IMDb > The Santa Clause 2 (2002)
The Santa Clause 2
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Santa Clause 2 (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 96 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
The Santa Clause 2 -- Scott Calvin has been a humble Santa Claus for nearly ten years, but it might come to an end if he doesn't find a Mrs. Claus.
The Santa Clause 2 -- Clip: Lucy Feeds Comet
The Santa Clause 2 -- Clip: Tracy Sings to Scott
The Santa Clause 2 -- Clip: I Gotta Get Married

Overview

User Rating:
5.5/10   26,201 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Don Rhymer (screenplay) and
Cinco Paul (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Santa Clause 2 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 November 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Santa Claus is coming to town, November 1 See more »
Plot:
Scott Calvin has been a humble Santa Claus for nearly ten years, but it might come to an end if he doesn't find a Mrs. Claus. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A very good movie for kids See more (108 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Tim Allen ... Santa Claus / Scott Calvin / Toy Santa

Elizabeth Mitchell ... Carol

David Krumholtz ... Bernard

Eric Lloyd ... Charlie Calvin

Judge Reinhold ... Neil Miller

Wendy Crewson ... Laura Miller

Spencer Breslin ... Curtis

Liliana Mumy ... Lucy Miller
Danielle Woodman ... Abby

Art LaFleur ... Tooth Fairy

Aisha Tyler ... Mother Nature

Kevin Pollak ... Cupid

Jay Thomas ... Easter Bunny

Michael Dorn ... Sandman
Christopher Attadia ... Engineer Elf #1
Curtis Butchart ... Elf Center
Jamal Allen ... Elf Quarterback
Alexander Pollock ... Richie / Elf Tight End

Bryce Hodgson ... Engineer Elf #2

Molly Shannon ... Tracy

Carmen Aguirre ... Spanish Teacher (as Carmen Aquirre)
Leanne Adachi ... Grace

Blu Mankuma ... John Pierce
Andrew Stone ... Picardo
Kenya Jo Kennedy ... Pamela
Janne Mortil ... Pamela's Mother
Alexandra Purvis ... Danielle

Fred Keating ... Security Guard

Fred Ewanuick ... Seismic Interpreter

Dan Joffre ... C-130 Pilot
J.B. Bivens ... Engineer
Alexander Hoy ... Elf with Kangaroo
Bart Anderson ... Hangdog Teacher

Beverley Elliott ... Female Teacher (as Beverly Elliott)

D. Neil Mark ... Teacher
Ted Cole ... Teacher

Nicole Leroux ... Teacher
Beatrice Zeilanger ... Teacher (as Beatrice Zeilinger)
Michael P. Northey ... Teacher

Alejandro Abellan ... Teacher (as Alejandro Abellon)

June B. Wilde ... Teacher (as June B. Wilde-Eremico)

Charles Payne ... Teacher

Gary Jones ... Teacher
Victor Brandt ... Reindeer

Kath Soucie ... Chet (voice)

Bob Bergen ... Comet (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Nicola Anderson ... Blind Date (uncredited)
Anysha Berthot ... Molly elf (uncredited)

Peter Boyle ... Father Time (uncredited)

Caroline Chan ... Elf (uncredited)

Patrick Dorn ... Elf (uncredited)
Paul Hooson ... Reindeer (uncredited)
Ryan James ... Elf (uncredited)

Myles Jeffrey ... Elf (uncredited)

Connor Matheus ... Elf (uncredited)
Justine Nguyen ... Baker's Elf / Bridesmaid (uncredited)

Valerie Tian ... Elf (uncredited)

Michael S. Weir ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Michael Lembeck 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Don Rhymer (screenplay) and
Cinco Paul (screenplay) &
Ken Daurio (screenplay) and
Ed Decter (screenplay) &
John J. Strauss (screenplay)

Leo Benvenuti (characters) &
Steve Rudnick (characters)

Leo Benvenuti (story) &
Steve Rudnick (story)

Produced by
Richard Baker .... executive producer
Matthew Carroll .... associate producer (as Matt Carroll)
Bruce Franklin .... associate producer
Rick Messina .... executive producer
James Miller .... executive producer
Robert F. Newmyer .... producer (as Bobby Newmyer)
Brian Reilly .... producer
Jeffrey Silver .... producer
William W. Wilson III .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
George S. Clinton 
 
Cinematography by
Adam Greenberg (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
David Finfer 
 
Casting by
Jackie Burch 
 
Production Design by
Tony Burrough 
 
Art Direction by
Sandy Cochrane (supervising art director)
Sheila Haley 
Gwendolyn Margetson 
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Lando 
 
