Edit
Good Bye Lenin! (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wolfgang Becker

Writing Credits  

Bernd Lichtenberg ... (written by)
 
Wolfgang Becker ... (co-author)
 
Achim von Borries ... (collaborator on screenplay) &
Hendrik Handloegten ... (collaborator on screenplay) &
Christoph Silber ... (collaborator on screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Maria Simon ...
...
...
...
...
Christine Schorn ...
Jürgen Holtz ...
Herr Ganske
Jochen Stern ...
Herr Mehlert
Stefan Walz ...
Sigmund Jähn
Eberhard Kirchberg ...
Hans-Uwe Bauer ...
Dr. Mewes
Nico Ledermueller ...
Alex - 11 Jahre (as Nico Ledermüller)
Jelena Kratz ...
Laureen Hatscher ...
Baby Paula - 1 Jahr
Felicitas Hatscher ...
Baby Paula - 1 Jahr
Martin Brambach ...
Stasi 1
Michael Gerber ...
Stasi 2
Robert Störr ...
Funktionär Ordensverleihung
Philipp Kupfer ...
Baby Paula - 3 Monate
Ernst-Georg Schwill ...
Taxifahrer
Rainer Werner ...
Stasi in Jeansjacke
Marc Bischoff ...
Junger Stationsarzt
Horst-Dieter Stork ...
Grenzer 1
Hartmut Kuley ...
NVA-Offizier
...
'X-TV' Chef
Ditmar Bieseke ...
Grenzer 2
...
Fahrer Krankenwagen
Dirk Prinz ...
Beifahrer
...
Elke Werner ...
Verkäuferin HO-Markt
Regina Ziebach ...
Gurkenfrau
Wolfgang Stein ...
Gurkenmann
...
Flohmarktverkäufer
Maximilian Brunow ...
Pionier Sascha
Bojan Heyn ...
Pionier Niko
Fritz Roth ...
Pförtner Coca-Cola
...
Bankangestellter
Denys Darahan ...
Pionier Christian
Bastian Lang ...
Pionier Frank
Lothar Schlichthar ...
Dicker Mann am Pool
Alexander Reed ...
Wuppertaler
Ute Michel ...
Frauenärztin (as Dr. Ute Michel)
Svea Timander ...
Vaters neue Frau
...
Carla
Rafael Hübner ...
Thomas
Michael Berge ...
Partyredner
Rey Agana
Marcel Bellin
Aandrea Bork
Angelo Bossert
Christiane Brauer
Igor-Immanuel Bruckhaus
Mimmo Catania
Toni Filler
Meike Frerichs
Marc Geiselhart
Charline Gülle
Leonore Haberkorn
Bjoern Heinrich
Torsten Heyroth
Jasmin Hoffmann
Clemens Holzendorff
Susann Hotze
Wasin Jung
André Kindzorra
Dieter Kraft
Jörn Itzeck
Simone Kruse
Kai-Quin Liang
Fred Luck
Karoline Metzig
Utz Neumann
Christoph Olonczik
Marakorn Praphawat
Pham Quang ...
(as Quang Pham)
Sebastian Raehse
Michelle Reed
Jacqueline Schachmann
Angelika Schmegg
Wolfgang Schreiber
Florian Seiffge
Michael Stübing
Christian Trautsch
Adrian Wolff
Andreas Thieck ...
SFB-Nachrichtensprecher (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Klaus Augenthaler ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Willy Brandt ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Guido Buchwald ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Lothar de Maizière ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Grenzer (uncredited)
Hans-Dietrich Genscher ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Raisa Gorbachev ...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Erich Honecker ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sigmund Jähn ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Hannelore Kohl ...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Helmut Kohl ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Egon Krenz ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Oskar Lafontaine ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Lothar Matthäus ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Erich Mielke ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Walter Momper ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Monika Reineck ...
Demonstrantin 1. Reihe bei Straßenschlacht mit Stasi-Leuten (uncredited)
Karl-Heinz Riedle ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Eduard Shevardnadze ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sarah Tkotsch ...
Mitglied des Pionierchors (uncredited)
Angelika Unterlauf ...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Rudi Völler ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Ulrich Wohlleben ...
Partygast (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stefan Arndt ... producer
Katja De Bock ... producer: WDR
Marcos Kantis ... line producer
Paul Müller ... line producer
Andreas Schreitmüller ... producer: arte
Manuela Stehr ... co-producer

Music by 

Yann Tiersen

Cinematography by 

Martin Kukula

Film Editing by 

Peter R. Adam

Casting By 

Simone Bär ... (casting)

Production Design by 

Lothar Holler

Art Direction by 

Matthias Klemme

Costume Design by 

Aenne Plaumann

Makeup Department 

Birger Laube ... makeup artist: "Sigmund Jähn"
Lena Lazzarotto ... makeup artist
Heike Merker ... makeup artist
Björn Rehbein ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sabine Schumann ... makeup artist: second unit
Madeleine Spremberg ... additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Milanka Comfort ... production manager
François Doge ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Susanne Boeing ... second assistant director
Sarah Gross ... first assistant director
Scott Kirby ... first assistant director: additional shooting
Marcus Welsch ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Ulrich Christian ... property master
Andrea Eisensee ... set dresser
Holger Isenberg ... construction manager
Claudia Kiefer ... props: second unit
Christian Schaefer ... set designer
Kay Scziegel ... props (as Kay-Uwe Scziegel)
Timo Scziegel ... art department runner
Harald Serowski ... art director: reshoots
Sergej Simonenko ... head of accounting: art department studio babelsberg
Wolfgang Wrede ... painter
Marco Pressler ... construction manager (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christoph Dudek ... sound
Lars Ginzel ... sound effects editor
Jochen Isfort ... first boom operator
Dirk Jacob ... sound designer (as Dirk W. Jacob)
Kai-Uwe Koch ... adr editor
Frank Kruse ... foley editor
Torsten Löhn ... assistant sound
Martin Müller ... sound: second unit
Michael Müller ... foley editor
Jörn Poetzl ... foley artist
Alexander Schaefer ... second boom operator
Wolfgang Schukrafft ... original sound
Philipp Sellier ... foley recordist
Kuen-Il Song ... sound effects editor
Martin Steyer ... sound mixer
Kai Tebbel ... sound editor
Christoph Ulbich ... voiceover recordist
Susy Wehrli ... sound: second unit

