Edit
Shanghai Knights (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Dobkin

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Alfred Gough ... (characters) &
Miles Millar ... (characters)
 
Alfred Gough ... (written by) &
Miles Millar ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Charlie Chaplin (as Aaron Johnson)
Tom Fisher ...
Artie Doyle
...
Rathbone
...
...
...
...
Prostitute
...
The Mayor
Jonathan Harvey ...
Fagin #1
Richard Haas ...
Street Preacher
...
Debutante (as Anna Louise Plowman)
...
Debutante
...
Server
...
Master at Arms
...
Chon Wang's Father (as Kim S. Chan)
...
...
Front Desk Clerk
Daisy Beaumont ...
Cigarette Girl
Stephen Fisher ...
Head Waiter
Matt Hill ...
Deputy
Terry Howson ...
Shotgun
Ryan James ...
Waiter
Barry Stanton ...
Lord Chancellor
Matthew Storey ...
Fagin #2
...
Lead Boxer Liu
...
Imperial Guard
Charlie G. Hawkins ...
Newspaper Boy
Gerard Whelan ...
Rathbone Guard
Rene Hajek ...
Rathbone Guard #2 (as René Hajek)
Ho Ban Le ...
Palace Guard (as Le Ho Ban)
Van Hai Bui ...
Palace Guard
Vladimír Hrbek ...
Old Man with Cane (as Vladimir Hrbek)
Jirí Mojzís ...
Old Couple, Man (as Jiri Mojzis)
Marta Andresová ...
Old Couple, Woman
David Listvan ...
Palace Guard with Rifle (as David Listván)
Petra Jezková ...
Toothless Flower Girl
...
Debutante #3 (as Barbora Nedeljáková)
Eva Ruzicka ...
Debutante #4
Hanka Scudlová ...
Cleopatra Model (as Hanka Scudlova)
Hana Jouzová ...
Harpist
Tom Klar ...
Quartet (as Tom Klár)
Jan Petrik ...
Quartet
Milolas Cech ...
Quartet (as Milolás Cech)
Karel Urban ...
Quartet
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Street Thug / Library Thug (uncredited)
Paul Andreovski ...
England Policeman / Library Thug (uncredited)
...
Old Man (uncredited)
David Decio ...
American Tourist (uncredited)
Ray Donn ...
Villager (uncredited)
...
Street Thug (uncredited)
Jun He ...
Boxer Swordsman (uncredited)
...
Clara (uncredited)
Chung Chi Li ...
Boxer Swordsman (uncredited)
Mirek Lux ...
Random Guy in Pillow Fight (uncredited)
Mars ...
Torch Thug on Boat (uncredited)
Hyun Jin Park ...
Boxer Swordsman (uncredited)
Gang Wu ...
Boxer Swordsman / Torch Thug on Boat (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stephanie Austin ... executive producer
Gary Barber ... producer
Roger Birnbaum ... producer
Jackie Chan ... executive producer
Willie Chan ... executive producer
Jonathan Glickman ... producer
Edward McDonnell ... executive producer
David Minkowski ... associate producer
Solon So ... executive producer
Matthew Stillman ... associate producer
Scott Thaler ... associate producer

