IMDb > My Sassy Girl (2001)
Yeopgijeogin geunyeo
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

My Sassy Girl (2001) More at IMDbPro »Yeopgijeogin geunyeo (original title)

Photos (See all 23 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.1/10   38,271 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Ho-sik Kim (novel)
Jae-young Kwak (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for My Sassy Girl on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 July 2001 (South Korea) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Based on a series of true stories posted by Ho-sik Kim on the Internet describing his relationship with his girlfriend... See more » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
6 wins & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Worth watching it See more (158 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Tae-hyun Cha ... Kyun-woo

Ji-hyun Jun ... The Girl
In-mun Kim ... Kyun-woo's Father

Wok-suk Song ... Kyun-woo's Mother

Jin-hie Han ... The Girl's Father
Sook-hee Hyun ... The Girl's Mother
Il-woo Kim ... Quintuplets
Soon-cheol Yoo ... Old Man

Dong-won Seo ... Deserter
Min-jae Kim ... Junior High School Kyun-woo
Nam-hwi Heo ... Elementary School Kyun-woo
Jae-ho Lee ... Neighborhood Friend 1
Joon-yeong Park ... Neighborhood Friend 2
Cheol-ho Hyeon ... Neighborhood Friend 3
Jong-hun Hyeon ... School Friend 1
Kyeong-hun Jo ... Gangster 1
Kwang-eop Son ... Gangster 3
Jae-ha Seo ... Police Officer
Tae-yeong Kim ... Professor
Jeong-hak Lee
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cheol-Soo Kim
Tae-hyeon Kim ... Kendo Trainee
Mu-yeong Lee

Ho Lim ... The Girl's Blind Date
Geum-seok Yang ... Kyun-woo's Aunt (as Geum-Seok Yang)
Jae-young Kwak ... Covered Cart Bar Customer (uncredited)

Directed by
Jae-young Kwak 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Ho-sik Kim  novel
Jae-young Kwak  screenplay

Produced by
Jin Han .... associate producer
Geon-seob Park .... co-producer
Chul Shin .... producer
 
Original Music by
Hyeong-seok Kim 
 
Cinematography by
Sung-Bok Kim 
 
Film Editing by
Sang-beom Kim 
 
Production Design by
Sang-man Oh 
 
Art Direction by
Yun-hie Song 
 
Sound Department
Chang-seop Kim .... sound mixer
Chang-seop Kim .... sound supervisor
Won-Yong Kim .... sound
 
Stunts
Gab Yong An .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Hyun-won Park .... lighting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lara Greene .... tailor
 
Other crew
Andy Yoon .... oversea sales manager
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Yeopgijeogin geunyeo" - South Korea (original title)
"Yupgi Girl" - Hong Kong (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
South Korea:123 min | South Korea:137 min (director's cut) | Philippines:122 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In 2010, a memorial was made around of the tree where The Girl and Kyun-woo buried a time capsule under it. The memorial is called "Time Capsule Park," and it was made in honor of the tenth anniversary of this film. The exact coordinates of Time Capsule Park are (37° 12' 05.60" N, 128° 41' 19.50" E).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The girl's hair is tucked behind her right ear during and immediately after her piano performance, but when Kyun-woo gives her the flowers her hair is hanging loose.See more »
Quotes:
The Girl:What do you want to order?
Kyun-woo:Cherry Jubilee... wait... I'll have Mango Tango... or Shooting Star... Jamonka Almond sounds good too... Okay, I'll just have Love Me.
The Girl:Wanna die? Drink coffee!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Spoofs Sonagi (1979)See more »
Soundtrack:
BirdSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the Theatrical Version and the Director's Cut?
See more »
75 out of 99 people found the following review useful.
Worth watching it, 29 March 2005
Author: petya_kirova from Bulgaria

I watched this film by mistake - I simply didn't ender the right saloon, but I don't sorry for that at all. Why you should watch it?

- it surely is different from the other films that you've watched lately

- the actors are young and they love playing, not like the spoiled Hollywood "wunderkinds"

- it's funny

- it's realistic /with real emotions and problems of the young people - no matter whether they are in Asia, Europe, or America/

- at least for this short time, you can feel something of the culture. I am sure, that you won't find the time for watching the movie lost and won't regret it, like I didn't.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (158 total) »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb South Korea section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.