Edit
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sidney Lumet

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Kelly Masterson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Dex
...
...
Danielle
...
...
Blaine Horton ...
Justin
...
Katherine
...
William
...
Jake
...
Doctor
...
Security Guard
Patrick G. Burns ...
Priest
...
Receptionist
...
Secretary
Keith Davis ...
Attendant
Mateo Gómez ...
Doorman (as Mateo Gomez)
Myra Lucretia Taylor ...
Grader
...
Officer
...
Manager
...
Desk Sergeant
James Lally ...
Agent
...
Agent #2
...
Nurse
...
Hospital Receptionist
Guy A. Fortt ...
Vendor
...
Andy's Secretary
Tom Zolandz ...
Junkie
Paul Butler ...
Detective
Anita Sklar ...
Mourner #1
Josh Mowery ...
Mourner #2
Diane Bradley ...
Mourner #3
Richard K. Lublin ...
Mourner #4
Bob Colletti ...
Ambulance Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mary DeBellis ...
Mall Shopper (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Drunk at Bar (uncredited)
Denis McKeown ...
Mourner (uncredited)
Nicholas E. Pagani ...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Belle Avery ... executive producer
Jane Barclay ... executive producer
David Bergstein ... executive producer
Michael Cerenzie ... producer
Austin Chick ... co-producer
Joel Corenman ... co-executive producer
Carol Cuddy ... line producer
William S. Gilmore ... producer
J.J. Hoffman ... executive producer
Eli Klein ... executive producer
Hannah Leader ... executive producer
Brian Linse ... producer
Jeffry Melnick ... executive producer
Paul Parmar ... producer
Guy Pham ... co-executive producer
Jeff G. Waxman ... co-producer
Sam Zaharis ... executive producer

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Ron Fortunato ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tom Swartwout

Casting By 

Ellen Lewis
Lindsay Chag ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Christopher Nowak

Art Direction by 

Wing Lee

Set Decoration by 

Diane Lederman

Costume Design by 

Tina Nigro

Makeup Department 

Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud ... makeup artist (as Jeong-Hwa Fonklasrud)
Wayne Herndon ... hair department head
Patricia Regan ... makeup department head
Diana Sikes ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Carol Cuddy ... unit production manager
Lilith Jacobs ... post-production supervisor
Patty Willett ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marissa Kaplan ... dga trainee
Amy Lauritsen ... second assistant director
Joseph P. Reidy ... first assistant director (as Joseph Reidy)
John Silvestri ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Tommy Allen ... property master (as Tom Allen)
Chris Dolan ... construction shop electrician
Daniel Dougherty ... construction staff assistant (as Dan Dougherty)
Ann Edgeworth ... assistant property master
Rafael Fraguada ... on set dresser (as Rafael M. Foraguada)
Alex Gorodetsky ... scenic charge
George Kousoulides ... camera scenic
Jim Miller ... construction coordinator
Quang Nguyen ... scenic foreman
Glen Pangione ... shop craft coordinator
Frank Proscia ... key construction grip
Joseph Proscia ... construction grip
Jeffrey Rollins ... props
Kelly Solomon ... art department coordinator
Steve Swanson ... leadman (as Stephen Swanson)
Doug Coleman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Alison Ford ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Courtney Aura Freeman ... key art department production assistant (uncredited)
Christopher G. Markunas ... shop craftsman (uncredited)
Christine Moosher ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Blythe R.D. Quinlan ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Daniel Rosenfeld ... scenic shopman (uncredited)
Marcia C. Suter ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Christopher Weiser ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Joan Winters ... graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rachel Chancey ... foley editor
Robert Fernandez ... re-recording mixer (as Rob Fernandez)
Gregg Harris ... first boom operator
Thomas Kodros ... sound consultant: Dolby
Christopher Newman ... production sound mixer (as Chris Newman)
Dave Paterson ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Mary Ellen Porto ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Damian Volpe ... effects editor
Warren A. Weberg ... second boom operator (as Warren Weberg)
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer (uncredited)
Nick Foley ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Jay Peck ... foley artist (uncredited)
Jan Petrov ... sound recordist: commentary (uncredited)
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Dominick Tavella ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Andy Welker ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Phillip Beck ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Richard Bryan Douglas ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Steven Kirshoff ... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
John Stifanich ... special effects foreman (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jesse Morrow ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Cenatiempo ... stunt coordinator
Keith Siglinger ... stunt double: Mr. O'Byrne
G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Jill Brown ... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Cenatiempo ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Bob Colletti ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Peter Epstein ... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Marini ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Wesley Battle ... grip
Vincent Camuto ... electrician
Howard Davidson ... b dolly grip
Jerry DeBlau ... gaffer (as Jerry Deblau)
Angelo Di Giacomo ... first assistant: b camera (as Angelo Digiacomo)
Kenneth Dodd ... best boy electric (as Ken Dodd)
Glen Engels ... best boy grip
Kenneth Fundus ... a dolly grip (as Kenny Fundus)
Kevin Gilligan ... grip (as Kevin Casey Gilligan)
Richard Guinness Jr. ... key grip
Will Hart ... still photographer
Billy Kerwick ... key rigging grip
Denny Kortze ... second assistant a-camera
Eric Leigh ... rigging gaffer
Abby Levine ... digital imaging technician
Gus Limberis ... camera utility (as Constantine Limberis)
Bruce MacCallum ... a camera operator (as Bruce Maccallum)
Adam Miller ... second assistant b-camera
Richard A. Mitchell ... electrician (as Richard T. Mitchell)
Jerad Molkenthin ... electrician (as Jerad W. Molkenthin)
Heather Norton ... first assistant a-camera
Brent Poleski ... grip
Peter Reniers ... b camera operator
Kelly Rutkowski ... best boy rigging electric
Brooke Stanford ... generator operator
Joseph Viano ... best boy rigging grip
David Kavanaugh ... additional electric (uncredited)
William Louthe ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael C. Maronna ... electrician (uncredited)
Craig Pecchia ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
David Woolner ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Meredith Jacobson ... extras casting
Erin Mayhugh ... local extras casting (uncredited)
Geoffrey Miclat ... casting associate (uncredited)
Claire Traeger ... casting associate (uncredited)
Adam Vincentz ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Arlynn Abseck ... set costumer
Nicole Evangelista ... costume supervisor
Chris Ann Pappas ... assistant costume designer
Kate Quinlan ... key costumer
Lucia Lettini ... costumer (uncredited)
Debbie Lucas ... seamstress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Joe Gawler ... color timer
Jennifer Lame ... apprentice editor
Jennifer Lilly ... associate editor
Jessica Elvin ... digital restoration (uncredited)
Jesse Morrow ... on-line editor (uncredited)
Josh Olive ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Michael P. Whipple ... digital intermediate engineer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Carter Burwell ... conductor / orchestrator
Michael Farrow ... scoring mixer
Tony Finno ... music copyist
Sandra Park ... music contractor
Dean Parker ... assistant: Mr. Burwell

