IMDb > Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 192 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets -- Harry ignores warnings not to return to Hogwarts, only to find the school plagued by a series of mysterious attacks and a strange voice haunting him.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets -- Harry ignores warnings not to return to Hogwarts, only to find the school plagued by a series of mysterious attacks and a strange voice haunting him.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets -- Harry ignores warnings not to return to Hogwarts, only to find the school plagued by a series of mysterious attacks and a strange voice haunting him.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets -- Harry ignores warnings not to return to Hogwarts, only to find the school plagued by a series of mysterious attacks and a strange voice haunting him.

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   314,340 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 38% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
J.K. Rowling (novel)
Steve Kloves (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 November 2002 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
"Dobby has come to warn you Sir." See more »
Plot:
Harry ignores warnings not to return to Hogwarts, only to find the school plagued by a series of mysterious attacks and a strange voice haunting him. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 10 wins & 32 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A great sequel! See more (837 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Daniel Radcliffe ... Harry Potter

Rupert Grint ... Ron Weasley

Emma Watson ... Hermione Granger

Richard Griffiths ... Uncle Vernon Dursley

Fiona Shaw ... Aunt Petunia Dursley

Harry Melling ... Dudley Dursley

Toby Jones ... Dobby the House Elf (voice)

Jim Norton ... Mr. Mason
Veronica Clifford ... Mrs. Mason

James Phelps ... Fred Weasley

Oliver Phelps ... George Weasley

Julie Walters ... Mrs Weasley

Bonnie Wright ... Ginny Weasley

Mark Williams ... Arthur Weasley

Chris Rankin ... Percy Weasley

Tom Felton ... Draco Malfoy

Jason Isaacs ... Lucius Malfoy

Edward Tudor-Pole ... Mr. Borgin (scenes deleted) (as Edward Tudor Pole)
Jenny Tarren ... Aged Witch

Robbie Coltrane ... Rubeus Hagrid
Tom Knight ... Mr. Granger
Heather Bleasdale ... Mrs. Granger
Isabella Columbus ... Girl in Bookstore

Kenneth Branagh ... Professor Gilderoy Lockhart
Peter O'Farrell ... Short Man - Daily Prophet
Ben Borowiecki ... Angus (Diagon Boy)
Harry Taylor ... Station Guard

Matthew Lewis ... Neville Longbottom

Devon Murray ... Seamus Finnigan

David Bradley ... Argus Filch

Alan Rickman ... Severus Snape

Richard Harris ... Professor Albus Dumbledore

Maggie Smith ... Professor Minerva McGonagall (as Dame Maggie Smith)

Jamie Waylett ... Vincent Crabbe

Josh Herdman ... Gregory Goyle

Miriam Margolyes ... Professor Pomona Sprout
Gemma Padley ... Penelope Clearwater

John Cleese ... Nearly Headless Nick

Hugh Mitchell ... Colin Creevey

Alfred Enoch ... Dean Thomas
Eleanor Columbus ... Susan Bones

Sean Biggerstaff ... Oliver Wood
Rochelle Douglas ... Alicia Spinnet
Emily Dale ... Katie Bell

Danielle Tabor ... Angelina Johnson (as Danielle Taylor)
Jamie Yeates ... Slytherin Quidditch Captain Marcus Flint (as Jamie Yeats)

Warwick Davis ... Professor Flitwick
Violet Columbus ... Girl with Flowers
Peter Taylor ... Man - Moving Picture

Luke Youngblood ... Lee Jordan
Scot Fearn ... Adrian Pucey (as Scott Fearn)
David Holmes ... Slytherin Beater #1
David Massam ... Slytherin Beater #2

Tony Christian ... Slytherin Beater #3
David Churchyard ... Slytherin Keeper

Gemma Jones ... Madam Pomfrey

Shirley Henderson ... Moaning Myrtle
Edward Randell ... Justin Finch-Fletchley

Sally Mortemore ... Madam Irma Pince
Louis Doyle ... Ernie MacMillan
Charlotte Skeoch ... Hannah Abbott
Brendan Columbus ... Boy in Study Hall 1
Robert Ayres ... Boy in Study Hall 2
Alfred Burke ... Professor Armando Dippet

Leslie Phillips ... The Sorting Hat (voice)
Helen Stuart ... Millicent Bulstrode

Daisy Bates ... Brunette Lady - Moving Picture
David Tysall ... Count - Moving Picture

Christian Coulson ... Tom Marvolo Riddle
Martin Bayfield ... Young Rubeus Hagrid

Robert Hardy ... Cornelius Fudge

Julian Glover ... Aragog (voice)
Les Bubb ... Reader
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Macéo Bhardwaj ... Slytherin Student (uncredited)

Maria Coyne ... Hogwarts Student (uncredited)

Sean Cronin ... Wizard (uncredited)
Pamela Kempthorne ... Knocturn Alley Witch (uncredited)
Oliver Lavery-Farag ... Hogwarts' Student (uncredited)
Nathan Lubbock-Smith ... Prefect (uncredited)
Ian Maden ... Commuter (uncredited)
Terence McAuley ... Borgin / Wizard (uncredited)
Christopher O'Shea ... Extra (uncredited)
Amy Puglia ... Pupil (uncredited)

Adrian Rawlins ... James Potter (uncredited)

Geraldine Somerville ... Lily Potter (uncredited)

Directed by
Chris Columbus 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
J.K. Rowling (novel)

Steve Kloves (screenplay)

Produced by
Michael Barnathan .... executive producer
David Barron .... executive producer
Chris Columbus .... executive producer
Paula DuPré Pesmen .... associate producer
David Heyman .... producer
Mark Radcliffe .... executive producer
Tanya Seghatchian .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
John Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Roger Pratt (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Peter Honess 
 
Casting by
Karen Lindsay-Stewart 
 
Production Design by
Stuart Craig 
 
Art Direction by
Andrew Ackland-Snow 
Mark Bartholomew 
Peter Francis 
John King 
Neil Lamont (supervising art director)
Steven Lawrence 
Lucinda Thomson 
 
