IMDb > The Transporter (2002)
The Transporter
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Transporter (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 66 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Transporter -- Pre, "Coming Soon"
The Transporter -- Theatrical Preview

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   199,220 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers (WGA):
Luc Besson (written by) &
Robert Mark Kamen (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Transporter on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
11 October 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Rules are made to be broken See more »
Plot:
This film is about a man whose job is to deliver packages without asking any questions. Complications arise when he breaks those rules. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
Jason Statham action star. See more (450 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Directed by
Louis Leterrier 
Corey Yuen  (as Cory Yuen)
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Luc Besson (written by) &
Robert Mark Kamen (written by)

Produced by
Luc Besson .... producer
Steve Chasman .... producer
David Lai .... associate producer
Alfred Lot .... associate producer
Mehdi Sayah .... assistant producer
 
Original Music by
Stanley Clarke 
 
Cinematography by
Pierre Morel 
 
Film Editing by
Nicolas Trembasiewicz 
 
Casting by
Nathalie Cheron 
 
Production Design by
Hugues Tissandier 
 
Costume Design by
Martine Rapin 
 
Makeup Department
Elsa Beigbeder .... makeup trainee
Anne Bergamaschi .... head makeup artist
Josée De Luca .... makeup artist
Céline Durand .... hair stylist
Valerie Robin .... makeup artist
Ghislaine Tortereau .... head hairdresser
Bernard Tramier .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Gregory Barrau .... assistant unit production manager
Eric Bassoff .... post-production supervisor
Jeremy Bau .... assistant unit production manager
Maxime Bochner .... unit production manager
Julien Bouley .... assistant unit production manager
Olivier Chiavassa .... production director
Gaël Deledicq .... assistant unit production manager
Arnaud Duterque .... assistant unit production manager
Jerome Goy .... assistant unit production manager
Bruno Guilhem .... unit manager: playing car unit
Alexandrine Kol .... unit production manager
Laurent Lasnon .... unit production manager
Franck Lebreton .... unit manager: playing car unit
Alfred Lot .... production manager
Sandrine Mannoni .... assistant unit production manager
Olivier Martin .... assistant unit production manager
Gatien Nida .... assistant unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Julien Bectarte .... trainee assistant director
Aurélia Bono .... trainee assistant director
Christophe Cheysson .... first assistant director
Stéphane Gluck .... first assistant director: underwater unit
Jean-Emmanuel Graine .... trainee assistant director
David Hurst .... trainee assistant director
Stephane Moreno-Carpio .... first assistant director
Nicolas Pillard .... second assistant director
Jean-Baptiste Pouilloux .... additional assistant director (as Jean Baptiste Pouilloux)
Mathieu Pradet .... trainee assistant director
Pierre Saint Blanquat .... trainee assistant director
Esther Sellem .... trainee assistant director
Elisa Sánchez .... second assistant director
Hans Titze .... trainee assistant director
Corey Yuen .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Pierre Bandini .... property storeman
Jean-Pierre Battaia .... construction manager
Evelyne Baussant .... property buyer
Fabrice Bouchelet .... property buyer
Lionel Callari .... property master
Jean Castelnau .... first assistant production designer
Jean-Jacques Chapelle .... chargehand carpenter
Jean Chesneau .... cars stagehand
Thierry Crépin .... stagehand
Gerard Drolon .... first assistant production designer
Patrice Golardelle .... stagehand (as Patrice Colardelle)
Elie Guarguir .... painter supervisor
Gilles Guerber-Zaza .... sculptor (as Gilles Guerber)
Eric Guinot .... property master: playing car unit
Jean Habay .... stagehand
Virginie Hernvann .... second assistant production designer
Gabriel Jamet .... weathering painter
Alexis Jorand .... painter
Jacques Kazandian .... upholsterer supervisor (as Jacques Kazandjian)
Bruno Lefebvre .... property master
Françoise Malaplate .... weathering painter
Daniel Maltret .... second assistant production designer
Guy Monbillard .... property storeman
Jean-Pierre Nossereau .... property buyer
Alain Paroutaud .... first assistant production designer
Alain Pitrel .... set dresser
Cedric Poisson .... cars stagehand
Brigitte Renard .... sculptor (as Brigitte James-Renard)
Bruno Sailord .... property storeman (as Bruno Salord)
Jean-Louis Weber .... painter
 
