IMDb > Chicago (2002)
Chicago
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Chicago (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 99 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Chicago -- CT #1 Pre Collector's Edition
Chicago -- CT #1 Post Miramax Collector's Edition
Chicago -- Trailer

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   139,560 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Bill Condon (screenplay)
Bob Fosse (book) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Chicago on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
24 January 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
With the right song and dance, you can get away with murder. See more »
Plot:
Murderesses Velma Kelly (a chanteuse and tease who killed her husband and sister after finding them in bed together) and Roxie Hart (who killed her boyfriend when she discovered he wasn't going to make her a star) find themselves on death row together and fight for the fame that will keep them from the gallows in 1920s Chicago. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 6 Oscars. Another 42 wins & 57 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Banal old-time variety show linked by a comic book script. See more (999 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Taye Diggs ... Bandleader
Cliff Saunders ... Stage Manager

Catherine Zeta-Jones ... Velma Kelly

Renée Zellweger ... Roxie Hart

Dominic West ... Fred Casely

Jayne Eastwood ... Mrs. Borusewicz
Bruce Beaton ... Police Photographer
Roman Podhora ... Sergeant Fogarty

John C. Reilly ... Amos Hart

Colm Feore ... DA Martin Harrison
Robert Smith ... Newspaper Photographer (as Rob Smith)
Sean Wayne Doyle ... Reporter

Steve Behal ... Prison Clerk
Robbie Rox ... Prison Guard

Chita Rivera ... Nickie

Queen Latifah ... Matron Mama Morton

Susan Misner ... Liz

Denise Faye ... Annie

Deidre Goodwin ... June
Ekaterina Chtchelkanova ... Hunyak

Mya ... Mona (as Mýa Harrison)
Joey Pizzi ... Bernie / Male Ensemble
Scott Wise ... Ezekial Young / Male Dancer
Ken Ard ... Wilbur / Male Dancer
Marc Calamia ... Hunyak's Husband / Male Dancer
Niki Wray ... Veronica Kelly
Gregory Mitchell ... Charlie / Male Dancer (as Greg Mitchell)

Sebastian La Cause ... Al Lipschitz / Male Dancer (as Sebastian LaCause)

Richard Gere ... Billy Flynn

Christine Baranski ... Mary Sunshine

Brendan Wall ... Billy's Assistant
Cleve Asbury ... 'Gun' Reporter #1 / Hospital Reporter / Male Dancer / Male Ensemble

Rick Negron ... 'Gun' Reporter #2 / Male Dancer / Male Ensemble
Shaun Amyot ... 'Gun' Reporter #3 / Male Dancer / Male Ensemble
Eve Crawford ... Billy's Secretary
Bill Corsair ... Newsreel Announcer (voice)
Bill Britt ... Auctioneer

Gerry Fiorini ... Sailor
Elizabeth Law ... Perfume Lady

Lucy Liu ... Kitty Baxter

Joseph Scoren ... Harry

Monique Ganderton ... Bare Woman #1
April Morgan ... Bare Woman #2
Marty Moreau ... Groin Reporter (as Martin Moreau)

Conrad Dunn ... Doctor

Jonathan Whittaker ... Bailiff
Rod Campbell ... Jury Foreman
Brett Caruso ... Harrison's Assistant
Sean McCann ... Judge

Jeff Clarke ... Court Clerk

Patrick Salvagna ... Newsboy

Kathryn Zenna ... Woman Shooter
Jeff Pustil ... Club Owner
Roxane Barlow ... Female Dancer / Female Ensemble
Jocelyn Dowling ... Female Dancer / Female Ensemble (as Joey Dowling/Jocelyn Dowling)
Melanie A. Gage ... Female Dancer / Female Ensemble (as Melanie Gage)
Michelle Johnston ... Female Dancer
Charley King ... Female Dancer / Female Ensemble
Mary Ann Lamb ... Female Dancer / Female Ensemble

Vicky Lambert ... Female Dancer / Female Ensemble

Tara Nicole Hughes ... Female Dancer / Female Ensemble (as Tara Nicole)
Cynthia Onrubia ... Female Dancer / Female Ensemble
Karine Plantadit-Bageot ... Female Dancer
Jennifer Savelli ... Female Dancer
Natalie Willes ... Female Dancer
Karen Andrew ... Female Dancer
Kelsey Chace ... Female Dancer

Catherine Chiarelli ... Female Dancer
Theresa Coombe ... Female Dancer
Lisa Ferguson ... Female Dancer
Melissa Flerangile ... Female Dancer
Michelle Galati ... Female Dancer

Sheri Godfrey ... Female Dancer
Brittany Gray ... Female Dancer

Karen Holness ... Female Dancer
Amber-Kelly Mackereth ... Female Dancer
Jody-Lynn McFadden ... Female Dancer (as Jodi-Lynn McFadden)
Faye Rauw ... Female Dancer
Rhonda Roberts ... Female Dancer
Leigh Torlage ... Female Dancer
Robyn Wong ... Female Dancer
Ted Banfalvi ... Male Dancer
Harrison Beal ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble

