Edit
Barbershop (2002) Poster

(2002)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tim Story

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Mark Brown ... (story)
 
Mark Brown ... (screenplay) and
Don D. Scott ... (screenplay) and
Marshall Todd ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Billy (as Lahmard Tate)
...
...
Kevin
...
Hustle Guy
...
Janelle
Saralynne Crittenden ...
Big Mamma
Jasmine Randle ...
Gabby
Naomi Young Armstrong ...
Grandma
...
Angry Woman
...
Bank Manager
Frank Townsend ...
Terri's Customer
Scott Dent ...
Boy
...
Laura E. Walls ...
Church Lady
Woody Bolar ...
Customer Artis
...
Customer Darrel
Marshall Titus ...
Customer Joe
Cliff Frazier ...
Customer Kwame (as Clifford T. Frazier)
...
Customer Lamar
Leon S. Rogers Jr. ...
Customer Larry
Jam ...
...
Customer Rodney
Norm Van Lier ...
Customer Sam
Ray Thompson ...
Customer Tyrone
Mark Simmons ...
Customer Rob
Vince Green ...
Waiting Customer
...
Young Mom
...
Fine Woman
...
Jay
Jennifer Bolton Lee ...
Korean Woman (as Satya Lee)
Kevin Morrow ...
Monk
Teara Hill Willborn ...
Little Kid
Ebboney Wilson ...
Little Kid
Chester Clay McSwain ...
Mailman
Steven Simoncic ...
Officer with Photo
Matt Orlando ...
Officer
Willie B. Goodson ...
Officer
Cynthia Maddox ...
Prison Guard
Montina Woods ...
Rhonda Watts
Llou Johnson ...
Salesman
...
Cashier (as Dana Min Goodman)
...
Samir
Pat 'Soul' Scaggs ...
Motel Manager
Dev Kennedy ...
Detective Williams' Partner
Malik Middleton ...
Construction Worker (as Malik S. Middleton)
...
Stair Guy
...
Samir's Wife
Cerall Duncan ...
Kevin's Other Woman
Eddie Bo Smith Jr. ...
Crazy Inmate
...
Customer Tillman
Rhonda Bobo ...
Ricky's Girlfriend
...
Customer
Tiffany S. Gaji ...
Cop
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Matt Alvarez ... executive producer
Mark Brown ... producer
Thomas J. Busch ... line producer
Larry Kennar ... executive producer
Robert Teitel ... producer
George Tillman Jr. ... producer
Rocky Russell ... assistant producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Terence Blanchard

Cinematography by 

Tom Priestley Jr. ... director of photography (as Tom Priestley)

Film Editing by 

John Carter

Casting By 

Felicia Fasano
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

Roger G. Fortune ... (as Roger Fortune)

Art Direction by 

Gary Baugh

Set Decoration by 

Tricia Schneider ... (as Patricia Schneider)

Costume Design by 

Devon Patterson ... (as Devon P.F. Patterson)