Transportation Department 

John Canavan ... transportation co-captain
David Conelli ... driver: insert car (as Dave Conelli)
Eugene O'Neill ... transportation captain (as Gene O'Neill)

Other crew 

Frymi Biedak ... assistant: Mr. Bergstein
Daniel B. Cone ... set staff assistant (as Daniel Cone)
Grey Cusack ... production intern
Gregg Davis ... stand-in: Mr. Hoffman
Alvaro Donado ... locations coordinator
David Fischer ... set staff assistant
Jason Fritz ... production secretary
Chris Gibson ... set staff assistant
Andy Gilbert ... caterer
Paula Gilmore ... assistant: Mr. Gilmore
Carol Green ... unit publicist
Jim Hale ... production accountant (as James Hale)
Kevin Hall ... office staff assistant
James Hook ... stand-in: Mr. Hawke
Lilith Jacobs ... assistant: Mr. Lumet
Edma Jadan ... on set craft service person
Jason Kadlec ... location scout
Jim Lavin ... stand-in: Mr. Finney
Christopher M. Lewis ... office staff assistant (as Chris Lewis)
Jessica Lichtner ... script supervisor
Francisco Marcial ... parking coordinator (as Cisco Marcial)
Jonathan S. Marshall ... legal counsel: Marshall Light LLP.
Tracy A. Martin ... assistant: Mr. Cerenzie & Mr. Linse (as Tracy Martin)
Fred Milstein ... completion bond: Cinefinance
Steve Oppenheim ... set staff assistant (as Steven Oppenheim)
Ralph Pellegrini ... location assistant
Patricia Porter ... payroll accountant
Stephanie Rogers ... stand-in: Ms. Tomei
Beth M. Schniebolk ... first assistant accountant
Andrew D. Stocker ... second assistant accountant (as Andrew Stocker)
Daniel Strol ... location manager
Nicholas Thomason ... assistant production office coordinator (as Nick Thomason)
Jamie Waxman ... accounting clerk
Abigail Zealey Bess ... assistant location manager
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services (uncredited)
Wendy Benge ... production attorney (uncredited)
Brandon Blake ... legal services: Blake & Wang P.A. (uncredited)
Kate Bogle ... production assistant (uncredited)
Glenn Ferrara ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brian Hershkowitz ... production intern (uncredited)
Michael C. Lizzio ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Richard Martin ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Sara Murphy ... assistant: Philip Seymour Hoffman (uncredited)
Griffin Newman ... production intern (uncredited)
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Daniel Silverman ... film recorder (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr voice group (uncredited)
Jesse Toledano ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Priti Trivedi ... additional production secretary (uncredited)
Christian Vendetti ... staff production assistant (uncredited)
Han West ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Neil Criscuolo ... thanks (as Sgt. Neil Criscuolo)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page