High Stakes (I) (2001– )

TV Series  -   -  Comedy
8.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.2/10 from 12 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Leonard Nimoy: 1931-2015

Best known for his work on "Star Trek," actor and director Leonard Nimoy died on Friday in Los Angeles. Read our full story on his varied career, and view our memorial photo gallery.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 94 titles
created 06 Nov 2011
 

Related Items

Search for "High Stakes" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: High Stakes (2001– )

High Stakes (2001– ) on IMDb 8.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of High Stakes.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
Unknown   2001  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Agency (2001–2003)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A look at the inner workings of the CIA.

Stars: Paige Turco, Rocky Carroll, David Clennon
Comedy | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Randall and Hopkirk are detective partners with a difference - one of them is a ghost!

Stars: Vic Reeves, Bob Mortimer, Emilia Fox
Playing the Field (1998–2002)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The on-the-field trials and tribulations and the off-the-field lives, loves and infidelities of 'The Castlefield Blues', an under funded, badly managed ladies football team from South ... See full summary »

Stars: Melanie Hill, Emma Rydal, Jo McInnes
Secret Smile (TV Movie 2005)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Charming Brendan Block dates Miranda Cotton and gets seriously committed. But she dumps him, claiming he invaded her privacy. A few weeks later, Brendan gets engaged to Miranda's sister and... See full summary »

Director: Christopher Menaul
Stars: Kate Ashfield, David Tennant, Claire Goose
Born and Bred (2002–2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Stars: Jenna Russell, Maggie Steed, Clive Swift
Twenty Twelve (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The team responsible for organizing the 2012 Olympics in London face many challenges.

Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Amelia Bullmore, Jessica Hynes
Spine Chillers (TV Series 2003)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Mackenzie Crook, Bruce Mackinnon, Emma Pierson
Your Bad Self (TV Series 2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Stars: Andrew Bennett, Karen Egan, Emily Fairman
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Sweetnightgoodheart is a short-film about a man that prepares to make a huge change in his life; but all doesn't exactly turn out as planned and it all turns in the opposite direction from ... See full summary »

Director: Dan Zeff
Stars: David Tennant, Kate Ashfield, Diana Hardcastle
Short | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A couple meet on a blind date and go from introduction, seduction, relationship, boredom, to break up - in 9 1/2 minutes.

Directors: Josh Appignanesi, Misha Manson-Smith
Stars: David Tennant, Zoe Telford, Marcus Markou
Terri McIntyre (2001–2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Comedy drama series about Glaswegian Terri McIntyre, who is the owner of a tanning salon FAN OF THE TAN.

Stars: David Tennant, Ian Hanmore, Carter Ferguson
The Deputy (TV Movie 2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The life and times of a fictional British deputy prime minister.

Director: Patrick Lau
Stars: Warren Clarke, Jack Dee, Dervla Kirwan
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Bruce Morton (12 episodes, 2001)
...
 Nicholas Quinn (12 episodes, 2001)
...
 Greg Hayden (12 episodes, 2001)
...
 Peter Harrison (6 episodes, 2001)
Laura MacAulay ...
 Fiona (5 episodes)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 April 2001 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Riskiryhmä  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(6 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss High Stakes (2001) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?