Edit
Bringing Down the House (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Adam Shankman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jason Filardi ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Widow
...
Ed Tobias
Aengus James ...
Mike
...
Widow's Bodyguard
...
Widow's Bodyguard
...
Aaron
...
FBI Agent
...
Italian FBI Agent
Smalls ...
Doorman
...
...
Big Man
...
Big Man
...
Daniel Barnes
...
Sofia
...
College Party Boy
...
Saleslady
...
Male Commentator
Alonzo Bodden ...
Bear
Seth Howard ...
Caddy
...
Hip Hopper
Tim Stevenson ...
Hip Hopper
Eddie Garcia ...
Hip Hopper
...
Flygirl
Anne Bellamy ...
Hostess
Robin Michelle McClamb ...
Bartender
...
Mr. Kline
Gina Morelli ...
Rosa
Seth Altschull ...
Waiter
...
Heavy Guy
...
Nightclub Singer
Candace Jackson ...
Backup Singer
Erika Nuri ...
Backup Singer
Faida Amana Brigham ...
Down Low Dancer
Aminah Abdul-Jillil ...
Down Low Dancer
Barry Lee Youngblood ...
Down Low Dancer
...
Down Low Dancer (as Cristian L. Judd)
Oscar Orosco ...
Down Low Dancer (as Oscar L. Orosoco)
Garland Spencer ...
Down Low Dancer (as Garland R. Spencer)
Montrose Hagins ...
Charlene's Neighbor
...
Hotel Hostess (as Laura Grady Peterson)
Linus the Dog ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
House Guest #4 (uncredited)
...
Club Goer (uncredited)
...
Paramedic (uncredited)
Whayne Jerome-Clayton ...
Club Goer (uncredited)
Daymond Johnson ...
Partygoer (uncredited)
...
Attorney in Photo (uncredited)
Lucas Meyers ...
Valet (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ashok Amritraj ... producer
Jane Bartelme ... executive producer
Cookie Carosella ... associate producer
David Hoberman ... producer
Queen Latifah ... executive producer
Todd Lieberman ... co-producer

Music by 

Lalo Schifrin

Cinematography by 

Julio Macat ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gerald B. Greenberg ... (as Jerry Greenberg)

Casting By 

Victoria Thomas

Production Design by 

Linda DeScenna

Art Direction by 

James Nedza ... (as Jim Nedza)

Set Decoration by 

Ric McElvin

Costume Design by 

Pamela Withers ... (as Pamela Withers-Chilton)

Makeup Department 

Felicity Bowring ... key makeup artist
Frank Griffin ... makeup artist: Mr. Martin
Lynda Gurasich ... key hair stylist
Maggie Hayes-Jackson ... hair stylist: second unit (as Maggie Hayes)
Amy Schmiederer ... assistant makeup artist
Julie Taylor ... hair stylist: Queen Latifah
Lisa Layman ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Daryl Kass ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lisa J. Bloch ... first assistant director: second unit (as Lisa Bloch-Tobey) / second assistant director (as Lisa Bloch-Tobey)
Courtney Franklin ... dga trainee (as Courtney M. Franklin)
Conte Matal ... second assistant director: helicopter unit
John Medlen ... second unit director
Bradley Morris ... second second assistant director: second unit
John Pontrelli ... second second assistant director
Hillary Schwartz ... second assistant director: second unit
Daniel Silverberg ... first assistant director / first assistant director: helicopter unit

Art Department 

Adam Austin ... assistant props
Mark Boucher ... swing gang
Nancy Deren ... set designer
Dennis DeWaay ... construction coordinator (as Dennis Dewaay)
Alan Easley ... set designer
Steve Fegley ... construction foreman
Ellen Freund ... property master
Nancy Gilmore ... leadman
Richard Girod Jr. ... stand-by painter
William Livingston ... construction foreman
Ray Lopez ... plaster foreman (as Ray T. Lopez)
John McElroy ... on-set dresser
Anthony Paronelli ... paint foreman (as Tony Paronelli)
Roxanne Reaver ... construction accountant
Rich Romig ... set designer
David Saltzman ... assistant property master
Randy Severino ... swing gang
Mitch Sutton ... art department coordinator
Earl Thielen ... props: second unit
Mark Tuttle ... swing gang
Kirk Essiambre ... set dresser (uncredited)
David Loitz ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert G. Newhouse ... on-set greensman (uncredited)
Marc Tantin ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robert Carr ... sound re-recordist (as Bob Carr)
Chris David ... sound re-recording mixer
Julie Feiner ... dialogue editor (as Julie Finer)
Donald Flick ... sound editor
Shawn Kennelly ... foley mixer
Shawn Ian Kerkhoff ... assistant sound editor (as Shawn Kerkhoff)
Cliff Latimer ... adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Alan E. Lorimer ... sound effects coordinator
Laura Macias ... foley artist
David MacMillan ... sound mixer
Harrison D. Marsh ... boom operator
James Matheny ... dialogue editor (as Jim Matheny)
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist
Kevin E. Patterson ... utility sound (as Kevin Patterson)
Terry Rodman ... sound re-recording mixer
Sean Rowe ... foley artist
Mary Ruth Smith ... sound editor (as Mary R. Smith)
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
David A. Whittaker ... supervising sound editor (as David Whittaker)
Amy Hammer ... mix facility coordinator (uncredited)
Rick Mitchell ... foley editor (uncredited)
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Erin Michael Rettig ... sound engineer (uncredited)
Clint Smith ... post sound intern (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

