IMDb > Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 128 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -- It's Harry's third year at Hogwarts; not only does he have a new "Defense Against the Dark Arts" teacher, but there is also trouble brewing. Convicted murderer Sirius Black has escaped the Wizards' Prison and is coming after Harry.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -- It's Harry's third year at Hogwarts; not only does he have a new "Defense Against the Dark Arts" teacher, but there is also trouble brewing. Convicted murderer Sirius Black has escaped the Wizards' Prison and is coming after Harry.

Overview

User Rating:
7.8/10   301,154 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 70% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
J.K. Rowling (novel)
Steve Kloves (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
4 June 2004 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Something wicked this way comes. See more »
Plot:
It's Harry's third year at Hogwarts; not only does he have a new "Defense Against the Dark Arts" teacher, but there is also trouble brewing. Convicted murderer Sirius Black has escaped the Wizards' Prison and is coming after Harry. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 39 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The best of the Harry Potter films so far See more (1483 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Daniel Radcliffe ... Harry Potter

Richard Griffiths ... Uncle Vernon

Pam Ferris ... Aunt Marge

Fiona Shaw ... Aunt Petunia

Harry Melling ... Dudley Dursley

Adrian Rawlins ... James Potter

Geraldine Somerville ... Lily Potter

Lee Ingleby ... Stan Shunpike

Lenny Henry ... Shrunken Head
Jimmy Gardner ... Ernie the Bus Driver

Gary Oldman ... Sirius Black

Jim Tavaré ... Tom the Innkeeper

Robert Hardy ... Cornelius Fudge
Abby Ford ... Young Witch Maid

Rupert Grint ... Ron Weasley

Emma Watson ... Hermione Granger

Oliver Phelps ... George Weasley

James Phelps ... Fred Weasley

Chris Rankin ... Percy Weasley

Julie Walters ... Mrs. Molly Weasley

Bonnie Wright ... Ginny Weasley

Mark Williams ... Mr. Arthur Weasley

David Thewlis ... Professor Lupin

Devon Murray ... Seamus Finnegan

Warwick Davis ... Wizard

David Bradley ... Argus Filch

Michael Gambon ... Albus Dumbledore

Alan Rickman ... Professor Severus Snape

Maggie Smith ... Professor Minerva McGonagall

Robbie Coltrane ... Rubeus Hagrid

Matthew Lewis ... Neville Longbottom
Sitara Shah ... Parvati Patel
Jennifer Smith ... Lavender Brown

Tom Felton ... Draco Malfoy

Bronson Webb ... Slytherin Boy

Josh Herdman ... Gregory Goyle

Genevieve Gaunt ... Pansy Parkinson
Kandice Morris ... Girl 1

Alfred Enoch ... Dean Thomas

Dawn French ... Fat Lady in Painting
Annalisa Bugliani ... Mother in Portrait
Tess Bu Cuarón ... Baby in Portrait
Violet Columbus ... Girl With Flowers

Paul Whitehouse ... Sir Cadogan

Emma Thompson ... Professor Sybil Trelawney
Ekow Quartey ... Boy 1
Rick Sahota ... Boy 2 (as Ricky Sahota)

Jamie Waylett ... Vincent Crabbe
Sharon Sandhu ... Girl 2

Danielle Tabor ... Angelina Johnson

Julie Christie ... Madame Rosmerta
Freddie Davies ... Old Man in Portrait (as Freddie Davis)

Peter Best ... The Executioner

Timothy Spall ... Peter Pettigrew
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Ian Brown ... Man in the Leaky Cauldron Reading Book (uncredited)

Directed by
Alfonso Cuarón 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
J.K. Rowling (novel)

Steve Kloves (screenplay)

Produced by
Michael Barnathan .... executive producer
Chris Carreras .... associate producer
Chris Columbus .... producer
Paula DuPré Pesmen .... associate producer
David Heyman .... producer
Callum McDougall .... executive producer
Lorne Orleans .... producer (IMAX version)
Mark Radcliffe .... producer
Tanya Seghatchian .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
John Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Michael Seresin (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Steven Weisberg (edited by)
 
Casting by
Jina Jay 
 
Production Design by
Stuart Craig 
 
Art Direction by
Andrew Ackland-Snow (senior art director)
Alan Gilmore 
Neil Lamont (supervising art director)
Steven Lawrence 
Gary Tomkins 
Alexandra Walker 
 