Costume Design by
Ingrid Ferrin 
 
Makeup Department
Jill Bailey .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit"
Ian C. Ballard .... hair stylist (as Ian Ballard)
Linda A. Brown .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit" (as Linda Brown)
Doug Clempson .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit"
Bonnie Clevering .... hair stylist: Tim Allen
Emanuela Daus .... special makeup effects artist
Megan Davies .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit"
Lyn Defehr .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit" (as Lyn De Fehr)
Rebeccah Delchambre .... prosthetics makeup artist
Ankaraj Eden .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit" (as Ankara Eden)
Mike Fields .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit"
Alec Gillis .... special makeup designer and creator
Céline Godeau .... special makeup effects artist
John L. Healy .... special makeup effects artist
Diane Holme .... hair stylist
Barry R. Koper .... prosthetic makeup department head (as Barry Koper)
Rebecca Lee .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit"
Michelle Lemieux .... prosthetics makeup artist
Toby Lindala .... prosthetics makeup artist
Shauna Magrath .... special makeup effects artist
Andrea Manchur .... assistant makeup artist
Bernadette Mazur .... makeup artist: Tim Allen
Hayley Miller .... key makeup artist
Hayley Miller .... makeup artist: second unit
Connie Parker .... makeup department head
James Dean Patten .... key hair: second unit (as James Patten)
Christopher Mark Pinhey .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit" (as Christopher Pinhey)
Leanne Rae Podavin .... prosthetics makeup artist (as Leanne Podavin)
Charles Porlier .... key prosthetic makeup artist (as Charles E. Porlier)
Wendy Snowdon .... makeup artist: "Elf Pit"
Debra Wiebe .... hair stylist
Tom Woodruff Jr. .... special makeup designer and creator
Stacey Butterworth .... wig maker (uncredited)
Sharon Markell .... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Robert Latham Brown .... unit production manager (as Robert L. Brown)
Mary Montiforte .... production supervisor
Mandy Spencer-Phillips .... unit manager
Wendy Williams .... unit production manager (as Wendy S. Williams)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ashley Bell .... trainee assistant director
Bruce Franklin .... first assistant director
Craig Haagensen .... second unit director
Shelby Johnstone .... third assistant director
David Klohn .... key second assistant director
Catherine Kretz .... second assistant director: second unit
Nico Sachse .... first assistant director: second unit
Eddy Santos .... second assistant director
Maryka Sennema .... dgc trainee
Michelle Williams .... third assistant director: second unit
William W. Wilson III .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Karie Adkens .... chief property buyer
Chris Andreas .... on set dresser
David Asmodeus .... props buyer
Sandra Baier .... props
Gordon Bellamy .... props design and fabrication
Brent Boates .... storyboard artist: VCR
Denise Bradley .... art department assistant
Chris Buchinsky .... storyboard artist
Scott Calderwood .... assistant set decorator
Maureen Carey .... construction buyer
Mel Christensen .... lead metal fabricator
Joelle Ciona .... draftsperson
Peter Christian Combe .... plasterer
Jean-Paul Costaz .... paint foreman
Frank Crymble .... model shop lead
Brian Cunningham .... art department assistant
David Dague .... coordinator: Widget World
James Dickson .... art department
Michael Elkan .... set designer
Garth Elliott .... lead greensman
Dave Emmonds .... head greensman (as David Emmonds)
Bill Forster .... construction foreman
David 'Pops' Fukakusa .... foreman: Widget World (as 'Pops' Fukakusa)
Antonio Germinario .... assistant property master (as Antonio Rocco Germinario)
Colin Gillett .... stand-by painter (as Colin Gillet)
Chris Gilmour .... leadman
Brentan Harron .... illustrator
Simon Haywood-Anderson .... set dresser
Lyall Heighton .... construction foreman
Craig Henderson .... construction coordinator
Aaron Jordan .... lead sculptor
Georges Kamm .... model maker
Eric Langstroth .... lead metal fabricator
Janis Lee .... scenic artist
Herb Leggett .... lead: Widget World
Malcolm MacLean .... paint coordinator (as Malcolm Maclean)
Max Matsuoka .... first assistant property master
Max Matsuoka .... props factory coordinator
Doug McLean .... set designer (as Douglas McLean)
Dean McQuillen .... lead carpenter
Sheila Millar .... assistant art director
Karen Mullen .... props
Joseph Musso .... storyboard artist
Beth Nelson .... set decorating coordinator (as Beth Nelson-Holmes)
Garry Frank Patt .... construction foreman (as Garry Patt)
Derek Pineo .... assistant property master
Margot Ready .... set designer (as Margot Ellen Ready)
Francisco Rosa .... plasterer
Dennis Simard .... set dresser
Dan Sissons .... property master
Norm Spence .... lead painter
Mark Stope .... model maker
Nicholas Tattersfield .... lead sculptor (as Nicholas Tatterfield)
Bruce Timko .... lead: Widget World
Linda Vipond .... assistant set decorator
David Vogt .... stand-by carpenter (as David R. Vogt)
Paul Wagner .... props
Yasmine Wallace .... assistant props
Trinita Waller .... second unit property master
Renata Zaleska .... props
 
