Edit
American Splendor (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Shari Springer Berman
Robert Pulcini

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Harvey Pekar ... (comic book series American Splendor) and
Joyce Brabner ... (comic book series Our Cancer Year)
 
Shari Springer Berman ... (written by) &
Robert Pulcini ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Chris Ambrose ...
Joey Krajcar ...
...
Cameron Carter ...
...
...
Housewife
...
...
...
Interviewer (voice)
...
Throat Doctor (as Larry John Myers)
Vivienne Benesch ...
Lana
...
Nurse
...
Mr. Boats
...
Marty
...
Eli Ganias ...
Pahls
...
Old Jewish Lady
Rebecca Borger ...
Cashier
Nick Baxter ...
Mattress Guy #1
Allen Branstein ...
Mattress Guy #2
Dick Prochaska ...
WW II Patient
Charles Eduardos ...
Doctor
...
Toby Radloff
...
Bob The Director
Toby Radloff ...
Real Toby
...
Counter Girl
Maggie Moore ...
Alice Quinn
Hope Davis ...
...
Rand
...
Cheery Waitress
Joyce Brabner ...
...
Stage Actor Harvey
...
Stage Actor Joyce
Eytan Mirsky ...
Guitarist
Rob Grader ...
Stage Manager
Terrence Sullivan ...
Letterman Regular
...
MTV Director
...
Yuppie
...
Miguel
...
Talk Show Host
Ola Creston ...
PA #1
Robert J. Williams ...
Cancer Doctor
...
Fred
...
Danielle Batone ...
Jason Stevens ...
Letterman Regular Voice (voice)
Todd Cummings ...
Talk Show Host Voice (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Cashier (uncredited)
Marcus Wynnycky ...
Comic Book Fan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Declan Baldwin ... line producer: New York
Ted Hope ... producer
Julia King ... associate producer
Christine K. Walker ... line producer (as Christine Kunewa Walker)

Music by 

Mark Suozzo

Cinematography by 

Terry Stacey ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Robert Pulcini

Casting By 

Ann Goulder

Production Design by 

Thérèse DePrez ... (as Thérèse Deprez)

Set Decoration by 

Robert DeSue ... (as Robert Desue)

Costume Design by 

Michael Wilkinson

Makeup Department 

Luisa Abel ... makeup department head
Deanna ... hair department head (as R. Deanna)
Deborah Lilly ... hair swing (as Deborah R. Lilly) / makeup swing (as Deborah R. Lilly)
Kathy Madison ... additional hair / additional makeup

Production Management 

Janet Fries Eckholm ... post-production supervisor: Los Angeles (as Janet Eckholm)
Chip Signore ... unit production manager: New York
Andy Wheeler ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Richard Lasko ... second second assistant director (as Eric Lasko)
Matt G. Sheets ... additional second assistant director
Chip Signore ... first assistant director
Meryl Stavitz ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Doug Allen ... original artwork
Greg Budgett ... original artwork
John Alan Champion ... swing gang (as John Champion)
Robert Crumb ... original artwork (as R. Crumb)
Gary Dumm ... original artwork
Jack Gardener ... swing gang (as Jack Gardner)
Jason Gerstein ... original artwork
Mindy Harris ... property master
Dean Haspiel ... original artwork
Matt Hausmann ... art department intern
Todd Heckeler ... art department intern
Kenneth J. Kellers ... leadman (as Kenneth Kellers)
Lynn Kramer ... props assistant
Donald Leigl ... swing gang (as Donald J. Liegl)
Dustin Lucien ... art department intern
Dean Macur ... props assistant
Shaina Malkin ... art department intern
Deborah Marsh ... art department coordinator
David W. Mooney ... swing gang
Beth O'Brien ... art department intern
Mike O'Neill ... art department intern
Erika Rice ... swing gang
Joe Sacco ... original artwork
Gerry Shamray ... original artwork
Frank Stack ... original artwork
Tema L. Staig ... assistant to production designer (as Tema Levine)
Diana Stoughton ... on-set dresser
Matthew T. ... art department production assistant
James E. Todd ... swing gang
Joe Zabel ... original artwork
Mark Zingarelli ... original artwork: "Our Movie Year"

Sound Department 

Ron Bochar ... re-recording mixer
Mick Davies ... boom operator (as Michael B. Davies)
Chris Fielder ... transfer assistant
Albert Gasser ... dialogue editor
Ruth Hernandez ... first sound assistant
George A. Lara ... foley supervisor
Whit Norris ... sound mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Anne Pope ... dialogue editor
Nicholas Renbeck ... supervising sound editor
Jeffrey Stern ... adr editor (as Jeff Stern)
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects editor
Alexa Zimmerman ... first sound assistant
Rick Ash ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Jamie Baker ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Glen Marullo ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Unsun Song ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