Set Decoration by
Stephenie McMillan 
 
Costume Design by
Jany Temime 
 
Makeup Department
Faye Aydin .... makeup artist
Nicola Buck .... assistant special effects makeup
Nick Dudman .... special makeup designer
Eithne Fennel .... chief hair stylist (as Eithné Fennell)
Eithne Fennel .... hair designer (as Eithné Fennell)
Andrea Finch .... hair stylist: second unit
Darlene Forrester .... hairdresser (as Darlene Forester)
Betty Glasow .... hair stylist
Richard Glass .... contact lens optician
Julian Ibbitson .... creature hairdresser
Amanda Knight .... makeup designer
John Lambert .... makeup effects buyer
Clare Le Vesconte .... makeup artist
Elizabeth Lewis .... hair stylist
Elizabeth Lewis .... makeup artist
Chris Lyons .... teeth supplier
Kristyan Mallett .... creature effects trainee
Nadine Mann .... hair trainee
Nadine Mann .... makeup trainee
Waldo Mason .... special makeup effects artist
Sharon Nicholas .... makeup artist
Lyn Nicholson .... makeup effects coordinator
Adrian Rigby .... prosthetic makeup and creatures assistant
Alex Rouse .... wig maker
Jane Royle .... makeup artist
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician
Zoe Tahir .... hair stylist
Sarah Weatherburn .... facial hair maker
Norma Webb .... makeup artist: second unit
Tracey Wells .... hair stylist
Julia Wilson .... makeup artist
Sarah Downes .... makeup trainee (uncredited)
Hannah Mais .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
David Carrigan .... production manager
Steve Harvey .... unit manager
Tim Lewis .... unit production manager
Russell Lodge .... production manager: second unit
Jessie Thiele .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Iain Atkinson .... third assistant director
Janette Boyle .... additional third assistant director
Tom Brewster .... third assistant director
Lyndsay Bullock .... third assistant director: second unit
Jane Burgess .... co-second assistant director
Chris Carreras .... first assistant director
Jamie Christopher .... first assistant director: second unit
William Dodds .... third assistant director
Simon Downes .... additional assistant director
Simon Emanuel .... first assistant director: third unit
Robert Grayson .... key second assistant director
Hanna Haffenden .... additional assistant director
Phillippa Hunt .... third assistant director
Adam Jenkins .... daily assistant director
Adam Jenkins .... third assistant director
Peter MacDonald .... second unit director
Michael Michael .... third assistant director
Ali Morris .... third assistant director
Fiona Richards .... second assistant director
Nick Shuttleworth .... additional third assistant director
Paul Smith .... third assistant director: crowd
Michael Stevenson .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Alex Aitken .... plasterer
Wayne D. Barlowe .... concept artist
Celia Barnett .... specialist researcher
Mark Bartholomew .... assistant art director
Andrew Bennett .... art department assistant
Rob Bliss .... conceptual artist
Pierre Bohanna .... supervising modeller
Adam Brockbank .... conceptual artist
Alastair Bullock .... assistant art director
Julian Caldow .... concept illustrator
Graham Caulfield .... drapesman
Bruce Cheesman .... chargehand stand-by propman: second unit
Paul Cheesman .... prop storeman
Jane Clark .... storyboard artist
Temple Clark .... storyboard artist
Dean Coldham .... plasterer
Matt Cooke .... dressing props
Bryn Court .... sculptor
Jordan Crockett .... draughtsman
Gary Dawson .... dressing props
Peter Dorme .... assistant art director
Andrej Dugin .... conceptual artist
Olga Dugin .... conceptual artist
Frederic Evard .... assistant art director
Jeff Finch .... plasterer
Darren Fitzsimons .... sculptor
Martin Foley .... draughtsman
Pip Fox .... props
Gary Handley .... drapesmaster
Paul J. Hayes .... construction coordinator
Paul Hearn .... props
Sean Hedges-Quinn .... propmaker
Steve Hedinger .... decor and lettering artist
Terry Heggarty .... painter
David Higgs .... art set assistant
Andrew Holder .... sculptor
Molly Hughes .... draughtsman
Colin Jackman .... sculptor
Jodie Jackman .... art department coordinator
Patricia Johnson .... draughtsman
Tommy Jolliffe .... scenic artist
Gary Jopling .... art department assistant
Nicky Kaill .... scenic artist
Andrej Kostic .... storyboard artist
Eduardo Lima .... graphic artist
Chris Lunney .... archivist
Peter Mann .... stand-by carpenter
Francis Martin .... decor and lettering artist
Dominic Masters .... assistant art director
Ginger McCarthy .... head rigger
Christian McDonald .... chargehand prop
James McGowan .... art department assistant
Dave McKean .... conceptual artist
Sonny Merchant .... props
Micky Mills .... chargehand prop
Miraphora Mina .... graphic artist (as Miraphora Caruso)
Joe Monks .... supervising painter
Nick Pelham .... storyboard artist
Amanda Pettett .... construction coordinator
Ethan J. Platt .... assistant property master
Dermot Power .... conceptual artist
Tyrone Reed .... stagehand
Denis Rich .... storyboard artist
Tony Roberts .... construction rigger
Steven Sallybanks .... head scenic artist
Lee Sandales .... assistant set decorator
Christian Short .... dressing propman
Keith Short .... sculptor
Tamazin Simmonds .... assistant production buyer
Deborah Stokely .... production buyer
Stephen Swain .... assistant art director
Emma Vane .... draughtsman
Julian Walker .... decor and lettering artist
Matt Walker .... scenic artist
David Wescott .... assistant construction manager
Paul Wescott .... hod scenic painter
Terry Whitehouse .... prop maker
Barry Wilkinson .... property master
Ben Wilkinson .... chargehand dressing prop
Jamie Wilkinson .... assistant property master
Simon Wilkinson .... stand-by property master
Simon Wilkinson .... supervising chargehand stand-by propman
Marcus Williams .... head scenic artist
Andrew Williamson .... conceptual artist
Ruth Winick .... draughtsman
Will Ayres .... props (uncredited)
Keith Connolly .... painter (uncredited)
Paul Couch .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Julia Dehoff .... junior draughtsman (uncredited)
Achilleas Gatsopoulos .... art department work experience (uncredited)
Mary Grandpré .... artist (uncredited)
Andrew Guyett .... painter (uncredited)
Katy Henderson .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Robert Judd .... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Colette McWilliams Carrilho .... model maker (uncredited)
Dennis Murray .... plasterer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Eleanor Beaton .... assistant sound design editor
Richard Beggs .... co-supervising sound editor
Richard Beggs .... sound designer
Tim Blackham .... sound mixer: second unit (as Timothy Blackham)
Peter Burgis .... foley artist
Jose R. Castellon .... re-recording engineer: Spanish and Brazilian
Ed Colyer .... foley mixer (as Edward Colyer)
Tony Currie .... adr editor
Andie Derrick .... foley artist (as Andy Derrick)
André Dias .... dubbing editor
David Evans .... co-supervising sound editor
Nick Foley .... adr recordist
Phil Freudenfeld .... sound studio technician (as Phillip Mark Freudenfeld)
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Matthew Gough .... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Hancock .... sound assistant
Steve Hancock .... sound studio technician
Steve Hancock .... sound assistant
Stefan Henrix .... dialogue editor
Alex Joseph .... assistant adr editor
Andy Kennedy .... sound effects editor
Jed Loughran .... first assistant sound editor (as Jethro Loughran)
Nick Lowe .... adr editor
Conor Mackey .... first assistant sound editor
John Midgley .... production sound mixer
Stuart Morton .... foley editor
Gemma Nicholson .... assistant sound editor (as Gemma Stansfield)
Jon Olive .... sound effects editor
Mike Prestwood Smith .... sound re-recording mixer
June Prinz .... boom operator
Jamie Roden .... adr mixer
Naiki Rossell .... assistant sound editor
Bjorn Ole Schroeder .... sound effects editor
Martin Seeley .... sound mixer (second unit)
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Adam J. Smith .... sound
Sam Southwick .... sound effects editor
Ted Swanscott .... adr mixer
Derek Trigg .... supervising foley editor
David Tyler .... foley mixer
Alexander Beddow .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Don Brown .... sound recordist: second unit (uncredited)
Ryan Davis .... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
James Harrison .... sound editor (uncredited)
Mark Kenna .... sound consultant (uncredited)
Lee Kerr .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Esther Smith .... trainee sound assistant (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jonathan Abbas-Klahr .... animatronic model designer (as Jonathan Klahr)
Astrig Akseralian .... animatronic model designer
Phil Ashton .... animatronic model designer
Peter Aston .... special effects senior technician (as Pete Aston)
Chris Barton .... supervising animatronic model designer
Barry Best .... mold maker
Tom Blake .... animatronic model designer
Nigel Brackley .... special effects senior technician
Terry Bridle .... special effects senior technician
Sarah Brunsdon .... animatronic model designer
Nicola Buck .... animatronic model designer
Mark Bullimore .... special effects supervising engineer
Trevor Butterfield .... special effects senior technician
David Cantwell .... fabricator
Elaine Cartwright .... animatronic model designer
Viola Colditz .... animatronic model designer
Mark Coulier .... key animatronic model designer
John Cramman .... special effects technician
Demi Demetriou .... special effects technician
Matthew Denton .... animatronic model designer
Nick Dudman .... creature effects designer
Michael Durkan .... special effects supervising engineer (as Mike Durkan)
Ronnie Durkan .... special effects technician
Malcolm Evans .... animatronic model designer
Chris Fitzgerald .... animatronic model designer (as Christopher Fitzgerald)
Barry Fowler .... animatronic mouldmaking supervisor
Andy Fraser .... animatronic model designer
Chris Giles .... special effects technician
Joanne Glover .... fabricator (as Jo Glover)
Barrie Gower .... sculptor
Frank Guiney .... special effects senior technician
Steve Hamilton .... special effects supervisor (as Stephen Hamilton)
Tamzine Hanks .... animatronic effects
Tamzine Hanks .... animatronic model designer
Matthew Harlow .... special effects technician (as Matt Harlow)
Shaune Harrison .... animatronic model designer
Alex Harwood .... animatronic model designer (as Alix Harwood)
Simon Hewitt .... senior special effects technician
Kate Hill .... animatronic model designer
Andrea Hochgatterer-Kowland .... animatronic model designer (as Andrea Hochgatterer)
Andy Hunt .... animatronic model designer
David Hunter .... special effects supervising engineer
Mark Hunter .... animatronic model designer
Claire Inglis .... animatronic model designer
Magdalena Jansdotter-Nilsson .... production assistant
Patrick Johnson .... special effects technician
Abbie Jones .... animatronic model designer
Valerie Jones-Mendosa .... key animatronic model designer (as Val Jones-Mendoza)
Nick Joscylene .... special effects technician
Tacy Kneale .... key animatronic model designer
Stephanie Leavitt .... special effects coordinator
Melissa Lenihan .... animatronic model designer
Darren Litten .... special effects engineer
Ian Lowe .... special effects floor supervisor
Harriet Lyons .... fabricator
Waldo Mason .... animatronic model designer
Noah Meddings .... special effects technician
Esteban Mendoza .... animatronic model designer (as Esteban Medoza)
Brian Morrison .... special effects supervising engineer
Day Murch .... animatronic fabrication supervisor
Alan Murphy .... creature fabricator
Luke Murphy .... special effects technician
Stephen Murphy .... animatronic model designer
Julian Murray .... sculptor
Craig Narramore .... special effects technician
Martin Neill .... floor supervisor
Ceri Nicholls .... special effects technician
Lyn Nicholson .... creature effects coordinator
John Nolan .... animatronics assistant
Peter Norcliffe .... special effects: creature effects
Aiden O'Keefe .... animatronic model designer
Stephen Onions .... animatronic model designer (as Steve Onions)
Alan Perez .... wire effects technician
Lee Phelan .... special effects technician