Sound Department
David A. Arnold .... dialogue supervisor (as David Arnold)
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Julie Feiner .... adr editor (as Julie Finer)
Marva Fucci .... assistant sound editor
Jessica Gallavan .... adr supervisor
Michael Hamm .... sound consultant: Dolby®
Matthew Harrison .... foley supervisor
Allen Hartz .... dialogue editor (as Alan Hartz)
David Husby .... sound mixer
Steve Kohler .... pre-mix recordist
Melissa Lytle .... assistant sound editor
Donald J. Malouf .... sound effects editor (as Don Malouf)
Mel Metcalfe .... sound re-recording mixer
F. Hudson Miller .... sound effects editor
Judy Nord .... recordist
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
R.J. Palmer .... sound effects editor
Terry Porter .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert L. Sephton .... sound designer
Robert L. Sephton .... supervising sound editor
Naan Spiess .... cableperson (as Nan Speiss)
F. Scott Taylor .... first assistant sound editor
George Watters II .... supervising sound editor
Gary Wright .... foley editor
Kelly Zombor .... boom operator
Dean A. Zupancic .... sound re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Peter Abrahamson .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Chris Ayers .... designer: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Douglas W. Beard .... special effects assistant
Adam Behr .... lead puppeteer: Canada
Dallas Bittner .... technician: Toy Soldier suits
Brian Blair .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Michael Bolan .... fabricator/machinist
Michael Bolan .... special effects rigger
Claude Bouchard .... key special effects rigger
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr. .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Jeff Baccacio)
Tamara Carlson .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Tamara Carlson-Woodard)
Mario Castillo .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Dan Cervin .... special effects technician
Susan Connor .... technician: Toy Soldier suits
Rob Derry .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Robert Derry)
André Dominguez .... special effects best boy (as Andrés Dominguez)
Yuri Everson .... puppeteer
Yuri Everson .... shop supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Eric Fiedler .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Corbin Fox .... special effects foreman
Steve Frakes .... mold shop supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Rick Galinson .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Deborah Galvez .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Alec Gillis .... animatronic effects designer and creator
Alec Gillis .... puppeteer
Seth Hays .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
James Hirahara .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Thasja Hoffman .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi .... puppeteer (as Hiroshi Ikeuchi)
Marc Irvin .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Marc Irvin .... puppeteer
Bill Jacob .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as William Jacob)
Megan Janzen .... purchaser: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Sean Kennedy .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Luke Khanlian .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Bree Kidd .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Matthew Killen .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Steve Koch .... designer: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Steve Kuzela .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Don Lanning .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Mike Larivee .... special effects technician
Mike Larrabee .... painter: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Dean Lockwood .... special effects coordinator
John Lundberg .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Bob Mano .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Robert Mano)
Mike Manzel .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Michael Manzel)
Matt Mastrella .... runner: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Matthew Mastrella)
Tony Matijevich .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Anthony Matijevich)
Kevin McTurk .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Frank Meschkuleit .... lead puppeteer: Canada
Tammy Mingus .... office manager: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Brian Namanny .... mechanical department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Steve Newburn .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Christine Papalexis .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
David Penikas .... mechanical supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
David Penikas .... puppeteer
Tracey Poirier .... puppet coordinator (as Tracy Poirer)
Ken Reynolds .... special effects technician
Gord Robertson .... lead puppeteer: Canada (as Gordon Robertson)
Johnnie Saiko .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Johnnie Saiko Espiritu)