Set Decoration by
Stephenie McMillan 
 
Costume Design by
Lindy Hemming 
 
Makeup Department
Nick Dudman .... special makeup designer
Eithne Fennel .... hair designer (as Eithne Fennell)
Andrea Finch .... hair stylist: second unit (as Andrea Pennell)
Abbie Jones .... hair & feathers designer
Amanda Knight .... makeup designer
John Lambert .... makeup effects buyer
Clare Le Vesconte .... makeup artist
Elizabeth Lewis .... hair stylist
Elizabeth Lewis .... makeup artist
Elizabeth Murray .... hair & feathers designer
Sharon Nicholas .... makeup artist
Lyn Nicholson .... makeup effects coordinator
Sarah Nolte .... hair effects
Sarah Nolte .... makeup effects
Jane Royle .... makeup artist
Loulia Sheppard .... hair stylist
Paul Spateri .... prosthetic supervisor
Zoe Tahir .... hair stylist
Michelle Taylor .... makeup artist: second unit
Lisa Tomblin .... hair stylist
Sallie Evans .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Claire Folkard .... creature effects mechanic (uncredited)
Darlene Forrester .... hairdresser (uncredited)
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Hannah Mais .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Claire Matthews .... makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Nikita Rae .... make up artist: crowd (uncredited)
Jeanette Redmond .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Charlotte Rogers .... makeup trainee: daily (uncredited)
Alex Rouse .... wig maker (uncredited)
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Bernard Bellew .... unit production manager
David Carrigan .... production manager
Russell Lodge .... production manager: second unit
Jeremy Pelzer .... unit manager
Jessie Thiele .... post-production supervisor
Steve Harvey .... unit manager (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chris Carreras .... first assistant director
Jamie Christopher .... first assistant director: second unit
William Dodds .... third assistant director
Simon Emanuel .... second assistant director: second unit
Robert Grayson .... key second assistant director
Peter MacDonald .... second unit director (as Peter Macdonald)
Michael Michael .... third assistant director
Fiona Richards .... second assistant director
Nick Shuttleworth .... third assistant director: second unit
Michael Stevenson .... second assistant director
Sue Wood .... co-second assistant director (as Susan Wood)
Rob Burgess .... additional third assistant director (uncredited)
Simon Downes .... additional assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Simon Alderton .... construction stand-by
Martin Asbury .... storyboard artist
Philip Babbage .... construction supervisor
Celia Barnett .... specialist research
Jim Barr .... prop modeller (as James Barr)
Hannah Biggs .... prop modeller (as Hannah Marie Biggs)
John Blakeley .... prop modeller
Rob Bliss .... conceptual artist
Pierre Bohanna .... supervising modeller
Mark Brady .... construction stand-by
Adam Brockbank .... conceptual artist
Paul Burges .... dressing propman (as Paul Burgess)
Julian Caldow .... storyboard artist
Paul Catling .... creature designer
Paul Cheesman .... dressing propman
Temple Clark .... storyboard artist (as Temple Clarke)
Stanley Cook .... chargehand dressing propman
Bryn Court .... sculptor
James Crockett .... construction supervisor
Tracey Curtis .... prop modeller
Joe Dipple .... chargehand dressing propman
Peter Dorme .... assistant art director
Gill Ducker .... production buyer
Peter Edge .... construction stand-by
John Field .... construction head
John Fox .... chargehand dressing propman
Adrian Getley .... prop modeller
Alan Gilmore .... assistant art director
Steven Gilmour .... lead
Nigel Gray .... construction supervisor
David Haberfield .... construction supervisor
Glenn Haddock .... prop modeller
Daniel Handley .... draper
Gary Handley .... drapesmaster
Michael Haywood .... construction supervisor
Bernie Hearn .... dressing propman (as Bernard Hearn)
Steve Hedinger .... decor & lettering artist (as Steven Hedinger)
Kevin Herbert .... chargehand dressing propman
Andrew Holder .... sculptor
Darren Holland .... construction stand-by
Michael Howlett .... construction head
Geoff Hubbard .... construction head (as Martin Hubbard)
Gary Ixer .... stand-by props
Jodie Jackman .... art department coordinator
Patricia Johnson .... set designer
Tiffany Kearsley .... prop modeller (as Tiffany Woods)
Francis Martin .... decor & lettering artist
Dominic Masters .... assistant art director
Christian McDonald .... dressing propman
Ted McFadden .... construction stand-by
Micky Mills .... dressing propman (as Michael Mills)
Miraphora Mina .... graphic artist (as Miraphora Caruso)
Paul Mitchell .... construction supervisor
Stephen Morris .... construction stand-by
Cyrille Nomberg .... conceptual artist
Eddie O'Neill .... construction stand-by
Reg Patterson .... construction stand-by (as Reg Paterson)
Nick Pelham .... storyboard artist (as Nicholas Pelham)
Amanda Pettett .... construction coordinator
Dave Philpott .... construction supervisor (as David Philpot)
Ethan J. Platt .... assistant property master
Dermot Power .... conceptual artist
Todd Quattromini .... chargehand dressing propman
Malcolm Roberts .... construction manager
Roy Rodgers .... sculptor
Lee Sandales .... assistant set decorator
Mel Sansom .... construction supervisor (as Melvyn Sansom)
Christian Short .... dressing propman
Keith Smith .... construction head
Mike Sotheran .... construction supervisor (as Michael Sotheran)
Richard Stanley .... dressing propman
Gary Tomkins .... assistant art director
Kevin Turner .... construction supervisor
Robert Voysey .... assistant construction manager
Julian Walker .... decor & lettering artist
Stephen Watts .... construction head
Graham Weames .... construction head
David Wescott .... construction head
Michael Westcott .... construction stand-by
Brian White .... construction stand-by
Terry Whitehouse .... prop modeller
Barry Wilkinson .... property master
Ben Wilkinson .... chargehand dressing propman
Jamie Wilkinson .... assistant property master
Simon Wilkinson .... supervising propman
Marcus Williams .... head scenic artist
Matt Williams .... scenic artist
Andrew Williamson .... conceptual artist
Roger Willis .... construction supervisor
Stuart Willis .... construction supervisor
Sydney Wilson .... dressing propman
Ruth Winick .... graphic artist
Mark Woollard .... supervising modeller
Steve Wotherspoon .... prop modeller
Lawrie Ayres .... dressing props (uncredited)
Ravi Bansal .... concept artist (uncredited)
Jennifer Bowes .... prop maker (uncredited)
Alastair Bullock .... draughtsman (uncredited)
Graham Caulfield .... draper (uncredited)
Keith Connolly .... painter (uncredited)
Joanne Cook .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Joanne Cook .... assistant creature effects dept. (uncredited)
Paul Couch .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Jordan Crockett .... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Julia Dehoff .... junior draughtsman (uncredited)
Robert J. Dugdale .... assistant scenic artist (uncredited)
Pip Fox .... props (uncredited)
Mary Grandpré .... artist (uncredited)
Eilam Hoffman .... props (uncredited)
Robert Jackson .... carpenter (uncredited)
Susie Jones .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Lewie Kerr .... art department daily assistant (uncredited)
Jody King .... assistant sculptor (uncredited)
Catriona Maccann .... propmaker (uncredited)
Tony Marks .... carpenter (uncredited)
Stephen Swain .... junior draughtsman (uncredited)
Rebecca Torman .... art department runner (uncredited)
Howard Weaver .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Foluso Aribigbola .... assistant sound editor
Tim Blackham .... sound mixer: second unit (as Timothy Blackham)
Peter Burgis .... foley artist
Martin Cantwell .... sound effects editor
Simon Chase .... assistant sound editor
Ed Colyer .... foley mixer (as Ed Coyler)
Adam Daniel .... sound re-recording mixer
Graham Daniel .... sound re-recording mixer
Andie Derrick .... foley artist (as Andy Derrick)
Alex Joseph .... assistant sound editor
Andy Kennedy .... sound effects editor
Rick Kline .... sound re-recording mixer
Dennis Leonard .... sound supervisor
Nick Lowe .... adr editor
Ray Merrin .... sound re-recording mixer
John Midgley .... sound mixer
Ian Munro .... sound mixer: second unit
June Prinz .... boom operator
Colin Ritchie .... dialogue editor
John Samworth .... boom operator: second unit
Randy Thom .... sound designer (as David Randall Thom)
Randy Thom .... sound supervisor (as David Randall Thom)
Derek Trigg .... foley editor
John Warhurst .... assistant sound editor
Tim Worth .... boom operator: second unit
Todd Boruff .... sound intern (uncredited)