Music by 

Randy Edelman

Cinematography by 

Adrian Biddle

Film Editing by 

Malcolm Campbell

Casting By 

Priscilla John
Donna Morong

Production Design by 

Allan Cameron

Art Direction by 

Giles Masters
Tony Reading
Jaromír Svarc

Set Decoration by 

Barbora Bucharova
Peter Young

Costume Design by 

Anna B. Sheppard

Makeup Department 

Lisa Belyea ... first assistant makeup artist
Tricia Cameron ... key hair stylist
Fiona Connon ... makeup artist: Mr Wilson
Linda Eisenhamerova ... assistant makeup artist
Tania El Zahr ... second assistant makeup artist
Darlene Forrester ... hairdresser (as Darlene Forester)
Aileen Seaton ... key makeup artist
Hana Surkalova ... hair stylist: second unit
Jeanette Redmond ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Tom Benz ... unit production manager: Alberta
Jeremy Johns ... production supervisor: London
Tom Karnowski ... unit production manager
Charles Rapp ... production supervisor: Spyglass Entertainment
Gary R. Wordham ... production supervisor
Scott Thaler ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Leon Thomas Braun ... trainee assistant director: Calgary crew
Jan Chalupa ... third assistant director: Czech Republic
Jakub Dvorak ... second assistant director: second unit
E.J. Foerster ... second unit director
Helena Frankova ... second second assistant director: Czech Republic
Lorie Gibson ... trainee assistant director: Canada
Martina Götthansova ... third assistant director: second unit
Ben Howarth ... second assistant director: United Kingdom
Mirek Lux ... first assistant director: Czech Republic
Matt Maloney ... second assistant director: Canada (as Matthew Maloney)
Jan Mensík ... first assistant director: second unit
Christopher Newman ... first assistant director: United Kingdom (as Chris Newman)
Martin Sebik ... second assistant director: Czech Republic
Scott Thaler ... first assistant director
Kym Trowell ... third assistant director: Canada
Mike Valentine ... second unit director: underwater unit
Lenka Wimmerová ... third assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

David Balfour ... property master
Bara Barova ... assistant to propmaster
Kate Biddell ... set dresser: Alberta
Alex Cameron ... assistant art director
Rob Cameron ... assistant set decorator
Marketa Dankova ... assistant set decorator
Bryony Foster ... set decorator: second unit
James Gemmill ... scenic artist
Pavel Hartmann ... leadman
Robert Hill ... chargehand stand-by
Jiri Hrubes ... assistant to production buyer
Jan Kodera ... leadman
Martin Kotouc ... props
Lukas Lehoucka ... stand-by props
Radek Lehoucka ... property buyer
Peter Liska ... set dresser
Jiri Macke ... buyer / set dressing
Chris MacRae ... lead dresser
Petr Marousek ... set dresser
Duncan McDevitt ... modeller
Marketa Puzmanova ... art department coordinator
Mike Stallion ... assistant art director
Michal Svoboda ... storeman
Sophie Tarver ... propmaker
Gary Thomas ... storyboard artist
Martin Vackár ... assistant art director
Jack Garwood ... dressing props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Carmen Baker ... co-supervising sound editor
Odin Benitez ... sound effects editor
Jim Brookshire ... adr supervisor
Claudia Carle ... adr recordist
Tomas Cervenka ... second boom operator
Tim Chau ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Andy D'Addario ... sound re-recording mixer
Linda Di Franco ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Patrick Dodd ... additional adr editor
Simon Firsht ... boom operator
Linda Folk ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Petr Forejt ... production sound mixer: second unit
Albert Gasser ... dialogue editor / sound effects editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer
David Grimaldi ... sound effects editor
Randall Guth ... first assistant sound editor
Chris Ingram ... assistant sound editor
Nils C. Jensen ... co-supervising sound editor
Michael Jonascu ... sound effects editor
James Moriana ... foley artist
Piero Mura ... foley editor
Ryan Murphy ... sound recordist
Bruce Tanis ... foley editor
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Dylan Voigt ... daily sound assistant
Ian Voigt ... production sound mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Greg Zimmerman ... foley recordist

Special Effects by 

Nick Allder ... special effects supervisor
Kelly Coe ... fabricator
Garry Cooper ... special effects technician
Kevin Draycott ... special effects floor supervisor: second unit
David Ford ... senior special effects technician
Dan Frye ... special effects technician
Matthew Horton ... special effects technician
Barbora Kolarova ... special effects coordinator
Jeremy Lovett ... special effects mechanical supervisor (as Jem Lovett)
Wade Maurer ... special effects technician: Canada
Petr Nusek ... armour weapons/standby
Alan Poole ... special effects technician: Canada
Terry Schubert ... senior special effects technician: second unit
Roman Tudzaroff ... senior special effects technician (as Roman Tudgaroff)
Dominic Tuohy ... special effects floor supervisor
Jirí Vater ... special effects technician
Leo Wieser ... special effects supervisor: Calgary Canada