Paul Becker ... Male Dancer
Jean-Luc Côté ... Male Dancer (as Jean-Luke Coté)
Scott Fowler ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble
Edgar Godineaux ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble
Bill Hartung ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble (as Billy Hartung)
Darren Lee ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble
Troy T. Liddell ... Male Dancer (as Troy Liddell)

Blake McGrath ... Male Dancer

Robert Montano ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble
Sean Palmer ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble

Desmond Richardson ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble

Martin Samuel ... Male Dancer
Jason Sermonia ... Male Dancer
Jeff Siebert ... Male Dancer / Male Ensemble
Sergio Trujillo ... Male Dancer
Stacy Clark Baisley ... Acrobat
Megan Fehlberg ... Acrobat
Rachel Jacobs ... Acrobat
Rebecca Leonard ... Acrobat
Erin Michie ... Acrobat
Danielle Rueda-Watts ... Acrobat
Dana Calitri ... Female Ensemble
Kate Coffman-Lloyd ... Female Ensemble

Laura Dean ... Female Ensemble
Margaret Dorn ... Female Ensemble
Capathia Jenkins ... Female Ensemble
Audrey Martells ... Female Ensemble

Sara Ramirez ... Female Ensemble
Nicki Richards ... Female Ensemble (as Nicky Richards)
Dennis Collins ... Male Ensemble

Darius de Haas ... Male Ensemble (as Darius De Haas)
Willie Falk ... Male Ensemble
Curtis King Jr. ... Male Ensemble
Timothy Shew ... Male Ensemble
Fronzi Thornton ... Male Ensemble (as Fonzie Thornton)
Eric Troyer ... Male Ensemble
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mikie Da Poet ... Man in suit (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Rob Marshall 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Bill Condon (screenplay)

Bob Fosse (book of musical play: Chicago) and
Fred Ebb (book of musical play: Chicago)

Maurine Dallas Watkins (play "Chicago")

Produced by
Jennifer Berman .... executive producer
Don Carmody .... co-producer
Sam Crothers .... executive producer
John M. Eckert .... line producer: additional photography (as John Eckert)
Julie Goldstein .... executive producer
Neil Meron .... executive producer
Meryl Poster .... executive producer
Martin Richards .... producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
Craig Zadan .... executive producer
 
Cinematography by
Dion Beebe (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Martin Walsh 
 
Casting by
Ali Farrell 
Laura Rosenthal 
 
Production Design by
John Myhre 
 
Art Direction by
Andrew M. Stearn  (as Andrew Stearn)
 
Set Decoration by
Gordon Sim  (as Gord Sim)
 
