IMDb > The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
The Phantom of the Opera
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Phantom of the Opera (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 57 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Phantom of the Opera -- A disfigured musical genius, hidden away in the Paris Opera House, terrorizes the opera company for the unwitting benefit of a young protege whom he trains and loves.
The Phantom of the Opera -- Theatrical Preview

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   82,044 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 25% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Contact:
View company contact information for The Phantom of the Opera on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 December 2004 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Her voice became his passion. Her love became his obsession. Her refusal became his rage..... See more »
Plot:
A young soprano becomes the obsession of a disfigured musical genius who lives beneath the Paris Opéra House. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 32 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Play it AGAIN!! See more (2021 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Gerard Butler ... The Phantom

Emmy Rossum ... Christine

Patrick Wilson ... Raoul

Miranda Richardson ... Madame Giry

Minnie Driver ... Carlotta

Ciarán Hinds ... Firmin

Simon Callow ... Andre

Victor McGuire ... Piangi

Jennifer Ellison ... Meg Giry

Murray Melvin ... Reyer

Kevin McNally ... Buquet (as Kevin R. McNally)

James Fleet ... Lefevre
Imogen Bain ... Carlotta's Maid
Miles Western ... Carlotta's Wigmaker
Judith Paris ... Carlotta's Seamstress
Halcro Johnston ... Passirino

Paul Brooke ... Auctioneer
Oliver Chopping ... Porter
Alison Skilbeck ... Nun / Nurse
Lee Sellers ... Chauffeur

Ramin Karimloo ... Christine's Father

Chris Overton ... Young Phantom
Jesika Cannon ... Young Christine
Annabel Porter ... Young Meg
Laura Hounsom ... Young Madame Giry
Lorraine Stewart ... Ballet Tart

Lucy Casson ... Ballet Tart

Jonathan D. Ellis ... Fop
Jose Tirado ... Lead Male Dancer / Flamenco Dancer / Masquerade Dancer

David Langham ... Fop #1 / Male Ensemble
Sebastien Torkia ... Ballet Boy

Chris Jarvis ... Ballet Boy / Flamenco Dancer / Masquerade Dancer
Liesl Dowsett ... Ballet Girl / Masquerade Dancer
Greet Botterman ... Ballet Girl / Masquerade Dancer
Kirsty Tapp ... Ballet Girl / Masquerade Dancer
Amy Lawson ... Ballet Girl / Masquerade Dancer
Tess Cunningham ... Ballet Girl / Masquerade Dancer
Kathryn Dunn ... Ballet Girl / Flamenco Dancer
Pia Driver ... Ballet Girl / Flamenco Dancer / Masquerade Dancer
Sophia Hurdley ... Ballet Girl

Elena Buda ... Ballet Girl
Mark Carroll ... Male Ensemble
Brian Wheeler ... Opera Chorus
Terry Kelly ... Male Ensemble
David Arneil ... Male Ensemble
John Griffiths ... Male Ensemble
Graham McDuff ... Male Ensemble
Tricia Deighton ... Female Ensemble
Mandy Holliday ... Female Ensemble
Jackie Marks ... Female Ensemble
Sophie-Louise Dann ... Female Ensemble
Valerie Cutko ... Female Ensemble
Julia Worsley ... Female Ensemble
Margaret Preece ... Female Ensemble
Annalene Beechey ... Female Ensemble
Lucy Potter ... Ballet Girl
Remy Martyn ... Flamenco Dancer / Male Masquerade Dancer
Richard Bayliss ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Andrew Charles Corbett ... Flamenco Dancer / Male Masquerade Dancer
Ralph Broadbent ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Damien Lee Stirk ... Flamenco Dancer / Male Masquerade Dancer
Alexander Cameron ... Opera Populaire Orchestra

Pascal Langdale ... Flamenco Dancer
Paul Costin ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Carlos Otera ... Flamenco Dancer
Matthew Draper ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Annika Strandberg ... Flamenco Dancer
Ben Gant ... Opera Populaire Orchestra

