7.9/10
29

Woodrow Wilson and the Birth of the American Century (2002)

A documentary about the intellectual pacifist progressive President Woodrow Wilson, showing his place in history as the president who oversaw America's transformation into a singular global... See full summary »

Directors:

,
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Woodrow Wilson (voice)
Louis Auchincloss ...
Himself
John Morton Blum ...
Himself
...
Ellen Wilson (voice)
Victoria Bissell Brown ...
Herself
William Jennings Bryan ...
Himself (archive footage)
Betty Boyd Caroli ...
Herself
Georges Clemenceau ...
Himself (archive footage)
John Milton Cooper ...
Himself
...
Narrator (voice)
Michael Kazin ...
Himself
...
Himself
Thomas J. Knock ...
Himself
Walter LaFeber ...
Himself
David Levering Lewis ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

A documentary about the intellectual pacifist progressive President Woodrow Wilson, showing his place in history as the president who oversaw America's transformation into a singular global power, but also his failed quest for world peace, due to his poor physical stamina and political dexterity. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 January 2002 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Passionate Man  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?