Gareth Bull .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Jonathan Cronin .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Ryan Davis .... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Richard Fordham .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Stephen Gilmour .... sound maintenance (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jed Loughran .... assistant sound effects editor (uncredited)
Mitch Low .... second sound maintenance (uncredited)
Paul Munro .... boom operator (uncredited)
Martin Seeley .... sound playback (uncredited)
Mac Smith .... assistant sound designer (uncredited)
Ian Tapp .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Oliver Tarney .... foreign mix supervision (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jonathan Abbas-Klahr .... mold supervisor (as Jonathan Klahr)
Astrig Akseralian .... key animatronic model designer
Phil Ashton .... animatronic model designer (as Philip Ashton)
Peter Aston .... special effects senior technician
Bebe Barrett .... animatronic model designer
Chris Barton .... key animatronic designer
Linda Bennett .... creature fabricator
James Bernardinis .... animatronic model designer
Barry Best .... animatronic mold maker
Nigel Brackley .... special effects senior technician
Terry Bridle .... special effects senior technician
Sarah Brunsdon .... animatronic model designer
Mark Bullimore .... special effects supervising engineer
Jan Burns .... animatronic model designer
Trevor Butterfield .... special effects senior technician
David Cantwell .... animatronic model designer
Ann Cartwright .... animatronic model designer
Elaine Cartwright .... animatronic model designer
Helen Christie .... animatronic model designer
John Coppinger .... animatronic model designer
Mark Coulier .... animatronic model designer
Karl Derrick .... animatronic model designer
Nick Dudman .... creature effects designer
Michael Durkan .... special effects supervising engineer (as Mike Durkan)
Ronnie Durkan .... special effects technician
Malcolm Evans .... animatronic model designer
Martha Fein .... animatronic model designer
Chris Fitzgerald .... animatronic model designer (as Christopher Fitzgerald)
Barry Fowler .... animatronic mold maker
Martin Fowler .... animatronic mold maker
Joanne Glover .... creature fabricator
Barrie Gower .... animatronic model designer
Frank Guiney .... special effects senior technician (as Francis Guiney)
Rod Hamlin .... animatronic mold maker
Tamzine Hanks .... animatronic model designer
Matthew Harlow .... special effects technician
Shaune Harrison .... animatronic model designer
Graham High .... animatronic model designer
Kate Hill .... animatronic model designer
Andy Hunt .... animatronic model designer
David Hunter .... special effects supervising engineer
Giacomo Iovino .... animatronic mold maker
Patrick Johnson .... special effects technician
Valerie Jones-Mendosa .... key animatronic model designer
Louisa Jordan .... animatronic model designer
Nick Joscylene .... special effects technician
Mike Kerby .... special effects technician
Tacy Kneale .... animatronic model designer
John Lambert .... creature effects buyer
Andy Lee .... animatronic model designer
Joshua Lee .... animatronic model designer
Melissa Lenihan .... animatronic model designer
Stephen Lowen .... animatronic mold maker
Marika Malm .... creature fabricator
Raj Mariathason .... animatronic model designer
Waldo Mason .... animatronic model designer
Darren May .... special effects technician: second unit
Jason McCameron .... special effects senior technician
Noah Meddings .... special effects technician
Esteban Mendoza .... animatronic model designer
Digby Milner .... special effects floor supervisor
Tim Mitchell .... special effects senior technician (as Timothy Mitchell)
Brian Morrison .... special effects supervising engineer
Day Murch .... fabrication supervisor
Stephen Murphy .... animatronic mold maker
John Murray .... animatronic mold maker
Ceri Nicholls .... special effects technician
Lyn Nicholson .... creature effects coordinator
Peter Norcliffe .... creature fabricator
Alan Perez .... special effects technician
Lee Phelan .... special effects technician: second unit
Tony Phelan .... special effects senior technician (as Anthony Phelan)
Peter Pickering .... special effects senior technician
Gary Pollard .... key animatronic model designer
Anton Prickett .... special effects senior technician
John Richardson .... special effects supervisor
Marcus Richardson .... special effects technician
Rosie Richardson .... special effects coordinator
Lee Rider .... special effects technician
Andy Roberts .... animatronic model designer
Kevin Rogan .... special effects senior technician
Jim Sandys .... animatronic engineer (as James Sandys)
Joe Scott .... animatronic model designer
Paul Stephenson .... special effects workshop supervisor
Henrik Svensson .... animatronic mold maker
Howard Swindell .... animatronic model designer
Maria Swindell .... creature fabricator
Phoebe Tait .... special effects technician
Paul Taylor .... special effects senior technician
Nicola Tedman .... animatronic model designer
Jeni Walker .... animatronic model designer
Kevin Walker .... animatronic mold maker
Kevin Welch .... wire effects coordinator
John Weller .... senior modeller
Kevin Wescott .... special effects technician
Barry Whitrod .... special effects senior technician: second unit
Paul Whybrow .... special effects senior technician
Simon Williams .... animatronic engineer
Keith Wilson .... animatronic mold maker (as Keith Wilson)
Jo Wise .... animatronic model designer
Adam Wright .... animatronic model designer
Steve Wright .... animatronic model designer
Alistair Bell .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Chris Clarke .... effects engineering (uncredited)
Garry Cooper .... special effects model senior technician (uncredited)
Jim Davey .... digital film recording (uncredited)
Benjamin M. Esterson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Darren Fitzsimons .... model maker (uncredited)
David Harris .... special effects supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Stuart Heath .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
Dave Poole .... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Sally Ross .... coordinator: model unit (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Mimi Abers .... digital compositor: ILM
Julie Adrianson-Neary .... digital compositor: ILM (as Julie Adrianson Neary)
Marcus Alexander .... film & technology: Framestore CFC
Rob Allman .... texture supervisor: Mill Film
Shadi Almassizadeh .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Paul Amer .... 3D artist: Mill Film
David Andrews .... animation supervisor: ILM
Stephen Aplin .... animator: ILM
Laya Armian .... visual effects coordinator: Mill Film
Jeffrey Arnold .... digital compositor: ILM
Lance Baetkey .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Dimitri Bakalov .... lead 3D animator: Cinesite Europe
Jason Baker .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Felix Balbas .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Michael Balog .... digital cloth simulation artist: ILM
Murray Barber .... compositor: MPC
Craig Bardsley .... animator: Framestore CFC
Steve Barnes .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Daniel Barrow .... visual effects coordinator (as Dan Barrow)
Gavin Baxter .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Chris Bayz .... digital paint artist: ILM
Chris Bayz .... rotoscope artist: ILM
Dugan Beach .... digital cloth simulation artist: ILM
Susanne Becker .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Linda Bel .... animator: ILM
Sara Bennett .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Carl Bianco .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Stella Bogh .... digital compositor: ILM
David A.T. Bowman .... 2D artist: Mill Film (as Dave Bowman)
Andy Boyd .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Charlie Bradbury .... computer graphics line producer: Mill Film
Timothy Brakensiek .... lead digital cloth simulation artist: ILM
Jonathan Brayley .... previsualization editor
Sam Breach .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Barbara Brennan .... lead digital compositor: ILM
Will Broadbent .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Jason Brown .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Jon R. Brown .... visual effects matchmove technician (as Jon Brown)
Tripp Brown .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Simon Burchell .... supervising pre-visualization editor
Carey Burens .... visual effects assistant editor: ILM
Tim Burke .... visual effects supervisor: Mill Film
Mark Buschbacher .... scanning and recording: Cinesite Europe
Kevin Campbell .... software development supervisor: Mill Film
Sue Campbell .... animator: ILM (as Susan Campbell)
Tim Caplan .... I/O supervisor: Mill Film
Chas Cash .... lead 3D animator: Cinesite Europe