Ben Philips .... special effects technician
Peter Pickering .... special effects senior technician (as Pete Pickering)
Anton Prickett .... special effects senior technician
Jason Reed .... animatronic model designer
John Richardson .... special effects supervisor
Marcus Richardson .... special effects technician
Andy Roberts .... animatronic model designer
Grant Rogan .... special effects technician
Jim Sandys .... animatronic model designer (as Jimmy Sandys)
Joe Scott .... animatronic model designer
Paul Spateri .... key animatronic model designer
Paul Stephenson .... special effects workshop supervisor
Guy Stevens .... key animatronic model designer
Nigel Stone .... model unit photography
Henrik Svensson .... animatronic model designer
Maria Swindell .... animatronic model designer
Phoebe Tait .... special effects technician
Paul Taylor .... special effects senior technician
Anna Tennant .... creature effects
Jamie Thomas .... special effects senior technician
Dominic Tuohy .... special effects floor supervisor
Jeni Walker .... animatronic model designer
Simon Webber .... sculptor
Kevin Welch .... wire effects coordinator
Kevin Wescott .... special effects technician
Barry Whitrod .... special effects senior technician
Paul Whybrow .... special effects senior technician
Simon Williams .... animatronic model designer
Adam Wright .... animatronic model designer
Steve Wright .... animatronic model designer
Chris Clarke .... camera rig mods (uncredited)
Jim Davey .... digital film recording (uncredited)
Benjamin M. Esterson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Daniel Macarin .... lead CGI artist: IBC Digital (uncredited)
Simon Ryninks .... creature effects assistant (uncredited)
Stuart Wishart .... special effects technician: vfx elements (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Tim Aidley .... motion control software engineer
Paul Alexiou .... editorial assistant: Double Negative
Rob Allman .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Terence Alvares .... digital effects artist
Christoph Ammann .... technical director: Framestore CFC
David Andrews .... animation supervisor
Christopher Anthony .... cg effects supervisor
Christopher Anthony .... lead effects technical director: MPC
Jaume Arteman .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Rosie Ashforth .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Oliver Atherton .... roto & cleanup
Philippe Aubry .... Inferno artist
Erika Bach .... 3D scanning assistant coordinator
Henry Badgett .... compositor: MPC
Lance Baetkey .... paint/roto artist
Andrew Baggarley .... data wrangler: MPC
Al Bailey .... digital compositor: ILM
Katharine Baird .... digital roto and paint supervisor
Chris Baker .... visual effects film editor: MPC
Richard Baker .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Felix Balbas .... rigging supervisor: Framestore CFC
Felix Balbas .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Michael Balog .... lead digital cloth simulation artist: ILM
Craig Bardsley .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Giacomo Bargellesi .... junior compositing artist: Framestore CFC
Steve Barnes .... visual effects artist: Cinesite
Daniel Barrow .... visual effects coordinator
Angela Barson .... compositor: MPC
William Bartlett .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Tim Baxter .... film recording: Capital FX
Richard Bazley .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Paul Beaumont .... visual effects production accountant: MPC
Susanne Becker .... compositor: MPC
Lizi Bedford .... coordinator: Framestore CFC
Cory Bedwell .... lighting technical director: MPC
Judith Bell .... compositor: MPC
Miles Bellas .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Laurent Benhamo .... character animator: Framestore CFC
John Benn .... film line-up: Cinesite
Sara Bennett .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Dan Bethell .... research & development supervisor: MPC
Paul Birkett .... roto artist
Nic Birmingham .... lighting technical director: MPC
Philip Bland .... digital paint artist
Brendan Body .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Stella Bogh .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Matt Bouchard .... technical director: Framestore CFC
David A.T. Bowman .... compositor: Framestore CFC (as David Bowman)
Steve Braggs .... CG lighting & effects artist
Will Braithwaite .... shader writer: MPC
Paul Brannan .... effects technical director: MPC
James Breen .... film librarian: Cinesite
Andre Brizard .... compositor: MPC
Alex Broeckel .... lighting technical director: MPC
Jon R. Brown .... match move technician
Ronn Brown .... matte painter: Framestore CFC
Dhyana Brummel .... CG lighting and effects artist: ILM
Wendell Bruno .... assistant DMR editor (IMAX version)
Danny Brunton .... digital compositor
Simon Bunker .... technical director
Simon Burchell .... previs editor
Ross Burgess .... match move technician: Framestore CFC
Tim Burke .... visual effects supervisor
Andy Burrow .... scanning manager
Mark Buschbacher .... recording technician: Cinesite
Astrid Busser-Casas .... digital compositor: MPC
Colin Campbell .... digital compositor
Warwick Campbell .... digital compositor
Tom Carrick .... render wrangler: MPC
Mark Casey .... additional visual effects supervisor
Frederic Cervini .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Joshua Chapel .... digital artist: ILM
Fred Chapman .... rigger: MPC
Leila Chesloff .... digital artist
Vanessa Cheung .... matte artist: ILM
Lee Chidwick .... data management
Paul Churchill .... digital effects artist
Craig Clarke .... compositor: MPC
Richard Clarke .... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Simon Clutterbuck .... CGI supervisor
Isabel Cody .... animator: MPC
Angela Cole .... modeller
Debra Coleman .... digital compositor
Tom Conneely .... scanning operator: Cinesite
Peter Connelly .... lead compositor: MPC
Mike Connolly .... digital compositor: Baseblack
Grant Connor .... digital artist
Grant Connor .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Ryan Cook .... digital effects artist
Jay Cooper .... compositing sequence supervisor
Laurent Cordier .... texture artist: cinesite
Stephen Coren .... digital effects artist
Michelle Corney .... visual effects line producer: MPC
Theresa Corrao .... visual effects producer
Gary Couto .... stereoscopic compositor
Fran Cunningham .... visual effects production runner: MPC
Emanuele D'Arrigo .... lead effects technical director: MPC
Andrew Daffy .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Bruce Dahl .... animator
Sean Danischevsky .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Philipp Danner .... digital compositor: Baseblack
Charles Darby .... matte painter
Marion Davey .... visual effects coordinator
Lorelei David .... visual effects editor: ILM
Evan Davies .... visual effects artist
Giles Davies .... match move technician: MPC
Martin R. Davison .... digital compositor
Alexandra Day .... visual effects scheduling
Adrian De Wet .... compositing supervisor: Framestore CFC
Robert Deas .... motion control rig technical director: Framestore CFC
Robert Deas .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Jean-Claude Deguara .... animator: MPC
Max Dennison .... matte artist: ILM
Stephane Deverly .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Ciaran Devine .... effects technical director: MPC
Keith Devlin .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Jerome Dewhurst .... digital lab operator: Framestore CFC
Caine Dickinson .... lighting supervisor: MPC
Ben Dishart .... texture artist
Ferran Domenech .... animator: MPC
Andrew Doucette .... character animator: ILM
Sarah Dowland .... producer: Framestore CFC
Loring Doyle .... roto artist: Cinesite
Rob Dunbar .... visual effects
Catherine Duncan .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Robert Duncan .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Wayde Duncan-Smith .... character rigger: Framestore CFC
David Dunsterville .... motion control rig designer: Framestore CFC
Lester Dunton .... digital process projection
Simon Dye .... compositor: MPC
Mike Eames .... animation supervisor: Framestore CFC
Dave Early .... digital matte painter: Cinesite
Paddy Eason .... visual effects supervisor: MPC
C. Michael Easton .... animator: ILM
Areito Echevarria .... compositing supervisor: Framestore-CFC
Areito Echevarria .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Clwyd Edwards .... modeling technical director: MPC
Stuart M. Ellis .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Chris Elson .... compositor: MPC
Michael Elson .... head of production: MPC
Stephen Elson .... visual effects producer: Baseblack
Simon Emanuel .... first assistant director
Nick Epstein .... render wrangler: Framestore CFC
James D. Etherington .... digital compositor
Joe Eveleigh .... render wrangler: MPC
Simon Eves .... software development: ILM
Brian Eyre .... animator: MPC
Oliver Faldo .... digital i/o
Leigh Ann Fan .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
James Farrington .... 3D character animator: Framestore CFC
Ian Fellows .... lead compositor: MPC
Greg Fisher .... senior animator: MPC
Ben Flatter .... bidding coordinator
Niall Flinn .... effects technical director: MPC
Steven Forrester .... additional visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
Brad Fox .... technical director: ILM
Ian Frost .... technical director: Framestore CFC
David Fuhrer .... digital artist: ILM
Pawl Fulker .... pre-visualisation artist
Nick Gabchenko .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Bradley Gabe .... creature technical director
Juan Jesús García .... pre-visualization artist: Framestore CFC
Brian Gee .... technical director
Richard Gentner .... digital imaging operator
Bill George .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Daniela Giangrande .... visual effects production assistant: Warner Brothers
Tim Gibbons .... digital compositor
Neil Glasbey .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Matthew Glen .... visual effects editor
Julian Gnass .... compositor: MPC
Richard Gomes .... digital effects artist
Tom Goodenough .... animator: MPC
Jeff Gordon .... system support engineer
Barrie Gower .... creature effects
José Granell .... model unit supervisor
Jack Greasley .... programmer: Framestore CFC
Rosemarie Greer .... DMR supervisor (IMAX version)
Scott Griffin .... producer: Framestore CFC
Pablo Grillo .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Thomas Guerrier .... visual effects
Roger Guyett .... visual effects supervisor
Andy Hague .... visual effects editorial
Anne Hall .... lighting technical director: MPC
Michael J. Halsted .... digital effects artist: ILM
Yan Hammond .... motion control operator
Giles Hancock .... matte artist: ILM
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: Double Negative
Michael Harrison .... compositor: MPC
Dan Harrod .... digital artist
Douglas Harsch .... visual effects: Cinesite
Peter Hartwig .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Jeremy Hattingh .... digital compositor
Kimberly Headstrom .... digital paint/rotoscope artist
R. James Healey .... effects technical director: MPC
Robert Hemmings .... animation supervisor: MPC
Charley Henley .... compositing supervisor: MPC
Sandro Henriques .... rotoscoper: Cinesite
Jennifer Herbert .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Nicolas Hernandez .... character modeller: Framestore CFC
Sean Heuston .... compositor: MPC
Grant Hewlett .... lighting technical director: Cinesite
Tim Hey .... compositor: MPC
Kela Hicks .... digital compositor
Matt Hicks .... lead rigger: MPC
Rob Hill .... rotoscope artist
Pamela Hobbs .... matte painter/compositor
Mark Hodgkins .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Robert Holder .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Matt Holland .... compositor: MPC
Katja Hollmann .... digital lab supervisor: Lipsync Post
Jae Cheol Hong .... creature technical director
Jason Horley .... digital matte artist: Framestore CFC
Ian House .... lead lighting technical director: MPC
Lorea Hoye .... visual effects production manager
Guy Hudson .... motion control rig supervisor: Framestore CFC
John Hughes .... digital effects artist: Cinesite
Matt Hughes .... character modeller: Framestore CFC