Andy Schoneberg .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Nevada Smith .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Shownee Smith .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Mario Torres .... sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Attila Vaski .... special effects technician
Andrew Verhoeven .... motion base operator
Mark Viniello .... mold department: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Garth Winkless .... finishing: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Tom Woodruff Jr. .... animatronic effects designer and creator
Tom Woodruff Jr. .... puppeteer
Robert Yeager .... special effects technician
Nicole Michaud .... purchaser: additional photography, Amalgamated Dynamics (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Nathan Abbot .... film I/O supervisor: Tippett Studio
Akemi Abe .... main titles
David Alexander .... 3D CG supervisor: GVFX
Philip Edward Alexy .... 3D lead digital artist
Holly Almaguer .... match mover: Tippett Studio (as Holly Kim)
Sandra Almond .... visual effects producer: GVFX
Dave Asling .... key model maker: miniature construction (as David Asling)
Dave Asling .... model shop supervisor: miniature construction (as David Asling)
Dave Axford .... key model maker: miniature construction (as David Axford)
Christopher Baillie .... production assistant: GVFX
Derrick Beckles .... assistant visual effects supervisor
Mike Bellamy .... lead colorist
Barb Benoit .... digital compositor: GVFX
Renee Binkowski .... rotoscoper: Tippett Studio (as Rene Binkowski)
Nadine Blackler .... digital compositor: GVFX
Kathryn Bolt .... digital compositor: pre-visualization
Mike Borrett .... visual effects senior coordinator: GVFX
Mark Breakspear .... digital compositing artist
Devin Breese .... production assistant: Tippett Studio
Kris Brockman .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: GVFX
Dan Brooks .... model maker: miniature construction
Markus Burki .... production assistant: Tippett Studio
Doug Campbell .... digital compositor: GVFX
Des Carey .... visual effects editor: Tippett Studio
Steve Carey .... production assistant: miniature photography unit
Dan Cayer .... compositor: Tippett Studio
Joshua Chaiton .... visual effects office coordinator: GVFX
Richard L. Cohen .... additional matte painter: GVFX (as Richard Cohen)
John Collins .... visual effects playback: on-set, GVFX
Carol Corwin .... visual effects plate producer: Tippett Studio
John D.B. Cox .... motion control head
Robert Crowther .... visual effects production supervisor: miniature photography unit
Colin Cunningham .... 3D artist: GVFX
Phil Dakin .... 3D artist: GVFX
Mike Dalzell .... 3D artist: GVFX
Jean-Luc Dinsdale .... visual effects playback: on-set, GVFX (as Jean Luc Dinsdale)
Chris Doll .... digital compositing artist
Robert Dorris .... production assistant: Tippett Studio
Brennan Doyle .... visual effects supervisor: Tippett Studio
Kirsten Drummond .... lighter: Tippett Studio
Debora Dunphy .... digital compositor: GVFX
Peter Edmonds .... key physical effects: miniature photography unit
Erik Ellefsen .... 3D artist: GVFX
Colin Epstein .... lead compositor: Tippett Studio
Dan Feinstein .... rotoscoper: Tippett Studio
Aaron Florez .... painter: Tippett Studio
John Fraser .... additional matte painter: GVFX
John Fraser .... environment designer
John Gajdecki .... visual effects supervisor: GVFX
Adam Gerardin .... digital color corrector: Tippett Studio
Mike Gibson .... visual effects office coordinator: GVFX (as Michael Gibson)
Rick Glenn .... character animator
Charles Granich .... compositor: Tippett Studio
Laura Hainke .... painter: Tippett Studio
Joseph Hamdorf .... lead modeler: Tippett Studio
Geoffrey Hancock .... 3D CG supervisor: GVFX
Matt Hansen .... 3D artist: GVFX
Jason Heapy .... visual effects producer: Tippett Studio
Tulio Hernandez .... lighter: Tippett Studio
Wilton Higgins .... miniature unit swing: photography
Jeremy Hoey .... matte painter: GVFX
Noel Hooper .... digital compositor: GVFX
Jennifer Hutcheon .... editorial assistant: Tippett Studio
Aruna Inversin .... digital compositor: GVFX
Inna Itkin .... 3D artist: GVFX
Eric Jeffery .... puppet lead: Tippett Studio
Jody Jessop .... production assistant: GVFX
Kirk Jung .... match mover: Tippett Studio (as Kirk Larkins)
Patrick Kerrigan .... digital I/O: GVFX
Jeffrey Klug .... digital I/O: GVFX (as Jeff Klug)
John Koester .... modeler: Tippett Studio
Thomas Krebs .... editorial assistant: Tippett Studio (as Tom Krebs)
Cam Langs .... 3D artist: GVFX
Robert Lau .... digital I/O: GVFX
Liz Lewis .... digital I/O: GVFX
Colin Liggett .... digital compositing artist
Kimberley Liptrap .... 3D artist: GVFX
Jef Lonn .... digital compositor: GVFX
Anthony Lopez .... digital I/O: GVFX
Patrick Lowery .... character animator: Tippett Studio
Michelle Macinnis .... digital compositor: GVFX
Rick Markle .... lead rotoscoper: Tippett Studio
Eric Marko .... location matchmove supervisor: Tippett Studio
Alec McClymont .... 3D artist: GVFX
Liza McDonald .... visual effects editor
Mike McDonald .... gaffer: miniature photography unit (as Michael McDonald)
Barry McDougall .... 3D artist: GVFX
John McLaughlin .... painter: Tippett Studio (as John Maclaughlin)