Beth Sheather ... Flamenco Dancer
Jonathon Hill ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Isabel Lesto ... Flamenco Dancer
Sarah Frasca ... Flamenco Dancer
Timothy Kipling ... Opera Populaire Orchestra

Sandra Eloani ... Flamenco Dancer (as Sandra Ramírez)
Jonathon Kitchen ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Ruben Halse ... Candelabra Holder
Tristan Keyte ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Damian Jones ... Candelabra Holder
Michael Mansbridge ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Jeff Moore ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Vanessa Perroncel ... Candelabra Holder
Lea Jerova ... Candelabra Holder
Julian Poole ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Rebekah Dobbins ... Candelabra Holder
James Pullman ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Lee Chapman ... Candelabra Holder
Robert Purvis ... Opera Populaire Orchestra

Gavin Lee ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Dave Tosh ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Rod Buchanan ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Chris Worsey ... Opera Populaire Orchestra
Ashley Wallen ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Adam Pudney ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Ben Garner ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Blake Clayfield ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Damien Delaney ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Marcus Tesch ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Michael Small ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Miles Elkington ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Nathan Clark ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Stephen B. White ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Stephen Berkeley ... Masquerade Dancer

Kasper Cornish ... Male Masquerade Dancer (as Casper Cornish)
Philip Catchpole ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Ryan Jenkins ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Gavin Wilkinson ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Alec Mann ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Scott Wyer ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Paul Micha ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Clinton Goldsmith ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Andrew Corbett ... Masquerade Dancer
Luis Gallo Mudarra ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Damien Jackson ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Tom Tanscy ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Luke Jackson ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Aaron Sillis ... Male Masquerade Dancer
Melanie Perks ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Lorena Randi ... Female Masquerade Dancer

Lisa Stevens ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Rachel Crocker ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Julia Florimo ... Female Masquerade Dancer (as Giulia Florimo)
Caroline Lynn ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Joanna Woodliffe ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Marilena Nicolaou ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Joanna Ernest ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Georgina Hagerty ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Simone De La Rue ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Claire Goodman ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Gem Collingwood ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Maddy G. Harris ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Juliet Gough ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Deborah Bundy ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Pippa Raine ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Leigh Daniels ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Gabriel Noble ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Maryam Pourian ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Candice Evans ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Janine Davis ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Bethany Elliot ... Female Masquerade Dancer
Dawn Collins ... Female Masquerade Dancer

Directed by
Joel Schumacher 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Gaston Leroux (novel "Le Fantôme de L'Opéra")

Andrew Lloyd Webber (book)

Andrew Lloyd Webber (screenplay) &
Joel Schumacher (screenplay)

Produced by
Jeff Abberley .... executive producer
Julia Blackman .... executive producer
Keith Cousins .... executive producer
Louise Goodsill .... executive producer
Paul Hitchcock .... executive producer
Ralph Kamp .... executive producer
Andrew Lloyd Webber .... producer
Christopher James Mitchell .... internal producer
Eli Richbourg .... co-producer
Austin Shaw .... executive producer
 
