MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,423 this week

Golden Anniversary (1995)

TV Movie  -   -  Documentary | Biography | Music  -  11 November 1995 (USA)
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 39 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Golden Anniversary (TV Movie 1995)

Golden Anniversary (TV Movie 1995) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Golden Anniversary.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Wonder Man (1945)
Comedy | Musical | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Boisterous nightclub entertainer Buzzy Bellew was the witness to a murder committed by gangster Ten Grand Jackson. One night, two of Jackson's thugs kill Buzzy and dump his body in the lake... See full summary »

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone
Stars: Danny Kaye, Virginia Mayo, Vera-Ellen
Red Garters (1954)
Musical | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Reb Randall rides into town seeking the murderer of his brother, Rob Randall. Jason Carberry is the Mayor of the town.

Director: George Marshall
Stars: Rosemary Clooney, Jack Carson, Guy Mitchell
Biography | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of the successful Tin Pan Alley songwriting team of Bert Kalmar and Harry Ruby is told loosely and lightheartedly.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Fred Astaire, Vera-Ellen, Red Skelton
Holiday Inn (1942)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

At an inn which is only open on holidays, a crooner and a hoofer vie for the affections of a beautiful up-and-coming performer.

Director: Mark Sandrich
Stars: Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire, Marjorie Reynolds
Blue Skies (1946)
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jed Potter looks back on a love triangle conducted over the course of years and between musical numbers. Dancer Jed loves showgirl Mary, who loves compulsive nightclub-opener Johnny, who ... See full summary »

Directors: Stuart Heisler, Mark Sandrich
Stars: Fred Astaire, Bing Crosby, Joan Caulfield
On the Town (1949)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Three sailors on a day of shore leave in New York City look for fun and romance before their twenty-four hours are up.

Directors: Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly
Stars: Gene Kelly, Frank Sinatra, Betty Garrett
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A clumsy, full-of-himself chorus boy gets a chance at Broadway stardom when he's a stand in for a leading actor threatened by an infamous killer.

Director: Claude Binyon
Stars: Bob Hope, Tony Martin, Arlene Dahl
Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A homeless New Yorker moves into a mansion and along the way he gathers friends to live in the house with him. Before he knows it, he is living with the actual home owners.

Director: Roy Del Ruth
Stars: Don DeFore, Ann Harding, Charles Ruggles
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Fifteen-year-old Katri Walenska jumps a Polish ship, swims ashore and enters New York illegally. The United States Immigration officials are alerted---the USA still had a functioning ... See full summary »

Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Rosemary Clooney, Anna Maria Alberghetti, Lauritz Melchior
Going My Way (1944)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Youthful Father Chuck O'Malley led a colorful life of sports, song, and romance before joining the Roman Catholic clergy, but his level gaze and twinkling eyes make it clear that he knows ... See full summary »

Director: Leo McCarey
Stars: Bing Crosby, Barry Fitzgerald, Frank McHugh
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A food writer who has lied about being the perfect housewife must try to cover her deception when her boss and a returning war hero invite themselves to her home for a traditional family Christmas.

Director: Peter Godfrey
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Dennis Morgan, Sydney Greenstreet
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A bishop trying to get a new cathedral built prays for guidance. An angel (Cary Grant) arrives, but his guidance isn't about fundraising.

Director: Henry Koster
Stars: Cary Grant, Loretta Young, David Niven
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Herself
...
Herself
...
Himself
Debby Boone ...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Herself
...
Herself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cathi Campo ...
Herself
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

singer | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 November 1995 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Rosemary Clooney's Demi-Centennial  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References White Christmas (1954) See more »

Soundtracks

Hey There
Lyrics and Music by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross
Performed by Rosemary Clooney
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Golden Anniversary (1995) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page