Mei-Ming Casino .... visual effects production coordinator: ILM
Klaudija Cermak .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Martin Chamney .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Fiona Chilton .... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
Paul Churchill .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Kirsty Clark .... 2D lead compositor: Cinesite Europe (as Kirsty Lamb)
Richard Clarke .... technical supervisor: MPC
William Clay .... digital cloth simulation artist: ILM
Simon Clutterbuck .... digital character setup: MPC
Isabel Cody .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Debra Coleman .... 2D lead compositor: Cinesite Europe
Rafael Colon .... digital compositor: ILM
Grant Connor .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Jay Cooper .... lead digital compositor: ILM
Jerry Corda-Stanley .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Ivan Cornell .... film & technology: Framestore CFC
Michelle Corney .... production coordinator: MPC
Theresa Corrao .... visual effects producer
Shane Costar .... 2D lead compositor: Cinesite Europe
Colin Coull .... digital color timer: Mill Film
Alexandra Coxon .... production coordinator: Mill Film
Brenda Coxon .... finance supervisor: Mill Film
Brenda Coxon .... production supervisor: Mill Film
Mike Cusack .... CG animator: MPC
Matthew D'Angibau .... loader/3D data tracker: Mill Film
Virgine d'Annoville .... animator: ILM (as Virginie Michel D'Annoville)
Bruce Dahl .... animator: ILM
Scott David .... digital compositor: ILM
Nick Davis .... visual effects supervisor
Alexandra Day .... visual effects coordinator
Stephen de Vere .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Tom Debenham .... digital effects sequence supervisor: Framestore CFC
Rob Delicata .... producer: Mill Film
Lou Dellarosa .... animator: ILM
Natasha Devaud .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Caine Dickinson .... technical supervisor: MPC
Robert Duncan .... digital effects supervisor: Framestore CFC (as Rob Duncan)
Louis Dunlevy .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Mike Eames .... animation supervisor: Framestore CFC (as Michael Eames)
Dave Early .... 2D artist: Mill Film
C. Michael Easton .... animator: ILM (as Michael Easton)
Areito Echevarria .... 2D artist: Mill Film (as Areito Echevarria)
Julia Egerton .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Dadi Einarsson .... animator: Framestore CFC
Michael Bruce Ellis .... 2D artist: Mill Film (as Mike Ellis)
Michael Elson .... head of production: MPC
Jeff Ertl .... computer graphics artist: ILM
James D. Etherington .... digital I/O: Cinesite Europe
Bill Eyler .... digital compositor: ILM
Jonathan Fawkner .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Tom Fejes .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Rory Fellowes .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Ian Fellows .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Greg Fisher .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Dean Foster .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Pawl Fulker .... pre-visualization artist
Leslie Fulton .... animator: ILM
Emma Gaffney .... assistant visual effects editor
Bill George .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Howard Gersh .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Angela Giannoni .... digital compositor: ILM
Derek Gillingham .... viewpaint artist: ILM
Adam Glasman .... digital film grading: Framestore CFC
Sally Goldberg .... computer graphics supervisor: Framestore CFC
Ludmila Golynski .... digital modeller: ILM (as Lioudmila Golynskaia)
Deanna Gould .... production manager: Cinesite Europe
José Granell .... model unit supervisor: Mill Film
Frank Gravatt .... digital modeller: ILM
Pablo Grillo .... animator: Framestore CFC
Indira Guerrieri .... sequence supervisor: ILM
John Haddon .... lead research & development: MPC
David Hanks .... digital layout artist: ILM
Annick Harmel-Tourneur .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Nic Hatch .... pre-visualization supervisor (as Nicholas Hatch)
Kieron Helsdon .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Charley Henley .... supervising compositor: MPC
Christophe Hery .... research & development: ILM
Neil Herzinger .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Maggie Hewitt .... model workshop coordinator: Mill Film
Matt Hicks .... technical supervisor: MPC
Martin Hobbs .... visual effects producer: MPC
Mark Hodgkins .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Katja Hollmann .... scanning and recording operator: Cinesite
Graham Hopkins .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Heather Hoyland .... digital compositor: ILM
Dorne Huebler .... digital compositing supervisor: ILM
Robin Huffer .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Matt Hughes .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (as Matthew Hughes)
Simon Hughes .... scanning and recording: Cinesite Europe
Peg Hunter .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Greg Hyman .... visual effects editor: ILM
Michael Illingworth .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Erich Ippen .... animator: ILM
Chas Jarrett .... CG supervisor: MPC
Patrick Jarvis .... lead digital paint artist: ILM
Andrew Jeffery .... rushes coordinator: Mill Film (as Andy Jeffery)
Keith Johnson .... digital layout lead: ILM
Darren Jones .... imaging services technician: ILM
Pete Jopling .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Olivier Junquet .... technical supervisor: MPC
Moon-Jung Kang .... digital modeller: ILM
Samson Kao .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Paul Kavanagh .... lead animator: Quidditch, ILM
Michael Kennedy .... digital compositor: ILM
Laurent Kermel .... technical director supervisor: Mill Film
Christopher Kerr .... data operations supervisor
Uzma Khalid .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Lucy Killick .... visual effects line producer: Framestore CFC
Hyun Seung Kim .... digital cloth simulation artist: ILM
Andy Kind .... technical director supervisor: Mill Film
Amber Kirsch .... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Alec Knox .... supervising technical director: Framestore CFC
Russell Koonce .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ed Kramer .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Christian Kubsch .... visual effects producer
Greg Kyle .... animator: ILM
Paul Lambert .... 2D lead compositor: Cinesite Europe
Donna Lanasa .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ryan Laney .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Jean-Claude Langer .... lead viewpaint artist: ILM
Kimberly Lashbrook .... lead digital compositor: ILM
David Latour .... animator: ILM
Louise Lattimore .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Jeremy Lazare .... lead 3D animator: Cinesite Europe
Toan-Vinh Le .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Bruno Lesieur .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Penny Leyton .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Jeffrey B. Light .... lead digital cloth simulation artist: ILM (as Jeffrey Light)
Siobhan Lo .... digital compositor: ILM
Daniel Lobl .... computer graphics artist: ILM
John Lockwood .... digital effects supervisor: Cinesite Europe
Charlotte Loughnane .... production coordinator: MPC
Adam Lucas .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Jonathan Lucas .... previsualization editor
Veronica Luthcke .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Craig Lyn .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Margaret B. Lynch .... visual effects production coordinator: ILM (as Margaret Lynch)
Alasdair MacCuish .... film & technology: Framestore CFC
Jules Mann .... lead digital background artist: ILM
Julian Mann .... lead technical director: MPC
Peter Marin .... 2D artist: Mill Film (as Pete Marin)
Scott Marriott .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
David Marsh .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Kevin Martel .... animator: ILM
Justin Martin .... computer graphics effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
Stuart McAra .... digital effects producer: Cinesite Europe
Gavin McCarron .... scanning and recording: Cinesite Europe
Jason McDonald .... lead CG animator: MPC
Lindsay McFarlane .... visual effects matchmove technician
Jennifer McKnew .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Jenifer McKnew)
Adrian Metzelaar .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Mark Michaels .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Andy Middleton .... lead texture artist/matte painter: MPC
Ivor Middleton .... animation supervisor: Mill Film
Quentin Miles .... animation sequence supervisor: Framestore CFC
Christopher Minos .... animator: ILM
Jim Mitchell .... visual effects supervisor
