Edit
Far from Heaven (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Todd Haynes

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Todd Haynes ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Dr. Bowman
Bette Henritze ...
Mrs. Leacock
...
...
...
Jordan Puryear ...
Sarah Deagan
Kyle Timothy Smith ...
Billy Hutchinson (as Kyle Smyth)
...
Mona Lauder
...
Doreen
Olivia Birkelund ...
Nancy
...
Dick Dawson
Mylika Davis ...
Esther
Jason Franklin ...
Photographer
Gregory Marlow ...
Reginald Carter
C.C. Loveheart ...
Marlene
...
Elderly Woman
Laurent Giroux ...
Man with Mustache
Alex Santoriello ...
Spanish Bartender
...
Red Faced Man
J.B. Adams ...
Farnsworth
Kevin Carrigan ...
...
Tallman
...
Officer #1
...
Officer #2
Pamela Evans Haynes ...
Kitty (as Pamela Evans)
...
Hotel Waiter
Ben Moss ...
Hutch's Friend
Susan Willis ...
Receptionist
Karl Schroeder ...
Conductor
Lance Olds ...
Bail Clerk
...
Staff Member #1
Nicholas Joy ...
Blond Boy
Virl Andrick ...
Blond Boy's Father
Jezabel Montero ...
Hooker (as Jezebel Montero)
Geraldine Bartlett ...
Woman at Party
Ernest Rayford ...
Glaring Man (as Ernest Rayford III)
...
Jake
...
Pool Mother
Mary Anna Klindtworth ...
Pool Daughter
Ted Neustadt ...
Ron
Thomas Torres ...
Band Leader
...
Hostess
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fabrizio Fante ...
Hartford Commuter (uncredited)
...
Refreshments Boy (uncredited)
...
Kenny's Brother (uncredited)
...
Box Office Ticket Seller (uncredited)
...
Hartford Art Buyer (uncredited)
Kristen Vermilyea ...
New Year's Eve Party Goer (uncredited)
...
Kissing Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jody Allen ... producer (as Jody Patton)
Declan Baldwin ... co-producer
George Clooney ... executive producer
Eric Robison ... executive producer
Bradford Simpson ... co-producer
John Sloss ... executive producer
Steven Soderbergh ... executive producer
Christine Vachon ... producer
John Wells ... executive producer
Tracy Brimm ... executive producer (uncredited)
Diane Cornell ... financial line producer (uncredited)
Jean-Charles Levy ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by 

