IMDb > The Gathering (2003/III)
The Gathering
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Gathering (2003/III) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   5,921 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 12% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Anthony Horowitz (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Gathering on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 May 2003 (Singapore) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The horror is real. The terror eternal See more »
Plot:
While going to the town of Ashby Wake, the drifter Cassie is hit by a car driven by Marion Kirkman and loses her memory... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(11 articles)
User Reviews:
Something is missing in this film - no surprise, it was cut See more (47 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Christina Ricci ... Cassie Grant

Ioan Gruffudd ... Dan Blakeley

Stephen Dillane ... Simon Kirkman

Kerry Fox ... Marion Kirkman

Simon Russell Beale ... Luke Fraser

Robert Hardy ... The Bishop
Harry Forrester ... Michael Kirkman
Jessica Mann ... Emma Kirkman
Peter McNamara ... Frederick Michael Argyle
Mark Bagnall ... The Gathering
Clare Bloomer ... The Gathering

Mackenzie Crook ... The Gathering
Richard Evans ... The Gathering
Roy Evans ... The Gathering
Paul Hamilton ... The Gathering
Jason Morell ... The Gathering
Fenella Norman ... The Gathering

Robert Paschall Jr. ... The Gathering
Diana Payan ... The Gathering
Jacqueline Phillips ... The Gathering
Eugene Walker ... The Gathering

Anatol Yusef ... The Gathering
Bridget Turner ... Mrs. Groves
Madhav Sharma ... Dr. Byworth
Jon Croft ... The Vicar
Richard Syms ... Churchman
Malcolm Terris ... The Mayor

Peter Wight ... Dave Elford
Glen Davies ... Barry
Gary Whitaker ... Jez
Chris Barnes ... Chris

Siobhan Hewlett ... Janie

Oliver Chris ... Brett
David J. Curtis ... Police Officer (as David Curtis)
Blair Plant ... Father Bernard
Joseph Miller ... Young Fred Argyle
Alex Dower ... Male Van Pusher

Natalie Press ... Female Van Pusher
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jacqueline Kennedy ... Herself (in limousine with John) (archive footage)

John F. Kennedy ... Himself (in limousine with Jackie) (archive footage)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Brian Gilbert 
 
Writing credits
Anthony Horowitz (written by)

Produced by
Steve Clark-Hall .... line producer
Pippa Cross .... producer
Rachel Cuperman .... associate producer
Patrick McKenna .... executive producer
Marc Samuelson .... producer
Peter Samuelson .... producer
 
Original Music by
Anne Dudley 
 
Cinematography by
Martin Fuhrer 
 
Film Editing by
Masahiro Hirakubo 
 
Production Design by
Caroline Amies 
 
Art Direction by
Frank Walsh 
 
Costume Design by
Nic Ede 
 
Makeup Department
Paul Gooch .... daily makeup artist
Veronica McAleer .... daily makeup artist (as Veronica Brebner)
Nikita Rae .... hair stylist
Nikita Rae .... makeup artist
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician
Matthew Smith .... prosthetic makeup artist
Liz Tagg .... hair designer
Liz Tagg .... makeup designer
Isabel While .... makeup trainee
Julie Wright .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Jo Farr .... production manager
James Grant .... unit manager
Miranda Jones .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ben Howarth .... second assistant director
Andrew McEwan .... co-second assistant director
Christopher Newman .... first assistant director
Alex Oakley .... co-second assistant director
Douglas Ray .... third assistant director: second unit (as Douglas M. Ray)
 
Art Department
Carl Apsey .... construction crew (as Karl Apsey)
Leon Apsey .... construction crew
Ken Barley .... construction crew
Keith Batterbee .... construction crew
Ronald Bede .... stagehand
Guy Bradley .... assistant art director
David Bubb .... construction manager
Matthew Bubb .... construction crew
Wayne Day .... construction crew
Lee Edwards .... construction crew
Luke Furlonger .... sculptor
Michael Gardener .... construction crew
John Greaves .... storyboard artist
Brian Hartnoll .... stand-by painter
John Hedges .... construction crew
Kevin Hedges .... construction crew
Terry Heggarty .... construction crew
John Hogan .... dressing props
Emily Lutyens .... art department assistant
Steve Macdonald .... stand-by props (as Steve McDonald)
Bradley Malin .... construction crew
Steve Malin .... construction crew
Maxie McDonald .... property master
Joe Monks .... construction crew (as Joseph Monks)
Joe Monks .... supervising painter
Keith Muir .... construction crew
Neil Murrum .... dressing props (as Neil Murram)
Paul Nash .... construction crew
Paul Nott-Macaire .... construction crew
Jerry Padany .... art department consultant
Stelios Polychronakis .... assistant art director
Peter Rutherford .... production buyer
Michael Simpson .... construction crew
Michael Tammen .... art department trainee
Paul Wescott .... hod scenic painter
Paul Whitelock .... construction crew
Clive Wilson .... storeman
Mickey Woolfson .... stand-by props (as Michael Woolfson)
 