Costume Design by
Colleen Atwood 
 
Makeup Department
Dale Brownell .... hair stylist: additional photography, Ms. Zellweger
Colleen Callaghan .... hair stylist: Ms. Zellweger
Veronica Ciandre .... assistant hair stylist
Veronica Ciandre .... hair stylist: additional second unit
LuAnn Claps .... makeup artist: Mr. Gere (as Luann Claps)
Judi Cooper-Sealy .... key hair stylist (as Judi Cooper Sealy)
Paula Fleet .... assistant hair stylist
Paula Fleet .... key hair stylist: second unit
Kathleen Graham .... makeup artist: additional photography second unit
Brian Hui .... makeup artist: second unit
Karyn Huston .... hair stylist: Ms. Zeta Jones (as Karyn L. Huston)
Patricia Keighran .... makeup assistant
Lucy Orton .... assistant hair stylist
Edelgard K. Pfluegl .... makeup assistant (as Edelgard Pfluegl)
Lyndell Quiyou .... hair stylist: Mr. Gere
Jordan Samuel .... key makeup artist
Jordan Samuel .... makeup artist: Ms. Zellweger
Cindy J. Williams .... makeup artist: Ms. Zeta-Jones (as Cindy Williams)
Erwin H. Kupitz .... wig maker (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Joyce Kozy King .... production manager
Jake Myers .... executive in charge of physical production
Jeff Robinson .... post-production supervisor
Pasia Schonberg .... production supervisor: additional photography
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tyler Delben .... third assistant director
John DeLuca .... second unit director (as John Deluca)
Joseph T. Finkleman .... trainee assistant director (as Joseph Finkleman)
Catherine Gourdier .... second assistant director: rehearsal unit
Felix Gray .... first assistant director: additional photography, second unit
Joel Hay .... third assistant director: second unit
Edney Hendrickson .... dgc trainee: second unit
Myron Hoffert .... first assistant director
Michaela Hudson .... trainee assistant director
Grant Lucibello .... second assistant director
Mike Manzato .... trainee assistant director (as Michael Manzato)
Barbara McCullam .... dgc trainee: rehearsal unit
Tom Quinn .... first assistant director: second unit
Michele Rakich .... second assistant director: second unit
David Sparkes .... dgc trainee: rehearsal unit (as David C. Sparkes)
Jim Chad .... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Jym Morton .... daily assistant director (uncredited)
Eric J. Robertson .... daily assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Ivan Alamina .... metal fabricator
John Bannister .... key scenic artist
Anna Boggild-Smith .... assistant props: second unit
Sean Breaugh .... illustrator
Robert C. Brooke .... painter (as Rob Brooke)
Rick Brooks .... plasterer
Daniel William Brown .... carpenter laborer (as Dan Brown)
Ricardo Burkhardt .... carpenter laborer
Tim Campbell .... head painter
Thomas Carnegie .... set designer (as Tom Carnegie)
Gord Casselman .... carpenter laborer
Pat Chard .... painter
Janet Cormack .... scenic artist
Robert E. Cross .... props master: additional photography second unit (as Robert Cross)
Aaron Dinsmore .... metal fabricator
Vince Donato .... carpenter laborer
Paul Dzatko .... carpenter laborer
David Evans .... on-set dresser
John Flynn .... painter
Kevin Forstner .... metal fabricator
Brad Francis .... on-set stand-by painter
David G. Fremlin .... set designer: additional photography (as David Fremlin)
Christopher Geggie .... property master
Luke Gibson .... assistant head painter
Beth Gilinsky .... art department coordinator
Paul Greenberg .... graphic designer
Chris Hanson .... carpenter laborer
Mark Harman .... property master: second unit
Pete Harwood .... carpenter laborer
Ron Hobbs .... storyboard artist
Henry Jesiak .... assistant property master
Sal Larizza .... carpenter laborer
Glenn Locke .... painter
Chuck Loriot .... on-set stand-by carpenter
Mike Lotosky .... carpenter laborer
Brian Lumley .... carpenter laborer
Patrick McCaffery .... location head carpenter (as Pat McCaffery)
Brenda McClennin .... buyer
Michael J. Meade .... property buyer (as Michael Meade)
Brad Milburn .... third assistant art director
Brian N. Murray .... carpenter laborer (as Brian Murray)
David Myles .... painter (as Dave Myles)
Bob Newman .... first assistant metal fabricator
Mike Newton .... carpenter laborer
Jim O'Donoghue .... head carpenter
Tom Osmond .... carpenter laborer
Nancey Pankiw .... first assistant art director
Tony Parkin .... location head carpenter
Brian Patrick .... props assistant
Dominika Pyk .... art department apprentice
Victor 'Chikko' Quon .... painter (as Victor Quon)
Marlene Rain .... buyer
Paul Rapati .... carpenter laborer
Doug Rennie .... plasterer
Paul Robinson .... set decorator: additional photography
Myles Roth .... carpenter laborer
Werner Schlatter .... painter
Karl Schneider .... painter
Charles Sharun .... painter
Tom Sheehan .... carpenter laborer
Michael Sherwin .... head plasterer
Michael Shocrylas .... set designer (as Michael R. Shocrylas)
Keith Sly .... lead man
Mark Stafford .... painter
Phillip Tellez .... construction coordinator (as Phil Tellez)
Alex Tellnow .... key metal fabricator
Blaine Twyne .... carpenter laborer
Grant Van Der Slagt .... art director: additional photography
Grant Van Der Slagt .... set designer
David Watts .... painter
Abbie Weinberg .... third assistant art director
Wayne Wightman .... first assistant art director
Dan Wladyka .... lead man
Ming Yee .... assistant head carpenter
Jason Graham .... prop graphics (uncredited)
Robert S. Smith .... carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Gina Alfano .... supervising adr editor (as Gina R. Alfano)
Jim Annunziato .... ProTools engineer
Jim Annunziato .... second mixing engineer
Alexandra Baltarzuk .... foley recordist
Chris Barrett .... second assistant studio manager: Air Studio (as Chris Barret)
Denis Bellingham .... boom operator
Louis Bertini .... adr editor
David Boulton .... adr mixer
Nancy Cabrera .... foley artist
Gustavo Celis .... ProTools engineer
Krissopher Chevannes .... adr recordist
Richard P. Cirincione .... sound effects editor
Laura Civiello .... dialogue editor
Missy Cohen .... lip sync editor
Ryan Collison .... foley recordist