Angela Hunt .... senior producer: Framestore CFC
Antony Hunt .... executive producer: Cinesite
Ina Hurst .... animator: MPC
Paul Huston .... matte artist: ILM
David Hyde .... technical director: Cinesite
Michael Illingworth .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Marco Iozzi .... lighting technical director: MPC
Alex Ireland .... digital compositor
Zoe Izzard .... data operator
Allan Torp Jensen .... matchmove artist: Cinesite
Merrin Jensen .... visual effects producer: MPC
Lorraine Johnson .... scanning supervisor: Cinesite
Simon Johnson .... scanning operator: Cinesite
Darren Jones .... digital imaging engineer
Drew Jones .... executive producer: Framestore CFC
Ken Mitchel Jones .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Randy Jonsson .... layout artist: ILM
Olivier Junquet .... effects technical director: MPC
Ilyas Kaduji .... digital effects artist
Mel Kangleon .... digital colourist: Warner Bros. (as Melissa Kangleon)
Paul Kavanagh .... lead animator: ILM
Peng Ke .... digital effects artist
Lucinda Keeler .... data operation assistant: Framestore CFC
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Paddy Kelly .... visual effects matchmove technician
Lee Kerley .... shader writer: MPC
Sevendalino Khay .... digital matte painter
Steven Anthony Khoury .... lighting technical director
Greg Killmaster .... creature technical director
John Kilshaw .... visual effects
Soo Kyung Kim .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Tom Kimberley .... digital compositor: MPC
Andy Kind .... lighting supervisor: Framestore CFC
Angela King .... match move technician: Framestore CFC
Chris King .... match move technician: Framestore CFC
Amber Kirsch .... visual effects coordinator
Balazs Kiss .... lighting techical director
Balazs Kiss .... texture artist: MPC
Joel Kittle .... cyber scanning technician
Katrin Klaiber .... digital compositor: ILM
Ryan Knowles .... data operator
Ryan Knowles .... visual effects production runner: MPC
Edmund Kolloen .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Arek Komorowski .... roto artist: Cinesite
Russell Koonce .... digital effects artist
Dean Koonjul .... digital compositor: MPC
Michael Koperwas .... lead digital modeler: ILM
John Kozak .... systems administration
Robert Krupa .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Robert Kuczera .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Zoe Lamaera .... digital compositor
Anders Langlands .... shader writer: MPC
Cam Langs .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Kimberly Lashbrook .... compositor: MPC
Stuart Lashley .... digital compositor
Jessica Laszlo .... digital compositor
Nicola Lavender .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Kwok Law .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Ken Lawrence .... visual effects technical resources: MPC
Jeremy Lazare .... supervising animator: MPC
Toan-Vinh Le .... digital artist
Tracey Leadbetter .... coordinator: Framestore CFC
Christopher Learmonth .... visual effects editor: Cinesite
Philippa Leathers .... data operator
Tim Ledbury .... texture artist: MPC
SeungHun Lee .... creature technical director
Sunny Lee .... creature technical director
Philippe Leprince .... motion control rig technical director: Framestore CFC
Bruno Lesieur .... lead lighting technical director: MPC
Daniel Leung .... technical director
Melissa Lin .... digital artist: ILM
Martin Lipmann .... digital effects artist
Richard Little .... digital compositor
Jing Jing Liu .... lighter
Patricia Llaguno .... junior compositing artist: Framestore CFC
David Lloyd .... render engineer
Shelly Lloyd-James .... visual effects production assistant: Warner Bros.
Daniel Lobl .... lead digital artist
John Lockwood .... visual effects supervisor: Machine
David Lomax .... CG supervisor: Framestore CFC
Stuart Love .... lead lighting technical director: MPC
Roz Lowrie .... head of visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
Patrick Lowry .... render wrangler: Framestore CFC
Anthony Lucero .... visual effects
Daniel Macarin .... lead cgi artist
Alasdair MacCuish .... digital scanning and recording producer: Lipsync Post
Euan K. MacDonald .... digital effects supervisor: ILM
Natalie MacDonald .... compositor: MPC
Steve MacPherson .... visual effects technical manager: MPC
Greg Maguire .... creature supervisor: ILM
Jay Mallet .... motion control operator
Tony Man .... digital compositor
Tony Man .... rotoscoping artist: MPC
Jules Mann .... concept artist: ILM
Julian Mann .... head of research and development: MPC
Rebecca Manning .... data operation assistant: Framestore CFC
Virgil Manning .... animator
Christian Manz .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
David Marsh .... digital artist: ILM
Andrew Marshall .... research and development: MPC
Gary Marshall .... render wrangler: MPC
Helena Masand .... match move technician: Framestore CFC
Marian Mavrovic .... digital compositor
Luca Mazzoleni .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Jolene McCaffrey .... compositor: MPC
Jolene McCaffrey .... digital compositor: MPC
Vicky McCann .... digital cloth simulation artist
Gavin McCarron .... scanning operator: Cinesite
Matthew McCosker .... digital effects artist
Will McCoy .... digital compositor: ILM
Nikki McDade .... match move technician: Framestore CFC
Jason McDonald .... animation supervisor
Andrew McEvoy .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Colin McEvoy .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Steve McGillen .... roto and paint artist
Adam McInnes .... digital compositor
Jennifer McKnew .... digital matte artist: ILM
Dan McRae .... junior digital lab operator: Framestore CFC
Gurel Mehmet .... digital matte painter: Framestore CFC
Joel Meire .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Ivan Mena .... digital artist: Double Negative
Tim Mendler .... motion control operator
Ian Menzies .... motion control rig motion control: Framestore CFC
Mark Michaels .... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Andy Middleton .... lead texture artist: MPC
Ivor Middleton .... animator: Cinesite
Mitch Mitchell .... head of imaging: Cinesite
Todd Mitchell .... technical support: ILM
Alberto Montañés .... compositor: MPC
Ray Moody .... motion control
Karl Mooney .... visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
Ivan Moran .... digital compositor: Framestore
Ben Morgan .... compositor: MPC
Mike Morrison .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Michelle Motta .... digital paint & rotoscope artist
Catherine Mullan .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Steve Murgatroyd .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Myles Murphy .... digital effects artist
Steve Murphy .... technical director/ lighting artist
Steve Murphy .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Peter Muyzers .... computer graphics supervisor: MPC
Catriona Naismith .... animator: MPC
Salima Needham .... digital compositor
Catherine Nelson .... digital compositor
Helen Nesbitt .... junior compositing artist: Framestore CFC
Ken Nielsen .... lighting digital effects artist
Charlie Noble .... visual effects supervisor: double negative
Donal Nolan .... digital compositor
Jennifer Maryam Nona .... CG lighting & effects artist: ILM (as Jennifer Nona)
Clare Norman .... digital effects producer
Paul Norris .... digital compositor
Richard Northcroft .... sculptor (as Rick Northcroft)
Emma Norton .... visual effects producer
Rich Nosworthy .... render wrangler: MPC
Kevin O'Connor .... research and development: MPC
Mike O'Neill .... render wrangler: Framestore CFC
Paul Oakley .... digital artist
Michael Olague .... visual effects gaffer
Alfie Olivier .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Mark Osborne .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Kevin Page .... matte artist: ILM
Maurizio Parimbelli .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Stephane Paris .... modeling technical director: MPC
Michael Parkin .... model maker
Alex Parkinson .... software developer: Framestore CFC
Martin Parsons .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Claire Pegorier .... digital effects artist
Martin Pengelly-Phillips .... pipeline setup lead: MPC
Craig Penn .... senior animator: MPC
Venetia Penna .... scanning operator: Cinesite
Thibaut Petillon .... digital compositor (as Thibault Petillon)
Daniel Pettipher .... production manager: Cinesite
Chris Petts .... rigger: MPC
Kevin Phelan .... digital scanning and recording producer: Lip Sync Post
David Phillips .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Adrian Pinder .... render wrangler: MPC
Stuart Pitcher .... digital compositor
Marnie Pitts .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Ian Plumb .... digital compositor
Rupert Porter .... line producer: Framestore CFC
Travis Porter .... roto/digital paint artist
Bruce Powell .... CG sequence supervisor
Andrew Proctor .... model maker
James Prosser .... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Howard Protheroe .... digital artist: Machine
Nick Provenzano .... technical support
Andres Puente .... character setup
Farhan Qureshi .... match move technician: MPC
Samy Ben Rabah .... programmer: Framestore CFC
Rudy Raijmakers .... animator: MPC
Jane Ralston .... match move technician: Framestore CFC
Jane Ralston .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Matt Redhead .... technical assistant: Cinesite
Tom Reed .... effects technical director: MPC
Saul Reid .... junior technical director
Rob Richardson .... render support
Paul Riddle .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Michael Ridgwell .... roto artist
Anthony Rizzo .... digital effects artist
Christian Roberton .... visual effects production manager: MPC
Gillian Roberts .... head of production development: Cinesite
Richard Roberts .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
John Roberts-Cox .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer
Amy Robson .... visual effects producer: Machine
Massimiliano Rocchetti .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Neil Roche .... animator: MPC
Darren Rodriguez .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Craig Edward Rogers Jr. .... film recording
Patric Roos .... lighting technical director: MPC
Thomas Rosseter .... digital compositor
Jean-Paul Rovela .... lighting technical director: MPC
Alex Rutherford .... modeller
Pedro Sabrosa .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Matthew Sagar .... visual effects human resources: MPC
Afonso Salcedo .... render wrangler
Dave Salter .... film cutter: Framestore CFC
Rex Sander .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Steve Sauers .... lead digital cloth simulation artist: ILM
Cal Sawyer .... head of data operation: Framestore CFC
Carlo Scaduto .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Christoph Schinko .... 3D animator
Frederic Schmidt .... digital effects artist: ILM
Paul Schneider .... software development
Petra Schwane .... digital compositor: Baseblack
Michele Sciolette .... 2D technical director: Cinesite
Sandra Scott .... visual effects producer
Nicholas Seal .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
David Sewell .... digital effects artist
Anthony Shafer .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Paul Sharpe .... digital artist
Chris Shaw .... motion control supervisor
Kevan Shorey .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
David Short .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Martyn Siddiqui .... systems engineer: MPC
Dominic Sidoli .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Matina Skouteri .... junior digital lab operator: Framestore CFC
Richard Smith .... computer systems support: ILM
Ryan Smith .... visual effects
Wayne Smith .... assistant visual effects editor
Udo Smutny .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Jason Snyman .... digital effects artist
Drew Solodzuk .... DMR editor (IMAX version)
Max Solomon .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Jim Soukup .... matchmove artist: ILM (as James Soukup)
Sally Spencer .... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Kevin Sprout .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Kevin Spruce .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Paul Stamp .... data operation assistant: Framestore CFC