James Fredburg ... special effects supervisor: second unit (as Jim Fredberg)
Alan E. Lorimer ... special effects coordinator
James Lorimer ... special effects technician: second unit
Floyd Van Wey ... special effects technician: second unit (as F. Van Way)

Visual Effects by 

Michael Curtis ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Elle Alexander ... stunts
Steve Baruch ... stunts
Barbara Bernhardt ... stunts
Erik Betts ... stunts
Jwaundace Candece ... stunts
Chris Daniels ... stunts
Mary Fallick ... stunts
Tom Harper ... stunts
David Hugghins ... stunts
Robert Jauregui ... stunts (as Bob Jauregui)
Ben Jensen ... stunts
Ron McCord ... stunts
John Medlen ... stunt coordinator
David Morizot ... stunts (as David M. Morizot)
Michael Roberts ... stunts
Von L. Roddy ... stunts (as Von Roddy)
Larnell Stovall ... stunts
C.C. Taylor ... stunts
Jennifer Van Shay ... stunts (as Jennifer Van Shea)
William Washington ... stunts
Elle Alexander ... stunt double: Missi Pyle (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Alden ... rigging grip
Michael Anderson ... key grip
Audie Aragon ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Michael Arvanitis ... rigging electrician: second unit (as Michael Arvanitas)
Connie Boylan ... on-camera music contractor
Tom Cantrell ... rigging electrician: second unit (as T. Contrell)
David Chameides ... Steadicam operator: "b" camera
Trey Clinesmith ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
David E. Diano ... camera operator: "a" camera (as David Diano)
Malcolm Doran II ... second company grip
Sam Emerson ... still photographer (as S. Young Emerson)
Rod Farley ... grip
John Fine ... electrician (as Johnny Fine)
Lonnie S. Gatlin ... best boy electric (as Lonnie Gatlin)
Adam Glick ... electrician: second unit
Steve Graves ... grip
Michael Hildebranch ... camera technician: helicopter
Douglas S. Holgate ... camera operator: helicopter unit (as Doug Holgate)
Jason Jensen ... second assistant camera: second unit
Johnny E. Jensen ... director of photography: helicopter unit (as Johnny Jensen) / director of photography: second unit (as Johnny Jensen)
Ralph Johnson ... rigging best boy / rigging best boy: second unit
William T. Jones ... rigging grip
Eugene B. Kerry ... grip (as Gene Kerry)
Craig Kohlhoff ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Bob E. Krattiger ... gaffer (as Robert Krattiger)
James E. Krattiger ... electrician (as Jim Krattiger)
Glen Magers ... electrician
Tim Marshall ... rigging gaffer / rigging gaffer: second unit
Wayne Marshall ... electrician: second unit / rigging electrician
Gary Mayer ... electrician: second unit
Rob Morey ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul Murphey ... video assist operator
Don Nesmith ... electrician (as Donald Nesmith)
Walter Nichols ... gaffer: second unit
Andrew Parke ... first assistant camera: second unit
Bruce Rake ... rigging electrician: second unit
Christopher Reynolds ... grip
David Richert ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Kenny Schneider ... electrician (as Kenneth Schneider)
Don Selsor ... rigging key grip
Jason Selsor ... rigging grip
Andy Shuttleworth ... Steadicam operator: "b" camera
Bill Slemmons ... grip (as Bill Blemmons)
Ralph Stiers ... electrician: second unit / rigging electrician
Michael Strong ... best boy rigging grip (as Mike Strong) / rigging grip: second unit (as Mike Strong)
Renee Treyball ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as ReneƩ Treyball)
Melvin 'Butch' Von Bulow ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Butch Von Bulow)
Marq Edwards ... assistant camera (uncredited)
John Fine ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Lee Rose ... lighting designer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Nicole Abellera ... casting assistant
Kim Coleman ... casting associate
Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Virginia Burton ... costume supervisor
Jennifer Dozier ... costumer
Jill Korengold ... set costumer
Tom Macdonald ... costumer: Mr. Martin (as Tom MacDonald)
Julie Shack ... costume production assistant
Eric Van Wagoner ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Patrick J. Barry ... apprentice editor
Glenn Cocco ... first assistant editor: avid
Danny Miller ... first assistant editor (as Dan Miller)
David Orr ... color timer
Don Thompson ... second assistant editor
Paul Springer ... post-production coordinator: Dolby Laboratories Inc. (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tim Boot ... supervising music mixer (as Timothy Boot)
Gustavo Borner ... score mixer / score recordist
Frank Capp ... orchestra contractor
Ruy Folguera ... music programmer
Darrell Hall ... music editor
Ira Hearshen ... orchestrator (as Ira Heashen)
Geoff Levin ... music programmer
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Michael McQuarn ... music supervisor
Seth Rappaport ... music coordinator
John E. Rhone ... music coordinator (as John Rhone)
Booker White ... music preparation
Reggie Wilson ... orchestra contractor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Bruce Chianese ... music programmer (uncredited)
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Buenfil ... transportation captain
Chris Haynes ... driver
Griff Ruggles ... transportation coordinator
Robbie Stinton ... transportation captain
Alberto Coto ... driver (uncredited)
Scott Horwitz ... transportation assistant (uncredited)