Erv Copestake .... sound mixer additional photography
Brian Gallagher .... adr recordist
Dan Hetzel .... sound mixing engineer
Dan Hetzel .... sound recording engineer
Kenton Jakub .... lip sync editor
Bobby Johanson .... adr mixer
Jay Kessel .... assistant sound editor
Bruce Kitzmeyer .... foley editor
Thomas Kodros .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
David Lee .... sound mixer
Hal Levinsohn .... adr editor
Michael Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
Eytan Mirsky .... sound effects editor
Joel Moss .... sound recording engineer
Bob Olari .... machine room operator (as Robert Olari)
Mike Patrick .... machine room operator
Alex Raspa .... adr recordist
Ryan Robinson .... technical engineer
Lynn Sable .... assistant adr editor
Maurice Schell .... supervising sound editor
Jeffrey Stern .... supervising foley editor
Dominick Tavella .... sound re-recording mixer
Paul J. Zydel .... adr mixer (as Paul Zydel)
Paul J. Zydel .... foley recordist (as Paul Zydel)
Ryan Collison .... foley engineer (uncredited)
Louis DiFlorio .... adr assistant: Toronto (uncredited)
Michael Paterson .... daily sound transferer (uncredited)
Greg Steele .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Terry Doyle .... special effects technician
Gordon Hudson .... special effects pre-rig head
Brad Larkin .... special effects head on-set assistant
Wayne Priest .... special effects technician
Marcus Rait .... special effects head on-set
David Reaume .... assistant head special effects
Ted Ross .... special effects coordinator
Stani Veselinovic .... special effects technician
Skyler Wilson .... assistant head pre-rig special effects
Ray Comiso .... prop builder (uncredited)
Walter Klassen .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Alan Bak .... senior production supervisor: Cyne-Byte Imaging Inc.
Jeff Baker .... technical supervisor: Cyne-Byte Imaging Inc.
Randall Balsmeyer .... visual effects supervisor: Big Film Design
Alison Middaugh Barger .... compositor: Film Effects Inc. (as Alison Middaugh)
Marcus Beiner .... assistant systems integrator: ToyBox
Walt Biljan .... 2K spirit data transfers: ToyBox
Alex Boothby .... additional compositor: Toybox
Kenneth Bradburd .... Inferno compositor: Film East Visual Effects
Cassia Buss .... visual effects coordinator: Toybox
Steve Caldwell .... digital artist: Custom Film Effects
Kevin Chandoo .... data wrangler: ToyBox
Dug Claxton .... digital compositor: Toybox
Drake Conrad .... scanning and recording: Cyne-Byte Imaging Inc.
J. John Corbett .... digital artist: Big Film Design
Jennifer Cossetto .... digital artist: Film East Visual Effects
Mark Davies .... 3D animator: ToyBox
Chetan Deshmukh .... digital artist: Custom Film Effects
Mark Dornfeld .... visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Kenn Elliott .... 2K spirit data transfers: ToyBox
Mike 'Fuzzy' Ellis .... vice president visual effects: ToyBox (as Michael Ellis)
Jay Field .... digital compositor: Toybox
John Furniotis .... digital compositor: Film Effects Inc.
Adam Gass .... digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
Paul C. George .... 3D animator: ToyBox (as Paul George)
Raymond Gieringer .... on-set supervisor: ToyBox
Raymond Gieringer .... visual effects supervisor: Toybox
Mark Goldberg .... digital compositor: Toybox
Mishka Gorodnitzky .... CGI developer: ToyBox
Adrian Graham .... CGI developer: ToyBox
Rick Hannigan .... project coordinator: Cyne-Byte Imaging Inc.
Walter Hart .... digital effects producer: Film East Visual Effects
Michael Hatton .... digital compositor: Toybox
Felix Heeb .... scanning and recording: Cyne-Byte Imaging Inc.
Shaina Holmes .... digital artist: Custom Film Effects
Bruce Jones .... visual effects department manager: ToyBox
Kathy Kelehan .... visual effects producer: Big Film Design
Marjorie Knight .... additional compositor: Toybox
Wendy Lanning .... visual effects producer: Toybox
Diana Madureira .... production coordinator: Cyne-Byte Imaging Inc.
Kevin McBride .... compositor: Film Effects Inc.
Lori C. Miller .... title designer: Custom Film Effects (as Lori Miller)
Lon Molnar .... animation supervisor: Toybox
Eric Myles .... digital film technician: ToyBox
Andrew Pascoe .... digital film technician: ToyBox
L. Elizabeth Powers .... digital lead artist: Custom Film Effects (as Laurie Powers)
Brian Reid .... additional compositor: Toybox
Jim Rider .... digital effects supervisor: Film East Visual Effects
Chris Ross .... scanning and recording: Cyne-Byte Imaging Inc.
Geoff D.E. Scott .... 3D animator: Toybox (as Geoff Scott)
Amit Sethi .... digital artist: Big Film Design
Susan Shin George .... producer: visual effects, Custom Film Effects
David Smithson .... digital I/O manager: Custom Film Effects
Jason Snea .... lead digital compositor: ToyBox
Jason Snea .... on-set supervisor: ToyBox
Klaus Steden .... visual effects systems integrator: Toybox
Alexander L. Stephan .... 3D animator: ToyBox (as Alex Stephan)
Andy Sykes .... visual effects executive producer: ToyBox
Mark Tureski .... scanning and recording: Cyne-Byte Imaging Inc.
Bill Varley .... vice president of engineering: ToyBox
Andrew Weisblum .... visual effects editor
Amani Williams .... digital artist: Custom Film Effects
Robert Yoshioka .... compositor: Film Effects Inc.
Bojan Zoric .... digital matte painter: Toybox
Jerry Andrews .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Jeremy Benning .... visual effects photography (uncredited)
Jeremy Dineen .... 3D animator: ToyBox (uncredited)
Manuel Rey Gonzalez .... digital effects compositor (uncredited)
James Jacobs .... 3D animator: pre-visualizaition, Toybox (uncredited)
Zachary V. Lowe .... 3D animator: PreVis (uncredited)
Andy Robinson .... Inferno artist: Toybox (uncredited)
Jon Maichel Thomas .... digital artist: Big Film Design (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Steve Lucescu .... stunt coordinator
Paul Becker .... stunt bungee (uncredited)