Edward Lachman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

James Lyons

Casting By 

Laura Rosenthal

Production Design by 

Mark Friedberg

Art Direction by 

Peter Rogness

Set Decoration by 

Ellen Christiansen

Costume Design by 

Sandy Powell

Makeup Department 

Alan D'Angerio ... key hair stylist
Hildie Ginsberg ... makeup artist
Michael Kriston ... hair stylist
Elaine L. Offers ... makeup supervisor (as Elaine Offers)
Mary Cooke ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Eva Polywka ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Brad Goodman ... post-production supervisor
Buzz Koenig ... production manager (as Scott Koenig)
Katie Roumel ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Timothy Bird ... first assistant director
Kristal D. Moseley ... second second assistant director
Peter Thorell ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Derrick Alford ... shop craft
JoAnn Atwood ... on-set dresser
Robert Barnett ... camera scenic
Eric Bart ... journeyman
James Boniece ... best boy construction grip
Douglas Bowen ... shop craft (as Douglas M. Bowen)
Paul Candrilli ... construction grip
Ralph Contrado ... journeyman
Michele Corn ... journeyman (as Michele Corn Farrell)
Eva P. Davy ... journeyman (as Eva Davy)
Rena DeAngelo ... assistant set decorator
Alex DiGerlando ... art department production assistant (as Alex Digerlando)
Paul George Divone ... shop craft (as Paul Divone)
James Donahue ... journeyman
Bridget Drummond ... construction tracker
Marcial Garlitos ... shop craft
Alison Gilham ... journeyman
Harvey Goldberg ... set dresser foreman
Charles Goodman ... construction grip
Jonathan Graham ... key construction grip
Roman Greller ... set dresser
Tom Grunke ... construction grip
Sandy Hamilton ... property master
Joanna Hartell ... set dresser
James Hoff ... journeyman
Dana Hook ... best boy construction grip (as Dana S. Hook)
Bruno Jakob ... paintings by
Janet Kalas ... journeyman
Henry Kaplan ... set dresser
Brad Katz ... paintings by
Lisa Kennedy ... journeyman
Myron Kerstein ... paintings by
Claire Kirk ... art department coordinator
Morton Korn ... construction grip
Gordon Krause ... key shop craft
Rob Landoll ... shop scenic (as Robert Landoll)
Roger Lang ... shop craft
Steven E. Lawler ... shop craft (as Steven A. Lawler)
Elizabeth Linn ... charge scenic
Jeff Lomaglio ... shop craft
Michael Loonam ... shop production assistant
Miguel López-Castillo ... assistant art director (as Miguel Lopez-Castillo)
James Maiello ... shop craft
Timothy Main ... shop craft (as Tim Main)
Jeffrey D. McDonald ... assistant art director (as Jeff McDonald)
Michael A. McFadden ... construction grip (as Michael McFadden)
Timothy Metzger ... leadman (as Tim Metzger)
Nick Miller ... construction coordinator
Ronald Miller ... shop craft
Kris Moran ... assistant property master
Don Nace ... scenic foreman
Quang Nguyen ... journeyman
Mel Noped ... construction grip (as Melvin Noped)
Michael O'Dell Green ... journeyman (as Michael D. Green)
Janine Pesce ... set dresser
Romano C. Pugliese ... greensperson (as Romano Pugliese)
Charles Quinlivan ... construction grip
Paul Ramirez ... shop scenic
Malcolm Reid ... shop craft
Lawrence Robinson ... journeyman
James Sadek ... shop craft
Johnny Santiago ... construction grip
Will Scheck ... first greensperson
Elaine Schindler ... journeyman
Mark Paul Selemon ... second greensperson (as Mark Selemon)
Richard A. Sirico ... shop craft
Jennifer Snoeyink ... journeyman (as Jennifer Snoeyink-Moskowitz)
Beth Solin ... journeyman
Jonathan Swain ... greensperson
Robert Vaccariello ... shop craft (as Robert A. Vaccariello)
Holly Watson ... graphics
Thomas White ... shop craft
Anthony Baldasare ... set dresser (uncredited)
Stephen Barth ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Paul Camarro ... set dresser (uncredited)
Brent Godek ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Kelley Baker ... supervising sound editor
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Robert Carr ... mix recordist
David A. Cohen ... dialogue editor
Michael 'Gonzo' Gandsey ... sound editor
Marshall Garlington ... re-recording mixer
Jeanne Gilliland ... boom operator (as Jeanne L. Gilliland)
Amy Hammer ... operations: Wilshire Stages
Drew Kunin ... production sound mixer
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Richard Moore ... sound editor
Richard Partlow ... foley artist (as Rick Partlow)
Andy Peach ... mix recordist (as Andrew Peach)
Frank Rinella ... foley mixer (as Frank Renella)
Paul Rodriguez ... operations: Wilshire Stages
Leslie Shatz ... sound re-recording mixer
Concha Solano ... first assistant sound editor
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Lesly Verduin ... apprentice sound editor
Joe White ... boom operator (as Joseph White Jr.)
James Willetts ... foley recordist
Patrick Winters ... adr and foley editor
James Wright ... consultant: Dolby Sound (as Jim Wright)
Peter Appleton ... adr supervisor (uncredited)
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Eric Stolberg ... additional dialogue recording (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Bird ... special effects assistant
Steven Kirshoff ... special effects coordinator (as Steve Kirshoff)
Thomas Viviano ... special effects assistant (as Thomas L. Viviano)

Visual Effects by 

Shaina Holmes ... digital compositor (uncredited)
L. Elizabeth Powers ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mark Sawicki ... optical camera (uncredited)