Sound Department
Albert Bailey .... sound recordist
Bob Baron .... adr recordist: USA
Peter Burgis .... foley artist
John Chandler .... boom operator
Ed Colyer .... adr recordist (as Edward Colyer)
Ed Colyer .... foley recordist (as Edward Colyer)
Andie Derrick .... foley artist (as Andi Derrick)
Mike Dowson .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Farr .... adr recordist: UK
Nigel Galt .... adr recordist: USA
Judah Getz .... adr mixer
Stefan Henrix .... supervising sound editor
Alex Hudd .... sound consultant: dolby
Andy Kennedy .... sound effects editor
David Lay .... sound
David McDonald .... adr recordist: USA (as Dave McDonald)
Nneka Meka .... sound trainee: FT2
Katherine Gordon Miller .... assistant sound editor
Ian Silvester .... technical engineer
Mark Taylor .... sound re-recording mixer
Derek Trigg .... foley editor
David Tyler .... assistant foley recordist
James Boyle .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Andy Bunce .... special effects technician
Richard Conway .... special effects supervisor
Sam Conway .... special effects technician
Stephen Paton .... senior technician
Nick Smith .... special effects technician
Mark White .... special effects technician
Tim Willis .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Angela Barson .... digital compositor
Simon Cox .... data operators
Mark Curtis .... digital compositor
Stefan Drury .... visual effects producer
Michael Elson .... head of production
Richard Etchells .... data operator
Ed Hawkins .... visual effects supervisor
Rob Hill .... data operators
Martin Hobbs .... supervising visual effects producer
Douglas Larmour .... digital compositor
Stuart Lashley .... digital compositor
Jessica Norman .... digital compositor
Matthew Packham .... data operators
Gregory Salter .... visual effects supervisor
Sally Spencer .... data operators
John Van Hoey Smith .... data operator
 
Stunts
Lucy Allen .... stunt double: Christina Ricci
Shelly Benison .... stunts
Bruce Cain .... stunts
Helen Caldwell .... stunts
Stuart Clark .... stunts
Ray De-Haan .... assistant stunt coordinator
Jim Dowdall .... stunts
Tracey Eddon .... stunts
Jamie Edgell .... stunts
Sarah Franzl .... stunts
Steve Griffin .... stunts
Richard Hammatt .... stunts
Paul Heasman .... stunts
Eunice Huthart .... stunts
Morgan Johnson .... stunts
Crispin Layfield .... stunts
Derek Lea .... stunts
Tony Lucken .... stunts
Jo McLaren .... stunts
Seon Rogers .... stunts
Lee Sheward .... stunt coordinator
Chris Webb .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Andy Bell .... electrician
Niel Blackman .... generator operator
Steve Blythe .... rigging electrician
Jim Boorer .... grip
Adam Dale .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Liam Daniel .... still photographer
Aaron Douglas .... crane operator
Dan Fontaine .... best boy electric
Wilf France .... clapper loader: second unit
Guy Frost .... clapper loader
Roy Furness .... rigging gaffer
Nicky George .... camera trainee: FT2
Mark Goldeman .... stand-by rigger (as Mark Godleman)
Stewart Hadley .... gaffer
Kevin Higgins .... grip: second unit
Andy Hopkins .... daily grip
Alex Howe .... first assistant camera: second unit
Stuart Howell .... Steadicam operator
Stuart Howell .... camera operator
Sacha Jones .... camera trainee
Graham Martyr .... first assistant camera
Andy McBrearty .... rigging electrician
Keith McNamara .... focus puller: second unit
Dave McWhinney .... rigging electrician (as Dave MacWinney)
Chris Mortley .... rigging electrician
Spencer Murray .... clapper loader: second unit
Spencer Murray .... second assistant camera
Luke Myslowski .... grip
Peter Myslowski .... key grip
Lee Parfitt .... electrician (as Lee Parfit)
Chris Plevin .... camera operator: second unit
Philip Sindall .... camera operator: second unit
Peter Versey .... camera operator: second unit
Frankie Webster .... rigging electrician
Garie Wetherill .... key video assist operator
Garie Wetherill .... video playback operator
 