Steve Molin .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ben Morgan .... compositor: MPC
Andrew Morley .... technical supervisor: MPC
Ben Morris .... computer graphics sequence supervisor: Framestore CFC
Gwilym Morris .... animator: Framestore CFC (as Philip Morris)
Michael Muir .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Melissa Mullin .... digital layout artist: ILM
John Murphy .... senior modeller: Mill Film
Peter Muyzers .... technical director supervisor: MPC
Salima Needham .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Mark Nelmes .... digital effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
Jennifer Maryam Nona .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Jennifer Nona)
Jessica Norman .... lead compositor: MPC
Brett Northcutt .... digital matte artist: ILM
Paul Oakley .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Dylan Owen .... film & technology: Framestore CFC (as Dylan Wyn Owen)
Alex Parkinson .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Alex Payman .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
David Pearson .... model unit first assistant: Mill Film
Hannah Peirce .... lead compositor: MPC (as Hannah Pierce)
Craig Penn .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Stuart Penn .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Nikki Penny .... visual effects producer: Mill Film
Joseph Pepper .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Antoinette Perez .... line producer: Cinesite Europe
Chris Petts .... technical supervisor: MPC
David Phillips .... 2D artist: Mill Film (as Dave Phillips)
Ian Plumb .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Bruce Powell .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Rudy Raijmakers .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Andrew Rawling .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Steve Rawlins .... lead animator: Dobby, ILM
Michael Rich .... technical support: ILM
Steve Riera .... visual effects production coordinator: ILM (as Stephen Riera)
Magali Rigaudias .... animator: ILM
Gillian Roberts .... production development: Cinesite Europe
Richard Roberts .... 2D artist: Mill Film
John Roberts-Cox .... 3D artist: Mill Film (as John Robert Cox)
Massimiliano Rocchetti .... computer graphics artist: ILM
John Rogers .... model gaffer: Mill Film
Amanda Ronai-Dahle .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Amanda Ronai)
Alex Rothwell .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Craig Rowe .... 2D artist: Mill Film
James Rowell .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Gregory Salter .... supervising compositor: MPC (as Greg Salter)
Juan-Luis Sanchez .... cloth simulation lead: ILM
Steve Sauers .... digital cloth simulation artist: ILM (as Steven Sauers)
Jakob Schmidt .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Ben Schrijvers .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Victor Schutz .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Trish Schutz-Krause .... animator: ILM
Michele Sciolette .... research & development: Cinesite Europe
P. Kevin Scott .... animator: ILM
Sandra Scott .... visual effects producer: ILM (as Sandra L. Scott)
Dan Seddon .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Jules Senior .... scanning and recording: Cinesite Europe
John Sharp .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Chris Shaw .... previsualization artist
Dan Sheerin .... 3D artist: Mill Film
M. Zachary Sherman .... digital paint artist: ILM (as Zachary Sherman)
M. Zachary Sherman .... rotoscope artist: ILM (as Zachary Sherman)
Dominic Sidoli .... visual effects line producer: Framestore CFC
Alex Smith .... 2D lead compositor: Cinesite Europe
Douglas James Smith .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Kenneth Smith .... digital color timing supervisor: ILM
Douglas Smythe .... visual effects associate supervisor: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Max Solomon .... animator: Framestore CFC
Kevin Sprout .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... digital supervisor: Mill Film
Andy Stevens .... visual effects editor: Mill Film
Nigel Stone .... model unit director of photography: Mill Film
Hayley Easton Street .... 3D artist: Mill Film (as Hayley Easton)
David Sullivan .... digital paint artist: ILM
David Sullivan .... rotoscope artist: ILM
George Theophanous .... motion control camera: Mill Film
Ben Thompson .... lead modeller: MPC
Kim Thompson .... animator: ILM
Tony Thorne .... lead CG animator: MPC (as Tony Thome)
Nigel Trevessey .... model workshop supervisor: Mill Film
Ben Turner .... 2D artist: Mill Film
Matthew Twyford .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Lee Uren .... digital cloth simulation artist: ILM
Jan Van Buyten .... animator: ILM
Pascale Ville .... digital compositor: ILM
Eric Voegels .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Tim Waddy .... animator: ILM
Niki Wakefield .... lead compositor: MPC
Hannah Walker .... CG animator: MPC
Kelly Walsh .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Steve Walton .... viewpaint artist: ILM
Karen Wand .... 2D compositor: Cinesite Europe
Val Wardlaw .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Paige Warner .... digital layout artist: ILM (as Brandon Warner)
David Washburn .... digital layout artist: ILM
Danny Webster .... rigger: Mill Film
Susan M. Weeks .... digital compositor: ILM (as Susan Weeks)
Ben White .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC
Gabriel White .... 3D artist: Mill Film
Sheila Wickens .... lead compositor: MPC (as Sheila Gorman)
Royston Willcocks .... modelling supervisor: Mill Film
Ivy Williams .... technical support: ILM
Gina Willis .... visual effects production assistant: Mill Film
Tom Wood .... visual effects supervisor: MPC
Malcolm Woolridge .... motion control camera: Mill Film (as Malcolm Wooldridge)
Jeff Wozniak .... digital compositor: ILM
Melva Young .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Susumu Yukuhiro .... digital matte artist: ILM
Wei Zheng .... digital matte artist: ILM
Melissa Agate .... data operative: MPC (uncredited)
Rosie Ashforth .... animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Nicholas Atkinson .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Henry Badgett .... roto/prep artist: MPC (uncredited)
Giacomo Bargellesi .... technical assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Barrow .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Keith Barton .... production support: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Tim Baxter .... film recording manager (uncredited)
Jamie Beard .... animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Dan Bethell .... visual effects programmer: MPC (uncredited)
Hitesh Bharadia .... matchmove supervisor/technical director: Mill Film (uncredited)
Anna Bies .... model maker: ILM (uncredited)
Brendan Body .... animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Paul Brannan .... data operator (uncredited)
Paul Brannan .... render wrangler (uncredited)
Nicola Brodie .... CG animator (uncredited)
Dhyana Brummel .... digital cloth simulation artist: ILM (uncredited)
Danny Brunton .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Ken Bryan .... digital modeler (uncredited)
Sule Bryan .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Andrew Bull .... motion control previz artist (uncredited)
Simon Bunker .... data operator (uncredited)
William Burdis .... lighting td: Mill Film (uncredited)
Andy Burrow .... digital lab: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Mikkel Caiafa .... digital animator: Mill Film (uncredited)
Mark Casey .... Sabre artist (uncredited)
Salvatore Catanzaro .... apprentice editor: ILM (uncredited)
Frederic Cervini .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Gordon Chapman .... 3D artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Damien Cheetham .... post production engineer: Mill Film (uncredited)
Lee Chidwick .... data operator: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Eric D. Christensen .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM (uncredited)
Darren Christie .... digital artist (uncredited)
Darren Christie .... digital compositor (uncredited)
James Clarke .... visual effects (uncredited)
Robbie Clot .... practical effects supervisor: ILM (uncredited)
Zachary Cole .... technical support: ILM (uncredited)
Jon Collier .... animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Peter Connelly .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
James Coulter .... digital artist: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Simon Cox .... data operative: MPC (uncredited)
Lee Croft .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM (uncredited)