Cinematography by
John Mathieson 
 
Film Editing by
Terry Rawlings 
 
Casting by
David Grindrod 
 
Production Design by
Anthony Pratt 
 
Art Direction by
John Fenner 
Paul Kirby 
 
Set Decoration by
Celia Bobak 
 
Costume Design by
Alexandra Byrne 
 
Makeup Department
Faye Aydin .... makeup artist
Tricia Cameron .... hair stylist
Tricia Cameron .... makeup artist
Karen Edwards .... hair stylist
Karen Edwards .... makeup artist
Mandy Gold .... hair stylist
Mandy Gold .... makeup artist
Jon Henry Gordon .... hair stylist
Jon Henry Gordon .... makeup artist
Annabel Hill .... hair assistant
Annabel Hill .... makeup assistant
Joe Hopker .... hair stylist
Joe Hopker .... makeup artist
Sue Ignatius .... hair stylist
Sue Ignatius .... makeup artist
Suzanne Jansen .... hair stylist
Suzanne Jansen .... makeup artist
Elizabeth Lawson .... hair stylist
Elizabeth Lawson .... makeup artist
Lizzie Lawson .... makeup artist
Mai Layton .... hair stylist
Mai Layton .... makeup artist
Sadie Lunn .... hair assistant
Sadie Lunn .... makeup assistant
Waldo Mason .... special makeup effects artist
Donald McInnes .... hair stylist: dailies
Natasha Nischol .... hair assistant
Natasha Nischol .... makeup assistant
Lisa Pickering .... hair stylist
Lisa Pickering .... makeup artist
Katherine Rayner .... hair stylist
Katherine Rayner .... makeup artist
Jenny Sharpe .... hair stylist
Jenny Sharpe .... makeup artist
Lou Shepherd .... hair stylist
Lou Shepherd .... makeup artist
Loulia Sheppard .... hair stylist
Loulia Sheppard .... makeup artist
Aaron Sherman .... prosthetic ageing makeup
Maralyn Sherman .... prosthetic ageing makeup
Jenny Shircore .... hair designer
Jenny Shircore .... makeup designer
Matthew Smith .... makeup designer: Phantom prosthetic
Annie Townsend .... hair stylist
Annie Townsend .... makeup artist
Julia Vernon .... hair stylist
Julia Vernon .... makeup artist
Christine Whitney .... hair stylist
Christine Whitney .... makeup artist
Colin Wyatt .... hair stylist
Colin Wyatt .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Terry Bamber .... production manager
Ben Broadbridge .... assistant unit manager
David Cain .... unit manager: second unit
Lorraine Fennell .... production manager
Fraser Fennell-Ball .... unit manager
Tim Grover .... post-production supervisor
Dusty Symonds .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bamber .... first assistant director
David Cain .... second assistant director: second unit
Chloe Chesterton .... third assistant director
David Decio .... third assistant director: second unit
William Dodds .... co-second assistant director
Tommy Gormley .... first assistant director
Adam Jenkins .... daily third assistant director
Jon Jennings .... third assistant director
Janine Law .... co-second assistant director
Iain Lawrence .... assistant director
Mark Layton .... second assistant director
Eli Richbourg .... second unit director
Eddie Thorne .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Dominic Ackland-Snow .... head of department carpenter
Terry Apsey .... construction manager
Nicola Barnes .... production buyer
Perry Bell .... painter
Frank Berlin .... painter
Guy Bradley .... draughtsman
Neal Callow .... stand-by art director
Neal Callow .... stand-by draughtsman
Anthony Caron-Delion .... assistant art director
Graham Caulfield .... drapesmaster
Mick Chubbock .... plasterer
Dean Coldham .... plasterer
Ben Collins .... junior draughtsperson
Guy Cope .... rigger
Jim Cornish .... storyboard artist
James Enright .... propshop model maker
Mark Fruin .... chargehand stand-by propman
James Gemmill .... head scenic artist
Bruce Gordon .... sculptor
Emma Hanson .... sculptor
Steve Harris .... carpenter
Chris Hawkins .... construction
Terry Heggarty .... painter
Jonathan Houlding .... draughtsman
Robert Jackson .... carpenter
Tommy Jolliffe .... scenic artist
Stuart Kane .... construction coordinator
Elizabeth Loach .... model maker
Emma Lovell .... art department assistant
Jim McCallum .... props
Iain McFadyen .... assistant art director
Jonathan Moore .... sculptor
Joseph Musso .... production illustrator
Gareth Newvell .... carpenter
Robert Park .... carpenter
Brian Pegg .... plasterer
Alexander Quick .... painter
Tyrone Reed .... stagehand
Quinn Robinson .... art department assistant
Amelia Rowcroft .... sculptor
Martin Smeaton .... head sculptor
Tony Snook .... carpenter
Adrian Start .... head of department painter