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Jim Steel .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Andy Stevens .... visual effects editor: MPC
Paul Stocker .... data manager: MPC
Nigel Stone .... photographer: model unit
Hayley Easton Street .... texture painter: Framestore CFC (as Hayley Easton)
Steve Street .... visual effects supervisor: Machine
Maria Stroka .... film record coordinator: Framestore CFC
Julien Stuart-Smith .... technical director: Framestore CFC
David Sullivan .... paint/roto artist
Mark Sum .... film manager: Cinesite
Stephen Sutcliffe .... research and development: MPC
Masahiko Tani .... matte artist: ILM
Stephanie Taubert .... digital paint restoration
Ljubica Temelkoska .... match move technician: Framestore CFC
George Theophanous .... motion control camera
Bill Thomas .... model maker
Ben Thompson .... lead modeller: MPC
Kim Thompson .... animator: ILM (as Kim Thompson-Steel)
Clare Tinsley .... visual effects coordinator: Baseblack
Jan Toensmann .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Ben Toogood .... lighting technical director: MPC
Sanju Travis .... digital compositor (as Sanju Gupta-Travis)
Gang Trinh .... animator: MPC
Alan Trombla .... software development (as Alan Trombia)
Mark Tudor-Williams .... match move technician: Framestore CFC
Malin Tvedt .... compositor: MPC
Christoph Unger .... digital matte painter: Cinesite
Neil Van Der King .... rotoscope artist (as Neil Kingma)
Gert Van Dermeersch .... digital compositor
Courtney Vanderslice .... head of production: Cinesite
Paola Varvaro .... digital cleanup artist
Freddie Vaziri .... digital compositor: Cinesite Europe
Lars Vinther .... visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
Eugénie von Tunzelmann .... programmer: Framestore CFC
Oskar Wahlberg .... character rigger: Framestore CFC
Niki Wakefield .... lead compositor: MPC
Andy Walker .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Tara Walker .... digital artist
John Wallin .... matte painter: MPC
Mark Wallman .... digital effects artist
Kelly Walsh .... technical director: ILM
Shawn Walsh .... color and lighting technical director: MPC
Karen Wand .... digital compositor
Rachel Ward .... senior animator: MPC
Val Wardlaw .... visual effects supervisor: Baseblack
Chris Watts .... compositor: MPC
Jason Wen .... animator: MPC
Derek Wentworth .... compositor: MPC
Rus Wetherell .... digital effects artist: CFX
Wendy Whaley .... digital compositor
Simon Wicker .... matte artist: ILM
Lisa Wild .... technical director
Royston Willcocks .... 3D supervisor: Cinesite
Stephen Willey .... systems engineer
Barry Williams .... matte artist: ILM
Char Williams .... visual effects production runner: MPC
Mark Williams .... software development: MPC
Robert A. Willis .... digital film recordist
Alex Wilmington .... systems engineer: MPC
Oliver Winwood .... 3D technical assistant: Cinesite
Kathy Wise .... digital systems manager
Max Wood .... modeling technical director: MPC
Melody Woodford .... match move artist
Mike Woodhead .... match move technician
Aubrey Woodiwiss .... junior digital lab operator: Framestore CFC
Alison Wortman .... cg artist: Double Negative
Jeff Wozniak .... digital compositor: ILM
Annabel Wright .... junior digital lab operator: Framestore CFC
Aviv Yaron .... 2D technical director: Cinesite
Richard Yeomans .... visual effects coordinator: Warner Brothers
Susumu Yukuhiro .... lead digital matte artist
Dean Yurke .... compositing sequence supervisor
Gabriele Zucchelli .... senior animator: MPC
Anthony Zwartouw .... previsualization editor
Michael Alkan .... senior technical director (uncredited)
Keith Barton .... technical services (uncredited)
Dugan Beach .... digital cloth simulation artist (uncredited)
Howard Berry .... visual effects (uncredited)
Mike Bryant .... data I/O: Cinesite (uncredited)
Kirsty Clark .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Tiffany Cullum .... 3D manager: Cinesite (uncredited)
Johanna D'Amato .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Paul Davies .... assistant colourist (uncredited)
Martyn Drake .... systems: MPC (uncredited)
Sebastien Dupuis .... junior compositor (uncredited)
James Eggleton .... data management: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Erik Ellefsen .... visual effects artist: Cinesite (uncredited)
Stephen Enticott .... senior animator: Framestore CFC (previz) (uncredited)
Daniel Evans .... digital effects artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Paul Flanagan .... match move technician: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Anna Ford .... bidding coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Jeremy Hall .... chief technology officer (uncredited)
Simon Haslett .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Guy Hauldren .... 3D scanning technician (uncredited)
Trevor Hazel .... digital artist (uncredited)
Lloyd Hess .... technical support (uncredited)
Alex Hessler .... systems engineer (uncredited)
Nathan Hughes .... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Simon Hughes .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Oliver James .... research & development: MPC (uncredited)
Lance Johnson .... visual effects intern (uncredited)
Ryan Kautzman .... software engineer: ILM (uncredited)
Jeffrey Kember .... technical director (uncredited)
Erin King .... rotoscope artist: ILM (uncredited)
Paul Lambert .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Phillip Leonhardt .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mattias Lindahl .... visual effects (uncredited)
Stuart Lowder .... manager (uncredited)
Steve Lynn .... technical support (uncredited)
James McKeown .... modeller (uncredited)
Paolo Mitton .... camera technical director (uncredited)
Danielle Nadal .... digital I/O (uncredited)
Ben O'Brien .... Sabre artist: ILM (uncredited)
Roma O'Connor .... bidding producer (uncredited)
Noel O'Malley .... scanning operator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Maggie Oh .... digital effects artist: ILM (uncredited)
Pete Oldroyd .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mayur Patel .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Paul Poetsch .... digital compositor: Baseblack (uncredited)
Nigel Rafter .... technical director (uncredited)
Martin Riedel .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Amy Ryan Gunson .... technical director (uncredited)
George Sakellariou .... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Mike Sanders .... motion capture (uncredited)
Florian Schuck .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jonathan Smiles .... on set previz compositor (uncredited)
Daniel L. Smith .... visual effects supervisor: IBC Digital (uncredited)
Nicholas Symons .... pre-vis artist (uncredited)
Caroline Wilson .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Daniel Zizmor .... digital resource assistant (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Martin Bayfield .... stunts
Bruce Cain .... stunts
George Cottle .... stunt performer
Kelly Dent .... stunts
Bradley Farmer .... stunt double: Lee Ingleby
Paul Herbert .... stunts
David Holmes .... stunts
Rickie Hubbucks .... stunts
Ian Kay .... stunts
Tolga Kenan .... stunts
Anthony Knight .... stunt double: Rupert Grint
Anthony Knight .... stunts
Abigail Letchford .... stunts
David Lewis .... stunts
Mark Lisbon .... stunts
Emma Mac .... stunt performer
Emma Mac .... stunts
Marc Mailley .... stunt performer
Andy Merchant .... stunt double
Lee Millham .... stunts
Gary Powell .... stunts
Greg Powell .... stunt coordinator
Gordon Seed .... stunt performer
Claire Skelton .... stunts
Andy Smart .... stunts
Jo Thompson .... stunts
Marnix Van Den Broeke .... werewolf special creature actor
Felicity Walker .... stunts
Joanna Whitney .... stunts
Spencer Wilding .... werewolf special creature actor
Billy Worth .... stunts
Nicola Berwick .... stunts (uncredited)
Bruce Cain .... stunt double: Mark Williams (uncredited)
Marc Cass .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Nick Chopping .... stunts (uncredited)
Tony Christian .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Ben Cooke .... stunts (uncredited)
Levan Doran .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Rick English .... stunt driver (uncredited)
David Holmes .... stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe (uncredited)
Rowley Irlam .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Pedrero .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Greg Powell .... stunts (uncredited)
Joanna Whitney .... stunt double: Emma Watson (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Kenneth Atherfold .... key grip (as Kenny Atherfold)
Marc Atherfold .... clapper loader: "a" camera, second unit
Darren Bailey .... remote camera technician
Robert Binnall .... first assistant camera
Craig Bloor .... first assistant camera
Craig Bloor .... focus puller: "b" camera
Peter Bloor .... gaffer
Ashley Bond .... daily focus puller
Massimo Bordonaro .... ad/pub services
Mike Brewster .... additional photographer (as Michael Brewster)
Bob Bridges .... video assist coordinator
Laura Bridges .... video assistant
Stuart Bridges .... video operator
Chris Clarke .... additional clapper loader: second unit
Murray Close .... still photographer
Ken Coles .... additional camera operator: second unit
Luke Coulter .... camera trainee: second unit
David Cross .... grip
Chris Dale .... second assistant camera
Tim Dean .... libra head technician
Graham Driscoll .... desk operator
Paul Edwards .... Steadicam operator: second unit
Perry Evans .... gaffer
Stephen Fell .... electrical rigger
John Ferguson .... focus puller: "a" camera, second unit
Simon Finney .... camera operator: "a" camera
Raymond Flindall .... stand-by rigger
Jim Folly .... crane technician
Dave Freeth .... libra technician
Clement Gharini .... camera operator: flying camera
Alan Grayley .... rigging electrician
Tony Hair .... lighting electrician
Michael Hannan .... clapper/loader: "b" camera, second unit
Peter Hannan .... director of photography: second unit
Dan Hartley .... video assist operator: second unit
Colin Hazell .... camera operator
Gary Hedges .... lighting technician
Darren Holland .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Darren Holland .... rigging grip
Aaron Jones .... video operator: second unit
Aaron Keating .... electrician
Lizzie Kelly .... video assistant
Paul Kelly .... electrician
Philip Kenyon .... grip (as Phil Kenyon)
Oliver Loncraine .... focus puller: "b" camera, second unit
Steve Macher .... electrical rigger
David Mackie .... additional clapper loader: second unit
John Marzano .... aerial director of photography
Alan McPherson .... best boy
Ray Meehan .... gaffer
Jamie Mills .... electrician
Nic Milner .... camera operator: second unit
Gareth Munden .... still photographer
Neil Munro .... lighting technician
Ron Nicholls .... grip
Gary Nolan .... electrician
Robert Palmer .... second assistant camera
Steve Petrie .... video operator
Rupert Power .... Steadicam operator: second unit
Miles Proudfoot .... additional clapper loader: second unit
Alastair Rae .... Steadicam operator
Alastair Rae .... camera operator: "b" camera
Dave Ridout .... rigging gaffer (as David Ridout)
Richard B. Shean .... video assistant
Danny Shelmerdine .... additional focus puller: second unit
David Sinfield .... lighting technician
Tony Skinner .... electrician
Stefan Stankowski .... camera operator
Alex Stevenson .... rigging electrician
Andy Thomson .... strada crane technician
Alf Tramontin .... additional Steadicam operator
Taylor Tulip-Close .... assistant still photographer
Derek Walker .... Steadicam operator
Simon Werry .... aerial camera operator
Paul Wheeldon .... second assistant camera
Michael White .... chargehand practical electrician
Iwan Williams .... electrician
Danny Espey .... electrician (uncredited)
Sarah Griggs .... lighting continuity (uncredited)
Steve Hideg .... crane technician (uncredited)
David Holliday .... grip: second unit (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
Glyn Williams .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
C. Michael Easton .... animator
Robert Krupa .... animator
Neil Roche .... animator
Jason Snyman .... animator
Diane Staniforth .... animatronic designer
 