Sarah McMurdo .... visual effects coordinator: GVFX
Rachel Mina .... 3D CG supervisor: GVFX
Garfield Minott .... model maker: miniature construction
Guido Muzzarelli .... match mover: Tippett Studio
Steve Myers .... gaffer: miniature photography unit
Peter Newsome .... puppet: Tippett Studio
Sarah Norton .... digital compositor: GVFX
Janet O'Gorman .... 3D coordinator: GVFX
John Oliver .... second grip: miniature photography unit
Daniel Osaki .... 3D artist: GVFX
Ease Owyeung .... modeler: Tippett Studio
Christine Petrov .... digital compositor: GVFX
Carmen Pollard .... digital compositor
Joe Raasch .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: GVFX
Morgan Ratsoy .... character animator: Tippett Studio
Steve Reding .... lighting lead: Tippett Studio
Raine Reen .... rotoscoper: Tippett Studio
Doug Reid .... key grip: miniature photography unit
Eric Reynolds .... lead character animator: Tippett Studio (as Eric C. Reynolds)
Parastu Rezaie .... 3D artist: GVFX
Carrie Richardson .... visual effects coordinator: GVFX
Tracey Roberts .... puppet: Tippett Studio
Dan Rolinek .... modeler: Tippett Studio
Jules Roman .... executive producer: Tippett Studio
Neil Rubenstein .... effects animator: Tippett Studio
Alonzo Ruvalcaba .... head of production: Tippett Studio
Barry A. Sanders .... 3D artist: GVFX (as Barry Sanders)
Alex Savazzi .... model maker: miniature construction (as Alex Savazi)
Jerry Seguin .... digital compositor: GVFX
Betty Shaw .... systems administrator: GVFX
Joshua Sherrett .... 3D CG supervisor: GVFX
Sean Skarupa .... best boy: miniature photography unit (as Sean Scarupa)
Joel Skeete .... lead digital compositor: GVFX
Young Song .... CG painting lead: Tippett Studio
Katie Sonnichsen .... digital rotoscope/paint artist: GVFX (as Katie Sonnischen)
Jana Spotts .... visual effects coordinator
Nancy St. John .... visual effects consultant
William Todd Stinson .... software developer: Tippett Studio (as Todd Stinson)
Tamara Stone .... digital compositor: GVFX
Trevor Strand .... digital compositing artist
Sean Stranks .... digital compositor: GVFX
Derek Sunderland .... additional support
Paul Taylor .... first camera assistant: miniature photography unit
Deborah Thomas .... data wrangler: Tippett Studio
Matthew Tomlinson .... digital imaging supervisor: Tippett Studio
Michael Towse .... 3D artist: GVFX
Kien Tran .... 3D artist: GVFX
Andy Trickel .... location data assistant: Tippett Studio
Mark Tureski .... film scanner operator
Tom Turnbull .... visual effects director of photography: miniature photography unit
David Van Dyke .... visual effects coordinator: Tippett Studio
Kenneth Voss .... rotoscoper: Tippett Studio (as Ken Voss)
Matthew Voynovich .... production assistant: GVFX
Zubin Wadia .... 3D artist: GVFX
Gary Walker .... digital compositor: GVFX
Robert Waterworth .... digital effects artist
Vicki Wong .... digital film I/O manager: Tippett Studio
Sarah Wormsbecher .... production assistant: GVFX
Chris Wren .... matte painter: GVFX
George L. Wright .... digital compositor: GVFX (as George Wright)
Katie Yealland .... grip: miniature photography unit
Kyle Yoneda .... 3D CG supervisor: GVFX
David Yrisarri .... visual effects coordinator
Bill Zahn .... digital artist
Markus Burki .... software developer: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Eric Marko .... match mover: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Paul Maurice .... Lidar supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
Mark Savela .... visual effects (uncredited)
Misty Segura .... rotoscope artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Alex Warner .... animator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Mark Aisbett .... stunts (as Mark Aisbet)
Becky Bates .... stunts
Jim Dunn .... stunt performer
Ryan Ennis .... stunt double: Mr. Allen
Kathy Hubble .... stunts
Ken Kirzinger .... stunt coordinator
Kit Mallet .... stunts
Phillip Mitchell .... stunts (as Phil Mitchele)
Cristina Mylrea .... stunts (as Christine Mylrea)
Ninon Parent .... stunts
Justin Sain .... stunts
Greg Schlosser .... stunts
Heath Stevenson .... stunts (as Heath Stevens)
Suzi Stingl .... stunts (as Suzie Stingle)
Todd Warren .... stunt double: Mr. Allen
Pat Young .... stunts
Chris Atkinson .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Dustin Brooks .... stunts (uncredited)
Laura Lee Connery .... stunts (uncredited)
Dave Lane .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
David Mylrea .... stunt double (uncredited)
Jamie Payton .... blind driver: horses (uncredited)
Rick Pearce .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jacob Rupp .... stunts (uncredited)
Sharon Simms .... stunt double (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Vanessa Andrascik .... assistant camera
David Barritt .... best boy rigging
Bruce Beaulac .... grip (as Bruce Beulac)
Monty Black .... lamp operator (as Monty D. Black)
Brian Bouma .... dolly grip
Rob Brady .... rigging best boy electric
Gregg Campbell .... grip (as Greggor Campbell)
John Carron .... playback operator
Alan Cohen .... first assistant camera (as Al Cohen)
Reid Cohoon .... dolly grip
David Crone .... Steadicam operator