Jason Crosby .... digital artist: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Kate Cuffin .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Peter Dansie .... visual effects assistant (uncredited)
Paul Davies .... assistant colourist (uncredited)
Martin R. Davison .... data operator: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Clara de Paz .... roto/prep artist: MPC (uncredited)
Jean-Claude Deguara .... CG animator (uncredited)
Dimitri Delacovias .... senior digital matte painter: MPC (uncredited)
Dimitri Delacovias .... texture artist: MPC (uncredited)
Merche Delgado .... texture artist (uncredited)
Harriet Donington .... bidding producer: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Yann Doray .... digital artist (uncredited)
Martyn Drake .... systems: MPC (uncredited)
Richard Ducker .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Dan Duran .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Frank Dürschinger .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
James Eggleton .... data operator: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Stuart M. Ellis .... animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Chris Elson .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Stephen Enticott .... senior animator (uncredited)
James Farrington .... 3D character animator: Mill Film (uncredited)
David Fish .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Ian Frost .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
James Furlong .... CG artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Juan Jesús García .... digital matte artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Adam Gefen .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Richard Gentner .... digital imaging operator (uncredited)
Danny Geurtsen .... texture painter: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Matthew Gidney .... digital artist (uncredited)
Kenneth Gimpelson .... assistant matte painter (uncredited)
Benoit Girard .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Matthew Glen .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
John Goodson .... chief model maker (uncredited)
Jane Gratkowski .... technical tracker: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Thomas Guerrier .... visual effects (uncredited)
Anne Hall .... digital artist (uncredited)
Jeremy Hall .... chief technology officer (uncredited)
Jeanine Harned .... roto/prep artist: MPC (uncredited)
Simon Haslett .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Nic Hatch .... technical director: MPC (uncredited)
Guy Hauldren .... visual effects (uncredited)
Rachael Haupt .... matte painter: MPC (uncredited)
Sean Hedges-Quinn .... model maker (uncredited)
Robert Hemmings .... animator: MillFilm (uncredited)
Lloyd Hess .... technical support (uncredited)
Tim Hey .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Rob Hill .... data operative: MPC (uncredited)
Jan Hogevold .... digital lab producer: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Vlad Holst .... CG artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Daren Horley .... texture painter: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Jason Horley .... texture painter: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Adam Howarth .... model maker (uncredited)
Chia-Chi Hu .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Tony Hudson .... digital creature supervisor: ILM (uncredited)
Antony Hunt .... executive Producer: Mill Film (uncredited)
Adam Inglis .... digital grading: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Elie Jamaa .... visual effects technical director research and development: MPC (uncredited)
Ian Jenkins .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Drew Jones .... visual effects executive producer: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
John Kay .... CG artist (uncredited)
Paddy Kelly .... visual effects production assistant: MPC (uncredited)
Jeffrey Kember .... technical director (uncredited)
Andreas Krein .... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Douglas Larmour .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Nicola Lavender .... CG artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Chris Lawrence .... film & technology: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Paul Lee .... animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Phillip Leonhardt .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Dan Levy .... 3D artist (uncredited)
John Peter Li .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Raymond K.L. Liu .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Patricia Llaguno .... technical assistant: Mill Film (uncredited)
David Lloyd .... film & technology: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Andrew Lockley .... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
David Lomax .... technical director: Mill Film (uncredited)
Roz Lowrie .... visual effects editor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Ulf Lundgren .... technical animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Steve Lynn .... technical support (uncredited)
Jay Mallet .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Jake Maymudes .... digital artist (uncredited)
James McKeown .... modeller (uncredited)
Gurel Mehmet .... digital matte painter: Mill Film (uncredited)
Chris Monks .... technical director: MPC (uncredited)
Ray Moody .... motion control (uncredited)
Katie Morris .... digital paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Gerome Mortelecque .... software developer: Mill Film (uncredited)
Catherine Mullan .... animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Steve Murgatroyd .... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Ian Murphy .... digital artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Helen Nesbitt .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Donal Nolan .... lead compositor (uncredited)
Mark Osborne .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Christopher Page .... on set vfx video playback assistant (uncredited)
Alexandra Papavramides .... digital artist: Cinesite, London (uncredited)
Michael Parkin .... model maker (uncredited)
Steve Parsons .... digital lab operator (uncredited)
Stuart Partridge .... Flame compositor (uncredited)
Tom Partridge .... visual effects editor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Lorna Paterson .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Simon Payne .... digital artist: Framestore CFC/MPC (uncredited)
Dan Perry .... systems support: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Kevin Phelan .... scanning and recording producer: Lip Sync Post (uncredited)
David Phillips .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mark Pinheiro .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Cecile Plattner .... CG tracking (uncredited)
Paula Pope .... digital systems manager (uncredited)
Olivier Poujaud .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Glen Pratt .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Andrew Proctor .... model maker (uncredited)
Stefan Prüss .... animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Nordin Rahhali .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Sandra Roach .... compositor (uncredited)
Andrew Roberts .... digital effects artist: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer (uncredited)
Alex Rutherford .... model maker (uncredited)
George Sakellariou .... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Mike Sanders .... motion capture (uncredited)
Jeremy Sawyer .... data operator (uncredited)
Gary Shaw .... effects cameraman: artem (uncredited)
Sarah Soulsby .... digital compositor: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Marion Spates .... digital effects artist: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Sally Spencer .... data operative: MPC (uncredited)
Richard Stammers .... digital artist (uncredited)
Jon Stanley .... film & technology: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Jim Steel .... compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Jim Steel .... digital artist: Mill Film (uncredited)
Jim Steel .... matchmover: Mill Film (uncredited)
Steve Street .... head of 3D: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Maria Stroka .... digital lab: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Rangi Sutton .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Olcun Tan .... 3D CFD supervisor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Bill Thomas .... model maker (uncredited)
Meghan Thornton .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Jon Thum .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Steve Tizzard .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Tristan Tom .... digital matte technical support: ILM (uncredited)