Tig Fong .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Curtis Hibbert .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Christopher McGuire .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Regan Moore .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Billy Oliver .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Edward A. Queffelec .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard Allen .... gaffer: additional photography
Peter Benison .... director of photography: second unit
Doug Black .... best boy electric
Kelly R. Borisy .... key grip: Chicago (as Kelly Borisy)
Bernie Branston .... technical lighting gaffer
David Breeze .... technical lighting best boy (as Dave Breeze)
Brendan Bresnahan .... video assistant
K.C. Capek .... second assistant camera: Chicago
Michael Carr .... camera loader
Zachary Case .... camera trainee
Don Caulfield .... electrician
James Chressanthis .... director of photography: additional photography
Yvonne Collins .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Carolyn Cox .... first assistant camera: second unit
Mark Cyre .... first assistant camera
Pete Daprato .... assistant key rigging grip (as Peter Daprato)
Robert Daprato .... key rigging grip
Tony Dubreuil .... rigging grip
Peggy Eisenhauer .... theatrical lighting designer
Gordon Eldridge .... electrician (as Gord Eldridge)
Tony Eldridge .... electrician
Robert W. Faison .... camera technician: Chicago
Roger Finlay .... camera operator: "b" camera
Jules Fisher .... theatrical lighting designer
Geoff Frood .... dimmer board operator
Paul Gallo .... theatrical lighting: additional photography
Guy Gervais .... rigging grip
Glen Goodchild .... rigging grip
Barry Goodwin .... best boy electric
Bob Hannah .... electrician (as Robert Hannah)
Jeff Heintzman .... rigging grip
Bob Hicks .... best boy electric: second unit
Eric Holmes .... electrician
Douglas Hook .... dimmer board operator
David James .... still photographer
Dennis Kim .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
James Kohne .... grip (as Jim Kohne)
Michael Kohnhorst .... director of photography: Chicago
Roddy Kosub .... gaffer: additional photography, second unit (as Roddy Ksub)
Danielle Leblanc .... video assistant
Edward Lipscombe .... best boy grip: additional photography, second unit (as Ed Lipscombe)
Mark Manchester .... key grip
Joachim Martin .... camera operator: "c" camera (as Jock Martin)
Mike McDonald .... gaffer: second unit (as Michael McDonald)
Monty Montgomerie .... grip
Malcolm Nefsky .... best boy grip
Dave Nicholson .... rigging electrician
Beth Nobes .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael O'Connor .... key grip: additional photography
Richard Pengelly .... video assistant: second unit
Rafy .... still photographer
Ron Renzetti .... grip
David Reppen .... dimmer board operator (as Dave Reppen)
Graeme Rivers .... rigging electrician
Philip Rosenberg .... theatrical lighting assistant: additional photography
Peter Rosenfeld .... camera operator
Tim Sauder .... key grip: second unit
Peter Schalakowskyj .... best boy grip: second unit
Tracy Shaw .... dolly grip
Steve Sheridan .... rigging grip
Owen Smith .... dolly grip: second unit
Paul Spaven .... rigging gaffer
Jason Storandt .... dolly grip: Chicago
Jens Sturup .... director of photography: additional photography, second unit
John Sztejnmiler .... generator operator
Franco Tata .... gaffer
Matt Taylor .... best boy gaffer: second unit, additional photography
Kirsta Teague .... second assistant camera: second unit
Neil Trafford .... second assistant camera
Steve Van Denzen .... best boy: additional photography
Noel Verhoog .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Robert Vigus .... grip
John Vrakking .... grip: additional photography, second unit
Serhat H. Yalcinkaya .... camera trainee
William Engel .... grip (uncredited)
Clement Lush .... tape operator (uncredited)
Mike Nixon .... hothead operator (uncredited)
Marcus Paletta .... grip (uncredited)
Mark Penney .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Gottfried Pflugbeil .... first assistant camera: additional photography (uncredited)
Gottfried Pflugbeil .... focus puller: re-shoot (uncredited)
Herb Reischl Jr. .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Graeme Rivers .... moving light technician (uncredited)
Peter Rosenfeld .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Brad Vos .... first assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Jay Binder .... dance casting: New York
Krista Bogetich .... casting assistant: New York
Dylaine Bovaird .... extras casting assistant
Jack Bowden .... dance casting: New York
Tina Gerussi .... casting: Canada
Stephanie Gorin .... dance casting: Canada
David Kramer .... adr voice casting
Allison MacGillivray .... extras casting assistant (as Allison Macgillivray)
Janine Moore .... casting intern
Jane Rogers .... extras casting
David H. Kramer .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Karen Williams .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tommy Boyer .... dresser: Mr. Gere
Renée Bravener .... dresser: Ms. Zellweger
Cori Burchell .... wardrobe supervisor
Christine L. Cantella .... key costumer (as Christine Cantella)
Ian Drummond .... wardrobe buyer
Gerri Gillan .... dresser: Ms. Zeta-Jones
Heather Goodchild .... wardrobe production assistant
Ritta Koleva .... seamstress
Loreen Lightfoot .... costume cutter
Susan MacLeod .... seamstress (as Susan Macleod)
Trelawnie Mead .... costume dyer/breakdown
Karen Naser .... cutter
Janice Skinner .... seamstress
Dale Wibben .... head costume cutter
Monica Wier .... wardrobe supervisor: second unit
Gaye Gardiner .... costume textile artist (uncredited)
Tatjana Hutinec .... seamstress (uncredited)
Carlos Rosario .... costume illustrator (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Linda A. Borgeson .... executive in charge of post-production (as Linda Borgeson)
Gary Fluxgold .... first assistant digital editor: Toronto
Christine Hare .... apprentice editor: Toronto
Chris Hinton .... color timer
Erica Hyatt .... post-production coordinator
Michael Ilasi .... post-production intern
Jennifer Lane .... executive in charge of post-production
Russell Langille .... first assistant editor: Toronto
Lisa Lotti .... post-production intern