Visual Effects by 

Lizzie Bentley ... digital matte painter (as Elizabeth Bentley) / matte painter
Ali Bernard ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Libi Bowles ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Simon Bunker ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Steve Caldwell ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Chas Cash ... 3D animator: Cinesite
Mike Castillo ... composite designer: Cinesite
Lee Chidwick ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Kirsty Clark ... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Kirsty Lamb)
Debra Coleman ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Laurent Cordier ... 3D animator: Cinesite
Shane Costar ... composite designer: Cinesite
Chetan Deshmukh ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Keith Devlin ... composite designer: Cinesite
Gavin Digby ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Harriet Donington ... development: Cinesite
Dennis Dorney ... digital and optical lineup: Custom Film Effects
Mark Dornfeld ... visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Catherine Duncan ... visual effects producer: Cinesite
James Eggleton ... digital I/O: Cinesite
James Eisler ... 3D animator: Cinesite
James D. Etherington ... digital artist
Adam Gass ... digital and optical lineup: Custom Film Effects
Gavin Graham ... effects animator
Dan Harrod ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Simon Haslett ... composite designer: Cinesite
Katja Hollmann ... scanning and recording operator: Cinesite
Shaina Holmes ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Dag Ivarsoy ... lead artist: Cinesite
Lorraine Johnson ... scanning and recording: Cinesite
Matt Johnson ... visual effects supervisor
Simon Johnson ... scanning and recording: Cinesite
Ilyas Kaduji ... digital effects artist / head of 3D effects / lead 3D computer animator: Cinesite
Mathias Larserud ... 3D animator: Cinesite
Phillip Leonhardt ... composite designer: Cinesite
John Lockwood ... composite designer: Cinesite
Charlie Lovett ... CG animator
Marian Mavrovic ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Lori C. Miller ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects (as Lori Miller)
Jonathan Neill ... 3D animator: Cinesite
Donal Nolan ... digital compositor
Clare Norman ... visual effects line producer: Cinesite
Janet Ogletree ... assistant editor: visual effects
Stuart Pearson ... scanning and recording: Cinesite
L. Elizabeth Powers ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects (as Laurie Powers)
Mark Richardson ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Gillian Roberts ... development: Cinesite
Olivier Sarda ... composite designer: Cinesite
Mark Sawicki ... optical camera: Custom Film Effects
Jeremy Sawyer ... data operator
Susan Shin George ... producer: visual effects, Custom Film Effects
Alex Smith ... composite designer: Cinesite
Sarah Soulsby ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Steve Street ... head of 3D
Åsa Svedberg ... digital artist: Cinesite
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano ... digital compositor (as Giuliano Dionisio Vigano')
Tara Walker ... data operator
Karen Wand ... composite designer: Cinesite
Dan Warder ... digital I/O: Cinesite
Bob Wiatr ... digital compositor
Amani Williams ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Aviv Yaron ... 2D technical director: Cinesite
Christian Zeh ... digital compositor
Johan Åberg ... composite designer: Cinesite
Keith Barton ... technical services (uncredited)
Darren Christie ... digital artist (uncredited)
Martin R. Davison ... digital I/O (uncredited)
Paul Oakley ... digital artist (uncredited)
Paula Pope ... digital systems manager (uncredited)