Casting Department
Pippa Hall .... casting: children
Donald Paul Pemrick .... casting: USA (as Donald Pemrick)
Terri Taylor .... casting: USA
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Camilla Fiddian-Green .... costume supervisor
Melissa Layton .... wardrobe mistress (as Melissa Layton-Skorepa)
Sally Puttick .... costume assistant
Christof Roche-Gordon .... costumer
Mike Skorepa .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Mike Fraser .... negative cutter
Neil Williams .... first assistant editor
 
Music Department
Haydon Bendall .... score mixer
Amy Coffey .... music supervisor
Anne Dudley .... conductor
Anne Dudley .... music producer
Roger Dudley .... music co-producer
Karen Elliott .... score coordinator
Steve Price .... music engineer
David Rubinson .... music supervisor
Bruce White .... viola
 
Transportation Department
Guy Bostock .... action vehicle coordinator
Ian Clarke .... vehicle technician
Enyo Mortty .... unit driver
Gary Skull .... transportation coordinator
Sean Thornton .... picture vehicle technician
 
Other crew
John Adams .... military advisor
Luke Boyle .... production runner
Nickie Bryar .... assistant to producers
James Chasey .... stand-in
Tom Chisman .... location scout
Robin Craine .... production runner
Matt Curtis .... title designer
Tim Desbois .... helicopter coordinator
Julia Finn .... unit publicist
Jacky Fitt .... assistant to producers
Mike Fraser .... rushes transfer
Sarah Garner .... script supervisor
Tessa Gibbs .... script consultant
Tom Glaisyer .... floor runner
Rob Grundy .... supervising armorer
Sasha Harris .... production coordinator
Christian Henson .... drum programmer
Saryl Hirsch .... accountant: USA
Rebecca Hodgson .... development executive
Patrick Isherwood .... production accountant
Nisha Jani .... assistant to producer
Julia Jones .... unit publicist
Kate Jones .... assistant: Christina Ricci
Martin Joy .... location scout
Martin Lewis .... accountant: UK
Natalie Lovatt .... location assistant
Alex Micklewright .... production assistant
Clive Miles .... location manager
Nick Oliver .... location scout
Jessica Parker .... production secretary
Victoria Parr .... assistant to producer
Emma Pill .... location manager
Douglas Ray .... assistant to director (as Douglas M. Ray)
James Reggel .... assistant accountant
Daniela Ryan .... assistant to producers
Isaac Sananes .... assistant accountant
Joy Schoenborn .... accountant: UK
Helen Slaymaker .... stand-in
Graham Smith .... unit publicist
Jennifer Soemantri .... assistant to producers
Imogen Stringer .... assistant coordinator
Rebecca Sutton .... production coordinator
Paulene Tann .... accountant: UK
Rachel Wardlow .... production runner
David Wheal .... production runner
Steve Fletcher .... on-set tutor (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for violence and language
Runtime:
Austria:92 min | Argentina:92 min | France:96 min | Brazil:83 min | USA:92 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: (at around 24 mins) Luke Fraser puts an Art Gallery DVD into a standalone DVD player, whose remote control is clearly sitting on top of the player, but he interacts with the disc using a mouse as if it were in a computer's DVD-ROM drive. You can't connect a mouse to a standalone DVD player - it only works with its remote control.See more »
Quotes:
The Bishop:I've shaken your faith, Professor?
Simon Kirkman:No, I don't have a faith.
The Bishop:Your faith in scientific rationality.
Simon Kirkman:[subdued] Oh.
See more »
Soundtrack:
Only Wanna See YouSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the theatrical version and so-called Director's Cut of the movie?
See more »
17 out of 20 people found the following review useful.
Something is missing in this film - no surprise, it was cut, 21 September 2007
Author: w-sky from Berlin, Germany

Yes, unfortunately most DVD releases of "The Gathering" are cut, and that slightly ruins the film. Not because a short explicit scene would make a great difference, but because plot holes were left where about 10 minutes are left out: The authenticity of two main characters, played by Ricci (Cassie) and Gruffudd (Dan) is keenly impaired, and that reduces the overall impression quite a lot. My rating counts for the original version, it would have been 6 for the short version. More info about the differences at "alternate versions" and in the message boards here.

Apart from that, this film has a really nice and intriguing story, mystery, suspense, some religious revelations, a little bit of horror and a gorgeous main actress. Worth watching... if you can get it uncut.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (47 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Gathering (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Never have an accident on british roads Mugros
What happened to the sex-scene in the trailer? runxor
Been done? (spoilerish) bbdarknyss
Twist rburg_55
Confused about Michael's visions! *Spoilers* VikkiTen
Maybe not as far out as you seem to think kevsmom
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Exorcism of Emily Rose Premonition Carnival of Souls Door Out of the Dark Signs
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.