Eddie Nichols .... apprentice editor
Sonja Obljubek .... second assistant editor: Toronto
Matthew Praet .... post-production intern
Catherine Rankin .... negative cutter
Scott Richter .... associate editor
David Rogow .... associate editor
Dave Rosenberg .... post-production intern
Sandra Silverstein .... post-production intern
Andrew Weisblum .... first assistant editor
Kevin Fairfax Harwood .... telecine suite operator (uncredited)
Phil Knittel .... post-production intern (uncredited)
Matt Mayer .... assistant editor (uncredited)
James Nichols Jr. .... apprentice editor (uncredited)
Larry Schmitt .... digital mastering editor (uncredited)
Michael Toll .... dailies telecine assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Alan Barnes .... musician: tenor sax, baritone sax, clarinet and bass clarinet
Steve Bartek .... conductor: original score
Steve Bartek .... orchestrator
Pete Beachill .... musician: trombone
Doug Besterman .... conductor: additional song
Doug Besterman .... music adaptor: score
Doug Besterman .... orchestrator
Paul Bogaev .... conductor
Paul Bogaev .... music arranger: vocals
Paul Bogaev .... music supervisor
Bill Bridges .... music playback operator
Greg Calbi .... soundtrack mastering
Perry Cavari .... musician: drums
Tamar Chammou .... music coordinator
Maureen Crowe .... music supervisor
Mitchell Dalton .... musician: banjo and jazz guitar (as Mitch Dalton)
Debbi Datz-Pyle .... orchestra contractor: The Music Team
Greg Dennen .... score recordist
Fred Ebb .... lyrical composer: songs
Danny Elfman .... original score producer
Barry Fawcett .... scoring stage crew
Chris Garrick .... musician: violin solo
Gisburg .... assistant music editor (as Gisburg Smialek)
Isobel Griffiths .... musicians contractor: London
Dave Hartley .... musician: piano (as David Hartley)
John Kander .... composer: songs
Jo Ann Kane .... music preparation (as Joann Kane)
Gary Kettel .... musician: percussion (as Gary Kettle)
David Krane .... additional arrangements: dance music
David Krane .... additional score adaptation
Annette Kudrak .... supervising music editor
Jamie Lowry .... assistant music editor
Paul Morgan .... musician: double bass
Elaine Overholt .... vocal coach
Anne Pope .... assistant music editor: Danny Elfman's original score
Shie Rozow .... assistant music editor: Danny Elfman's original score
Stan Saltzman .... musician: soprano sax, alto sax, tenor sax and clarinet
Dennis S. Sands .... original score recordist (as Dennis Sands)
Ellen Segal .... music editor: Danny Elfman's original score
Owen Slade .... musician: tuba
Randy Spendlove .... executive music producer
Michael Starobin .... orchestrator: Razzie Dizzie
Matthew Rush Sullivan .... associate music supervisor (as Matthew Sullivan)
Ray Swinfield .... musician: tenor sax, baritone sax, clarinet and bass clarinet
Jamie Talbot .... musician: soprano sax, alto sax and clarinet
Denis Tougas .... music playback operator
Ric Wake .... executive music producer
Derek Watkins .... musician: trumpet
E. Gedney Webb .... music editor
Rich Wheeler .... scoring stage crew
Larry Blank .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Eddie Delena .... music recordist (uncredited)
Martin Erskine .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... music copyist (uncredited)
Timmy Olmstead .... assistant engineer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Rudy Baccuchi .... driver
Jeff Bell .... driver
John Brown .... driver
John Brunt .... driver
John Cocks .... driver
Dave Cotton .... driver
Steve Couto .... main truck package driver: second unit
Mac Day .... transportation coordinator: additional photography
Pat Deaudrow .... driver (as Pat Beaudrow)
Frank Eldridge .... driver
Ken Frenette .... driver
Matt Garland .... driver
Norm Henderson .... transportation coordinator
Ron Hines .... driver
Stuart Hughes .... driver
Michael K. Jones .... driver
Scott Magee .... driver
Shaun Magee .... driver
Don Morley .... driver captain: second unit
Don Morley .... driver
Kevin Murphy .... transportation captain: additional photography second unit
John Ozlins .... driver captain (as Johnny Ozolins)
Jeff Peebles .... driver
Doug Perry .... driver
Bob Sills .... driver captain: additional photography
William L. Tataryn .... driver: cast Rene Zellweger (as Bill Tataryn)
Maurice Tremblay .... driver
Dave Wilson .... picture car mechanic (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Rachel Aberly .... unit publicist
Kevin Allen .... food server
Sarah Ashton .... construction bookkeeper
Sarah Ashton .... office assistant
John Bailey .... first assistant studio manager: Air Studios
Randall Balsmeyer .... title designer: Big Film Design
Amy Barrie .... production secretary: additional photography
Richard Barrie .... technician
Monique Bell .... assistant: Mr. Richards
Barbara Berger .... production accountant: Wake
LaWanda Black .... assistant: Ms. Latifah (as Lawanda Black)
Adam Bocknek .... trailer assistant director
Shelley A. Boylen .... production coordinator (as Shelley Boylen)
Coralie Brady .... food server (as Coralee Nott)
Brady Breen .... coordinator: Chicago
Brady Breen .... location manager: Chicago
Alison Burton .... studio manager: Air Studios
Donna Butt .... assistant set supervisor
Kelly Carmichael .... assistant: Ms. Poster
Meredith Chislett .... assistant: Ms. Zellweger
Jennifer Côté .... assistant: Ms. Zeta-Jones
Susanna David .... script supervisor
Rebecca Dawes .... third assistant accountant
Marty Dejczak .... location manager
John DeLuca .... choreography supervisor (as John Deluca)
Maryanne Dittmann .... assistant: Mr. Richards
Gary Douglas .... stand-in: Mr. Gere
John Doyle .... caterer: By David's
Kevin Duguay .... medical therapist
Richard Eisenberg .... insurance
Joy Ellison .... dialect coach: Ms. Zeta-Jones
Karen G. Fairbank .... production legal (as Karen G. Fairbank Esq.)
Ben Famiglietti .... assistant: Mr. Harvey Weinstein
Denise Faye .... assistant choreographer
Vic Fraser .... copyist: London
Dan Gallagher .... executive: Producer Circle Co. (as Dan Gallagher)
Sandra Galloway .... payroll accountant (as Sandy Galloway)