Courtney Vanderslice ... head of production: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bradley James Allan ... action co-choreographer
Paul Andreovski ... stunts
Jackie Chan ... action choreographer
Steve M. Davison ... stunt coordinator
Jun He ... stunts
Han Guan Hua ... stunts (as Guanhua Han)
Shawn Kautz ... stunts
In Seob Lee ... stunts
Chung Chi Li ... action co-choreographer
Dimo Lipitkovsky ... stunts (as Dimo Liptkovsky)
Hyun Jin Park ... stunts (as Jung Jin Park)
Hyun-Jin Park ... stunts (as Hyung Jin Park)
Jaroslav Peterka ... stunt coordinator
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunt double: Owen Wilson (as Jimmy Roberts)
Shawn Robinson ... stunts
Troy Robinson ... stunts
Gang Wu ... stunt performer
Hao Er Yu ... stunts
Bradley James Allan ... additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited) / martial arts double: Donnie Yen (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Pavel Bousek ... stunts (uncredited)
Radek Bruna ... stunt cast (uncredited)
Jackie Chan ... stunt actor (uncredited) / stunt coordinator (uncredited)
James Embree ... stunts (uncredited)
Jiri Horky ... stunts (uncredited)
Han Guan Hua ... additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited)
Dusan Hyska ... stunts (uncredited)
Blanka Jarosova ... stunts (uncredited)
Jindrich Klaus ... stunts (uncredited)
Miroslav Lhotka ... stunt double: Aidan Gillen (uncredited)
Ken Lo ... stunts (uncredited)
Jan Loukota ... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Manger ... horse master (uncredited)
Mars ... stunts (uncredited)
Jan Petrina ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Robert ... stunts (uncredited)
Pavel Vokoun ... horse master (uncredited)
Rudolf Vrba ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter White ... horse master (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Andrew Bako ... still photographer: Canada
Ashley Bond ... focus puller: second camera
Dean Brkic ... key rigging gaffer
Václav Cermak ... gaffer: second unit
Milan Chadima ... camera operator: second unit
Karel Charvat ... dolly grip: second unit
Kriz David ... electrician: second unit
Kevin Day ... gaffer
John Flemming ... key grip
Sandro Garcia ... video assist operator
Jiri Gazda ... key grip: second unit
Rasto Gore ... electrician
Ivo Gresak ... key rigging grip
Martin Grosup ... camera operator: second unit
Harvey Harrison ... director of photography: second unit
Ladislav Hruby ... first assistant camera: second unit
Dave Joshi ... digital video assist operator: Canada
Vaclav Kares ... camera loader: second unit
Petr Konrád ... gaffer
Michal Krbecek ... second assistant camera
Pavel Kurak ... second assistant additional camera: second unit
Clive Mackey ... assistant camera
Pat Miller ... rigging gaffer: UK
Philip Murphy ... grip
Stewart Nick ... video assist operator
Miroslav Pavlik ... camera trainee
Ben Perry ... assistant camera
Marek Radolf ... balloon technician
Jan Rehanzl ... best boy grip: second unit, Czech Republic
Jaromir Sedina ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Alex Soria ... video assist operator
Carsten Thoms ... balloon light technician
Martin Tichy ... electrician
Mike Valentine ... underwater director of photography
Steven J. Winslow ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Rick Youck ... best boy electric: Alberta
Ian Speed ... libra technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Faith Allbeson ... casting assistant
Michelle Allen ... casting: Canada
Nancy Bishop ... casting: Czech Republic
Marcy Dichter ... extras casting
Deb Green ... casting associate: Alberta
Jirí Hrstka ... extras casting
Priscilla John ... casting: UK
Jim Renteria ... casting associate
Zdenek Vrubel ... assistant extras casting: cashier

