6.4/10
54
0 user 2 critic

Zou tou you lu (2001)

Dan and King are small-time Triad members in Hong Kong. After an incident in which their practical joke ends up losing their Boss a huge sum of money, AND in which they steal hundreds of ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Inspired by the true story known as the Mekong Massacre--two Chinese commercial vessels are ambushed while traveling down the Mekong River in the waters of the Golden Triangle, one of the largest drug-manufacturing regions in the world. 13 sailors are executed at gunpoint, and 900,000 methamphetamine pills are recovered at the scene. Upon discovery, the Chinese government immediately sends a band... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Joyce Wenjuan Feng, Baoguo Chen, Xudong Wu
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A troop of comedians and acrobats from all over the world perform in HK setting the stage for revolution. Burning man blue man group.

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Tony Ka Fai Leung, Sandra Kwan Yue Ng, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An undercover cop badly injured in a raid is blamed for the raid's failure and thrown out of the police department. His injuries result in his being paralyzed form the waist down, and ... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Daniel Wu, Alex To, Samuel Pang
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Fung is a delivery boy who has several chance encounters with Jane. A budding relationship between the two is rapidly established, but when Jane is suddenly killed in a car accident, it ... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Kar Yan Lam, Eason Chan
Ga li la jiao (1990)
Crime | Action | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Two cops--both best friends and partners--both become the subject of a beautiful news reporter's documentary. The two soon find themselves competing for screen time as well as the love of the reporter while after a murderous arms dealer.

Director: Blackie Shou Liang Ko
Stars: Stephen Chow, Jacky Cheung, Ann Bridgewater
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This big hit at the Sundance Film Festival had audiences cheering. Set during the Ming Dynasty, this acclaimed production tells the story of a power hungry eunuch who employs an evil sect ... See full summary »

Directors: Raymond Lee, Siu-Tung Ching, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Tony Ka Fai Leung, Brigitte Lin, Maggie Cheung
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Dan (as Cheung Ka-Fai)
...
Ching
Samuel Pang ...
King
Joe Lee
Ken Lo ...
Tai (as Low Houi Kang)
...
Ray (as Anthony Wong)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anya
Edit

Storyline

Dan and King are small-time Triad members in Hong Kong. After an incident in which their practical joke ends up losing their Boss a huge sum of money, AND in which they steal hundreds of thousands of HK dollars from a rival boss, the two are forced to flee to Phuket, Thailand (because the alternate hideout, China, would be "too boring"). They live the high life in Thailand with their stolen money, partying and falling for two local girls. Soon, the two comically inept Triad bosses come after them, the two girls turn out to be a mute assassin and the girlfriend of one of the Bosses, they escape from organ-harvesting Thais, in typical HK screwball fashion. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

triad | thailand | See All (2) »

Genres:

Action | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 May 2001 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Chow tau yau liu  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page