Makeup Department 

Marcus Davis ... barber
Debra Denson ... makeup department head (as Debbie Denson)
Beverly Jo Pryor ... key makeup artist
Denise Wynbrandt ... key hair stylist
Chip Williams ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Thomas J. Busch ... unit production manager
Todd Lewis ... production supervisor: re-shoots (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Courtney Franklin ... dga trainee
James Giovannetti Jr. ... first assistant director
Stephanie Moore ... second assistant director
Eric A. Pot ... second second assistant director (as Eric Pot)
Richard S. Lederer ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Bruce Ahlfeld ... construction foreman
David J. Chamerski ... assistant property master
William Dambra ... property master
Wileen Dragovan ... art department trafficker
Tom Gagnon ... set dresser
Veloz Gomez ... set dresser
Craig Jackson ... lead set designer
Darryl Johnson ... assistant property master
Jim Magdaleno ... storyboard artist
Cyril H. Matthys ... set dresser
John McHugh ... construction coordinator
Joel Prihoda ... lead man
John H. Schulz ... paint foreman (as John Schulz)
Paul Schulz ... stand-by painter
John J. Slove Jr. ... construction foreman (as John Slove)
Brian Stringer ... mural artist
Anthony Barracca ... set dresser (uncredited)
Edward Cook ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Frank Coronado ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Phillip Ellman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Brad Good ... props (uncredited)
John J. Slove Jr. ... propmaker foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Erik Aadahl ... sound effects editor (as Eric Aadahl)
Dicken Berglund ... adr mixer
Jane Boegel ... dialogue editor
Tom Bognar ... assistant sound editor
Zane D. Bruce ... foley artist (as Zane Bruce)
Carlos Delarios ... sound re-recording mixer
Russell DeWolf ... dialogue editor
John Edwards-Younger ... sound effects editor
Larry Goeb ... adr editor
John Green ... dialogue editor
Dave Hancock ... adr recordist
Nathan Hankins ... assistant sound editor
Patrick Hogan ... adr editor
Larry Mann ... supervising sound editor (as Lawrence H. Mann)
Gus Medina ... foley mixer
Todd Murakami ... sound effects editor
Bob Newlan ... foley editor (as Bob Newland)
David Obermeyer ... production sound mixer
Dale W. Perry ... foley artist (as Dale Perry)
Kevin Roache ... assistant sound editor
Jeff Rosen ... foley editor
Blair Scheller ... boom operator
Jon Taylor ... sound re-recording mixer
Trevor Ward ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Chris Winter ... assistant sound editor (as Christopher Winter)
Ronald L. Wright ... cable person (as Ron Wright)
Paul Drenning ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Nathan Scruggs ... assistant sound engineer (uncredited)
Ronald L. Wright ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Guy Clayton Jr. ... special effects coordinator (as Guy Clayton)
Don Parsons ... special effects foreman
Dawn Copeland ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Ian Noe ... visual effects producer: BWVFX (uncredited)
Payam Shohadai ... visual effects supervisor: BWVFX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jerome Haywood ... stunts
Kevin Morrow ... stunts
Randy Popplewell ... stunts
Len Richard ... stunt double
Bobby Stuart ... stunt coordinator (as Bob Stuart)
Larry C. Tankson ... stunts
Matthew LeFevour ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tracy Bennett ... still photographer
Jason Clark ... photographer: title sequence
Chad Erickson ... camera loader
Jairo Espinoza ... photographer: title sequence
John P. Friday ... rigging chief lighting technician (as John Friday)
Anthony Gaudioz ... camera operator
Edward 'Gooch' Gutierrez ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Eddie Gutierriez)
Gregory A. Jackson ... second assistant camera (as Greg Jackson)
Charles Jimenez ... rigging grip best boy
Alexis Kirschner ... photographer: title sequence
George Kohut ... camera operator: "b" camera
Robert Krzeminski ... second company grip
Peter Kuttner ... first assistant camera
Morgan Michael Lewis ... key grip (as M. Michael Lewis)
Anthony J. Lullo ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Tony Lullo)
David Morenz ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Mark Purkart ... dolly grip
John S. Robertson ... rigging key grip (as John Robertson)
Colin Slaby ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Rick Thomas ... chief lighting technician
Frank Yario Jr. ... video assist operator
Jayson Crothers ... camera intern (uncredited)
Chris Dame ... technocrane technician (uncredited)
Joe Gajewski ... crane technician (uncredited)
Chris Glomp ... electrician (uncredited)
Charles S. Hodes ... still photographer (uncredited)
Timothy Jipping ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Marc Menet ... electrical intern (uncredited)
Dean M. Simmon ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Mark N. Woods ... crane operator: Technocrane (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Eric Carthan ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Sharon D. King ... casting: Chicago (as Sharon King)
Amy McKee ... casting assistant
Marvin Nelson ... casting assistant: Chicago
Beanie Barnes ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Patrick Caulfield ... costumer
Jennifer Jobst ... costume supervisor
Sukari McGill ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Donna Donato ... associate editor
Valance Eisleben ... high definition editorial services (as Val Eislenben)
Jim Passon ... color timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Jay Steinberg ... high definition editorial services
Tammy Wange ... post-production assistant
David Young ... assistant editor
Brian Borne ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Terence Blanchard ... conductor / musician: Hammond B3
Todd Bozung ... music editor
Robin Burgess ... music session coordinator
Brian Dixon ... assistant music recording engineer
Erika Duffee ... music session assistant
Dan Garde ... music editor (as Danny Garde)
Tom Hardisty ... assistant music recording engineer
Joseph Jackson ... additional musician: tuba
Harvey W. Mason ... musician: drums (as Harvey Mason)
Donald Murray ... music recording engineer (as Don Murray)
Renard Poche ... musician: lead guitar
Chris Severin ... musician: electric bass
Garrett Smith ... additional musician: trombone
Paul Stewart ... music supervisor
Dave Wells ... music copyist
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Howard Drossin ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Brad Gilderman ... music mixer (uncredited)
Steve Juliani ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

William F. Hogan ... transportation coordinator (as William Hogan)
Danny Maxwell ... transportation captain (as Daniel Maxwell)
Aubrey Smith ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Travis Avitabile ... account manager: LaserPacific Media Corporation
John Berlin ... title designer
Eddie Boles ... assistant: Mr. Story
Terry Brown ... digital motion picture services
Cadichon ... assistant to producers
Dru Anne Carlson ... script supervisor (as Dru Ann Carlson)
Bill Casey ... animal trainer (as William Casey Jr.)
Brian Cho ... clearance coordinator
John Clancy ... first aid
Marcus Davis ... consultant
Barbara Doherty ... craft service
Heidi Falconer ... unit publicist
Nancy Fuller ... account manager: LaserPacific Media Corporation
Damon Glaspie ... production assistant (as Dee Glaspie)
Jerrold McKinley Ivery ... assistant accountant
David Malley ... production secretary
James R. McAllister ... location manager
Carlos Medina Jr. ... first aid
Tom Nicoll ... production assistant
Margaret J. Orlando ... production coordinator
Carrie Oviatt ... assistant accountant
Melissa Philipian ... assistant: Eve
Larry Powell ... assistant: Mr. Busch
Sue Randle ... production assistant
Heather Sharpe ... production assistant
Adrienne Swan ... first assistant accountant
George L. Tarrant Jr. ... assistant: Mr. Tillman Jr. (as George Tarrant Jr.)
Margaret A. Thomas ... production coordinator
Christi Tidman ... accountant
Stacy Underhill ... digital motion picture services
Tim Vincent ... high definition color corrector
Mono Wilborn ... assistant location manager (as Monoleto R. Wilborn)
Jason Young ... assistant: Mr. Teitel
Adam Berry ... set intern (uncredited)
Sara Boik ... production assistant (uncredited)
Arif S. Kinchen ... voice-over (uncredited)
Kimberly Logan ... assistant: Cedric the Entertainer (uncredited)
Carrie Oviatt ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Billy Taylor ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Urbain ... remote head technician (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page