Other crew 

Ellen Adolph ... production accountant
Molly Allen ... location manager
Julie Asbury ... production assistant
Stacy Basil ... animal wrangler (as Stacy M. Basil)
LaWanda Black ... assistant: Queen Latifah (as Lawanda 'LB' Black)
Matthew Boeka ... production assistant (as Matt Boeka)
Briana Burke ... assistant location manager
Teena Byl ... assistant: Mr. Bartelme (as Teena Deocales)
Jamale Case ... set medic: second unit
Ryan Chavez ... production assistant
John Chisolm ... studio teacher
Shakim Compere ... dialogue consultant
Steve Curtiss ... production assistant
Solo Douglas ... production assistant
Erin Engman ... assistant production coordinator
Anne Fletcher ... choreographer
Tony Fonseca ... production assistant
Darryl French ... dialogue consultant (as Latee French)
Jenny Fumarolo ... production secretary
Eddie Garcia ... additional choreographer
Marc A. Hammer ... production coordinator
Cris Judd ... additional choreographer
Shelley Kirkwood ... unit publicist (as Shelly Kirkwood)
Gary Levy ... first assistant accountant
Heidi Lewis ... accounting assistant (as Heidi G. Lewis)
Richard Lyons ... theatrical consultant: Queen Latifah
Tracy Mallozzi ... assistant: Mr. Martin (as Tracy Mallozi)
Marlene Marks ... payroll accountant
Peter McKernan Sr. ... helicopter pilot (as Peter J. McKernan Sr.)
Peter McKernan ... helicopter pilot (as Peter J. McKernan Jr.)
Kerry Lyn McKissick ... script supervisor: second unit (as Lyn McKissick)
Kim Meade ... assistant: Mr. Hoberman
Lucas Meyers ... assistant: Mr. Shankman
Andrea Milford ... assistant: Mr. Lieberman
Joe Morganella ... production assistant
Justin Nelson ... assistant: Mr. Amritraj
Canyon Prince ... production assistant
Sharron Reynolds ... script supervisor (as Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez)
Aaron Roberts ... production assistant
Trevett Robertson ... production assistant (as Iain Robertson)
Kei Rowan-Young ... assistant location manager
Angie Ryan ... second assistant accountant
Scott Sellers ... post-production accountant
John Shaughnessy ... assistant location manager
Dana Wagner ... production assistant
Lois Walker ... production coordinator
Ilene Waterstone ... assistant: Mr. Martin
Jennifer Weiland ... production assistant
Rick Whitfield ... video computer coordinator
Aaron Wolf ... production assistant
John 'Magic' Wright ... craft service
Naomi Yospe ... production secretary
John Zinskey ... craft service: second unit
Allan Bragg ... stand-in: Steve Martin (uncredited)
Mike Crotty ... production assistant (uncredited)
Heather I. Denton ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Ben Dietz ... production assistant to producers (uncredited)
Baron Jay ... stand-in (uncredited)
Christian Lavery ... body double (uncredited)
Ryan Moorman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michalla Petersen ... voice-over artist (uncredited)
Julia M. Sauder ... production assistant: re-shoot (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page