Stunts 

Peter Bucossi ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Divine Cox ... grip (as Divine T. Cox)
John W. DeBlau ... gaffer (as John W. Deblau)
Jay Feather ... second assistant camera
Richie Ford ... rigging best boy (as Richard Ford)
David Franzoni ... best boy electric
Abbot Genser ... still photographer (as Abbott Genzer)
Richard Gioia ... first assistant camera
Craig Haagensen ... camera operator
Anthony Hecanova ... loader (as Anthony Hechanova)
Paul Kinghan ... shop electric
David Lee ... still photographer
Dave Lowry ... best boy grip (as David F. Lowry Jr.)
Rick Marroquin ... dolly grip
Jim McMillan Jr. ... grip (as James C. McMillan Jr.)
James McMillan ... key grip (as James C. McMillan III)
Charles Meere III ... generator operator
Tom Percarpio ... rigging gaffer (as Thomas Percarpio)
Mark Schwentner ... third electric
Christopher Vaccaro ... grip (as Chris Vaccaro)
Craig Vaccaro ... key rigging grip
Nicky 'Nuckles' Vaccaro ... rigging grip (as Nick Vaccaro)
Peter Colavito ... electrician (uncredited)
Jason Micallef ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Melissa O'Brien ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Krista Bogetich ... casting assistant
Karen E. Etcoff ... extras casting: Kee Casting (as Karen Etcoff)
Bill Tripician ... extras casting assistant
Ali Farrell ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jill E. Anderson ... set costumer
David Davenport ... wardrobe supervisor
Patricia Eiben ... costumer
Joni M. Huth ... tailor
Jessica Jahn ... costume assistant
Dain I. Kalas ... tailor (as Dain Kalas)
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton ... set costumer
Mary Jo McGrath ... costume coordinator (as M. J. McGrath)
Lisa Padovani ... assistant costume designer
Barbara Presar ... costumer
Tom Soluri ... set costumer
Thomas Stokes ... costumer (as Tom Stokes)
Susan J. Wright ... wardrobe supervisor
Susan Bakula ... costume tailor (uncredited)
Stephanie Biear ... seamstress (uncredited)
John Cowell ... head costume painter (uncredited)
Addie Hall ... costumer (uncredited)
Stacy Havens ... tailor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jack Baierlein ... colorist: video dailies
Kiersten Harter ... second assistant editor
Elizabeth Merrick ... editorial production assistant
Veronica Vichit-Vadakan ... apprentice editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor (as Joey Violante) / dailies processor: Technicolor (as Joey Violante)
Shelly Westerman ... associate editor
Lee Wimer ... color timer
Joe Finley ... digital colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Emilie A. Bernstein ... orchestrator
Joanie Diener ... music editor
Nathan Kaproff ... music contractor
Joe Lisanti ... music editor
Cynthia Millar ... musician: piano solos
Patrick Russ ... assistant orchestrator
Carl Sealove ... assistant music editor
Dan Wallin ... scoring engineer
Warren Sherk ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tommy Allen ... period vehicle coordinator (as Thomas C. Allen)
Robert Buckman ... transportation co-captain
Timothy P. Cassella ... driver
Richard Clark ... driver
Louis Ferraioli ... driver
William R. Hilt ... driver
Michael Hyde ... transportation captain
William J. Junior ... driver
Peter Krienbihl ... driver (as Peter A. Kreinbihl)
Salvatore R. Maffei ... driver
Robert 'Bull' Maher ... driver (as Robert Maher)
Jimmy Mahr ... driver (as James Mahr)
Edward Meyers ... driver (as Edward Myers)
Michael B. Russell ... driver (as Michael Russell)