Glenn Start .... supervisor painter
Matthew Start .... chargehand painter
Gary Stopps .... carpenter
Mark Stowe .... sculptor
Daniel Thompson .... carpenter
David Trice .... carpenter
Stuart Walpole .... dressing props
Stewart Western .... painter
Ian Whiteford .... greensman
Terry Whitehouse .... prop maker
Arthur Wicks .... property master
Helen Xenopoulos .... set designer
Dick Budden .... sculptor (uncredited)
Jo Budden .... sculptor assistant (uncredited)
Rohan Harris .... paintings (uncredited)
Francis Poirier .... sculptor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Rebecca Anastasi .... sound assistant
Paul Apted .... assistant sound editor
Alexander Beddow .... adr recordist
Anna Behlmer .... sound re-recording mixer
Jaya Bishop .... boom operator
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Ed Colyer .... sound mixer
Colin Cooper .... adr mixer
Tony Dawe .... production sound mixer
André Dias .... dubbing mixer
Martin Evans .... supervising sound editor
Nick Foley .... adr recordist
Pauline Griffiths .... foley artist
Tim Hands .... dialog & adr editor
John Hayward .... sound effects pre-mixer
Craig Heath .... sound recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Jenny Lee Wright .... foley artist (as Jennie Lee Wright)
John Mooney .... sound mixer: second unit
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Renga .... sound recordist
John Rodd .... sound recordist
Denis St. Amand .... re-recording engineer
Ted Swanscott .... adr mixer
Kevin Tayler .... foley recordist
Jack Whittaker .... foley editor
Robin Whittaker .... supervising foley editor (as Robin Quinn)
Andrew Caller .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Barry Best .... costume model maker
Nick Bonathan .... special effects crew
Paul Brady .... special effects technician
Paul Clancy .... special effects senior technician
Keith Dawson .... special effects technician
Jody Eltham .... special effects technician
Peter Fern .... senior technician
Alexander Gunn .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit
Darrell Guyon .... senior special effects technician
Brenda Hutchinson .... special effects coordinator: second unit
Peter Hutchinson .... special effects supervisor
Stephen Hutchinson .... first unit supervisor
Clive R. Kay .... special effects contact lenses
Sean Kenrick .... special effects technician
David McGeary .... special effects technician
Peter Norcliffe .... costume props: Robert Allsopp and Associates
Jody Taylor .... special effects technician
Neil Toddy Todd .... special effects technician
Steven Warner .... special effects technician
Victoria Williams .... special effects technician
Gareth Wingrove .... special effects technician
Paul Zippo .... special effects technician
Benjamin M. Esterson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matthew Roberts .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Kimberly Adams .... visual effects coordinator (as Kim Jorgensen)
Blondel Aidoo .... executive visual effects producer
Tim Baxter .... film recording
Laurent Ben-Mimoun .... lead matte painter
Glen Bennett .... flame artist
Andrew Bull .... motion control previz artist
Amit Dhawal .... roto artist
Sean Andrew Faden .... CG supervisor
Peter Godden .... matchmover: Cinesite
Steven Godfrey .... modeller: cinesite
José Granell .... model supervisor: Cinesite
Yan Hammond .... motion control operator
Gary Hedges .... electrician
Sean Hedges-Quinn .... model maker
Claas Henke .... compositor: Asylum
Grant Hewlett .... matchmove supervisor: Cinesite
Antony Hunt .... executive producer: Cinesite
Jen Hutchinson .... production accountant
Allan Torp Jensen .... matchmover: Cinesite
Lorraine Johnson .... scanning manager: Cinesite
Simon Johnson .... scanning: Cinesite
David Jones .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum (as David M.V. Jones)
Joe Ken .... Inferno artist: Asylum
Michael Lori .... digital artist
Nathan McGuinness .... visual effects supervisor
James McKeown .... modeller
Derek Milner .... color timing and paint
Ray Moody .... motion control operator
Steve Muangman .... digital compositor: Asylum Visual Effects
Peter Pace .... lead texture artist
Venetia Penna .... scanning: Cinesite
Michael Porterfield .... Inferno artist: Asylum
Mark P. Renton .... digital artist
Alex Rutherford .... modelmaker
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: Asylum Visual Effects
Jamie Stevenson .... visual effects producer