Gavin Toomey .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Sarah Tosh .... modeller: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Sanju Travis .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Katie Tucker .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Sophia Tufail .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Shanaullah Umerji .... data operative/render wrangler: MPC (uncredited)
John Van Hoey Smith .... data operative: MPC (uncredited)
Courtney Vanderslice .... head of production: Cinesite (uncredited)
Jon Veal .... CG modeller (uncredited)
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano .... digital artist (uncredited)
Victor Wade .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Steve Wagendorp .... film & technology: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Andy Walker .... computer graphics artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Tara Walker .... digital I/O (uncredited)
Dan Warder .... data operator: Cinesite Europe (uncredited)
Rebecca Waters .... digital artist (uncredited)
Roland Watson .... visual effects digital coordinator: Mill Film (uncredited)
Neil Weatherley .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Caroline Wilson .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Corrina Wilson .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Kathy Wise .... assistant production manager (uncredited)
Stuart Wishart .... visual effects engineer (uncredited)
Christine Wong .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Aviv Yaron .... 2D technical director: Cinesite (uncredited)
Richard Yeomans .... visual effects runner: MPC (uncredited)
Doron Zar .... film & technology: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Sean Baker .... stunts
Martin Bayfield .... stunts
Marc Cass .... stunts
Nick Chopping .... stunts
Tony Christian .... stunts
Gary Connery .... stunts
Graeme Crowther .... stunts
Bradley Farmer .... stunt double
Paul Herbert .... stunts
David Holmes .... stunts
Rowley Irlam .... stunts
Ruth Jenkins .... stunts
Tolga Kenan .... stunts
Lucien Lawrence .... stunts
Gary Powell .... stunts
Greg Powell .... stunt coordinator
Leila Stewart .... stunts
Felicity Walker .... stunts
Thomas Wilson-Leonard .... stunts
Kelly Dent .... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Herbert .... stunt double: Rupert Grint (uncredited)
David Holmes .... stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe (uncredited)
Lani Jackson .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Oliver Lavery-Farag .... stunt double (uncredited)
Emma Mac .... stunts (uncredited)
Christopher Parker .... stunt double (uncredited)
Peter Pedrero .... utility stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
David Appleby .... best boy grip
Mike Brewster .... director of photography: second unit (as Michael Brewster)
Bob Bridges .... video assist coordinator
Jaap Buitendijk .... special still photographer
Mark Clark .... best boy electric: second unit
Ken Coles .... camera operator: "a" camera: second unit (as Kenneth Coles)
Jason Coop .... second assistant camera
Trevor Coop .... camera operator: "b" camera
John Deaton .... first assistant camera: second unit
Chuck Finch .... gaffer (as Robert 'Chuck' Finch)
Guy Frost .... first assistant camera
Pat Garrett .... key grip
Peter Goddard .... gaffer: second unit
Dan Hartley .... video operator: second unit
Paul Hatchman .... key grip: second unit
Sam Hodgson .... second assistant camera: second unit
Simon Hume .... first assistant camera
Aaron Jones .... video operator: second unit
Sacha Jones .... second assistant camera
Russell Kennedy .... second assistant camera: second unit
Clive Mackey .... first assistant camera: second unit
Graham Martyr .... first assistant camera
Billy Merrell .... best boy electric
Peter Mountain .... still photographer
Phil Murray .... dolly grip
Robert Palmer .... second assistant camera
Sam Renton .... second assistant camera: second unit
Dave Ridout .... rigging gaffer (as David Ridout)
Adam Samuelson .... crane technician
Sky Sharrock .... second assistant camera
Danny Shelmerdine .... first assistant camera: second unit
Gary Spratling .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Stefan Stankowski .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Simon Surtees .... second assistant camera: second unit
Peter Taylor .... camera operator
Alf Tramontin .... Steadicam operator
Alf Tramontin .... camera operator: "c" camera
Tony Turner .... key grip: second unit
Simon Baker .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Don Brown .... video assist operator: dailies (uncredited)
Nigel Burton .... video assistant (uncredited)
Graham Driscoll .... desk operator (uncredited)
Paul Edwards .... Steadicam operator: second unit (uncredited)
Danny Espey .... electrician (uncredited)
Wick Finch .... electrician (uncredited)
Will Finch .... electrician (uncredited)
Steve Hideg .... crane technician (uncredited)
Wayne King .... electrician (uncredited)
Jamie Knight .... lighting technician: second unit (uncredited)
Richard Merrell .... electrician (uncredited)
Jamie Mills .... electrician (uncredited)
Neil Munro .... electrician (uncredited)
Nick Pearson .... crane grip (uncredited)
Tony Rowland .... crane grip (uncredited)
Chyna Thomson .... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Simon Werry .... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Michael White .... practical electrician (uncredited)
Glyn Williams .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (uncredited)
Marc Wolff .... camera pilot (uncredited)
Charlie Woodburn .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Laura Dickens .... casting assistant
Elizabeth Kirkpatrick .... casting assistant
Carolyn McLeod .... casting assistant
Chuck Douglas .... extras casting (uncredited)
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jeeda Barford .... costume buyer
Lee Clayton .... costume cutter
Lee Clayton .... tailor
David Crossman .... costume supervisor
Amanda Derby .... wardrobe assistant
Steve Gell .... costume breakdown artist
Dan Grace .... wardrobe supervisor
Vivienne Jones .... costume buyer
Laura May .... wardrobe mistress
Neil Murphy .... wardrobe assistant
Michael O'Connor .... associate costume designer
Adam Roach .... wardrobe assistant
William Steggle .... dresser: Mr Radcliffe and Mr Grint (as Will Steggle)
William Steggle .... wardrobe assistant
Maggie Walsh .... costume administrator
Tanya Aanderaa .... costume maker (uncredited)
Peter Edmonds .... costume assistant (uncredited)
David J. Evans .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Jenny Hawkins .... daily wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Steve O'Sullivan .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Thomas Sjolander .... embroidery (uncredited)
Joanna Weaving .... costume breakdown artist (uncredited)
Dominic Young .... costume cutter (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Jonathan Brayley .... assistant editor
Peter Dansie .... second assistant editor
John Ensby .... color timer
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Peter Hunt .... color timer
Daryl Jordan .... assistant editor
Toby Lloyd .... third assistant editor (as Tobias Lloyd)
Jonathan Lucas .... first assistant editor
Julian Pryce .... second assistant editor
Jane Winkles .... second assistant editor
James Winnifrith .... third assistant editor: film
Bill Daly .... post-production executive (uncredited)
Heidi Freeman .... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Doron Zar .... film & technology: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Terry Edwards .... chorus master
Jim Harrison .... music editor
Edward Karam .... orchestrator (as Eddie Karam)
Peter Myles .... supervising music editor
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
Simon Rhodes .... music scoring mixer
William Ross .... conductor
William Ross .... score adaptation
Karen Bennett .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... music copyist (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... music librarian (uncredited)
Jon Olive .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Brian Estabrook .... transportation co-captain
John Hollywood .... assistant transportation co-captain
David Rosenbaum .... transportation coordinator
Chris Streeter .... transportation: second unit (as Christopher Streeter)
Harry Taylor .... assistant transportation co-captain
Alan Watts .... assistant transportation co-captain
Warren Deluce .... unit driver (uncredited)
Jason Mortlock .... unit driver (uncredited)
Terry Pritchard .... driver: kenneth branagh (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Michael Alexander .... animal trainer: Birds & Animals
Jeanne Austin .... assistant: Mr. Radcliffe
Emma Bendell .... assistant accountant
Drew Bennett .... production assistant
Vicky Bishop .... production secretary
Tom Blake .... production assistant