Sound Department
Capucine Courau .... sound editor trainee
Anne Delacour .... dialogue editor
Eric Ferret .... foley mixer
Eric Ferret .... foley recorder
Thomas Gastinel .... boom operator
Judith Guittier .... foley artist assistant
Thierry Havard .... adr assistant
Thierry Havard .... adr
Alexandre Hernandez .... assistant sound editor
François-Joseph Hors .... sound re-recording mixer (as Francois Joseph Hors)
Dominique Lacour .... sound engineer
Anne Le Campion .... foley mixer
Anne Le Campion .... foley recorder
Didier Lesage .... adr mixer
Didier Lesage .... adr recorder
Maud Lombart .... assistant sound editor
Didier Lozahic .... re-recording mixer engineer
Fred Mays .... post-synchronization
Florent Ravalec .... daily sound engineer
Laurent Remy .... foley artist
Marianne Roussy .... daily sound engineer
Vincent Tulli .... sound designer
Stéphane Vizet .... daily sound engineer
Ken Yasumoto .... sound designer
Ken Yasumoto .... sound editor
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jean-Claude Dauphinot .... special effects technician
Grégoire Delage .... special effects technician (as Gregoire Delage)
Claude Demetrau .... special effects technician
Georges Demétrau .... special effects supervisor
Pascal Fauvelle .... special effects technician
Max Garnier .... special effects technician
Dominique Granger .... special effects unit manager
Sara Helmlinger .... special effects technician
Jean-Claude Houbart .... special effects technician
Julien Huber .... special effects technician
Jean Miel .... special effects technician
Jérome Miel .... special effects technician
François Philippi .... special effects technician
Olivier Zenenski .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Virginie Allal .... production assistant: Eclair Numerique
Thierry Barnay .... data transfer: Eclair Numerique
Odile Beraud .... scanning & film recording coordination
Billy .... 2k operator
Pierre Blain .... Inferno artist
Laurent Borenstein .... CGI artist: Mikros Images
Ronald Boullet .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Stephanie Boutinaud .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Arnaud Chelet .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Alain Chene .... scanning & film recording assistant
Arno Clerc .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Claire Cuinier .... digital compositor
Rosana D'Andrea .... scanning & film recording assistant
Olivier Debert .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Jacques Delzescaux .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Yann Doray .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Roxane Fechner .... coordinator: Eclair Numerique
Thierry Flament .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Thibaut Granier .... digital compositor
Thibo Granier .... 2D effects: Mikros Images
Christophe Keichinger .... scanning & film recording assistant
Arassou Kichenassamy .... scanning & film recording assistant
Marc Latil .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Joyce Menger .... production: Eclair Numerique
David Montoya .... scanning & film recording assistant
Frederic Moreau .... production: Eclair Numerique (as Fred Moreau)
Francois-Xavier Nallet .... CGI artist: Mikros Images
Mourad Rennou .... scanning & film recording assistant
Nicolas Rey .... CGI artist: Mikros Images
Stephane Sanchez .... CGI artist: Mikros Images
Philippe Soeiro .... main titles designer
Philippe Soeiro .... supervision: Eclair Numerique
Gérard Soirant .... scanning & film recording supervisor
Melodie Stevens .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Morgan Varona .... digital artist: Eclair Numerique
Fabrice Visserot .... CGI artist: Eclair Numerique
 