Nigel Stone .... director of photography: model unit
Greg Stuhl .... lead modeller
Bryan Taylor .... visual effects artist
George Theophanous .... motion control camera
Tony Tromp .... visual effects editor
Zachary Tucker .... digital effects artist
Jeff Werner .... visual effects producer
Denise Gayle .... visual effects swing producer: Asylum (uncredited)
Duncan Lees .... head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates (uncredited)
Peter Pace .... matte painter (uncredited)
Robert Stannage .... model maker (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Nina Armstrong .... stunts
Andy Bennett .... stunts
Bruce Cain .... stunts
Stephanie Carey .... stunts
Tracey Caudle .... stunts
Juliette Cheveley .... stunts
Nick Chopping .... stunt performer
Tony Christian .... stunt performer
George Cottle .... stunts
Zarene Dallas .... stunts
Kelly Dent .... stunts
Levan Doran .... stunts
Bradley Farmer .... stunts
Dean Forster .... stunts
Claire Hayhurst .... stunts
Rowley Irlam .... stunt double
Rowley Irlam .... stunts
Paul Kennington .... stunt double
Paul Kennington .... stunts
Theo Kypri .... stunts
Holly Lumsden .... stunts
Emma Mac .... stunts
Tina Maskell .... stunts
Kim McGarrity .... stunts
Jo McLaren .... stunts
Andy Merchant .... stunts
Lee Millham .... stunts
Mark Mottram .... stunts
Daz Parker .... stunts
Dinny Powell .... stunts
Greg Powell .... stunt coordinator
Gordon Seed .... stunt performer
Diz Sharpe .... stunts
Tony Van Silva .... stunts
Reg Wayment .... stunts
Bruce Cain .... stunt double: Gerard Butler (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
David Appleby .... grip
Alex Bailey .... still photographer
Chas Bain .... focus puller
Chris Bain .... focus puller
Massimo Bordonaro .... ad/pub services
Trevor Cairns .... video playback operator
Andy Challis .... rigger
Michael Chambers .... electrician
Jim Crowther .... best boy grip
Laurence Edwards .... crane technician
Paul Edwards .... Steadicam operator
Tobias Eedy .... daily second assistant camera: second unit
Hayley Ann Farr .... second assistant camera
Gary Hedges .... electrician
Stuart Hendry .... still photographer
Steve Hideg .... crane technician
Daniel Holland .... clapper loader
Lewis Hume .... camera loader
Martin Hume .... camera operator: second unit
Simon Hume .... focus puller
Clive Jackson .... camera operator
Ed Jones .... assistant camera
Nick Kenealy .... video assist operator
Martin Kenzie .... additional cinematographer: second unit
Chris Knoll .... electrician
Alan Martin .... gaffer
David Maund .... camera grip
Keith McNamara .... focus puller
Chris Mortley .... electrician
Phil Murray .... camera grip
James Nesbitt .... electrician
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: second unit
Mark Packman .... electrician
Sam Renton .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Gary Romaine .... grip
Sean Savage .... second unit: camera operator
Andy Siddall .... lighting console operator
James Smith-Pryor .... rigging electrician
James Gilligan .... guest electrician (uncredited)
Shaun Mone .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
David Taylor .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Vanessa Baker .... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison .... adr voice casting
James Orange .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emma Brown .... costume maker
Emma Carroll .... costumer
Melanie Carter .... costume maker
Charlotte Child .... set costumer
Lee Clayton .... tailor
Richard Cooke .... assistant costume designer
Emily Curtis .... costume runner (as Emily Newbold)
Anna-Maria D'Amato .... wardrobe assistant
Sally Davis .... costume assistant
Steve Gell .... head textile artist
Julia Knight .... wardrobe daily
Linda Lashley .... costumer
Sharon Long .... assistant costume designer
Leigh Nicol .... wardrobe assistant
Peter Paul .... costume daily
Luan Placks .... key costume stand-by
Maija Ross .... wardrobe assistant
Thomas Sjolander .... embroidery
Jane Spicer .... costume assistant
Suzi Turnbull .... costume supervisor
Wyn Vaughan-Humphreys .... costume assistant
Michael Weldon .... set costumer
Dale Wibben .... costume maker
Dominic Young .... costume cutter
Kathryn Blight .... costume runner (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Steve Farman .... negative cutter
Joe Gallagher .... conform assistant editor
John Stanborough .... color timer
 
