Life had been fairly routine for a Tokyo businessman until one day his wife suddenly announces that she has grown tired of life as a housewife and mother, and leaves him and their young son... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Rasen (1998)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young pathologist seeks answers to the mysterious death of a friend and soon comes into contact with the same cursed videotape that caused the death of the friend's wife and son, which is haunted by the curse of Sadako, a relentless spirit.

Director: Jôji Iida
Stars: Kôichi Satô, Miki Nakatani, Hinako Saeki
Sharaku (1995)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A crippled kabuki player is taken into a strolling company of itinerant actors. An influential publisher notices his honest, bold drawings, and nurtures him despite persecution and betrayal... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Furankî Sakai, Shima Iwashita
Extant (2014–2015)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An astronaut struggles to learn how she became pregnant while on a 13-month-long solo space mission.

Stars: Halle Berry, Pierce Gagnon, Grace Gummer
Helix (2014–2015)
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A team of scientists are thrust into a potentially life-or-death situation when they arrive in the Arctic to secretly investigate what could be an outbreak of a strange disease in a secluded international research facility.

Stars: Billy Campbell, Kyra Zagorsky, Mark Ghanimé
The Last Ship (TV Series 2014)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The crew of a naval destroyer is forced to confront the reality of a new existence when a pandemic kills off most of the earth's population.

Stars: Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin, Charles Parnell
Life I (2017)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A team of scientists aboard the International Space Station discover a rapidly evolving life form, that caused extinction on Mars, and now threatens the crew and all life on Earth.

Director: Daniel Espinosa
Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rebecca Ferguson, Ryan Reynolds
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
 Yousuke Matoba
Kyôka Suzuki ...
 Chikako Senbon
...
 Hikaru Matoba
Makoto ...
 Jun Kukita
Tomoka Kurotani ...
 Serina Noguchi
Nami Ichinohe ...
 Saki Okamoto
Yuki Izumisawa ...
 Shota Matoba
Ryûdô Uzaki ...
 Shinya Nezu
Satoko Ôshima ...
 Rie (Mama)
Edit

Storyline

Life had been fairly routine for a Tokyo businessman until one day his wife suddenly announces that she has grown tired of life as a housewife and mother, and leaves him and their young son. Soon afterwards, he loses his job and, at his wits' end and unable to pay the rent, must ask an ex-girlfriend to take him in. The ex, a successful career woman still smarting from a recent break-up, decides this kind of platonic relationship is just the change of pace she needs, and agrees. Unfortunately, he neglects to tell her about his son. Will he be able to track down his wife and convince her to come back? Will his ex's former feelings for him be re-kindled? Or will he have to start a new life as a single father? Written by Jean-Marc Rocher <rocher@fiberbit.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Unmarried Family  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?