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daryl Bristow ... wardrobe supervisor
Jane Clive ... assistant costume designer
Peter Edmonds ... wardrobe assistant
Bela Friedlová ... wardrobe
Wendy Haffner ... costume supervisor: Canada
Maria Hubackova ... set costumer
Hana Kucerova ... costume supervisor: Czech Republic
Larisa Sramkova ... seamstress
Branislav Stredák ... wardrobe assistant
Jitka Svecova ... costumer
Petra Trachtmanova ... costume assistant
Mark Wyndham ... costume props
Sarka Zvolenska ... costume supervisor: second unit
Viera Zvonarova ... costumer: second unit
Tanya Aanderaa ... costume maker (uncredited)
Edwin Francis ... costume consultant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

James A. Brewer ... first assistant editor
Richard Chew ... additional editor
Peggy Eghbalian ... assistant editor
Jeff Etcher ... first assistant film editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Andrew Haigh ... assistant editor
Mark Helfrich ... additional editor
Martin Hubacek ... assistant editor
Deidre Leonard ... assistant editor
Nadia Naimi ... assistant editor
Andrea Pugner ... assistant editor (as Andrea Pugnerová)
Mary Beth Smith ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Elton Ahi ... score engineer
Stuart Balcomb ... orchestrator
Christine Bergren ... music clearance
Randy Edelman ... conductor
Ralph Ferraro ... orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Daryl B. Kell ... music editor (as Daryl Kell)
Mitchell Leib ... music consultant
Scott Schirle ... assistant music editor
Bruce White ... viola
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader

Transportation Department 

Jiri Husak ... transportation coordinator
Václav Kocman ... driver
Jiri Kotlas ... unit transportation coordinator
James Lockwood ... carriage driver (as Jim Lockwood)
Ondrej Modry ... driver
Pavel Voracek ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Ota Bares ... animal handler
J.B. Benna ... production assistant
Christian Black ... stand-in
Jessica Bouz ... production coordinator: second unit
Sam Breckman ... location manager
Karolina Cerna ... accounting assistant
Vladimir Chaloupka ... stand-in: Jackie Chan
Jackie Chan ... action choreographer / action director
Jeffrey Chernov ... production executive
Hudson Cooley ... assistant production coordinator
Steve Eckelman ... assistant to owen wilson
Norman Edge ... head wrangler: Calgary
Danica Fleischerova ... assistant production coordinator (as Danica Matulayova)
Steve Fletcher ... tutor
Stephen French ... liaison: UK
Larry Garrison ... unit publicist
Greg Garthe ... assistant: Mr. Dobkin
Gary Gillingham ... production controller
Doug Green ... diving supervisor: underwater unit
Helen Gregory ... assistant coordinator: London
Emma Hepple ... horse master: London
Florenz Kee ... personal assistant: Fann Wong
Oliver Kersey ... set production assistant: dailies
Ali Keshavji ... floor runner: UK
Sarka Kindlova ... assistant accountant
Lucie Kozena ... production assistant
Ashley Kravitz ... script clearance
Michael Lichtenegger ... assistant production coordinator
Gary Lowe ... assistant marine coordinator
William Loyd-Holmes ... set runner
Markéta Maková ... assistant location manager
James McLaren ... production runner
Rob Meisenholder ... first assistant accountant
James Mitchell-Clyde ... water safety (as James Mitchell Clyde)
Pavel Mrkous ... location manager
Tristan Murphy ... stand-in: Thomas Fisher
Hilde Odelga ... production coordinator
Geoff Palmer ... helicopter pilot: Calgary
Nada Pinter ... script supervisor
Lucie Pokorná ... assistant: Stephanie Austin
Rebecca Rae ... production assistant
Benjamin R. Reder ... production counsel
Lenka Rock ... production assistant
Stephan Rothman ... post-production accountant
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro ... production coordinator: UK
Petr Skvor ... assistant location manager
Darryl Solly ... location manager: Alberta
Roman Spacil ... fencing coach / sword master / sword trainer
Petr Splichal ... location manager: second unit
Jan Strasik ... production assistant
Jiri Tichacek ... production accountant: Czech Republic
Goran Uljanic ... production assistant
C. Ransom Walrod ... marine coordinator (as Ransom Walrod)
Patricia A. Walrod ... assistant marine coordinator (as Patti Walrod)
Diana C. Weng ... dialogue coach: Mr. Chan
Lori Wyant ... script supervisor
John Yarmchuck ... production assistant
Chris Yen ... assistant: Donnie Yen
Garson Yu ... title designer
Peter Ziak ... assistant accountant
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond company representative (uncredited)
James O'Donnell ... safety diver: underwater unit (uncredited)
Robert E. Phillips ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tomas Rotnagl ... production coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Jesse Wagler ... production assistant: yU+Co. (uncredited)

Thanks 

Christine Bergren ... special thanks
Ashley Kravitz ... special thanks
Billy Weber ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page