Special Effects by 

Sven Asamoa ... special effects
Thorsten Thiesse ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Max Hattler ... visual effects
Manfred Kraemer ... visual effects (as Manfred Krämer)
Natalie Maximova ... visual effects (as Natala Maksimova)
Milena Nikolova ... visual effects
Moritz Peters ... visual effects
Sven Pohle ... visual effects
Matze Scharfenberg ... scanning
Andreas Schellenberg ... visual effects
Bastian Schreitling ... visual effects
Florian Schroeder ... visual effects (as Florian Schröder)
Gerhard Spring ... scanning
Dominik Trimborn ... scanning
Gunnar Wittig ... visual effects

Stunts 

Mattias Bark ... stunts
Rainer Clemens ... stunts
Sven Decker ... stunts
Sascha Girndt ... stunts
Tomas Jester ... stunts
Mario Linse ... stunts
Olaf Mahlitz ... stunts
Sascha Meissner ... stunts
Veith Oeser ... stunts
Katja Richter ... stunts (as Katja Keya Richter)
Andreas Schwarz ... stunts
Steve Thiede ... stunts
Rainer Werner ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Juan José Alcaide ... electrician (as Juan José Alcaide Perez)
Klemens Becker ... Steadicam operator
Franco Bertone ... electrician
Dieter Bähr ... grip
Carlos Dessbesell-Schüler ... clapper loader: second unit
Sonny Christian Fels ... electrician
Wolfgang Franke ... dolly grip
Matthias Ganghofer ... assistant camera
Frank Griebe ... cinematographer: additional shooting
Birgit Gudjonsdottir ... director of photography: second unit
Jan Hartmann ... assistant camera: second unit
Benjamin Hertzog ... electrician
Ralph Kaechele ... director of photography: second unit (as Ralph Kächele)
Conny Klein ... still photographer
Christoph Manz ... assistant camera
Dirk Merten ... video operator
Florian Niedermeier ... electrician
Dirk Plamböck ... still photographer: second unit
Helmut Prein ... gaffer: phase 2
Christian Scheibe ... grip
Michael Schuff ... electrician
Tommy Schulz ... gaffer
Frank Schwaiger ... assistant camera
Thorsten Schwytay ... assistant camera
Martin Sell ... electrician
Jörg Widmer ... Steadicam operator

Casting Department 

Susanne Boeing ... casting: children
Martina Hennicke ... extras casting
Kirstin Plotz ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Antje Hentze ... additional costumer
Anne Kerstan ... wardrobe
Barbara Koeppl ... wardrobe
Petra Langer ... additional costumer
Uta Müller ... additional costumer
Heidrun Schlüter ... additional costumer
Christine Seehofer ... assistant costume designer
Frank Specht ... wardrobe: second unit

Editorial Department 

Sam Daley ... colorist: high definition mastering
Jessica Ehlebracht ... assistant editor
Patricia Ferbeck ... negative cutter
Charly Huser ... color timer
Boris Mang ... post-production coordinator
Traudl Nicholson ... color timer
Antje Zynga ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Mathias Braun ... location scout
Marion Gerhardt ... location scout
Angela Grundt ... assistant location manager
Felix Leitermann ... location manager

Music Department 

Xaver Naudascher ... composer: additional score / score mixer
Wolfgang Richter ... composer: song "Unser Sandmännchen"
Andro Steinborn ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Alexander Müller-Lenhartz ... production driver

Other crew 

Uli Adomat ... production accountant
Regine Baschny ... unit publicist
Christiane Collinge ... 2nd location manager
Daniele Drobny ... production designer: additional shooting
Michael Foertsch ... caterer
Ines Frederich ... first location manager
Peter Futschik ... account assistant
Jan Ole Gerster ... post-production
Darius Ghanai ... title designer
Hannes Gronenberg ... trainee
Hendrik Handloegten ... co-author
Michael Konstabel ... archive researcher
Christoph Kukula ... production assistant
Gisela Liesenfeld ... assistant: Mr. Arndt
Franziska Linke ... production assistant
Boris Mang ... post-production
Bibbi Müller ... second location manager
Sepp Reidinger ... laboratory manager
Sybille Rohde ... production coordinator
Marco Schenke ... crowd marshall
Sandra Scheucher ... script supervisor: second unit
Christoph Silber ... script consultant
Sally Steele ... publicist
Andro Steinborn ... head of business/legal affairs
Martin Storck ... assistant accountant
Caroline Veyssière ... continuity / script
Achim von Borries ... co-author
Eva Weber ... laboratory manager
Ulf Israel ... assistant to producer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Sigmund Jähn ... special thanks
Dieter Kürten ... thanks
Dani Levy ... special thanks
Edda Reiser ... thanks
Michael Schmid-Ospach ... special thanks
Tom Tykwer ... special thanks
Jürgen Vogel ... special thanks
Ingeborg Westphal ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page