Music Department
Sylvia Addison .... orchestra contractor
Vincent Cirilli .... music editor
Tim Clark .... music playback engineer
David Cullen .... orchestrator
David Cullen .... orchestrator: stage
Guy de Villiers .... music coordinator
Elena Doria .... vocal coach
Mary Hammond .... vocal coach
Simon Lee .... conductor
Simon Lee .... music supervisor
Andrew Lloyd Webber .... music by
Andrew Lloyd Webber .... orchestrator
The London Oratory School Schola .... musicians: boys choir
Yann McCullough .... music editor
Michael Parnin .... music editor
Margaret Preece .... singing voice: Carlotta
Simon Rhodes .... orchestral recording engineer
Annie Skates .... choir contractor (as Anne Skates)
Richard Stilgoe .... musical book: stage
Jake Walker .... musician
Bruce White .... viola
Nigel Wright .... music co-producer
 
Transportation Department
Brian Hathaway .... transportation coordinator
Terry Wilde .... driver
 
Other crew
Sophie Aitken .... caterer
Hannah Alazhar .... assistant floor runner
Caridad Angus .... stand-in Emmy Rossum/ Miranda Richardson
Cate Arbeid .... assistant to executive producer
Claire Baker .... executive assistant: Mr. Schumacher
Samantha Black .... production coordinator: second unit
Justin Blampied .... title designer
Simon Cassels .... title designer
Aaron Cooley .... assistant: Mr. Schumacher
Graeme Crowther .... sword master
Peter Darling .... choreographer
Dennis Davidson .... international publicity consultant
Yvonne Eastmond .... production accountant
Oliver Hazell .... base runner (2004)
Mira Husseini .... film publicist
Nick Jeffries .... armourer
Sally Jones .... script supervisor
Vince Jordan .... caterer
Debbie Kaye .... carriages and horses
Claire L. Kenny .... assistant accountant
Kirsty Langsdale .... production assistant
Iain Lawrence .... additional production assistant
Lidia Lukes .... product placement
Gillian Lynne .... choreographer: stage
Cameron Mackintosh .... stage producer
Jill McCullough .... dialect coach
Tony Meister .... title designer
Juliet Morris .... runner
Debbie Moseley .... assistant accountant
Nick Moss .... assistant: Minnie Driver
Zoe Mylchreest .... unit publicist
Lynne Page .... associate choreographer
Harold Prince .... stage director
Lisa Radin .... crowd runner
Amin Soltani .... production assistant
Lisa Stevens .... choreographer
Katharine Tidy .... home economist
Aminta Townshend .... assistant script supervisor
Catherine Tyler .... set production assistant
David Wilmore .... technical advisor
David Zealey .... production runner
Orlando Delbert .... title designer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Sarah Arnott .... thanks
Derek Baldwin .... thanks
Kristen Blodgette .... thanks
Kazuko Cowley .... thanks
Pippa Davidson .... thanks
Wright Deana .... thanks
Pascal Degove .... thanks
Tamzin Denny .... thanks
Graham Easton .... thanks
Carrie Edwards .... thanks
Bernadette Farrell .... thanks
David Franks .... thanks
Jorge Gallegos .... thanks
Peter Gelb .... thanks
Antony Gostyn .... thanks
Nigel Green .... thanks
Lynn Griffiths .... thanks
Candice Gubbay .... thanks
Matthew Hampton .... thanks
Chris Hanson .... thanks
Sam Harrop .... thanks
Robin Hilton .... thanks
Ruth Hoges .... thanks
Mira Husseini .... thanks
Victoria King .... thanks (as Vicky King)
Charity Lomax .... thanks
Michael Maxtone-Smith .... thanks
Michael Orland .... thanks