David Crone .... camera operator: "a" camera
Herb Crowder .... camera loader
Marc Daunais .... best boy: second unit
Marc Daunais .... lamp operator
Drew Davidson .... chief lighting technician (as Andrew W. Davidson)
Geoffrey James Dixon .... best boy rigger
Geoffrey James Dixon .... electrician
Shane Dobie .... rigging best boy
David Dolsen .... assistant camera: Stills
Douglas R. Field .... camera operator: "c" camera (as Doug Field)
Douglas R. Field .... camera operator: second unit (as Doug Field)
David Goyer .... generator operator
Curt Griebel .... grip
Curt Griebel .... key grip: second unit
Andy Guichon .... best boy rigging
Craig Haagensen .... director of photography: second unit
Chris Hahn .... second assistant camera: second unit
Sean M. Harding .... first assistant camera (as Sean Harding)
Chris Harris .... camera operator: "b" camera
Tim Heller .... lighting technician
Dean Heselden .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
David Innes .... lamp operator (as David C. Innes)
Robin Jobin .... rigging key grip
Lynne Kam .... best boy grip
David Kurvers .... video assist: second unit (as Dave Kurvers)
Joseph Lederer .... still photographer
George Majoros .... second assistant camera
Lee Miller .... lamp operator (as Orval Lee Miller)
Tim Milligan .... crane technician
Saubrie Mohamed .... lamp operator
Kelly Moore .... electrician: practical fixtures
Peter Pacula .... rigging grip
Jeff Pentecost .... gaffer: second unit (as Jeff Pentacost)
Jeff Pentecost .... lamp operator (as Jeffrey Pentecost)
Jean-Marc Saldini .... assistant camera
Bippen Kumar Sammy .... best boy rigging grip (as Bippin Kumar Sammy)
John Sanderson .... video assist
Charles Simons .... dolly grip: second unit
Chris Skubisz .... lamp operator
Ian Smith .... best boy grip: second unit
Steve Smith .... key grip
Timothy Robin Spencer .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Tim Spencer)
Randy Stamhuis .... dolly grip: second unit
Steve Vincent .... best boy electric
Pat Waller .... grip (as Patrick Waller)
Gary J. Williams .... best boy grip (as Gary Williams)
Tyler Woeste .... second assistant camera
Keith Woods .... rigging gaffer (as Keith S. Woods)
Jack Wright .... lamp operator
David Kohler .... lamp operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Stephanie Boeke .... extras casting
Susan Taylor Brouse .... casting: Canada (as Susan Brouse)
Lynne Carrow .... casting: Canada
Kenny Chisholm .... casting associate
Terri Douglas .... adr voice casting
Anande Maré-Cross .... casting assistant
Julia Reid .... extras casting assistant
Toni Susskind .... casting associate
Jana Vackova .... extras casting wrangler
Lance Peverley .... extras wrangler (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Isabel Bloor .... milliner
Tess Brummitt .... truck costumer (as Teresa Brummitt)
Debbie Douglas .... assistant costume designer
Karen Durrant .... costumer
Sharon Fauvel .... head ager/dyer
Denise Gingrich .... costume dyer
Iesza Jessica Jordan .... set costumer (as Iesza Snowdon)
Valerie Laven-Cooper .... costumer: Mr. Allen
Michele Lyle .... costumes: second unit
Anthea Mallinson .... head costume dyer
Marie Melanson .... shoe maker
Tish Monaghan .... assistant costume designer
Karin Nosella .... assistant costume designer
Tom Numbers .... costume supervisor (as Tom R. Numbers)
Paula Plachy .... costumer
Rob Saduski .... assistant costume designer (as Robert Saduski)
Frances Sweeney .... head costume cutter
Paula Truman .... costumer
Sandra Watson .... costume set supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Gordon Antell .... first assistant editor: AVID
Mike Bellamy .... final colorist
Michael P. Girsch .... post-production assistant (as Michael Girsch)
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Lara Johnston .... first assistant editor: AVID
Paul Klassen .... assistant film editor
Dennis Newman .... first assistant film editor
Franco Pante .... first assistant editor: film
Scott Wesley Ross .... assistant film editor (as Scott Ross)
Guy Sappington .... apprentice editor
Edward A. Warschilka .... second editor (as Ed Warschilka)
David Yrisarri .... post-production coordinator
Jodie Davidson .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Thomas Bartke .... music editor
Elin Carlson .... chorus
George S. Clinton .... conductor: orchestra
Debbi Datz-Pyle .... music contractor (as Debbie Datz-Pyle)
Mike Flicker .... supervising music editor (as Michael Flicker)
Matt Friedman .... music editor
Rick Giovinazzo .... orchestrations
M.B. Gordy .... musician: Percussion
Karen Harper .... singer
Charles Martin Inouye .... preview music editor
Suzie Katayama .... orchestrations
Steve Kempster .... score mixer
Steve Kempster .... score recordist
Bobbi Page .... choir contractor
Frankie Pine .... music supervisor
Booker White .... music preparation: Walt Disney Music Library
Frank Macchia .... music assistant (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Cliff Brown .... transportation captain
Paul Irvine .... driver
Gary J. Morneau .... transportation co-captain
Sylvia Nablo .... transportation coordinator (as Sylvia D. Nablo)
 
