7.5/10
6

In Tune with Tomorrow (1939)

| Animation, Short
Through stop motion, a car is built piece-by-piece in 3-D with the added enhancement of music and sound effects. Each part becomes "alive" and has its own distinct characteristics. Originally made for the 1939 World's Fair.

Director:

Star:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Edward Bowes ...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Through stop motion, a car is built piece-by-piece in 3-D with the added enhancement of music and sound effects. Each part becomes "alive" and has its own distinct characteristics. Originally made for the 1939 World's Fair.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Miracle of Music and Animation!

Genres:

Animation | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Motor Rhythm  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Originally produced for the Chrysler exhibit at the 1939 World's Fair and later reissued as part of the 3-D craze of 1953. Not much is known about the making of this short other than it was done with John Norling's 3-D camera rig, but it is speculated that stop-motion animator Charlie Bowers may have had a hand in the production (Bowers also produced a similar, Technicolor short for the 1939 World's Fair about oil called "Pete Roleum and His Cousins"). See more »

Connections

Remade as New Dimensions (1940) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?