8.8/10
17

The Black Indies (1964)

Les Indes noires (original title)
In 1870s Scotland mining engineer James Starr is asked by former colleague Simon Ford, who's living inside the abandoned Aberfoyle mine, to help solve mysterious occurrences taking place inside the mine.

Director:

Writers:

(play) (as M. Moussy), (novel)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Racial tensions threaten to explode when a black man is elected sheriff of a small, racially divided town in the Deep South.

Director: Ralph Nelson
Stars: Jim Brown, George Kennedy, Fredric March
Les novices (1970)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Directors: Guy Casaril, Claude Chabrol
Stars: Brigitte Bardot, Annie Girardot, Jean Carmet
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A crafty serial killer plays a game of cat-and-mouse with a harried police detective trying to track him down.

Director: Jack Smight
Stars: Rod Steiger, Lee Remick, George Segal
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An aging Sir Hector Geste takes a young greedy wife who's after his famed Blue Water sapphire but his sons hide the gem and join the French Foreign Legion in North Africa.

Director: Marty Feldman
Stars: Marty Feldman, Ann-Margret, Michael York
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

Glendon Wasey is a fortune hunter looking for a fast track out of China. Gloria Tatlock is a missionary nurse seeking the curing powers of opium for her patients. Fate sets them on a hectic... See full summary »

Director: Jim Goddard
Stars: Sean Penn, Madonna, Paul Freeman
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After the Civil War, ex-Union Colonel John Henry Thomas and ex-Confederate Colonel James Langdon are leading two disparate groups of people through strife-torn Mexico. John Henry and ... See full summary »

Director: Andrew V. McLaglen
Stars: John Wayne, Rock Hudson, Antonio Aguilar
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A desert guerilla, with flashing scimitar, opposes a tyrannical prince and marries the caliph's daughter.

Director: Frederick De Cordova
Stars: Yvonne De Carlo, Richard Greene, Jackie Gleason
Life on the Line I (2015)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A crew of men who do the high-wire work of fixing the electrical grid are hit by a sudden deadly storm.

Director: David Hackl
Stars: John Travolta, Kate Bosworth, Devon Sawa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Alain Mottet ...
James Starr
...
Harry Ford
André Valmy ...
Simon Ford
Jean-Pierre Moulin ...
Jack Ryan
Geneviève Fontanel ...
Maggie
Paloma Matta ...
Nell
Yvette Etiévant ...
Madge Ford
Christian Barbier ...
Silfax
Jean Obé ...
First Policeman
Henri Marteau ...
Second Policeman
Jacques Florence ...
Young Miner
Robert Munk ...
The Priest (as Robert Monk)
Jacques Bouvier ...
Militiaman
Billy Callaway ...
Musician (as Bill Callaway)
Mag-Avril ...
Mac Failane
Edit

Storyline

During the 1870s Scotland, mining engineer James Starr receives a letter from his old colleague Simon Ford who is living with his family in a cottage deep inside the abandoned Aberfoyle mine.Ford asks for Starr's help to solve mysterious and unexplained occurrences taking place deep inside the Dochart well of the Aberfoyle mine.Starr and Ford explore the mine and they discover a new vein of coal.The discovery revitalizes the local mining community, which has been out of work since the mine's closure.The new mining project leads to the development of a vast underground mining town built around an underground lake called Loch Malcom.However, the mysterious occurrences continue to take place and they threaten to destroy the new found prosperity of the underground mining town. Written by nufs68

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 December 1964 (France)  »

Also Known As:

The Black Indies  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film draws a parallel between the mythical richness of the West and East Indies and the newly found richness of the coal-based industrialized regions of Europe during the Industrial Revolution of the 19th century. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Black Indies (1964) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?