Edit
Hans Christian Andersen: My Life as a Fairy Tale (TV Movie 2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Philip Saville

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Hans Christian Andersen ... (book "The Fairy Tale of My Life")
Kit Hesketh-Harvey ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Jette / Little Mermaid
...
Jenny
...
Jonas Collin
...
...
Mathieu Carrière ...
Otto
...
Hans's Mother
...
...
Prince Christian of Denmark
...
Edward
...
Publisher
Lynda Bellingham ...
Landlady
Miranda Pleasence ...
Patrick Barlow ...
Plopqvist
Caroline Harker ...
Crown Princess / Chinese Empress
Cheyenne Rushing ...
1st Debutante
Astrid Leberti ...
2nd Debutante (as Astrid Ebert)
Sarah Cattle ...
Chambermaid
...
Charlie Hicks ...
...
Matchgirl
Tom Strauss ...
Grandfather
Carolyn Pickles ...
...
Kate Dickens (as Tamsin Egerton-Dick)
Aurelio Malfa ...
Proprietor
Jean-Theo Jost ...
Traveling Companion
Irshad Panjatan ...
Flunky
Hans-Peter Deppe ...
Stage Doorman
Michel Keller ...
Courtier
Jan Henrik Stahlberg ...
Cadet
Till Wiedemann ...
Cadet
Dörte Freundt ...
Courtesan
...
3rd Merprincess
Jeff Caster ...
Shipping Company Official
Gauri DeBose ...
Queen of Oude
Gerhard Haase-Hindenberg ...
Ticket Seller
Hans-Heinrich Hardt ...
Han's Father
Nina Lutjens ...
Oliver Kraatz ...
Prince Albert
Annicka Ehrl ...
Littlest Princess
Bernd Raucamp ...
Madhouse Warder
Robert Gallinowski ...
Ship's Officer
Andreas Albrecht ...
Call Boy
Gabriela Dazzi ...
Dancer
Elena Sommer ...
Dancer
Anton Reza Bernal ...
Dancer
Summer ...
Singing Voice of Jenny Lind (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Davina Belling ... producer
Robert Halmi Jr. ... executive producer
Paul Lowin ... producer
Clive Parsons ... producer
David V. Picker ... executive producer

Music by 

Jan Tilman Schade
Debbie Wiseman

Cinematography by 

John Kenway

Film Editing by 

Alex Mackie

Casting By 

Gail Stevens

Production Design by 

Michael Pickwoad

Art Direction by 

Matthias Klemme
Adam O'Neill ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Knut Loewe

Costume Design by 

Ann Hollowood

Makeup Department 

Heide Haß ... makeup artist
Trefor Proud ... makeup designer

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Edward Brett ... first assistant director
Sherard Jayasuriya ... first assistant director: second unit
Martin Krauka ... second assistant director
Stefan Lange ... second unit director
Till Martinsen ... second assistant director: second unit
Andreas Meszaros ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Friederike Beckert ... props store manager
Hubert Bock ... set dresser
Axel Eichhorst ... storyboard artist
Eckart Friz ... property master on set
Dierk Grahlow ... assistant construction manager / construction manager: studio
Oliver Humke ... construction manager
Philipp Hübner ... swing gang
Christoph Kettenring ... prop buyer
Otto Kiekbusch ... stand-by props
Robert Krüger ... scenic artist
Ralf Küfner ... construction manager
Maximilian Lichtner ... art department runner
Michael Lieb ... draftsman
Iris Paschedag ... art department assistant
Andreas Pfeifenberger ... assistant property master
Astrid Poeschke ... set designer
Matthias Prange ... swing gang
Christian Schaefer ... draftsman
Kay Schilling ... assistant stand-by props
Torsten Schwartz ... supervisor plasterer
Sascha Strutz ... dressing props
Joey Weber ... property master

Sound Department 

Manfred Banach ... sound mixer
Gordon Brown ... dialogue adr editor
Dean Humphreys ... sound re-recording mixer
Benjamin Krüger ... boom operator
Srdjan Kurpjel ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Karl-Heinz Bochnig ... special effects supervisor
Stefan Knauer ... special effects technician
Volker Lorig ... special effects technician
Endres Löber ... special effects
Armin Moritz ... special effects technician
Delroy Reid ... snow effects (as Del Reid)
Michael Steinbacher ... snow effects
Lucien Stephenson ... snow effects
Christoph von Lengerke ... senior technician
Michael Apling ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Dimitri Bakalov ... animator: Cinesite
Lizzie Bentley ... matte painter
Chas Cash ... 3D Animator: Cinesite
Kirsty Clark ... digital compositor (as Kirsty Lamb)
Debra Coleman ... digital compositor (as Debra Smith)
Harriet Donington ... bidding producer: Cinesite
Catherine Duncan ... digital effects producer
Andrew Francis ... HD mastering
Dan Harrod ... 2D compositor
Simon Haslett ... digital effects supervisor
Katja Hollmann ... scanning and recording operator: Cinesite
Jack James ... datacine supervisor
Matt Johnson ... digital effects supervisor
Jeremy Lazare ... visual effects 3D animator
Phillip Leonhardt ... digital compositor
Charlie Lovett ... CG animator
Dennis Lowe ... visual effects supervisor
Donal Nolan ... digital artist
Clare Norman ... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
Sue Rowe ... senior compositor
Courtney Vanderslice ... head of production: Cinesite
Tara Walker ... data operator
Karen Wand ... 2D digital compositor
Dan Ashton ... scanning and recording (uncredited)
Lee Chidwick ... digital I/O (uncredited)
Artemis Oikonomopoulou ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Oliver Fritsche ... underwater stunts
Armin Sauer ... stunt coordinator
Rene Schobes ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gerd Breiter ... assistant camera
Dirk Eichler ... lighting technician
Johnny Feurer ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Rab Harling ... focus puller: special effects unit
David Hörnle ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Frank Marggraf ... gaffer
Jörg Mertink ... second unit: key grip
Peter Nix ... camera operator: second unit
Uli Schmidt ... assistant camera: second unit

Casting Department 

Robin Hudson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daryl Bristow ... wardrobe supervisor
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez ... costume supervisor (as Brigitte Rodriguez)
Steve Hyams ... key costume stand-by
Juliana Stenzel ... crowd costumier
Emma Walker ... costume textile artist
Joanna Weaving ... costume textile artist
Carol Anne Wegner ... wardrobe assistant (as Carol Turney)

Editorial Department 

Anya Dillon ... second assistant editor
Iain Erskine ... first assistant editor
Christopher Learmonth ... digital intermediate editor
Christian Wilde ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Jan Tilman Schade ... music consultant (as Jan Schade)
Debbie Wiseman ... conductor

Other crew 

Markus F. Adrian ... production assistant
Peter Altmann ... production assistant
Sven Sören Beyer ... choreographer
Mathias Braun ... location manager / location scout
David Byrne ... assistant to producer
Karen Fulham ... script supervisor
Geoff Fuller ... rushes runner
Monika Hartley ... production assistant
Lily Lester ... assistant to producer
Karl Objartel ... production accountant
Paula Orndoff ... executive production assistant
Andy Taylor ... digital laboratory production coordinator: Cinesite
Bruno Tonioli ... choreographer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page