Melissa Girotti .... production secretary
David Greenbaum .... assistant: Mr. Harvey Weinstein
Michael Harland .... location production assistant
Joanne T. Harwood .... script supervisor: second unit (as Joanne Harwood)
Andreas Hass .... assistant coordinator
Robin Hayman .... production assistant
Matthew Kirk Hudson .... virtuoso programmer
Windy Kerwin .... assistant set supervisor
David Kinnersly .... craft service: Starcraft
Simon Knee .... technician
Jeremy Ladner .... food server
Decker Ladouceur .... acrobat coach: Cirque Sublime
Phil Lamont .... medical therapist
Mark Lapointe .... follow spots
Eva MacGregor .... assistant accountant (as Eva Macgregor)
Marc Mann .... midi preparations
Marc Mann .... midi supervisor
Rob Marshall .... choreographer
Karla McConnell .... medical therapist
David McIlroy .... assistant location manager
William Meadows .... follow spots
Sari Miettinen .... food server
Brett Miller .... location production assistant
Veronica Miller .... first assistant accountant: additional photography
Sarah Anne Milliken .... assistant: Mr. Carmody (as Sarah Milliken)
Michael Milton .... executive: Producer Circle Co.
David Mintz .... caterer: By David's
Michelle Montgomery .... payroll assistant
Beverly Morgan .... trailer assistant director
Tony Morrone .... video dubbing
Dean Muto .... follow spots
Rob Nardi .... head flyman
Mark Nicholson .... assistant: Mr. Meron & Mr. Zadan
Cynthia Onrubia .... associate choreographer
Cynthia Onrubia .... choreographer: Mr. Gere's tap steps created by
André Ouimet .... flyman (as Andre Ouimet)
Brook Patterson .... stand-in: Ms. Zellweger
Angela Penny .... craft service: additional photography, second unit
Joey Pizzi .... associate choreographer
Dorothy Precious .... accountant
Patrizia Quas .... stand-in: Ms. Zeta-Jones (as Patriz Quas)
Paul Quesnel .... follow spots
Haydee Ramirez .... principal stitcher
Dana Ramsay .... travel coordinator (as Dana L. Ramsay)
Bebe Reynolds .... production legal assistant
Terri Reynolds .... medical therapist
Eric Ian Robinson .... assistant: Mr. Harvey Weinstein (as Eric Robinson)
Arthur Roses .... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Carol Rothel .... first assistant accountant
Pam Rousakis .... production business affairs: Wake
Marc Russell .... production coordinator: Wake
Andre Schulz .... set supervisor
Eric Shonz .... insurance
Noah Scot Snyder .... technical supporter (as Noah Snyder)
Randy Spendlove .... recording producer
Shaire Stevenson .... caterer: Capers Catering
Aloma Taylor .... second assistant accountant
Jane Tsighis .... post-production accountant
Ric Wake .... recording producer
Bob Wiggins .... production coordinator: additional photography
Darren Wilson .... second assistant accountant
Keri Winters .... insurance
Scott Wouda .... production assistant
John 'Frenchie' Berger .... armorer (uncredited)
Stephanie Lee Berger .... weapons handler (uncredited)
JuliAnne Bonnett .... video dailies (uncredited)
Andre R. Gagne .... location manager (uncredited)
Ariana Garfinkel .... assistant: Jennifer Berman (uncredited)
Melissa Girotti .... production coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Sally Hayman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Huber .... assistant: Julie Goldstein (uncredited)
Michelle Johnston .... assistant choreographer (uncredited)
Joyce Kozy King .... production coordinator (uncredited)
Adam Mcclelland .... production assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Roth .... assistant: Craig Zadan (uncredited)
John Shone .... location production assistant (uncredited)
Bill Timoney .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Tomas Zeman .... pre-production intern (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ira Bernstein .... acknowledgment: produced on the stage in association with
Ralph Burns .... special thanks
Vicki Cherkas .... special thanks
Sam Cohn .... special thanks
James Cresson .... acknowledgment: produced on the stage by
Bob Fosse .... acknowledgment: directed and choreographed for the stage by
Bob Fosse .... dedicatee
Robert Fryer .... acknowledgment: produced on the stage by
Robert Fryer .... dedicatee
Jim Gardner .... special thanks
Michael Gendler .... special thanks
John Hadity .... special thanks
Joseph Harris .... acknowledgment: produced on the stage in association with
Rachel Hudgins .... special thanks
Michael Luisi .... special thanks
Maura Powell .... special thanks
Martin Richards .... acknowledgment: produced on the stage by
Jay Rubin .... special thanks
Robert Seidenberg .... special thanks (as Robert A. Seidenberg)
Gary Tillman .... special thanks
Gwen Verdon .... dedicatee
William F. White .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sexual content and dialogue, violence and thematic elements
Runtime:
113 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Austria:10 | Brazil:12 | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia) | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Nova Scotia) | Canada:AA (Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Denmark:7 | Finland:K-11 | France:U | Germany:12 (f) | Greece:K-13 | Hong Kong:IIA | Iceland:12 | Ireland:15 | Netherlands:MG6 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG (cut) | Singapore:M18 (re-rating) | South Korea:15 | Sweden:11 | UK:12A (original rating) | UK:12 (video rating) (2003) | USA:PG-13 (certificate #39516)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
During "All That Jazz", Velma says that even "Lucky Lindy never flew so high." This was a nickname given to pioneer aviator Charles A. Lindbergh.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: For the song, "All I Care About Is Love", after the women prisoners take their uniforms off, in one shot they have their headbands on and then in the next they are putting their headbands on again.See more »
Quotes:
Roxie:You want some advice, well here's a piece of advice from me to you, lay off the caramels.
[She winks]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Glee: The Substitute (#2.7)" (2010)See more »
Soundtrack:
RoxieSee more »

