7.8/10
33

J.R.R.T.: A Film Portrait of J.R.R. Tolkien (1996)

| Documentary, Fantasy | Video

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Strider must hunt down Gollum to keep the Ring secret.

Director: Chris Bouchard
Stars: Adrian Webster, Arin Alldridge, Patrick O'Connor
Mr. Bliss (2004)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Mr. Bliss is a tale of a man who set out to buy a motor-car and of what followed afterwards. Based on a children story by J.R.R. Tolkien.

Stars: Dmitri Matveyev, Gennady Tischenko
Adventure | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Carole Winchester
Stars: Stuart Winchester, Chris T. Ian, Steve Sauer
Stars: Greg Hildebrandt, Tim Hildebrandt, J.R.R. Tolkien
Born of Hope (2009)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A scattered people, the descendants of storied sea-kings of the ancient West, struggle to survive in a lonely wilderness as a dark force relentlessly bends its will toward their destruction... See full summary »

Director: Kate Madison
Stars: Christopher Dane, Beth Aynsley, Kate Madison
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy

The film is set in Middle Earth after the events of The Hobbit. Aragorn, a young man prophesied to be the future king of Gondor, is growing up in an elvish household. He is set on a quest ... See full summary »

Director: Isaac Stitt
Stars: Johnathon Krautkramer, Kurt Krauss, Zech Johnson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Narrator
Margrethe II ...
Herself (as Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark)
Christopher Tolkien ...
Himself - Son
...
Himself - Reading His Books Aloud (voice) (archive sound)
John Tolkien ...
Himself - Son (as Father John Tolkien)
Priscilla Tolkien ...
Herself - Daughter
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Dž. R. R. T. - Filmski portret Dž. R. R. Tolkina, Gospodara prstenova  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?