IMDb > ECW Barely Legal (1997) (V)

ECW Barely Legal (1997) (V) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
8.2/10   174 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 27% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Release Date:
13 April 1997 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
ECW Title: Raven vs. Terry Funk, ECW Television Title: Shane Douglas vs. Pitbull #2, ECW Tag Team Titles: The Dudley Boyz vs... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Excellent from Top to Bottom See more (5 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Scott Levy ... Raven

Terry Funk ... Terry Funk

Jim Fullington ... The Sandman

Michael Manna ... Stevie Richards

Peter Senerchia ... Taz
Terry Brunk ... Sabu
Shane Douglas ... Shane Douglas
Francine Fournier ... Francine
Anthony Durante ... Pit Bull II
Masanori Murakawa ... The Great Sasuke
Masato Yakushiji ... Himself
Hiroaki Hamada ... Gran Hamada
Takao Yoshida ... Taka Michinoku - BWO
Mens Teioh ... Terry Boy- BWO
Dick Togo ... Himself - BWO

Rob Van Dam ... Rob Van Dam

Lance Storm ... Lance Storm

Mark LoMonaco ... Buh Buh Ray Dudley- The Dudley Boys
John Kronus ... Himself - The Eliminators
Joel Gertner ... Himself - The Dudley Boys
Bill Alfonso ... Himself
Gary Wolfe ... Pit Bull I
Trisa Hayes ... Beulah McGillicutty
Lou D'angeli ... Sign Guy Dudley- The Dudley Boys

Chris Candido ... Chris Candido

Tommy Dreamer ... Tommy Dreamer
Rick Rude ... Himself
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Reggie Bennett ... Herself
Michael Bucci ... Super Nova
Brian Harris ... Brian Lee
Don Harris ... Don Bruise- The Bruise Brothers
Ron Harris ... Ron Bruise- The Bruise Brothers
Brian Heffron ... The Blue Meanie

Devon Hughes ... D-Von Dudley- The Dudley Boys
Alex Rizzo ... Big Dick Dudley
Perry Saturn ... Perry Saturn- The Eliminators
Joey Styles ... Himself
Chris Chetti ... Team Taz (uncredited)
Michael DePoli ... Team Taz (uncredited)
Tom Marquez ... Team Taz (uncredited)
Dan Morrison ... Team Taz (uncredited)

Directed by
Michael Vettor 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Paul Heyman 

Produced by
Paul Heyman .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Harry Slash 
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"ECW Barely Legal '97" - USA (video box title)
"Extreme Championship Wrestling's Barely Legal" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
UK:160 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This was the first professional wrestling pay-per-view event held by Extreme Championship Wrestling. It took place on 13 April 1997 from the ECW Arena in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See more »
Quotes:
Wrestling Crowd:[chant, directing Francine] She's a slut! She's a slut! She's a slut!
Joey Styles:Well, the Francine fan club is here tonight...
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in WrestleMania 2000 (2000) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
Thumderkiss '65See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Excellent from Top to Bottom, 18 November 2007
Author: jts0405 from United States

ECW presented Barely Legal on April 13, 1997 from the ECW Arena in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

The first match if for the ECW Tag Team Championship, Bubba Ra & D-Von defend the titles against The Eliminators. It was a very fast paced match with a very fast start to it. The Eliminators get the win in the end.

Next is Lance Strom, who was supposed to face Chris Candido, facing Rob Van Dam. It was a 5 star match, with innovative moves by Rob Van Dam.

We move on to a Six Man Tag Team Match that was a very fast paced and very extreme match. This match had a ton of great wrestling in it.

ECW Television Championship Match is next, Shane Douglas vs. Pitbull #1. It was a boring 18 minute match, that had some hot points in it.

Next is my personal favorite, Taz vs. Sabu! This was the show stealer for sure. Taz has really toned down now, he used to be a tough guy back in the day. Sabu was innovative in his match as always and of course it delivered.

Next is Terry Funk vs. Sandman vs. Stevie Richards. This was a bigger show stealer. It had many extreme points and kept the fans busy throughout the entire brawl.

Next Terry Funk gets his ECW World Heavweight Championship Match against then champion Raven. It seemed that Raven dominated the match and Funk had some time in there as well. It really built the audience up to the point where Funk won the Title, thus ending a classic pay per view.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (5 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
ECW One Night Stand ECW Guilty as Charged 1999 ECW Hardcore Heaven '97 Summerslam Summerslam
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Sport section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.