects supervisor / visual effects coordinator (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jamie Francey .... visual effects artist (3 episodes, 2003)
Sean Bates .... visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Stunts
Rick Skene .... stunt coordinator / fight coordinator / ... (12 episodes, 2002-2003)

Eric Blais .... stunt double: Hart (unknown episodes)
Curtis Harrison .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Matt Kippen .... stunt double: Hart (unknown episodes)
Chuck Robinson .... stunt rigger (unknown episodes)
Jennifer Villaverde .... stunt double: Jakki (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Ryan Beresford .... electrician / electric (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stephen Madden .... key grip (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Laurence Mardon .... gaffer (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Daniel Quesnel .... second assistant camera (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robert Thomson .... best boy grip (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Sean Gilles .... grip (3 episodes, 2002-2003)
John Durica .... electrician (3 episodes, 2002)
Derek Fyfe .... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2002)
David Giesbrecht .... still photographer (3 episodes, 2002)
Casey Harrison .... camera trainee (3 episodes, 2002)
Doug Munro .... camera operator (3 episodes, 2002)
Zachary Rothman .... best boy electric (3 episodes, 2002)
Terry Thiessen .... grip (3 episodes, 2002)
Ralph Walker .... generator operator (3 episodes, 2002)
Arlea Ashcroft .... best boy electric (3 episodes, 2003)
Joelle Craven .... camera trainee (3 episodes, 2003)
Greg Crawford .... grip (3 episodes, 2003)
Rob De Coste .... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2003)
Thomas Fricke .... still photographer: set stills (3 episodes, 2003)
Ron Makwich .... electrician / electric (3 episodes, 2003)
Mark Motoch .... electric trainee (3 episodes, 2003)
Tim Murphy .... generator operator (3 episodes, 2003)
Brian Sanders .... camera operator (3 episodes, 2003)
Allen Fraser .... still photographer: set stills (2 episodes, 2003)
Bruce Claydon .... grip (1 episode, 2003)
Sean Doran .... grip (1 episode, 2003)

Joao Holowka .... daily electrician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Animation Department
Gary Barringer .... animator (13 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Casting Department
Kari Rieger .... casting assistant / extras casting (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Jim Heber .... extras casting (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Paula Dunfield .... costume supervisor (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Nadine Falk .... wardrobe assistant / assistant costume designer (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Guy Mastaler .... truck costumer / cutter (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Carolyn Bradshaw .... truck costumer (2 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Editorial Department
Paul Helmer .... on-line editor (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Cheryl Russell .... post-production coordinator / post coordinator (3 episodes, 2003)
Kathryn Wiebe .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2003)
Jason Britski .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2002)
Matthew O'Donnell .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2002)
Sylvain Moniot Beaumont .... on-line editor (1 episode, 2003)
 
Series Location Management
Martin Ellis .... assistant location manager (13 episodes, 2003)
Alexander Archbold .... location manager (3 episodes, 2002)
Sheree Fondeur .... key location production assistant (3 episodes, 2002)
Cliff Sumter .... assistant location manager (3 episodes, 2002)
Sarah Jane Cundell .... location manager (3 episodes, 2003)
Daniel Gagnon .... key location production assistant (3 episodes, 2003)
Bernard Narvey .... location manager (1 episode, 2003)
 
Series Music Department
Todd Bryanton .... composer: theme music / composer: theme / ... (26 episodes, 2002-2003)
 
Series Transportation Department
James Alexander .... transportation captain / transportation coordinator / ... (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Ryan Kulbaba .... driver (3 episodes, 2002)
John Mysyk .... transportation coordinator (3 episodes, 2002)
Jeremie Pries .... driver: honeywagon (3 episodes, 2002)
Denis Adams .... driver: honeywagon (3 episodes, 2003)
Karver Kaminsky .... driver (3 episodes, 2003)
Jean Marc Prairie .... transportation captain / transport captain (3 episodes, 2003)
 
Series Other crew
Claude Forest .... insurance broker (26 episodes, 2002-2003)
Eileen Gano .... assistant accountant/payroll (13 episodes, 2002)
Jeff Buckingham .... development coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Colette Desjardins .... production accountant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Heidi Hunter .... children coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Stephanie Kostiuk .... junior story editor / story editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Shawn McGrath .... business affairs / business and legal affairs (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Kimberly Mikoluff .... assistant production coordinator / production coordinator (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alanna Mills .... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Yan Moore .... executive story editor (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Eve Wowchuk .... assistant production coordinator / office production assistant (6 episodes, 2002-2003)
Lisa Craik .... first assistant accountant / second assistant accountant (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Lisa Donahue .... production executive / senior production executive (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dennis Foon .... story consultant (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Sara Lazer .... assistant to producer / production executive (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Laurinda Shaver .... executive: YTV (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Carrie Arsenault .... key craft service (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Carolyn Saunders-Stevenson .... project coordinator / unit publicist (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Annmarie Aronoff .... executive assistant to executive producer (3 episodes, 2002)
Jared Lee Bengtson .... motorcyclist (3 episodes, 2002)
Stacey Cattell .... product placement assistant (3 episodes, 2002)
Germain Coutu .... sous chef (3 episodes, 2002)
Anastasia Geras .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2002)
Melinda Luther .... unit publicist (3 episodes, 2002)
Joanne Matchett .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2002)
Jeff Nelson .... chef (3 episodes, 2002)
Ursula Thoma .... business affairs assistant (3 episodes, 2002)
Patricia J.F. Warsaba .... legal affairs (3 episodes, 2002)
Kerry Fraser .... unit publicist / unit publicity (3 episodes, 2003)
Ian Gardner .... assistant to executive producer (3 episodes, 2003)
Robert Hardy .... product placement coordinator (3 episodes, 2003)
David Lapp .... second assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2003)
Elizabeth Sabey .... office production assistant (3 episodes, 2003)
Susan Schrader .... production controller (3 episodes, 2003)
Janine Stener .... business affairs assistant (3 episodes, 2003)
Rick Wagner .... junior story editor / script coordinator (3 episodes, 2003)
Jacky Zalopski .... business affairs assistant (3 episodes, 2003)
Lanis Anthony .... communications and marketing (2 episodes, 2002)
Vince Krochak .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2002)
Michael Peleshok .... set production assistant (2 episodes, 2002)
Sheree Fondeur .... set production assistant (2 episodes, 2003)
Darren Hrynchuk .... sous chef (2 episodes, 2003)
Laureen Olfert .... stand-in (2 episodes, 2003)
Carolyn Saunders .... project coordinator (2 episodes, 2003)
Jacqui Fox .... stand-in (1 episode, 2003)
George Laskaris .... key craft service trainee (1 episode, 2003)

Shane Clements .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ethan Edwards .... office production assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Angela Bruce .... in memory of (1 episode, 2002)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Country:
Language:
Color:
Filming Locations:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
A really great premise, 25 October 2006
Author: pheralis from United States

I believe that this show has a promising beginning. Yes it is set on the same old post apocalyptic world we have all seen before. But I believe that this has taken a slightly different view of it. The use of all teens and children for the actors was not a bad choice as some have said. It simply works best with this story. If you are looking for a high tech thriller, then this is not for you. But if you want to relax with what is basically a Teenage sci-fi soap opera, then please give this a try. But please do not let someone else make up your mind for you. Always find things out for yourself. If you enjoyed this I would also recommend that you try "The Tribe" similar style, just a total opposite direction.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (7 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Stargate SG-1" InZer0 "Odyssey 5" "Samurai 7" "Figyua 17 Tsubasa & Hikaru"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
IMDb TV section IMDb Adventure section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button