Richard Philipps .... thanks
Veronica Richardson .... thanks
Edwige Rollin .... thanks
Jeff Sharp .... thanks
Alison Shaw .... thanks
James Shirras .... thanks
Celeste Simone .... thanks
Pam Slater .... thanks
Paul Stevens .... thanks
Laura Tatton .... thanks
Ben Thomas .... thanks
Kara Walters .... thanks
Rachel Woodeson .... thanks
David Zippel .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera" - USA (promotional title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for brief violent images
Runtime:
143 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Brazil:14 | Canada:PG (Ontario) | Chile:14 | Czech Republic:12 | Finland:K-11 | Germany:6 | Greece:K-13 | Hungary:14 | Iceland:10 | Ireland:12 | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:6 | New Zealand:PG | Norway:11 | Philippines:PG-13 | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 (Qualidade) | Singapore:PG | South Korea:12 | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Zurich) | Taiwan:PG-12 | UK:12A (original rating) | UK:12 (video rating) (2005) | USA:PG-13 (No. 40943)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In the "Masquerade" scene, there is a pan up the stairs. When it reaches the top of the stairs, opera patrons dressed in cat masks strike the pose that the cats on the show "Cats" pose in any promotional material. "Cats" is also an Andrew Lloyd Webber show.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Christine takes off the wedding veil that the Phantom gave her and drops it. When the Phantom is leaving, the veil is back on the mannequin, and then is gone when Meg walks past.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Auctioneer:Sold. Your number, sir? Thank you. Lot 663, then, ladies and gentlemen.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Wandering ChildSee more »

FAQ

Does the Phantom have a real name?
Why aren't Michael Crawford or Sarah Brightman in this film?
What is different between the movie and book?
See more »
402 out of 513 people found the following review useful.
Play it AGAIN!!, 24 December 2004
Author: lenoresden from United States

This is what I found myself saying when the end credits started rolling. I have seen the Stage Play 12 times. I have read the Book so may times I can not count it(LEaroux AND Kay's books). I will not put spoilers in here. All I'm going to say is go INTO it with an OPEN MIND. Some of the scenes are different from the Stage play. IT IS NOT a shot by shot remake. Bring Kleenex. Your going to need them. Butler plays Phantom with so much Intensity you CAN'T help but love him. I am NOT a fan of Minnie Driver by any means, but I have to say I liked her in this movie, she was even funny in it. As for Rossum she makes a good Christine. The costumes and the scenery were Beautiful. 2 days after seeing it, and I'm STIL IN AWE.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2021 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Emmy Rossum as Chrstine mcadams88
Gerard was amazing--why HATE?? ImaBowieBabe
Whats everyones favourite Phantom song?? OoohBabyBaby
Why hasn't this been made into a Broadway show? jkikianis
What ruined the movie for you? svetlanahat
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Phantom of the Opera The Phantom of the Opera at the Royal Albert Hall Amadeus Nicholas Nickleby Madame Bovary
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.