Stunts
Don Abbatiello .... stunt driver
Jean-Charles Andrieux .... stunts
Francis Auguy .... assistant car stunt coordinator
Gilles Bannier .... stunt security coordinator
Alain Barbier .... stunts
Joseph Beddelem .... stunts
Christian Bergner .... stunts
Vincent Bersoulle .... stunts
Sybille Blouin .... stunts
Carlos Bonelli .... stunts
Michel Bouis .... stunts
Alain Brochery .... stunts
Jörgtom Buttelmann .... stunts
William Cagnard .... stunts
Alexis Charrier .... stunt security assistant
Ken Chung .... stunts
Gilles Ciamin .... stunts
Frederic Ciccione .... parachutist stunts
Gilles Conseil .... stunts
Carle David .... stunts (as David Carle)
William David .... car stunts
Bruno De Lucas .... stunts
Yannick Derrien .... stunts
Jean-Jacques Desplanque .... stunts
Christelle Droy .... stunts
Stephane Dutto .... stunts
David Forax .... stunts
Sylvain Gabet .... stunts
Frederic Garcia .... stunts
Alain Gaudiard .... stunts
Pascaline Girardot .... stunts
Albert Goldberg .... stunts
Alain Guerillot .... stunts
Jian Yong Guo .... chinese stunt coordinator
Pascal Guégan .... stunts
Philippe Guégan .... stunt coordinator (as Philippe Guegan)
Cyrille Hertel .... stunts
Frederic Hezard .... stunts
Marc Hoang .... stunts (as Marc Nghi Hoang)
Mouloud Ikhaddelene .... stunts
Maud Imbert .... stunts
Michel Julienne .... car stunt coordinator
Sid Karne .... stunts
Marcel Labbaye .... stunts
Emmanuel Lanzi .... stunts
Pascal Lavanchy .... car stunts
Janaina Lemoine .... stunts
Sang Lin .... stunts
Gregory Loffredo .... stunts
Pascal Lopez .... stunts
Christophe Marsaud .... car stunts
Nadege Marti .... stunt security trainee
Sandra Mo .... stunts
Patrick Médioni .... stunts
Valerie N'Guyen .... stunts
Hajime Nariyoshi .... stunts
Minh Minh Ngo .... stunts
François Nguyen .... stunts (as Francois N'guyen)
Louis-Marie Nyee .... stunts
Sébastien Peres .... stunts
Cyril Raffaelli .... stunts
Frederick Renard .... stunts (as Frederic Renard)
Alain Renault .... car stunts
Jean Francois Ronzevalle .... parachutist stunts
Loïc Saintilan .... car stunts (as Loic Saintillan)
Olivier Schneider .... stunts
Geraldine Tan-Gacon .... stunts
Dominique Tiercelin .... car stunts
Michaël Troude .... stunts
Christophe Vaison .... car stunts
Frédéric Vallet .... stunts
Alain Valvine .... car stunts
Daniel Vennekens .... parachutist stunts
Patricia Vosges .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Thierry Alais .... grip
Christian Altiparmakian .... head gaffer electrician
François Amadei .... daily electrician
Damien Auriol .... grip trainee
Eric Baraillon .... head gaffer electrician
Jean-Pierre Baronsky .... gaffer best boy (as Jean-Pierre Baronski)
Rene Basso .... daily grip
Luc Besson .... camera operator: underwater unit
Eric Bleriot .... daily electrician
Jean-Marc Bour .... director of photography: underwater unit
Gerard Buffard .... daily grip
Marc Castagna .... daily grip
Serge-Antoine Croisy .... daily electrician
Adrien Debackere .... second assistant camera
Jean Marc Degardin .... second assistant camera: second unit
Pascal Delaunay .... grip
Dominique Delguste .... director of photography: additional photography
Dominique Delguste .... first assistant camera
Jean-Marc Dellien .... daily electrician
Johan Dettwiller .... second assistant camera: second unit
Florent Duroc .... daily electrician
Jack English .... still photographer
Jerome Epaillard .... electrician
Tristan Favre .... focus puller: second unit
Gilles Floquet .... daily grip
Jan Gagnaire .... daily grip
Vincent Gallot .... focus puller
Pierre Garnier .... key grip
Bruno Gibier .... generator operator
Jean Hertel .... daily electrician
Maxime Héraud .... focus puller: second unit
Océane Lavergne .... second assistant camera
Philip Lozano .... second assistant camera: second unit
Laurent Martin .... daily grip
Jean-Pierre Mas .... key grip
Frank Mazauric .... focus puller: second unit (as Francois Mazauric)
Khalid Meziane .... electrician
Daniel Monnier .... daily electrician
Thierry Montendre .... daily electrician
Steve Moreau .... second assistant camera
Marc Nove .... daily electrician
Jean Marc Pietri .... daily grip
Bruno Privat .... director of photography: second unit
Christian Pétron .... director of photography: underwater unit
Henri Renaudier .... daily electrician
Michel Revest .... focus puller: underwater unit
Yann Sevrin .... daily grip
Benjamin Speyer .... crane technician
Pierre Stetin .... focus puller: second unit
James Swanson .... camera operator: aerial unit (as Jim Swanson)
Pascal Szymaneck .... focus puller: underwater unit
Laurent Tangy .... focus puller: second unit
Laurent Tibessart .... daily electrician
Patrice Turin .... daily grip
Philippe Vigier .... daily electrician
 