Casting Department
Dixie Chassay .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rosy Coppola .... costumer
David Crossman .... costume supervisor
Peter Edmonds .... costume assistant
David J. Evans .... costumes (as Dave Evans)
Jools Feedam .... costumer (as Jools Feedham)
Charlotte Finlay .... wardrobe supervisor
Magot Forster .... costumer (as Margot Forster)
Françoise Fourcade .... assistant costume designer
Steve Gell .... costumer
Esther St John Gray .... wardrobe assistant
Laurent Guinci .... costume illustrator
Laurent Guinci .... wardrobe assistant
Tom Hornsby .... wardrobe master: second unit
Andrew Hunt .... daily costume assistant
Helen Jerome .... costume assistant
Vivienne Jones .... assistant costume designer
Linda Lashley .... costumer
Pernilla Lindfors .... costumer
Neil Murphy .... wardrobe master
Barbara Ohren .... costumer
Nicholas Roche-Gordon .... wardrobe assistant
Marcia Smith .... costumer
Guy Speranza .... assistant costume designer
Rupert Steggle .... wardrobe assistant
William Steggle .... costumes
Maggie Walsh .... costume coordinator
Ben Wilkinson .... chargehand dressing storeman
Dominic Young .... costumer
Sacha Chandisingh .... costume dyer/breakdown (uncredited)
Joanna Weaving .... costume breakdown artist (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Victoria Bate .... assistant editor: Lipsync Post
JC Bond .... additional editor (as Joseph C. Bond IV)
Peter Doyle .... supervising digital colorist
John Ensby .... laboratory color timer
Emma Gaffney .... first assistant editor
Peter Hunt .... supervising digital colorist
Mel Kangleon .... digital colorist (as Melissa Kangleon)
Tom Kemplen .... second assistant editor
William Kruzykowski .... associate editor
Grace Lan .... technical operations supervisor: digital color grading and digital intermediate
Toby Lloyd .... second assistant editor (as Tobias Lloyd)
Julian Pryce .... first assistant editor
Katie Reynolds .... post-production coordinator
Alex Rodríguez .... associate editor (as Alexandro Rodriguez)
Mark Sale .... first assistant editor
Bill Daly .... post-production executive (uncredited)
Jason Keever .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Thornton .... digital film scanning and recording (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Marcia Crayford .... orchestra leader
Thomas S. Drescher .... music editor: temp
Simon Etchell .... composer: stock music
Mark Graham .... music librarian
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Richard Harvey .... musician: flute
Andrew Hewitt .... musician: choir
Edward Karam .... orchestrator (as Eddie Karam)
The London Oratory School Schola .... musicians: boys choir
Andy Mackintosh .... musician
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
Peter Myles .... music editor
Sam Okell .... assistant scoring engineer
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
Gaby Santinelli .... singer: ensemble
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Kenneth Wannberg .... music editor
Bruce White .... viola
John Williams .... conductor
John Williams .... musician: cello (uncredited)
Karen Bennett .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Jon Olive .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Jimmy Carruthers .... unit driver
Warren Deluce .... unit driver
Chris Hammond .... minibus driver
Ian 'Fingers' Lisi .... unit driver (as Ian Lisi)
Jason Mortlock .... unit driver
Rajesh Rajilal .... picture car coordinator
David Rosenbaum .... transportation coordinator
Karen Russell .... driver: minibus
Harry Taylor .... driver: Chris Columbus
Bill Walker .... unit driver
 