FAQ

Was Roxie really pregnant?
Was the ending real? Was the whole thing real?
See more »
6 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Banal old-time variety show linked by a comic book script., 16 November 2004
Author: Peter Hayes from United Kingdom

Two women are thrown behind bars to await trial for the slaying people that have betrayed them, but in the 1920's Chicago world of sensation, slick lawyers and tabloid newspapers is this their downfall or their making?

This is such a stupid plot that any sort of analytical discussion of it should be reduced for fear of making my cheeks redden. Before seeing this I thought the musical Tommy had a silly and unbelievable script! There are bits here that make the Warren Beatty/Madonna/Al Pacino film Dick Tracy (with which this film shares art Stalins) look like Hamlet!

For the record, a lot of what takes place is set in a strange surreal prison where conditions are harsh outside of the hair and make-up department. The Chief Warder is a top heavy black lesbian - played by Queen Latifah - presumably because that is what the cliché demands?

(The stretch leather/plastic/PVC hot-pant outfits the dancing prisoners wear are about as 1920's as the Apollo space programme!)

From what I've told you already the only things that can save this is great song and dance. Sadly it falls in to the middle ground. All That Jazz is the nearest we have to a classic and they know it too - spinning it out and repeating it at the end.

The dancing is, however, passable - especially when the CO-leads Zellweger and Jones do a double hoof.

Richard Gere seems to have learnt from his Cotton Club (a total flop musical and yet more fun viewing than this Best Picture Oscar winner!) experience and got himself wide awake before someone shouted "action" - although his song and dance is pure village hall.

Let me tell a little secret about Catherine Zeta Jones - she used to be on a TV programme called Junior Showtime here in the UK. This involved little children pretending to be adults and was cast in the form of an old time music hall review. The Muppet Show borrowed the format. While the show-biz brats loved it I know of no one of my age that could stand it. I have dark suspicions as to why it stayed on air so long!

I am not one to spoil anyone's fun, because I am sure that there are people that love this kind of thing, but Cabaret and even the Sound of Music had a life outside of the song and dance. This is as limp as a boiled noodle as soon as the music stops.

The whole thing plays like an evening flicking channels between a dreadful 2 AM B picture and a big budget variety show from the 1970's.From what I read this is purely intentional.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (999 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Chicago (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
YOUR FAVORITE SONG glass_of_water
I really wanted Roxie to become a star resevoirdog93
Chris Walken as Billy Flynn allison9-2
Chicago. A personal account. masturcide
Details on the innocent Russian woman? cantbeoutdone
Chiacago vs Singin' in The Rain andrew-simoes
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Freeway A Place in the Sun Capote Call Northside 777 Changeling
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.