Casting Department
Olivier Carbone .... casting: bit parts and extras
David Collado .... casting trainee: bits parts and extras
Samia Fadli .... bits & extras casting assistant
Juliana Reis .... casting assistant
Marie Jo Soriano .... casting trainee: bit parts extras
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Guillaume Berroyer .... wardrobe
Nadia Cherouk .... wardrobe mistress
Elodie Derrien .... wardrobe mistress
Olivier Ligen .... wardrobe
Karen Muller Serreau .... wardrobe (as Karen Serreau)
Laurence Nicolas .... wardrobe mistress
Camille Pinet .... wardrobe
Susan Salzano .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Susana Antunes .... post-production assistant
Catherine Athon .... post-production coordinator
Beatrice Fraschini .... post-production coordinator
Julius Friede .... digital intermediate colorist
Mark Nakamine .... colorist (digital color correction)
Christine Lucas Navarro .... daily editor assistant
Claire Raingeval .... assistant to editor
Philippe Reinaudo .... digital intermediate technical director
Philippe Tourret .... post-production coordinator
Clara Vincienne .... post-production trainee
 
Music Department
François Castello .... conductor
François Castello .... orchestrator
Stanley Clarke .... conductor
Stanley Clarke .... orchestrator
Ron Finn .... music editor
Ira Hearshen .... orchestrator
Jérôme Lateur .... music supervisor
Didier Lozahic .... score recordist
Sacario .... musician
Mehdi Sayah .... assistant music supervisor
Olivier Schultheiss .... conductor
Géraldine Sérafini .... music legal coordinator
Vincent Tulli .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Candice Abela .... driver: Jason Statham
Alexandre Blanvillain .... driver: pick up
Laurent Bonaventure .... driver: pick up
Jean-Marc Challet .... driver: pick up
Jean De Pena .... driver: pick up
Remy Decrouy .... driver: pick up
Hugues Delorme .... driver: pick up
Swann Eucharis .... driver: pick up
Laurent Faggion .... dailies driver
Pierre Fauverge .... driver: Shu Qi
Eric Govignon .... driver: Corey Yuen
Arnaus Guigny .... driver: pick up
Mitch Harbeson .... driver
Guillaume Leon .... dailies driver
Michel Neugarten .... driver: playing car unit
Sebastien Ordonez .... production driver
Jean Ragnotti .... driver: playing car unit
Pascale Raskin .... dailies driver
Jean Christophe Rickenbach .... dailies driver
 