John Kuramoto ... animator: Twinkle / compositor: Twinkle
Gary Leib ... animator: Twinkle / designer: Twinkle
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals (uncredited)
John R. Ellis ... digital cleanup artist (uncredited)
Steven J. Scott ... digital intermediate colorist: EFilm (uncredited)
Michael J. Williams ... digital opticals: Heavy Light Digital (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ian Axilrod ... camera loader
Ian Carmody ... camera intern / stills photographer: credit sequence stills
Oliver Cary ... first assistant camera
Joe Cassano ... dolly grip
John Clifford ... stills photographer
Chuck Cocita ... additional electric
Kiely Cronin ... camera operator: "b" camera (as W. Kiely Cronin) / second assistant camera (as W. Kiely Cronin)
Steve Drellich ... camera operator
Alex Esber ... camera operator: "b" camera / second assistant camera
Dan Jarrell ... key grip
Matthew Jennings ... best boy grip (as Matthew E. Jennings)
Julie 'Doc' Lindstrom ... company electric (as Julie Ann 'Doc' Lindstrom)
Alex Mangen ... camera loader
Joseph L. McDermott ... additional grip
George McDougal ... additional electric (as George McDougall)
Frank McKeon ... additional electric
Pat Meehan ... 24 frame playback
Jonathan Meyer ... additional grip
Keith Nickoson ... company grip
Lester Parker ... company electric
Steve Ramsey ... gaffer (as Steven Ramsey)
Christy Taddeo ... additional electric
Michael F. Taylor ... additional grip
John Turk ... additional electric
Adam N. White ... additional grip (as Adam White)
Russ Wulf ... best boy electric (as Russell O. Wulff)
Jack Yager ... company grip
Ron Zabarsky ... additional electrician (as Ronald Zabarsky)
Rebecca Venezia ... assistant camera: New York (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Elizabeth Baird ... principals casting assistant (as Liz Baird)
Sarah Katherine Christie ... casting assistant
Kendall Embrescia ... extras casting assistant
Marcy Ronen ... extras casting: Cleveland

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kim Andrews ... costume assistant (as Kimberly Andrews)
Robin Fields ... key costumer (as Robin K. Fields)
Murshel Lewis ... costume supervisor (as Murshel C. Lewis)
Sarah Silver ... wardrobe intern
Adrienne Brown ... wardrobe production assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Alfredo Frasson ... color timer
Mitchell Gutman ... post-production intern
Linus Hume ... post-production coordinator
Julia King ... post-production supervisor
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
Tim Streeto ... additional editor
Mila Patriki ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Andrew Seklir ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Sanford Allen ... featured musician: violin solo/concertmaster
John Beal ... featured musician: bass
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Dave Douglas ... featured musician: trumpet
Butch Jones ... additional music recordist: Back Pocket Recording Studios
Evyen Klean ... music consultant
Bob Malach ... featured musician: tenor sax
Josh Rosenblum ... additional conductor
Derek Smith ... featured musician: piano, organ, celeste
Ted Spencer ... music recordist-mixer
Dale Stuckenbruck ... featured musician: musical saw
Mark Suozzo ... conductor / music producer / orchestrator
Ronnie Zito ... featured musician: drums
Jamie Baker ... music recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Wayne Conway ... transportation captain
Cheryl Dennis ... driver
Tom McCue ... transportation coordinator (as Thomas Titus McCue)
Russ A. Minerd ... driver
Larry Spencer ... additional driver
Roman Wlaszyn ... picture car wrangler (as Roman A. Wlaszyn)
Andy Bethke ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jeremy Bailey ... assistant location manager
William Ball ... additional craft assistant
Andy Bethke ... set production assistant
Chad Bronson ... set production assistant
Brian Cantaldi ... bookkeeper
Alison Cohen ... production counsel: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein
Paula Collins ... craft service assistant
Joe Cortese ... location production assistant
Rob Fegen ... production administrative supervisor (as Robert Fegen)
Janell Fletcher ... facility manager: Avid
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant (as Jennifer Freed)
Jason Gerstein ... office production assistant
Elisabeth Giglio ... office manager: C 5
Lamia Guellati ... assistant: Ted Hope
Jason Cooper Hall ... assistant: Christine Walker
Virginia M. Herdman ... craft service
Derrick Kardos ... clearance assistant
Billy Lalor ... clearance assistant
Robert Langhorst ... assistant chef: Premiere Caterers
David Lemoyne ... additional set production assistant (as David Lemoyne Jones)
Sara Lieberth ... craft service
Eric Muss-Barnes ... production assistant: cast
Jen O'Neal ... additional production secretary
Chris Petro II ... production assistant: cast
Ryan Polack ... set production assistant
Amanda L. Preputnik ... additional set production assistant
Michael Rochford ... location manager (as Michael M. Rochford)
Elizabeth Rohrbaugh ... set production assistant
Michael Santeramo ... chef: Premiere Caterers
Michael Taylor ... script supervisor
Melinka Thompson-Godoy ... production executive: Good Machine
Lesley Ward ... production secretary (as Lesley Ward-Zickefoose)
Becky Woodward ... additional location production assistant
Devon Zeigler ... set production assistant
Brian Dickson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jason Cooper Hall ... assistant to cast (uncredited)
Kelly Lofstrom ... contract administrator (uncredited)
Charles Moore ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rebecca Thornell ... clearance (uncredited)
Daniel Villagomez ... credits administrator (uncredited)
Andy Wheeler ... production accountant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Norman Barr ... special thanks: The Detroit Theatre
Jude Brennan ... special thanks
Paul Brennan ... special thanks (as Paul Brennan Esq.)
Bernt Amadeus Capra ... the producers would like to thank (as Bernt Capra)
Chris Carmody ... special thanks
Debra Greico ... special thanks
Wayne Alan Harold ... special thanks (as Wayne Harold)
Robert Katz ... special thanks
Walt Kelly ... acknowledgment: the filmmakers acknowledge the creative work of
Anne Kuenzel ... special thanks: Lakewood Hospital
Matt Loeb ... special thanks
Lewis Payton ... special thanks
Carla Raij ... special thanks
Alicia Sams ... special thanks
Adam Shulman ... special thanks
Mary Jane Skalski ... special thanks
Pam Smith ... special thanks
Jim Stark ... the producers would like to thank
Vince Waldron ... the producers would like to thank
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page