Jim Bones .... production assistant
Janette Boyle .... set assistant
Tom Brewster .... set production assistant
Laura Bridges .... production assistant
Lyndsay Bullock .... floor runner: second unit
Lyndsay Bullock .... set assistant
Patrick Casey .... production assistant
Phil Clarke .... set assistant
Derek Clayton .... safety advisor
David Collier .... production assistant
Rachael Conisbee .... production assistant
John Cramman .... production assistant
Daniel Dark .... facilities coordinator
Nick Daubeny .... location manager (as Nicholas Daubeny)
Vanessa Davies .... unit publicist
Demi Demetriou .... production assistant
Hester Dennett .... production assistant
Sophie Dennett .... production assistant
Elizabeth Devereux .... assistant: Mr. Columbus
Jake Edmonds .... safety coordinator
Sue Enoch .... department of education
Ceri Evans .... script supervisor: second unit (as Ceri Evans Cooper)
Claire Folkard .... production assistant
Sandra Frieze .... dialogue coach
Ian Furbank .... unit doctor (as Dr. Ian Furbank)
Gary Gero .... animal coordinator
Simone Goodridge .... assistant production coordinator
Steve Greaves .... production assistant
Kristine Greco .... script supervisor: special effects unit
Kenaston Hardy .... department of education
Joseph Hartley .... production assistant
Nathalie Hayson .... production assistant
Lil Heyman .... additional production coordinator
Robin Higgs .... location manager
Christian Holden .... assistant accountant
Stan Holden .... department of education
Ian Hoskin .... department of education
Nicki Hughes .... production assistant (as Nicola Hughes)
Sarah Hunt .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Julian Ibbitson .... production assistant
Martin Jago .... production assistant
Louisa Jordon .... production assistant
Helen Judd .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Poppy Kay .... production assistant
Nichola Kerr .... assistant accountant
Michael Kielly .... unit nurse (as Michael Kiely)
Simon King .... location manager
Victoria King .... production assistant
Claire Kirkby .... department of education
Sam Knight .... production assistant
Aleksandra Korizma .... production assistant
Andrew Koutsou .... production assistant
Marie Lacey .... set assistant
Emily Lascelles .... assistant: Mr. Barron
Kate Ledger .... production coordinator: second unit
Simon Mallorie .... production assistant
Jenny Mark .... department of education
Christopher Mason .... production assistant
Andy McLean .... double
Alastair McNeil .... assistant accountant
Laura Miles .... production assistant
Joseph Ng .... production assistant
Gary Nixon .... production accountant
June Olsen .... production assistant
Sarah Paddison .... production assistant
Clara Paris .... set assistant
Sunita Parmar .... production assistant
Annie Penn .... script supervisor
Ben Philips .... production assistant
Michelle Philo .... assistant: Mr. Heyman (as Michelle Gisonda)
Samar Pollitt .... set assistant (as Sam Pollitt)
Andrew Pyke .... assistant accountant
Lesley Quinn .... unit nurse
Jane Ralley .... department of education
Emma Redstone .... production assistant
Katie Reynolds .... assistant: Mr. Radcliffe
Adrian Rigby .... production assistant
Amy Robertson .... production assistant
Jay Rosenwink .... assistant accountant
Charlene Sant .... production assistant
Paula Sargeant .... assistant accountant
Rachael Saunders .... double
Fiona Scott .... production assistant
Dean Shaw .... production assistant
Suzie Shearer .... assistant production coordinator
Katie Simmons .... production assistant
Tamzin Smythe .... production assistant
Mark Somner .... location manager
David Sousa .... animal trainer: Birds & Animals (as Dave Sousa)
Karen Swallow .... assistant: Mr. Barnathan
Celeste Talaszek .... assistant accountant
Julie Tottman .... animal trainer: Birds & Animals
John Trehy .... production controller
Emma Truman .... production assistant
Jeannie Udall .... unit nurse
John Udall .... assistant accountant
Charlie Whitaker .... assistant accountant
Janet Willis .... head of education
Helen Wilson .... production assistant
Winnie Wishart .... production coordinator
Carmelina Wright .... department of education
Peter Wright .... department of education
Dean Ziedna .... set assistant
Martin Bayfield .... body double: Robbie Coltrane (uncredited)
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe .... legal representation (uncredited)
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe .... legal services (uncredited)
Ken Burry .... security: second unit (uncredited)
Ken Burry .... set security (uncredited)
John Cheeseman .... cast security (uncredited)
Aron Clayton .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jenni Crane .... stand in: Emma Watson (uncredited)
Robin Demetriou .... catering supervisor (uncredited)
Karen Fayerty .... unit nurse (uncredited)
Oliver Greetham .... production assistant (uncredited)
Adam Jenkins .... production assistant (uncredited)
Oliver Kersey .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Louisa Lytton .... stand-in: Emma Watson (uncredited)
Estelle Malm .... runner (uncredited)
Abbie Nichols .... double: "Ginny Weasley" (uncredited)
Steve Petrie .... video trainee (uncredited)
Aaron Pfau .... lead creature developer (uncredited)
Paul Sacks .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Sally Jo Sousa .... animal trainer: dogs (uncredited)
Mark Timmons .... cast security (uncredited)
Derek Warman .... fire officer (uncredited)
Toby White .... production assistant (uncredited)
Yana Yanezic .... double (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for scary moments, some creature violence and mild language
Runtime:
161 min | 174 min (extended version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Austria:10 | Brazil:Livre (re-rating on appeal) | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Finland:K-11 | France:U | Germany:6 (cut) | Germany:12 (uncut) | Greece:K | Hungary:14 | Iceland:L | India:U | Ireland:PG | Italy:T | Japan:U | Malaysia:U (original rating) | Malaysia:PG-13 (re-rating) | Netherlands:MG6 | New Zealand:PG | Norway:11 | Peru:PT | Philippines:G | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:7 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:6 (canton of the Grisons) | UK:PG | USA:TV-PG (ABC Family) | USA:TV-G (Disney Channel) | USA:PG (certificate #39363) | USA:PG (certificate #45628) (extended version) (2009)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Filming began three days after the release of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001).See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: (At 1:19.20) A reflection of the flames from the torch at the upper left corner on the floor is clearly visible, suggesting there might be a mirror used for Nearly Headless Nick.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
[Hedwig wants to be let out of her cage]
Harry:I can't let you out, Hedwig! I'm not allowed to use magic outside of school. Besides, if Uncle Vernon...
Uncle Vernon:[yells] Harry Potter!
Harry:Now you've done it.
See more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Who is Salazar Slytherin's heir?
How does the movie end?
See more »
62 out of 92 people found the following review useful.
A great sequel!, 10 November 2002
Author: cp74 from Ohio

If you liked the first one then you're going to love this! There's a darker atmosphere this time around and more characters are introduced including Gilderoy Lockhart (hilariously played by Kenneth Branagh), Draco Malfoy's father, Lucius (a great performance by Jason Isaacs, exactly how I imagined the character from the books!), Ron's father, Arthur, and the mysterious Dobby the house elf (fortunately he isn't anywhere near as annoying as other CG characters in other movies, but I won't name any names... *cough*JarJarBinks*cough*)

The movie sticks closely to the novel, but as in the last movie we miss some of those scenes where we start to learn a little more about the characters, especially the hate-hate relationship between Harry and Professor Snape (who was seriously underused in this movie!)

All in all it's definitely worth checking out, the running time of 160 minutes may seem a little long but it doesn't seem that long when you're watching it. By the way, whatever you do DO NOT leave until the credits have ended, otherwise you'll miss a little extra treat...

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (837 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Hermione broke the law and should have been expelled. j-steel
Lord Voldemort not a pure blood. sybil_vane31
Little things you didn't notice at first hot_stove
What would have happened? Archangel889
Ginny and the diary potato2
For a family that hates Harry... charactercombo
See more »

Recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.