Other crew
Stephane Alizier .... daily unit runner
Jean-Claude Ambah .... caterer
Dominique Baran .... production accountant
Jean-Claude Beineix .... insurance
Philippe Bernabe .... daily unit runner
Darren Bettencourt .... personal assistant: Steven Chasman, USA
Christian Bonnichon .... head technician: playing car unit
Gerald Borguignon .... daily unit runner
Christophe Bourlier .... daily unit runner
Didier Brule .... driver
Joelle Buisson-Kondo .... head production accountant
Aïssa Bussetta .... runner: traffic unit (as Fabien-Aissa Busetta)
François Califano .... runner: traffic unit
Marianne Capian .... location scout (as Marianne Capian-Casino)
Frédéric Cauvy .... weapons advisor
Bruce Hwang Chen .... assistant: producer
Florent Chevillard .... runner: traffic unit
Shumaï Chou .... personal aid: Shu Qi (as Shumai Chou)
Audrey Ciais .... script trainee
Fabrice Cocu .... caterer
Olivier Coimbra .... location scout
Nathalie Cordey .... administrator
Camille Courau .... personal assistant: Luc Besson
Nicolas Criqui .... specter conformation
Aurelia Cypres .... daily unit runner
Vincent Darre .... daily unit runner
Sebastien Lemenez De Kerdelleau .... unit runner
Aleksander Dembinski .... personal assistant: Steven Chasman, France
Serge Desfilles .... daily unit runner
Gaetan Dinon .... daily unit runner
Romuald Drault .... head production accountant
Maxence Duhamel .... creator: computer program
Veronique Duval .... copyist
Stephane Dyvrande .... caterer
Francois Fanelli .... daily unit runner
Claude Fenioux .... chief financial officer
Jose Ferrera .... location scout
Murielle Ferry .... runner: traffic unit
Cecile Fevrier .... runner: traffic unit
Ghislain Gabriel .... runner: traffic unit
Michel Garçon .... daily generator operator
Marie Gennesseaux .... assistant script supervisor (as Marie Genesseaux)
Arnaud Gervet .... video trainee
Claudy Gibier .... daily generator operator
Frederic Pallares Gil .... daily unit runner
Patrick Giunta .... runner: traffic unit
Laurence Gormezano .... acting coach: François Berleand
Karine Gozzi .... daily script
Benjamin Granier .... unit runner
Alain Guarda .... film grading
Julien Guigny .... runner: traffic unit
Thibault Henri-Biabaud .... runner: traffic unit
Francois Hulard .... head technician assistant: playing car unit
Claire Iochum .... daily unit runner
François La Rocca .... location scout
Sandrine Lacaze .... accountant trainee
Laure Ladron de Guevara .... production coordinator
Sandrine Lamoureux .... personal assistant: Luc Besson
Rodolphe Lanaro .... location manager
Teddy Laroutis .... daily unit runner
Lucie Launay .... production secretary
Pascal Le Discot .... caterer
Emmanuel Le Duc .... daily unit runner
Emmanuelle Collomb Le Ruen .... unit runner
Christophe Le Scouiller .... caterer
Marie Leconte .... script supervisor
Julie Leibowitch .... trainee operator
Christophe Lelievre .... specters assistant
Yann Letouche .... daily unit runner (as Yann Le Touche)
Xavier Machain .... caterer
Emilie Maison .... press attache france
Gabriel Malaprade .... video trainee
Daniel Marcoux .... copyist
Alain Maurel .... head technician assistant: playing car unit
David Meanti .... making-of
Kamel Mecheri .... daily unit runner
Caroline Mendez .... unit runner
Ronan Michel .... unit runner
Christophe Moindreau .... head technician assistant: playing car unit
Martine Niquet .... production accountant
Frédéric North .... helicopter pilot (as Fred North)
India Osborne .... assistant: Luc Besson
Stéphane Pacheff .... daily unit runner
Christian Pasquale .... daily generator operator
Peggy Pere .... aerial coordinator
Eric Pierard .... runner: traffic unit
Isabelle Quadrato .... accountant trainee
Philippe Reinaudo .... technical director
Cedric Renaux .... runner: traffic unit
Matthieu Rubin .... assistant location manager
Catherine Saccomandi .... caterer
Mehdi Seknaji .... runner: traffic unit
Lionel Sigwald .... location scout
Philippe Soeiro .... title designer: main titles
Nathalie Solia .... unit runner
Katia Sourzac .... production secretary
Delphine Tejado .... production secretary
Marc Thibault .... caterer
Véronique Toutain .... administrator
Quoc Tran Trong .... specters assistant
Jean-François Tymen .... caterer
Pascal Villanueva .... daily generator operator
Cameron Watson .... dialogue coach
Corey Yuen .... action choreographer
Corey Yuen .... action director
Morgan Zappula .... daily unit runner
Véronique Zimmer .... production coordinator
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for violent sequences and some sensuality
Runtime:
92 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Sound editor Vincent Tulli makes a cameo appearance in the film as a trash man.See more »
Goofs:
Miscellaneous: Spelling Mistake: the opening credits list this movie as being "In Association with Current Entertainement and Canal +".See more »
Quotes:
Frank:I'd like to do some sight-seeing.
Pilot:this plane isn't for tourists
[Frank pulls out gun]
Frank:I'm not a tourist.
See more »
Soundtrack:
So LowSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the PG-13 theatrical version and the French uncut version of this movie?
Did Wall Street die?
See more »
53 out of 68 people found the following review useful.
Jason Statham action star., 27 August 2005

The Transporter (2002) was a fun action film that was directed by Jet Li's fight director Corey Yuen and it starred Jason Statham. Jason stars as Frank Martin. He's a hired gin who does driving jobs for a hefty fee. For his services he'll use his superb driving skills to get his paying customers out of a jam. He asks no questions and needs precise instruction in order to perfectly time his getaways. His number one rule is to never ask questions. One day he takes a gig from a sleazy and shady man named Betancourt (Matt Schulze). Instead of delivering the goods, he breaks his number one rule and peeks inside the package...

A fun action film filled with bone breaking action and wild stunts. People have unfairly slammed this movie for being unrealistic. What do you expect? The action scenes are performed to flamboyant ans stylized you have to suspend belief. It's one of those movies that doesn't throw in realism all of a sudden to make the movie more interesting. Jason Statham is pretty cool as well as the Transporter and he seems legit, not another tough guy phony. HE looks like he can knock the tar out of you in a real fight. Co-stars Shu Qi (she learned to speak English phonetically for her role in this movie).

Highly recommended.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (450 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Transporter (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Did those 2 guys in his truck die? Sydneylos
most ridiculous moment? joeysazo
Entertaining, intelligent, but so many plot holes? sra94
Chinese rdleon98
Using your own personal vehicle for a getaway? elacdude
Top 5 Fight Scenes (Any Movie) MBayruinedplots
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 Transporter 2 Bad Boys II The Dark Knight Knight and Day
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.