Other crew
Lyndsay Anderson .... production assistant
Barbara Beeby .... craft service
Barbara Beeby .... first aid
Ashley Bell .... production assistant
Bill Burns .... location scout
Dick Clements .... stand-in: Fat Santa (as Dick Clemens)
Michael-Ann Connor .... puppeteer
Dove Cresswell .... production assistant
Jesse D'Angelo .... production assistant
Victor Da Costa .... stand-in: Mr. Lloyd (as Victor Decosta)
Gloria Davies .... unit publicist
Jim DeMarco .... post-production accountant
Kristen Dick .... assistant: Michael Lembeck
Terry Edinger .... production accountant
Christian Feldhaus .... first assistant accountant
Patricia Foster .... assistant production coordinator
Corinna Gagnon .... security
Mary Beth Gentle .... post production coordinator - staff coordinator
Jennifer Giannone .... accounting clerk
Denise Gingrich .... textile artist
Alec Gould .... assistant accountant (as Alec L. Gould)
Rick Heal .... on-set tutor
Montgomery Hill .... production assistant (as Montgomery R. Hill)
Danny Ho .... computer playback operator
Katie Hyde .... assistant: Bobby Newmyer
Colin Jenken .... video/cgi playback
Joanne Kennett .... accounting clerk
Sue Kittler .... location scout
Peter Klassen .... assistant location manager (as Peter J. Klassen)
Marilyn Kopansky .... catering: Edible Planet
Lorne Kostyshin .... craft service (as Lorne A. Kostyshin)
Lorne Kostyshin .... first aid (as Lorne A. Kostyshin)
Maggie Laird .... production assistant
Helaine Lembeck .... adr loop group
Marc Lieberman .... assistant: Bobby Nemwyer
Grant Lutz .... production assistant
Mary Jo Macvey .... studio teacher
Emilie Maison .... press attache france
Daryl Makortoff .... production assistant
Bliss McDonald .... assistant production coordinator
Sandy McKechnie .... production assistant
Barbara Mercer .... first assistant accountant
Robert Milicevic .... security
Mary Montiforte .... production controller
Eva Morgan .... production coordinator
Amy Morrison .... assistant production coordinator
Brent Moutier .... assistant: Tim Allen
Julia Neighly .... production assistant (as Julia Gaudette)
Jason Ninness .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Jamie Payton .... animal wrangler
Sharon Peters .... stand-in: Ms. Mitchell
Nicholas Podbrey .... puppeteer
Jane Quennell .... chef
Geoff Redknap .... puppeteer
Stefani Rockwell .... assistant accountant (as Stefani-Lori Rockwell)
Paul Russell .... production assistant
Lauren Schaffel .... adr artist
Susan Schlappner .... accounting clerk
Doug Sinclair .... craft service: second unit
Doug Sinclair .... first aid: second unit
Rob Snelling .... stand-in: Mr. Allen
Elizabeth Anne Stallone .... assistant to Judge Reinhold
Glenn Steer .... script supervisor: second unit
J.C. Strouts .... assistant location manager (as Jason Strouts)
Toni Susskind .... assistant: Michael Lembeck
Jamie Reid Tait .... production assistant (as Jamie Tait)
Mac Torluccio .... assistant to production executive
Kendrie Upton .... location manager
K.L. Connie Wang .... script clearance administrator (as Connie Wang)
Sandra Watson .... set supervisor
Cristina Weigmann .... script supervisor
Geoff Wickstrom .... environmental consultant
Annie Wilkinson .... studio teacher
Crystal Williams .... production assistant
William Woff .... adr loop group
Ross Woo .... office production assistant
Sandra Wood .... studio teacher
Peter Munro .... location scout (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Kevin D. Ross .... the producers wish to thank (as Kevin Ross)
Nancy St. John .... the producers wish to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"SC2" - USA (promotional abbreviation)
"The Santa Clause 2: The Mrs. Clause" - USA (alternative title)
"Santa Clause Returns!" - Japan (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Scott Calvin starts talking about cars and engines while talking to Carol Newman, and while walking through the toyshop, Santa picks up and tries on a tool belt. These reference to Tim Taylor, Tim Allen's character on "Home Improvement" (1991).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Curtis first shows Toy Santa the Handbook, the spine is facing Santa. When Curtis hands him the book, the side with the locks is facing him.See more »
Quotes:
Mother Nature:Don't mess with me, Santa. I'm pre-El Nino.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Cleanflix (2009)See more »
Soundtrack:
Santa Claus LaneSee more »