Other crew
Amanda Amphlett .... production assistant
Jeanne Austin .... assistant: Mr. Radcliffe
Celia Barnett .... specialist researcher
Kanta Barrios .... assistant: Mr. Cuarón (as Kanta Elana Barrios)
Mark Barry-Jackson .... additional helicopter pilot
Paul Bayfield .... floor runner
Vicky Bishop .... production secretary
Judy Britten .... production coordinator
Pru Bryant-Fenn .... title designer
Patrick Michael Burke .... location assistant
Ken Burry .... production assistant
Marisa Clifford .... model unit coordinator
David Collier .... production assistant
Andy Colquhoun .... production assistant
Catrin Cooper .... production assistant
Jon Croker .... production assistant
Daniel Dark .... production administrator
Nick Daubeny .... location manager (as Nicholas Daubeny)
Vanessa Davies .... unit publicist
Emily Dawson .... chaperone
David Decio .... stand-in: Rupert Grint
Jacques Dell .... senior technical imaging artist (IMAX DMR version)
Stanley A. Dellimore .... senior technical imaging artist (IMAX DMR version)
Robin Demetriou .... catering supervisor
Elizabeth Devereux .... assistant: Mr. Columbus
Enfys Dickinson .... creative producer
Sarah Downes .... production assistant
Jake Edmonds .... health and safety advisor
Lucy Egerton .... additional set runner
Reshad Esmail .... production assistant
Ceri Evans .... script supervisor: second unit
Karen Fayerty .... unit nurse
Jayne Flowers .... creature assistant
Peter Foster .... set assistant
Tina Foster .... fabricator
Birgitta Fredlund .... creature fabricator
Sandra Frieze .... dialogue coach
Kate Garbett .... production coordinator
Gary Gero .... animal supervisor
Daniela Giangrande .... production assistant
Arabella Gilbert .... daily crowd runner
Colin Giles .... location security
Amy Gilliam .... daily on-set production assistant: second unit
Natasha Gormley .... production coordinator: second unit
Gordon Gram .... double: George Weasley
Fraser Grant .... assistant accountant
Oliver Greetham .... production administrator
Stewart Hamilton .... set assistant (as Stuart Hamilton)
Esther Hegarty .... set assistant
Robin Higgs .... location manager
Paul Hitchcock .... production consultant
Christian Holden .... department accountant
Jonathan Hook .... location manager
Jonathan Hopkins .... production assistant
Ian Hoskin .... head of crowd tuition
Carly Houston .... supporting artiste
Susan Humphrey .... animal trainer
Martin Jago .... animatronic assistant
Martin Jago .... production assistant
Ian Jay .... double: Harry Potter
Polly Johnsen .... studio executive (uncredited)
Geraint Jones .... assistant accountant
Poppy Kay .... production assistant
Lizzie Kelly .... production assistant
Tolga Kenan .... double: Harry Potter
Lyndsay Kenwright .... runner
Nichola Kerr .... assistant accountant
Oliver Kersey .... additional set production assistant
Paul Kieve .... consultant: physical magic
Alex Klien .... assistant: Mr. McDougall
Aleksandra Korizma .... production assistant
Patrick Kwok .... senior DMR artist (IMAX version)
Jen Lambert .... casual unit nurse (as Jennifer Lambert)
Deborah Leakey .... assistant accountant
Sara Levy .... set assistant
David Lewis .... double: "Harry Potter"
Shelly Lloyd-James .... production assistant
Sandrine Loisy .... stand-in: Emma Watson
Chris Lunney .... archivist
Harriet Lyons .... fabricator
Andy Madden .... additional base runner: second unit
Kristyan Mallett .... production assistant
Nadine Mann .... production assistant
Donna McCormick-Smith .... animal trainer
Sarah McKenna .... personal assistant: Rupert Grint
Alastair McNeil .... assistant accountant
James Mellor .... set production assistant
Christophe Meslin .... head of systems
Laura Miles .... production assistant
Cristina Ramiro Monroy .... production assistant intern
Ali Morris .... child licence coordinator
Dan Morrow .... assistant accountant
Julian Murray .... assistant accountant
Gary Nixon .... production accountant
John Nolan .... production assistant (as Jon Nolan)
David O'Reilly .... assistant location manager
Jae-sung Oh .... set production assistant
Sunita Parmar .... production assistant
Dilip Patel .... assistant accountant
Andrea Payne .... runner: model unit
Annie Penn .... script supervisor
Michelle Philo .... assistant: Mr. Heyman (as Michelle Gisonda)
Francis Pindar .... double: Fred Weasley
David Pinkus .... set production assistant: dailies
Lesley Quinn .... unit nurse
Rebecca Rae .... assistant to producer
Pablo Ramírez Durón .... photography continuity trainee
Janet Riddoch .... location manager
Adrian Rigby .... production assistant
Eugene Risdon .... body double: "Neville" and "Harry"
Amy Robertson .... assistant publicist
Patrick Roddam .... set assistant
Jay Rosenwink .... assistant accountant
Jane Ryan .... floor runner: second unit
Jane Ryan .... set assistant
Richard Sale .... effects assistant
Richard Sale .... production assistant
Charlene Sant .... production assistant (as Charleen Sant)
Paula Sargeant .... assistant accountant
Rick Senat .... production consultant
Dean Shaw .... production assistant
Brian Smith .... production assistant
Mark Somner .... location manager
David Sousa .... head animal trainer
Sally Jo Sousa .... animal trainer: bats and dogs
Mario Spanna .... mega technician: Quiditch
Kelly Spearman .... production runner
Tom St. John Gray .... runner
Michael Stapleton .... location security
Rachael Stevens .... double: Mrs. Weasley
Karen Swallow .... assistant: Mr. Barnathan
Celeste Talaszek .... department accountant
Mark Timmons .... cast security
Emma Toft .... creature fabrication assistant
Emma Toft .... production assistant (as Emma Tofts)
John Trehy .... production controller
Emma Truman .... production assistant
Basil Twist .... consultant: underwater puppetry
John Udall .... assistant accountant
James P. Warren .... animal trainer
Sam Weeden .... double: Fred Weasley
Jenny Weight .... production assistant
Genevieve West .... location assistant (as Genevieve Faria)
Charlie Whitaker .... assistant accountant
Toby White .... production assistant
Rose Wilde .... set assistant
Marc Wolff .... aerial coordinator
Marc Wolff .... pilot
Sarah Woodward .... production assistant
Yana Yanezic .... double
Azzedine 'Dean' Ziedna .... set assistant (as Dean Ziedna)
Dean Ziedna .... set assistant
Carolyn Allen .... crowd tutor (uncredited)
Aron Clayton .... production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Grant .... runner (uncredited)
Sharon Milton .... crowd tutor (uncredited)
Ian Mitchell .... stand-in/picture double: David Thewlis & Alan Rickman (uncredited)
Craig john Robinson .... sherpa (uncredited)
Nathan Spencer .... consultant: wireless director assist (uncredited)
Susie Valerio .... advisor: mime (uncredited)
Richard Wild .... weather consultant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Felix Longwater .... special thanks
Simon P Thorp .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: The IMAX Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for frightening moments, creature violence and mild language
Runtime:
142 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:M (original rating) | Australia:PG (re-rating on appeal) | Brazil:Livre | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Czech Republic:U | Finland:K-11 | France:U | Germany:12 | Greece:K | Hong Kong:IIA | Hungary:14 | Iceland:L | India:U | Ireland:PG | Israel:PG | Italy:T | Japan:U | Malaysia:U | Malaysia:PG-13 (re-rating) | Netherlands:9 | New Zealand:PG | Norway:11 | Peru:PT | Philippines:G | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:T | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Zurich) | Taiwan:GP | UK:PG | USA:PG (certificate #40749)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When designing the Marauder's Map, graphic designers Miraphora Mina and Eduardo Lima decided to stray from the traditional rolled-up treasure map with burned edges, and deigned it instead as a folding map with many layers, each representing a different level of Hogwarts Castle. The shapes of the various areas and objects depicted on the map are defined with written words as opposed to draftsman's lines. The map was printed on white paper and subsequently "aged" using a rich blend of coffee in order to give the appearance of old parchment.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Ron's pimples move about his face from one shot to the next.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Harry:Lumos Maxima!
[five times]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Top Gear: Episode #6.11" (2005)See more »
Soundtrack:
La RaspaSee more »