Other crew 

Ethan Anderson ... craft service
Anita Boudreaux ... assistant post-production accountant
Paul Brennan ... legal services: Sloss Law Office (as Paul Brennan Esq.)
Rich Cairns ... production office intern
Cheyanne M. Casey ... production office intern
David Chambers ... location production assistant
Kevin Chisolm ... stand-in
Mike Currie ... set production assistant
Mark Dornfeld ... titles and opticals: Custom Film Effects
Deb Dyer ... production accountant
Lisa Edmondson ... assistant: Mr. Bernstein
Missy Eustermann ... post-production accountant
Lindsay Feldman ... set intern
Katie Feola ... set intern
J. Eric Fisher ... office production assistant
Daniel Garrison ... set intern
Jennifer Gaylord ... legal services: Sloss Law Office (as Jennifer Gaylord Esq.)
Rhonda George ... assistant production coordinator
Dave Glew ... key production assistant
Reshma Gopaldas ... assistant: Ms. Moore
Kenda Greenwood ... production office intern
Bill Hansard Jr. ... process projection (as William G. Hansard) / rear screen projection (as William G. Hansard)
Don Hansard ... process projection (as Don Hansard Jr.) / rear screen projection (as Don Hansard Jr.)
Jocelyn Hayes ... creative executive: Killer Films
Jeff Hill ... publicist
Beau Holden ... assistant: Mr. Quaid
Jesse Hove ... location production assistant
Sebastian Ischer ... set intern
Thomas Johnston ... script supervisor
Sherman Kaplan ... immigration attorney (as Sherman I. Kaplan)
Eva Karlicki ... cleaning services
Louis Katz ... production physician (as Louis Katz MD)
Diedre Kilgore ... stand-in
Vince Klein ... stand-in
Ryan Lakenan ... office production assistant
Christine Leaman ... location assistant
Yana Collins Lehman ... legal services: Sloss Law Office (as Yana Collins)
Erica Levy ... set production assistant
Ana Lombardo ... location coordinator
Lisa Madden ... accounting clerk (as Lisa Marie Madden)
Anabel Manchester ... location intern
Jon Marcus ... production executive: Killer Films
Keira Marcus ... first assistant accountant (as Keira March)
Marlene McCarty ... title design: Bureau
Raynelle Irene Mensah ... film runner (as Raynelle Mensah)
Kellie Morrison ... assistant location manager
Kip Myers ... location assistant
Raymond L. Negron ... set intern (as Ray Negron)
Zerlina Oppenheim ... set intern
Macall B. Polay ... payroll accountant
Joaquin Diego Prange ... location assistant
Jonathan Raymond ... assistant: Mr. Haynes (as Slats Grobnik)
Mike S. Ryan ... location manager
Kieran Shea ... location scout
Susan Shin George ... titles and opticals: Custom Film Effects
Nicola Silverstone ... administrator: Square One
Tanya Smith ... assistant: Mr. Haynes (as Checkers Smith)
Karen Koula Sossiadis ... production coordinator (as Koula Sossiadis)
Katina Sossiadis ... production secretary
Brett Spiegel ... production office intern
Susan J. Spohr ... liaison: CFI (as Susan Spohr)
Debbie Stampfle ... set production assistant
Jennifer Stefanon ... film runner
Conrad Tamayo ... production office intern (as Conrad L. Tamayo)
April Taylor ... location assistant
Edward Tejada ... parking coordinator
Ginger Thatcher ... choreographer
Jay Van Hoy ... office manager
Sheri von Seeburg ... researcher (as Sheri Von Seeberg)
Daniel Wagner ... assistant: Ms. Vachon
Derek Wimble ... set production assistant
Daniel Winchester ... film runner
Annie Young Frisbie ... product placement (as Annie Young)
Vikas Bandhu ... production assistant (uncredited)
Travis Blue ... office intern (uncredited)
Michael J. Cargill ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rebecca Ewing ... production assistant (uncredited)
Randy Manion ... location scout (uncredited)
Raynelle Irene Mensah ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Guillaume Renberg ... remote head technician (uncredited)
Vicki Dee Rock ... production executive (uncredited)
Eugene Stamos ... craft service (uncredited)

Thanks 

Dan Frazier ... the producers wish to thank
Craig Gering ... special thanks
Scott Greenstein ... the producers wish to thank
Wendy Haynes ... the producers wish to thank
Pamela Koffler ... acknowledgement: for Killer Films
Joan McAllister ... the producers wish to thank
Phil Morrison ... the producers wish to thank
Steven Raphael ... special thanks
Noah Reibel ... the producers wish to thank
Robin Rosenberg ... the producers wish to thank
Katie Roumel ... acknowledgement: for Killer Films
Michael Silverman ... the producers wish to thank
Joanne Woodward ... the producers wish to thank
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page