FAQ

Are the same characters from the first movie back for this one?
How does the movie end?
What is 'The Santa Clause 2' about?
See more »
7 out of 11 people found the following review useful.
A very good movie for kids, 4 November 2002
Author: perni from Owensboro, KY

Now, I cannot really describe what sort of expectations I had coming into this movie. I barely remember the first Santa Clause, which came out over six years ago, so the idea of a sequel after such a long break made me rethink its possibilities. Then my family and I went to go see it today, and for what it is worth, SC2 is pretty decent. Okay, so there isn't a lot of humor that will appeal to the older siblings or parents in the audience, but the colorful sets, simple story, and a good cast make it worth the trip. Tim Allen is just fine as Santa, although for such a good comedian I was hoping he would improvise some more sly humor or gags into the role. One wonders what Robin Williams or, heck, Chris Rock could do with the role of the big guy. The woman who plays Allen's possible love interest was also pretty good, but her character fell in love with Scott Calvin so fast it seemed like the script was forcing the relationship. Pretty much everyone from 1996's Santa Clause is back, including Charlie, who is now all grown up and as cute as a button. They try to present him as somehwhat of a delinquent, but considering all he does is throw snowballs and do a little light grafitti work, it seems like he's more of a Disney thug than anything you would see on the streets of reality. The only actor I could have nixed from the film and not missed was the chubby kid who was also in Bruce Willis' The Kid and provided voicework for the Peter Pan sequel. It just feels like Disney is recycling him into every movie they have, and he isn't even that good of a child actor. Oh, and did anyone catch the insanely obvious product placement for McDonald's? Sheesh, I have a problem with such blatant advertising like this, but at the same time it is kind of funny to watch the Marketing Gears groan and grind (look, Charlie is having a BIG MAC). Oh, and the reindeer character eats a lot of brand name candy (including a yummy CRUNCH BAR). I liked Comet, even if he is an obvious animatronic creation, and appreciated the fact that the filmakers didn't get lazy and just use CGI, but what if he had just spoken English? Why the weird reindeer language? Tim Allen had to repeat everything Comet said just so we could understand, and that got a little old. What's that Comet? You can't fly? You say Timmy is at the bottom of the well and he is hemmoraging? Hee hee...sorry, I couldn't resist. Anyway, this review is getting kind of long, so I'll wrap it up by saying that The Santa Clause 2 is a great movie to take the family to, but don't expect long-lasting memories. It certainly looks better than Adam Sandler's animated PG-13 movie. What was that man thinking? I give SC2 3/4 stars.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (108 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Santa Clause 2 (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Shame he had to turn back into Santa at the end.. mariesrogue
Why didn't Mrs. Claus transform? moviemom4
Age Difference riggs6016
Few Noticable things between First and Second movie.... trialware22
who was that elf? usfanstar157
Why is 1 and 3 on TV but not 2? dxh-1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Santa Clause Elf The Polar Express Frosty the Snowman Bad Santa
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.