FAQ

Is "The Prisoner of Azkaban" based on a book?
What is the name of...?
How come Hermione keeps showing up out of nowhere in her classes?
See more »
149 out of 221 people found the following review useful.
The best of the Harry Potter films so far, 17 December 2004
Author: Colette Corr from Melbourne, Australia

This third Harry Potter film is the best one yet. Director Alphonso Cuaron (Y Tu Mama Tambien, A Little Princess) has taken over from Chris Columbus and has stuck less slavishly to the original JK Rowling Books.

Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint and Emma Watson are back as Harry, Ron and Hermoine, with Hermoine in particular getting to do a lot more. There are less Quidditch matches, and more menace, in keeping with the improved complexity of Rowling's third novel. Hogwarts is not safe, Draco Malfoy is no longer a menace, but just a pain in the ass. And the new CGI-scripted character Buckbeak the Hippogriff (half eagle, half horse) looks fantastic and has personality.The kids are all supposed to be thirteen but look older - hey we'll forgive them. Neville Longbottom has lost so much weight he's almost unrecognisable.

Great performances from Emma Thompson hamming it up as the ditsy professor of foretelling, Prof Trelawny, Michael Gambon as the new Professor Dumbledore (not as magical but good), David Thewliss as Prof Lupin, and Gary Oldman as the Prisoner of Azkhaban.Thrilling, complex, menacing, ****/***** stars.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1483 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
IMO The best book. But - The best film? TimRohn
Best Film of the Series! lucyw0557-125-852382
Page 394 codyhoskins
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azakaban Review! michael-colan
Best film of the series heretic_vw
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.